Scores and highlights from Saturday’s high school sports action.
FOOTBALL
BIG SHOULDERS
Schurz 14, Foreman 7
Taft 27, Mather 6
Taft (3-2, 3-0): Roberto Juarez 2 TD passes of23 yards and 35 yards, 23-yd rushing TD
GREAT LAKES
Ag. Science 21, Lindblom 19
Ag. Science (4-1, 2-1): Ed Thompson 70-yd punt return TD
HEARTLAND
Payton 24, Harper 0
INTER-CITY 1
North Grand 8. Clemente 6
North Grand (2-3, 2-1): Jarquez Jordan 82-yd kick return TD
INTER-CITY 2
South Shore 1, Gage Park 0, forfeit
INTER-CITY 3
Golder 34, Muchin 14
Golder (3-2, 2-1): Daniel Rodriguez Jr. INT return for TD, 54-yd TD pass; Joel Faucedo 3 TD passes
Pritzker 19, UIC Prep 12
Pritzker (4-1): Elijah Cortex 3 TD, 2 passing, rushing
INTER-CITY 4
Longwood 48, DRW Trading 0
Longwood (3-2, 2-2): Shannon Jackson 21 carries-132 yards, 2 TD; Isaiah Murphy 5 carries, 110 yards, 48-yards TD run; Author Hudson 5 tackles, interception
Ellison 38, Goode 12
Johnson 14, Hansberry 0
LAND OF LINCOLN
King 40, Julian 0
King (4-1, 2-0): Sean Edison 5-7-158 yards, 4 TD-passing
Phillips 21, Brooks 6 (Friday)
PRAIRIE STATE
Morgan Park 8, Bogan 6
North Lawndale 27, Perspectives-Calumet 20
SECOND CITY
Clark 6, Manley 0
Phoenix 22, Douglass 8
Phoenix (2-3, 1-2): Davion Brooks 62-yard TD catch; Stephon Jackson 66-yard kickoff return
Westinghouse 40, Sullivan 0
WINDY CITY
Kenwood 24, Hyde Park 14
Urban Prep-Englewood 28, Urban Prep-West 6
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
New Trier 49, Waukegan 14
METRO SUBURBAN WEST
Riverside-Brookfield 45, Wheaton Academy 21
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Christian Life 1, North Shore 0, forfeit
Mooseheart 74, Christian Liberty 12
SOUTHLAND
Crete-Monee 50, Rich South 2
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook 50, Joliet West 14
Sandburg 34, Joliet Central 20
Sandburg (3-2, 2-1): Patrick Brucki 37-yd INT return TD; Graham Hevel 26-yd INT return TD
UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY
Metea Valley 44, South Elgin 27
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Morton 17, Willowbrook 16
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Lyons 21, Downers Grove North 7
NONCONFERENCE
Lake Forest Academy 50, St. Joseph 14
Proviso West 28, Proviso East 14
St. Francis 29, Hales 0
Sycamore 42, Ottawa 0 (Friday)
Tinley Park 56, Argo 16
Tinley Park (4-1): Quinn Kelly 20-of-38, 342 yds, 5 TDs
BOYS SOCCER
Andrew 0, Stagg 0
Bloom 2, Argo 1
Bloom (8-4-3): Tony Aldape, Alex Segoviano goal each; Eric Mendoza, Denilson Corona assist each; Keion Caffey 5 saves
Bradley 1, Sandburg 1
Sandburg (7-4-2): Ryan Kozlowski goal
Desmet Jesuit (MO) 4, Loyola 0
Downers Grove North 3, Bartlett 2
Geneva 1, WWS 1
Geneva (6-3-2, 2-2-1): Drew Klaus goal; Duncan Turnbull 5 saves
Genoa Kingston 8, Plano 1
Glenbard East 4, East Aurora 1
Glenbrook North 3, Lake Forest 1
Glenbrook North (5-6-5, 0-0-3, Central Suburban): Ethan Glass, Jackson Grabill, Patrick Pekala goal each
Hinsdale Central 1, Lyons 0
Hinsdale Central (9-3-2, 4-0 West Suburban Silver): Jack Baderman goal
Holy Trinity 7, Morgan Park 1
Holy Trinity (8-3-1, 5-2 Chicago Public League): Alex Munoz 2 goals
Lake 3, Von Steuben 3
Larkin 1, St. Francis 0
Lockport 3, Lincoln-Way East 0
Lockport (7-3-2): Vinny Smithwick, Tommy Boland, Tommy Caldarero goal each
Lemont 1, Reavis 0
Lemont (8-2-3, 5-1 South Suburban Blue): Eric Whatley goal; Connor Koehler 2 saves
Lincoln-Way Central 4, Homewood Flossmoor 1
Lincoln-Way Central (9-4): Jacob Lysik 3 goals, assist; Sean Curran goal; Brad Podobnik 2 assists
Marian Catholic 1, St. Patrick 0
Marian Catholic (10-5-2, 1-31): Alec Guarino goal; Jacob Fodness 5 saves
Marian Central 4, Joliet Catholic 0
Mount Carmel 1, Washington 1
Mount Carmel (5-6-2): Devante Ash goal
Naperville Central 2, Peoria Notre Dame 2
Naperville Central (8-1-4): Jordi McCormack 2 goals; Jordi Heeneman 2 assists
New Trier 2, Glenbrook South 0
New Trier: Tanner Walsh, Duncan Gill goal each; Jamey Minturn, Spencer Farina
Plainfield East 3, Oswego 2-PK
St. Rita 2, Marist 1
Somonauk 3, Stillman Valley 1
Somonauk (15-1, 4-0): Josh Schmitt 2 goals; John Johnson goal; Tommy Skupien assist; Danny Humes 4 saves
Streamwood 2, Hoffman Estates 0
Streamwood (9-3-2): Jasminko Dizdarvevia, Alan Camarena goal each; Rafa Gil, Blerim Shobani 2 assists each; Sergio Blanco 3 saves for shutout
York 4, Addison Trail 2
York: Stefon Mijatovic 3 goals
HAMPSHIRE
Auburn 2, Woodstock North 1
East Peoria 1, Harvest Christian 1
Hampshire 9, East Peoria 2
Hampshire: Nico Barrientos, Michael Boutin 2 goals each; Colin Gent, Peter Panagakos goal each; Jose Cruz goal, 5 assists
Hampshire 1, Harvest Christian 1
Hampshire: Christian McCusker goal; Andy Pederson 3 saves
South Elgin 3, Auburn 1
South Elgin 5, Woodstock North 4
MANTENO/PEOTONE
Herscher 1, T.F. United 0, final
T.F. United 3, Illinois Lutheran 0, semi
T.F. United (10-5-1, 5-1): Edson Gonzalez 2 goals; Daniel Stellfox goal, assist; Reynaldo Porter assist; Gabriel Gutierrez 3 saves
Illinois Lutheran 3, Grant Park 2, PK, third
Illinois Lutheran (17-2): Daniel Ortiz G-W goal in shootout
MCHENRY
McHenry 1, Johnsburg 0, title
McHenry 4, Northridge Prep 0
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
BARTLETT
Teams: Lincoln-Way Central, 33, Huntley 61, Fremd 61, Conant 93, Jacobs 105, Batavia 152, Glenbard North 221, Schaumburg 228, Bartlett 242, Streamwood 259, South Elgin 305, West Chicago 372
Individuals: Tommy Kolacki, Lincoln-Way Central, 15:38; Keagan Smith, Huntley, 15:39.5; Ian Peterson, Lincoln-Way Central, 15:41.7; Jackson Waters, Lincoln-Way Central, 16:01.6; Shujaat Sultan, Conant, 16:03.3; Michael Grocholski, Huntley, 16:03.7; Ben Alvarado, Lincoln-Way Central, 16:05.9; Danny Peterson, Fremd, 16:06.5; Seth Conroy, Huntley, 16:08; Kyle Ross, Jacobs, 16:09.2
GRANT
Teams: Crystal Lake South 56; Grayslake Central 69; Vernon Hills 81; Waukegan 115; Johnsburg 126
Individuals: Shane Williamson, Vernon Hills, 16:09.46; Tyler Smith, Vernon Hills, 16:11.18; Jack Becker, Crystal Lake, 16:16.39; Jack Aho, Grayslake Central, 16:19.36; Matthew Mekaelian, Lake Forest, 16:21.11
HERSCHER
Teams: Peotone, 63; Tri-Point, 64; Beecher, 80; Prairie Central, 84; Henry-Senachwine, 95; Central, 144; Manteno, 164; Rantoul, 190
Individuals: Brandon Wilderson, Tri-Point, 16:12; Ross McCormick, Seneca, 16:32.6; Walter Avery, Prairie Central, 16:36.4; Trevor Wiley, Henry-Senachwine, 16:45.9; Jake Chisausky, Peotone, 16:47.9
HOFFMAN ESTATES
Teams: Hoffman Estates, 50; Oswego, 50; Waubonsie Valley, 69; West Aurora, 98; Lake Park, 115; Glenbard South, 160
BOYS GOLF
Young 149, Payton/Jones 165
M: Conor Dore, Mulbe Dillard, Will Arndt, Young, 36
MCDERMAND
Teams: Loyola 303; Stevenson 304; New Trier 307; Lake Forest 308; Glenbrook North 320; North Shore 322; Lake Forest 324; Evanston 327
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL
Teams: Neuqua Valley 316; Naperville North 327; Waubonsie 343; Wheaton North 350; Oswego 350; Naperville Central 353; Oswego East 377; Plainfield North 380
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Morgan Park Academy d. U-High 25-22, 23-25, 25-18
Morgan Park Academy (9-5, 3-0 Independent School): Mesi Taguchi 28 assists
JACOBS
Barrington d. Hoffman Estates 25-15, 25-18
Boylan d. Barrington 25-18, 25-14
Boylan d. Jacobs 25-21, 25-22
Cary-Grove d. Belvidere 25-10, 25-7
Cary-Grove d. Stevenson 25-17, 25-17
Crystal Lake Central d. Dundee-Crown 25-12, 25-15
Crystal Lake Central d. Hampshire 25-15, 25-21
Crystal Lake Central d. Waukesha 25-17, 25-22
Dundee-Crown d. Hampshire 25-18, 25-15
Hersey d. Belvidere 25-20, 25-13
Hersey d. Cary-Grove 25-21, 25-19
Hersey d. Stevenson 25-18, 25-11
Jacobs d. Barrington 25-19, 25-18
Schaumburg d. Barrington 25-17, 25-21
Stevenson d. Belvidere 25-18, 25-22
Waukesha d. Dundee-Crown 25-16, 27-25
Waukesha d. Hampshire 25-9, 25-10
Wheaton d. Barrington 25-11, 25-8
Wheaton d. Boylan 25-19, 25-13
Wheaton d. Jacobs 25-15, 25-14
LATIN
Latin d. Galena 25-18, 25-18, title
Lena Winslow d. Fenwick 21-25, 25-22, 15-11, third
Semi-finals
Galena d. Lena Winslow 25-22,25-23
Latin d. Fenwick 25-21, 25-21
Quarter-finals
Galena d. Lisle 25-22, 25-22
Lena Winslow d. IC Catholic Prep 26-24, 25-22
Latin d. Harvest Christian Academy 25-16, 25-16
Fenwick d. LFA 25-10, 25-9
OSWEGO EAST
Yorkville d. Fenton 25-15, 25-7
Yorkville d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-19
Yorkville d. Oregon 25-19, 25-20
Yorkville d. Oswego East 27-25, 24-26, 25-19
Yorkville d. Rich South 25-8, 25-9
NORTHSIDE
Niles North d. DePaul Prep 25-16, 25-19
Niles North d. Lane 23-25, 25-17, 15-13
Niles West d. Niles North 25-17, 25-19
Northside Prep d. Niles North 25-14, 19-25, 15-13
Payton d. Niles North 22-25, 25-18, 16-14
OSWEGO EAST
Yorkville d. Fenton 25-15, 25-7
Yorkville d. Joliet West 25-20, 25-19
Yorkville d. Oregon 25-19, 25-20
Yorkville d. Oswego East 27-25, 24-26, 25-19
Yorkville d. Rich South 25-8, 25-9
REED CUSTER
Seneca d. Clifton Central 25-19, 26-24, 25-18
RICH EAST
Lincoln-Way East d. Downers South 25-22, 25-22
Lyons d. Marian Catholic 25-16, 25-22
Lyons d. Shepard 25-16, 25-22
Marist d. Providence 24-26, 25-9, 25-21
Marian Catholic d. Andrew 25-22, 25-17
Marian Catholic d. Lemont 25-21, 21-25, 25-13
Marian Catholic d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-14, 16-25, 25-23
Mother McAuley 25-10, 25-10
Riverside-Brookfield d. Lincoln-Way East 26-24, 16-25, 25-11
Shepard d. Lemont 28-26, 21-25, 25-13
Stagg d. Andrew 25-20, 25-14
Stagg d. Lincoln-Way West 25-15, 25-19
St. Francis d. Marist 25-23, 25-22
WAUBONSIE VALLEY
Neuqua Valley d. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-23, title
Downers North d. Plainfield Central 25-23, 25-23, third
Metea Valley d. Rosary 25-20, 20-25, 26-24, fifth
Batavia d. Bolingbrook 25-19, 29-27, 25-14, seventh
Semis
Neuqua Valley d. Downers North 25-21, 25-20
Waubonsie Valley d. Plainfield Central 25-18, 17-25, 25-22
Consolation Semis
Metea Valley d. Bolingbrook 25-22, 20-25, 25-21
Rosary d. Batavia 25-17, 25-9
Quarterfinals
Neuqua Valley d. Bolingbrook 25-16, 25-11
Waubonsie Valley d. Rosary 25-21, 21-25, 25-15
Plainfield Central d. Batavia 25-23, 25-19
Downers North d. Matea Valley 25-18, 25-8
Silver Bracket
St. Ignatius d. Trinity 25-19, 20-25, 25-13
St. Ignatius d. Rockford Guilford 25-21, 25-14
St. Ignatius d. Plainfield South 25-15, 25-17
Trinity d. Plainfield South 25-14, 25-22
Trinity d. Rockford Guilford 25-15, 25-20
Rockford Guilford d. Plainfield South 25-21, 25-14
Westville d. Bowman 25-16, 25-14
Westville d. East Chicago 25-12, 25-7
Westville d. Northfield 26-24, 25-15
GIRLS SWIMMING
Naperville North 270, Neuqua Valley 267.5
LAKE COUNTY
Teams: Barrington 269.5; Lake Forest 257.5; Libertyville 233; Mundelein 157; Stevenson 146; Warren 118; Vernon Hills 111; Zion-Benton 31; Lake Forest Academy 28
ROSARY
Teams: Rosary, 389; Naperville North, 270; Neuqua Valley, 267.5; Naperville Central, 254.5; Boylan 85
TROJAN INVITE
Teams: Downers Grove North, 516; Benet, 386; Lockport, 377; Downers Grove South, 342; Maine South, 316; Schaumburg, 72
YORK
Teams: St. Ignatius, 424; York, 312; Deerfield, 224; Crystal Lake, 133; Riverside-Brookfield, 95; Latin, 83; Hinsdale South, 63; Maine West, 61
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
BARTLETT
Teams: Schaumburg 47, St. Charles North 78, Huntley 122, Streamwood 126, Batavia 129, Jacobs 132, Crystal Lake South 132, Conant 143, Bartlett 233, Zion-Benton 288, Glenbard North 306, South Elgin 342, Elgin 356
Individuals: Lauren Van Vlierbergen, Jacobs, 17:30.4; Audry Ernst, St. Charles North, 18:04; Gabby Juarez, Streamwood, 18:29.8; Kelly Meehleib, Huntley, 18:38.4; Caroline Kurdej, Schaumburg, 18:47.8; Ellie O’Connell, Schaumburg, 18:51.7; Kiley Britten, Crystal Lake South, 19:00.9; Sydney Davis, Conant, 19:01.6; Daphne Kolody, Batavia, 19:05.3
GRANT
Teams: Lake Forest 52; Vernon Hills 72; Marengo 87; Richmond-Burton 143; Mundelein 162
Individuals: Kitty Allen, Marengo, 18:39.62; Vivian Overbeck, Vernon Hills, 18:55.08; Emma Milburn, Lake Forest, 19:32.42; Katie Condon, Lake Forest, 19:35.99; Samantha Hershman, Vernon Hills, 19:48.68
HERSCHER
Teams: Seneca 35, Henry-Senachwine 36, Prairie Central 100, Herscher 108, Beecher 123, Hoopeston 162, Fieldcrest 173, Rantoul 196
Individuals: Jill Monier, Henry-Senachwine, 19:09.2; Eva Bruno, Seneca, 19:16.6; Ronna Pettis, Henry-Senachwine, 19:24.2; Haley Quinn, Manteno, 20:00.9; Sara Virgo, Seneca, 20:18.9
HOFFMAN ESTATES
Teams: Hoffman Estates 15; Elk Grove 55; Rolling Meadows 80; West Aurora 90
GIRLS GOLF
D117
Teams: Richmond-Burton 350; Grayslake Co-op 366; Grant 440; Hinkley-Big Rock 441; Harvard 481; Lakes 520; Antioch 606
FREEPORT
Teams: Crystal Lake Co-op 341; Libertyville 346; Boylan 358
GRANT
Teams: Loyola 344; Highland Park 361; Deerfield 370; Vernon Hills 390; Evanston 391; Bloomington 430
M: Kelli Ono, Highland Park, 72
GENEVA
Teams: Hersey 346; Geneva 352; Elk Grove 373; Wheaton 375; Glenbard South 387
LINCOLN-WAY EAST
Teams: Lincoln-Way East 295; Lincoln-Way West 297; Lincoln-Way Central 314; Lincoln-Way North 315
M: Alexis Biedrzycki, Lincoln-Way West, 56
NAPERVILLE NORTH
Teams: Hinsdale Central 308; St. Charles North 325; Waubonsie 325; WW South 332; Naperville North 341
GIRLS TENNIS
CRYSTAL LAKE
Teams: Warren, 27; Prairie Ridge, 23; lake Zurich, 22; Rockford Boylan, 16; St. Charles East, 14
IMSA QUAD
Teams: Meta Valley; St. Francis; IMSA; Plainfield East
LEMONT
Teams: Morris, 32; Lemont, 26; Coal City, 20; Lincoln-Way Central, 18; Romeoville, 15
PROSPECT
Teams: Stevenson 74; New Trier 64; Highland Park 48; Oak Park-River Forest 45; Glenbrook North 38
RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD
Teams: Riverside-Brookfield, 38; Plainfield Central, 28; Addison Trail, 22; Elk Grove, 19
FIELD HOCKEY
Glenbard West 2, Antioch 0
Glenbard West: Hanah Paterakis, Lauren Daggett goal each