Tuesday’s results

GGOUEC_HSC_093014_1_49216453_630x420.jpg

Scores and highlights from Tuesday’s high school action.

BOYS SOCCER

Bloom 2, Crete-Monee 1

Bloom (10-4-3, 6-0 Southland): Alex Segoviano 2 goals; Tony Aldape 2 assists

Bremen 4, Eisenhower 3, PK

Bremen (7-6-1, 4-2 South Suburban Blue): Ricardo Avalos 3 goals

Brother Rice 5, St. Rita 0

Brother Rice (3-7-2): Matt Pikowski 3 goals; Carlos Gonzalez 2 goals

Chicago Christian 3, Timothy Christian 2

Chicago Christian (8-11, 2-2 Metro Suburban East): Jake Robertson 2 goals, Benjamin Freisen goal

Crystal Lake South 3, Cary Grove 1

Crystal Lake South (11-4-1, 3-0 Fox Valley Valley): Orlando Tapia 2 goals

De La Salle 6, St. Francis de Sales 0

De La Salle (5-9-2, 2-2 Catholic South): Silvio Lopez 2 goals, 2 assists; David Dominguez goal, assist

Dundee-Crown 1, McHenry 0

Elmwood Park 9, Gavit 1

Evanston 2, New Trier 1

Grayslake North 4, Woodstock 1

Grayslake North (10-5-1): Mickey O’Reilly, Lucas Buckels goal each; Cole Karabinus, Kyle Hensley goal each, assist each; Grant Nickolson, Denzel Mitchem assist each

Prairie Ridge 2, Hampshire 1

Harvest Christian 5, Hiawatha 0

Harvest Christian: Alessandro D’Argento, Austin White goal, assist each

Hoffman Estates 2, Conant 1

Holy Trinity 3, Cristo Rey 2

Holy Trinity (9-3-2, 6-2-1 Chicago Prep): Ameer Polus goal, assist

IMSA 2, Westminister Christian 1

IMSA: Zach Yager, Kyle Chen goal each

Lakes 6, Wauconda 1

Lake View 4, Mather 0

Lake View (5-2, 3-2 First Division): Nestor Garcia 2 goals; Jeff Boateng, Alex Marfo goal each

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Andrew 1

Lincoln-Way Central (10-4, 1-0 South Suburban Red): Jacob Lysik 3 goals, Tyler Massa goal

Lincoln-Way North 2, Lincoln-Way West 1, OT

Lincoln-Way North (7-4-3, 1-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Ruben Sanchez 2 goals

Lockport 2, Bolingbrook 0

Lockport (8-3-2, 1-0 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Vinny Smithwick, Chris Monte goal each

Loyola 9, Montini 3

Loyola (3-10): Walter Haracz 5 goals

Marmion 2, St. Francis 1

Marmion (8-8, 3-1 Catholic North): Sean Miller, Tim Wheeler goal each

Metea Valley 2, East Aurora 0

Mount Carmel 2, St. Laurence 1

Mount Carmel (6-6-2, 2-1-1 Catholic South): Jonah Nuno-Sheldon 2 goals

Neuqua Valley 3, Bartlett 1

Neuqua Valley (9-5, 6-0 Upstate Eight): Ryan Ross 2 goals

Parker 3, Elgin 1

Plainfield North 3, Oswego 0

Providence 6, Bishop McNamara 1

Providence (7-8-2, 3-2 Catholic South): Silvio Gkizas 3 goals; Justin Alberico goal, 2 assists

Reavis 5, Oak Forest 1

Reavis (9-7-2, 4-3 South Suburban Red): Slawomir Chrobak 3 goals

Reed-Custer 4, Westmont 3, PK

Reed-Custer (3-11-1, 1-7 Interstate Eight): BJ Bailey 2 goals

Stevenson 3, Mundelein 2

SPRY 9, ACE Tech 2

SPRY: Chayan Mejia 3 goals, 4 assists; Roger Garcia 2 goals, 3 assists

Streamwood 2, Geneva 0

Tinley Park 2, Evergreen Park 1

Tinley Park (5-11): Keaton Klaff, Vinnie Ruiz goal each

Waubonsie Valley 1, Glenbard East 1

Waubonsie Valley: Leo Mendoza goal

West Aurora 2, South Elgin 0

Wheaton Academy 4, Fenton 0

Wheeling 2, Schaumburg 0

Wheeling (8-5-4): Fabian Acosta, Allen Mancilla goal each; Frankie Estrada 2 assists; Jose Castillo 3 saves

Wilmington 5, Plano 2

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Andrew d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-18, 25-21

Andrew (4-18): Alexi Pranckus 6 kills, 2 aces; Chrystal Suich 5 kills; Kaileen Herman 3 kills; Brianna Rizzuto 3 aces

Beecher d. Tri-Point 25-13, 25-10

Beecher (11-7, 5-1 River Valley): Savanah Stluka 9 kills, 13 assists; Abby Becker 4 kills, 5 digs

Benet d. Marian Catholic 25-9, 25-13

Crete-Monee d. Bloom 25-21, 25-13

Crete-Monee (12-9, 5-0 Southland): Savannah Kiel 3 kills; Kayle Bennett 9 digs

Crystal Lake Central d. Grayslake North 25-15, 25-12

Dakota (MI) d. Forreston 25-23, 25-17

Dekalb d. Morris 25-16, 25-19

De La Salle d. Regina 25-10, 25-19

De La Salle (15-2, 3-1 GCAC Red): Carleigh Barringer 9 kills; Alyssa Arredia 15 assists

Downers South d. Leyden 25-17, 25-16

Glenbard East d. Bartlett 25-21, 25-16

Glenbard East (16-8): Elin Ream 7 kills, 11 digs 2 blocks; Sarah Murphy 5 kills, 4 blocks; Jessie Spontak 8 digs, 2 aces

Glenbard West d. York 25-20, 25-22

Glenbard West: Kate Wagner 25 assists, 2 kills, 11 digs; Alison Burelbach 7 kills, 10 digs

Hampshire d. Woodstock North 25-19, 22-25, 25-19

Hampshire: Erin Foss 11 kills, 7 digs; Kaila Kienzler 6 kills, 3 digs

Harvest Christian d. Mooseheart 25-5, 25-10

Harvest Christian (10-8, 4-0): Amanda Cassidy 5 kills, block; Ellie Burzlaff 5 kills, 9 aces; Shayna Manusos 5 kills

IC Prep d. Fenton 25-13, 25-21

IC Prep (11-11): Hannah Hartnett 11 kills; Molly Manion 15 digs; Frannie Cervone 19 assists; Tess Reardon 5 kills, 6 digs; Claudia Koch 5 kills, 5 digs

Illiana Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-6, 25-8

Illiana Christian (15-9, 6-2 Metro Suburban East): Sydnee VanBeek 3 kills; Jamie Petrarca 4 kills; McKenna Lucito 9 assists

IMSA d. Westminster Christian 25-18, 25-20

Joliet Catholic d. Bishop McNamara 25-12, 25-10

Joliet Catholic (7-6, 2-1 East Suburban Catholic): Maddie Naal 5 kills; Mary Murphy 9 assists; Mallory Krzysciak, Meghan Harrison 6 digs each

Kennedy d. Brooks 25-5, 25-13

Kennedy (16-1, 9-0 Public League Gold): Evelina Bryja 2 blocks, 2 kills; Vicky Flores 2 blocks, 4 digs

Libertyville d. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 17-25, 25-6

Libertyville (19-4): Alex Basler 13 kills, 5 blocks; Liz Apgar 23 assists

Lincoln-Way Central d. Stagg 25-22, 16-25, 25-14

Lincoln-Way Central (3-6): Toni Leitshuh 14 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs, 5 blocks; Mariel Leibovitz 30 assists

Lincoln-Way East d. Bradley 25-22, 25-19

Lincoln-Way East (7-6): Sarah Dobrich 11 kills; Kailey Hackett 12 assists; Leah Seielstad, Maddie Nirchi 8 digs each

Lincoln-Way North d. Bolingbrook 25-20, 25-17

Lincoln-Way North (16-2): Rachel Burkman 9 kills, 2 aces; Allyson Cappel 4 kils, 14 digs, ace; Samantha Ritter 18 assists

Lincoln-Way West d. Joliet Central 25-19, 25-20

Lincoln-Way West (10-12): Jackie Moore 8 kills; Katie Davis 14 assists, 5 digs

Marist d. Providence 25-19, 25-16

Marist (13-4, 4-0 East Suburban Catholic): Emily Graff 8 kills, 2 blocks; Lizzie Zaleski 21 assists; Allyssa Rizzo 12 digs, 3 aces

Minooka d. Romeoville 25-6, 25-11

Minooka (10-4, 5-2 Southwest Prairie): Ginger Perinar 8 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces; Jessica Karalow 5 kills, 3 aces

Mother McAuley d. Loyola 25-8, 25-16

Mother McAuley (17-3, 3-0 GCAC Red): Ryann DeJarld 12 kills, 7 digs; Kennedy Arundel 6 kills, 7 digs; Amber Casey 13 assists, 8 digs

Nazareth d. Carmel 18-25, 28-26, 25-16

Neuqua Valley d. West Aurora 25-16, 25-14

Neuqua Valley (17-8, 5-0 Upstate Eight): Clair Grove 8 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces; Nora Meehan 10 digs, 2 aces; Emily Krachenfels 5 kills, 10 assists, 6 digs, 5 aces

Oak Forest d. Argo 25-12, 27-25

Oak Forest (13-13, 6-3 South Suburban Blue): Beth Lampasona 10 service points, 3 aces; Alex Lambros 9 kills, 2 blocks; Ana Lambros 7 kills

Oswego East d. Plainfield South 25-17, 25-22

Oswego East: Lauren Schultz 6 kills, 7 digs

Plainfield Central d. Plainfield East 20-25, 25-23, 25-20

Plainfield Central (16-7, 6-1 Southwest Prairie): Elizabeth Hyland 8 kills, 22 digs; Erin Eulitz 10 kills, 13 digs; Ashley Shook 14 digs, 22 assists, 3 kills

Richards d. Bremen 25-20, 25-22

Richards (10-9, 4-4 South Suburban Red): Kelly Lind 9 kills

St. Charles East d. Geneva 25-22, 25-15

St. Edward d. Aurora Central 25-15, 25-19

Saint Viator d. Fenwick 25-22, 25-18

Sandburg d. Thornridge 25-2, 25-7

Sandburg (15-3): Gillian Thanasouras 5 kills, 4 aces; Emily Makina 7 assists

Sandwich d. Wilmington 25-15, 32-30

Seneca d. Plano 25-20, 19-25, 25-17

Seneca (20-2-1): Madison Wyss 12 kills, 11 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces; Jessi Clubb 21 digs

Shepard d. Lemont 25-8, 25-14

Shepard (20-5, 7-0 South Suburban Red): Abbey Graham 6 aces

South Elgin d. East Aurora 25-14, 25-9

South Elgin (2-3, 5-7-1 Upstate Eight): Sarah Hallas 5 kills; Katie Innis 9 digs, 3 kills, 9 assists; Sarah Murray 10 digs

Stevenson d. Barrington 25-20, 25-23

Stevenson (14-10): Jori Radtke 9 kills; Corissa Kurth 14 assists

T.F. South d. Eisenhower 25-20, 25-16

T.F. South (15-5, 7-1 South Suburban Blue): Crystal Lee 10 kills; Gabby Mullen 21 assists

Timothy Christian d. Ridgewood 25-10, 25-14

Trinity d. Queen of Peace 25-15, 25-21

Wheaton Academy d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-23, 23-25, 25-17

Wheaton Academy (10-6): Sydney Vischer 22 kills, 8 digs; Samantha Krill 12 kills, 7 digs

Willowbrook d. Addison Trail 25-17, 24-26, 25-12

Willowbrook (14-3): Danielle McNamara 13 kills, 2 digs; Mia Railing 3 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs

Yorkville d. Kaneland 25-16, 25-23

Yorkville (22-1, 4-0 Northern Big 12): Emily Gutzwiler 6 kills; Laiken Miller 11 assists

Young d. Lane 25-21, 25-15

Young (12-9, 7-2 Gold): Ann Ernst 10 kills; Sarah Heise 3 aces

BOYS GOLF

Illiana Christian 163, Walther Christian 200

M: Charlie Pollintz, Walther Christian, 38

Notre Dame 160, Carmel 162

M: David Steilee, Notre Dame, 35

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Teams: Lockport 302, Homewood-Flossmoor 311, Sandburg 313, Joliet Co-op 317

Individuals: Gehrig Hollatz, Lockport, 69; Trent Wallace, Joliet Co-op 72; Jack Mulligan, Homewood-Flossmoor, 72; Brett Bean, Sandburg, 75; Mark Boykin, Joliet Township Co-op, 77; Luke Trent, Lockport, 77; Matt Sheldon, Lockport, 77; Jimmy Roche, Sandburg, 77; Preston Genett, Homewood-Flossmoor, 79; Andrew Crowe, Lockport, 79

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Teams: Lincoln-Way East 322, Bradley-Bourbonnais 323, Lincoln-Way Central 327, Lincoln-Way North 342, Lincoln-Way West 346, Andrew 349

Individuals: Michael Mateja, Bradley-Bourbonnais, 76; Joe Rymsza, Andrew, 77; Sean Knights, Lincoln-Way West, 77; Jake White, Lincoln-Way East, 77; Anthony Bolden, Lincoln-Way Central, 79; Lee Hill, Lincoln-Way East, 80; Kevin Hutchinson, Lincoln-Way Central, 81; Ryan Ponton, Bradley, 81; Mitchell Wasso, Lincoln-Way North, 81; Victor Perez, Lincoln-Way East, 81

GIRLS GOLF

Lincoln-Way East 167, Joliet Co-op 225

M: Kelly Sterling, Lincoln-Way East, 33

Marist 200,Oak Forest 221

M: Kaitlyn Maloney, Marist, 46

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WESTMONT

Teams: Westmont 25, Walther Christian 45, Lisle 104, Seneca 109

Individuals: Ross McCormick, Seneca, 16:09; Nick Dea, Westmont, 16:46; Mitch Perrotta, 16:50; Anthony Cordero, Westmont, 16:54; Tony Alessi, Westmont, 18:08; Mitch Kruckenberg, Walther Christian, 18:17; Jaylin Williams, Walther Christian, 18:18

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

WESTMONT

Teams: Seneca 20, Westmont 51, Walther Christian 65, Lisle 120

Individuals: Eva Bruno, Seneca, 19:30; Sarah Virgo, Seneca, 20:32; Sarah Cameron, Seneca 20:35; Carina Collet, Seneca, 20:41

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lemont 80, T.F. Co-op 14

Lincoln-Way East 108, Benet 72

GIRLS TENNIS

Andrew 7, Lincoln-Way West 0

Argo 4, Eisenhower 1

Batavia 7, West Chicago 0

Elmwood Park 3, St. Edward 2

Glenbard South 4, Wheaton Academy 1

Jacobs 7, Huntley 0

No 1. singles: Ashley Kosy, Jacobs d. Camille Viloria, Huntley, 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Morgan Vachio-Sara Elliott, Jacobs d. Emma Breen-Rebecca Fishman, Huntley, 6-3, 6-1.

Lemont 5, Bremen 0

Lincoln-Way East 4, Lincoln Way North 3

Mother McAuley 4, Queen of Peace 1

Plainfield Central 6, Plainfield South 1

Prospect 6, Elk Grove 1

No 1. singles: Jelena Vujanic, Elk Grove d. Natalie Lysik, Prospect 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Alexandra Gorodisk-Hannah Haebate, Prospect d. Sarah Rendal-Ashley Treder, Elk Grove 6-1, 6-1

Shepard 4, Richards 1

St. Charles East 5, St. Charles North 2

No. 1 singles: Olivia Gapuz, St. Charles East d. Julia Nickolson, St. Charles North, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Brittany Rohrsen-Morgan Rerko, St. Charles North d. Jaci Spoeri-Paige Ackerman, St. Charles East, 6-3, 6-3.

Stevenson 7, Mundelein 0

No. 1 singles: Bronwyn Heidkamp, Stevenson d. Kalli Majewski, Mundelein 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Kaylin Dong-Zoe Taylor, Mundelein d. Lauren Ewing-Cigelnick 6-0, 6-0.

Tinley Park 5, T.F. South 0

Wauconda 6, Lakes 1

Wheaton Warrenville South 5, Glenbard North 2

Woodstock North 5, McHenry 2

The Latest
An autopsy released Saturday found Cashawnna Love died of injuries from child abuse and her death was ruled a homicide.
Wade will coach Team Stewart and Las Vegas Aces’ coach Becky Hammon will coach Team Wilson.
The shooting happened just after 6 p.m. in the 7700 block of South Shore Drive, according to police.
After Gordon’s signing, only Penn State safety Jaquan Brisker, another second-round pick, remains unsigned.
Fifty years to the day since Title IX was signed into law, the longtime basketball coach remembered the women in his life who taught him to be the man he is.