Week 5 football schedule

Thursday, September 25

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Steinmetz vs. Lincoln Park at Lane, 4:15

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Hope vs. Bowen at Eckersall, 4:15

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

Washington at Tilden, 4:15

ILLINI HEARTLAND

VOISE at Collins, 7:15

ILLINI RED BIRD

Dunbar vs. Young at Rockne, 4:15

INTER-CITY 1

Marine vs. Kelvyn Park at Hanson, 4:15

Senn at Prosser, 4:15

INTER-CITY 2

Bronzeville Military at Fenger, 7:15

Juarez vs. Kelly at Stagg, 4:15

INTER-CITY 3

Noble Street at Rowe-Clark, 7:15

Friday, September 26

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Roosevelt at Lake View, 4:15

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Carver at TEAM Englewood, 4:15

Corliss at Solorio, 7

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Orr at Uplift, 4:15

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

DuSable vs. Bulls Prep at Eckersall, 4:15

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Robeson at Marshall, 4:15

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Raby at Urban Prep-Bronzeville, 6

ILLINI RED BIRD

Curie at Simeon, 4:15

Lane at Vocational, 7:15

INTER-CITY 1

Amundsen at Little Village, 4:15

INTER-CITY 3

Rauner at Comer, 7

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Genoa-Kingston at Burlington Central, 7

Marengo at Harvard, 7

North Boone at Rockford Christian, 7

Richmond-Burton at Johnsburg, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Glenbrook North at Maine East, 7

Highland Park at Deerfield, 7:30

Niles North at Maine West, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 7:30

Niles West at Evanston, 7:30

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE

Providence at St. Rita, 7:30

CHICAGO CATHOLIC WHITE

Bishop McNamara at Aurora Christian, 7

DUPAGE VALLEY

Glenbard North at Naperville Central, 7:30

Naperville North at Lake Park, 7:30

Wheaton Warrenville South at Wheaton North, 7:30

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at Marist, 7:30

Joliet Catholic at Marian Central, 7:30

Nazareth at Marian Catholic, 7:30

St. Patrick at Carmel, 7:30

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 7:30

FOX VALLEY FOX

Crystal Lake Central at Woodstock North, 7:15

Grayslake Central at Woodstock, 7:15

Prairie Ridge at Grayslake North, 7:15

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Crystal Lake South at McHenry, 7:15

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 7:15

Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7:15

INTERSTATE EIGHT LARGE

Coal City at Sandwich, 7:30

Peotone at Manteno, 7:15

Plano at Streator, 7

INTERSTATE EIGHT SMALL

Reed-Custer at Herscher, 7:30

Seneca at Lisle, 7:15

Wilmington at Westmont, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

Elmwood Park at Ridgewood, 7:15

St. Edward at Guerin, 7:30

Walther Christian at Chicago Christian, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Glenbard South at Fenton, 7:15

Immaculate Conception at Aurora Central, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30

Hersey at Prospect, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Hoffman Estates at Fremd, 7:30

Palatine at Conant, 7

NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:30

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7:30

Warren at Mundelein, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Grant at Antioch, 7:30

Round Lake at Vernon Hills, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron at Westminster Christian, 7

Ottawa Marquette at Hiawatha, 7

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST

DeKalb at Kaneland, 7:15

Yorkville at Morris, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at Lemont, 7

Hillcrest at T.F. South, 7

T.F. North at Oak Forest, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower at Richards, 7

Evergreen Park at Oak Lawn, 7

Reavis at Shepard, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Oswego East at Plainfield South, 7

Plainfield Central at Minooka, 7

Plainfield East at Plainfield North, 7

Romeoville at Oswego, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way East, 7

Lockport at Stagg, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Thornwood, 7

Lincoln-Way North at Thornton, 7

Lincoln-Way Central at Thornridge, 7

Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 7:15

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Elgin at Geneva, 7:30

St. Charles East vs. Streamwood at Memorial, 7:30

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:30

West Chicago at Larkin, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Bartlett at West Aurora, 7:30

East Aurora at Neuqua Valley, 7

Waubonsie Valley at Glenbard East, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South at Addison Trail, 7:30

Leyden at Downers Grove South, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

York at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

NONCONFERENCE

De La Salle at Mount Carmel, 7:15

DePaul Prep vs. Fenwick at Morton West, 7:30

Hampshire at Urbana, 7

Lake Forest Academy vs. St. Joseph at Elmhurst College, 7:30

Leo at Montini, 7:30

Loyola vs. St. Ignatius at Univ. of Chicago, 7

St. Francis de Sales at Marmion, 7:30

St. Laurence at Brother Rice, 7:30

Stevenson at Lakes, 7:30

Saturday, September 27

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Foreman at Schurz, TBA

Mather at Taft, 7:15

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Lindblom at Ag. Science, 12:45

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Clark at Manley, 12:45

Phoenix at Douglass, 12:45

Westinghouse vs. Sullivan at Winnemac, 12:45

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

Hyde Park at Kenwood, 4

Urban Prep-Englewood at Urban Prep-West, 9:30 a.m.

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Harper at Payton, 12:45

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

King vs. Julian at Gately, 12:45

Phillips at Brooks, 4

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Harlan vs. Hubbard at Gately, 7:15

Morgan Park vs. Bogan at Stagg, 4

Perspectives-Calumet vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 4

INTER-CITY 1

North-Grand vs. Clemente at Lane, 4

INTER-CITY 2

Kennedy at Hirsch, 9:30 a.m.

South Shore International at Gage Park, 1

INTER-CITY 3

Golder vs. Muchin at Hanson, 4

Pritzker vs. UIC Prep at Hanson, 9:30am

INTER-CITY 4

DRW Traders vs. Longwood at Gately, 9:30am

Ellison at Goode, 12:45

Johnson vs. Hansberry at Eckersall, 9:30am

Woodlawn at Hawkins, 4

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

New Trier at Waukegan, 1:30

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Riverside-Brookfield at Wheaton Academy, 2

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Schaumburg at Barrington, 1

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

North Chicago at Wauconda, 1

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 1

Christian Life at North Shore, 1

Hope Academy at Luther North, 1

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Rich South, noon

Kankakee at Bloom, noon

Rich East at Rich Central, noon

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Joliet West, noon

Sandburg at Joliet Central, 1

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Metea Valley at South Elgin, 1:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton at Willowbrook, 1

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Lyons, 1:30

NONCONFERENCE

Proviso East at Proviso West, 1:30

St. Francis at Hales, 6:30

Sycamore at Ottawa, 7:15

Tinley Park at Argo, 1

The Latest
“He looks like a guy who’s been at this for a while,” White Sox assistant GM Chris Getz said.
In fatal attacks this weekend, a woman was killed and a gunman was among two others wounded in a shootout Friday night in Chinatown, Chicago police said.
The man, believed to be between 25 to 35 years old, was shot about 12:50 p.m. in the 6500 block of South Kedzie Avenue.
Whether it’s more insurance for Lonzo Ball’s injured left knee or just more experience, the Bulls added Dragic for $2.9 million.
Breathtaking footage on Disney+ celebrates the vast diversity in North American animal life, landscape and climate.