Saturday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

WHITE-NORTH

Northside 51, Lake View 48

Northside (7-7, 2-4): Tony Tran 18 pts; Mana Hilmara 13 pts, 10 rebs, 5 blocks; Ari Perlmutter 11 pts, 9 rebs

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Johnsburg 71, Rockford Christian 55

Marengo 67, Burlington Central 60

CATHOLIC SOUTH

St. Francis de Sales 64, Bishop McNamara 49

St. Francis de Sales (8-7, 1-5): Tyler Streeter 30 pts, 15 rebs

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

St. Edward 72, Fenton 59

NORTHEASTERN

Westminster Christian 83, Christian Life, 60

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais 61, Thornridge 59

Bradley-Bourbonnais (12-1, 4-0): Zach Hollywood 21 pts, 12 rebs; Micah Bradford 16 pts; Diara Culpepper G-W shot

Thornton 53, Lincoln-Way West 51

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Geneva 57, Larkin 45

Geneva (11-2, 4-1) : Nate Navigato 17 pts; Bennett Fuzak 12 pts; Loudon Vollbrecht 10 pts

St. Charles East 85, Elgin 47

West Chicago 65, Streamwood 50

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Bartlett 74, Metea Valley 63

Bartlett (12-3, 5-1): Ryan DiCanio 42 pts

Glenbard East 68, South Elgin 53

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Central 61, Montini 58

Aurora Central (6-7): Brett Czerak 26 pts; Mac Cowen 12 pts; Mario May 11 pts

Carmel 64, Madison La Follette (Wis.) 59

Coal City 66, Momence 64

Coal City: Nick Micetish 16 pts; Ryan Horrie 15 pts

Conant 61, Lake Park 50

Conant (9-7): Chris Bolce 17 pts

Ensworth (Tenn.) 62, Wheaton Academy 47

Fenwick 62, Benet 60, OT

Geneseo 62, Yorkville 44

Grant Park 44, Wilmington 38

Harvest Christian 57, Elgin Academy 46

Harvest Christian (9-8): Noah Fox 28 pts

Hinsdale Central 39, Naperville Central 33

Jacobs 56, Waukegan 23

Juarez 51, Cristo Rey 33

Kaneland 51, LaSalle-Peru 43

Libertyville 65, Marian Central 53

Libertyville (8-7): Conor Peterson 18 pts; Paul Steinhaus 17 pts; Joe Borcia 13 pts, 8 rebs

Maine South 62, Taft 40

Maine South (12-2): Caleb deMarigny 16 pts, 9 assists, 4 steals; George Sargeant 12 pts, 4 rebs; Jon Arenas 11 pts

Maine West 53, Rolling Meadows 50

Maine West (3-11): Matt Acevedo 22 pts; Marian Johnson 13 pts

Nazareth 58, Hubbard 48

Nazareth (3-10): Christian Davis 19 pts; Kaleb Thornton 15 pts, 4 assists; Grant Pomatto 14 pts

New Trier 56, Buffalo Grove 39

New Trier (8-6): Robbie Abuls 18 pts; Sean Boyd 10 pts

Normal West 54, WW South 33

Northridge 41, Longwood 17

Northridge (9-5): Patrick Hunt 14 pts; Charles Newell 11 pts

Oak Park-River Forest 58, Evanston 54

Ottawa 49, Sycamore 38

Palatine 65, Glenbrook South 49

Palatine (11-5): Chris Macahon 18 pts

Plainfield North 63, Deerfield 52

Plainfield North (11-3): Trevor Stumpe 27 pts

Pontiac 52, Herscher 35

Pontiac (6-6): Neil Lambert 17 pts

Proviso West 59, East Aurora 57

Proviso West: Lorenzo Moore 16 pts

Ridgewood 52, Schaumburg 44

Ridgewood (7-7): Zach Rzewnicki 20 pts; Keith Kerrigan 11 pts

St. Charles North 67, Glenbard North 42

St. Francis 61, Bulls Prep 39

St. Patrick 61, Dundee-Crown 33

St. Patrick (9-5): Isaac Moore 21 pts; Nick Coleman 9 pts, 8 assists

Vocational 53, DeKalb 47

Vocational (8-5): Jakobe Barker 15 pts; Keeshawn Palmer 13 pts, 12 rebs

Wheaton North 68, Marmion 51

Willowbrook 72, Argo 30

EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY SHOOTOUT

Washington, Ill. 52, Kankakee 45

HIGHLAND SHOOTOUT

St. Rita 77, Chaminade (Mo.) 75, OT

St. Rita (11-2): Charles Matthews 31 pts

LELAND-EARLVILLE SHOOTOUT

La Salette 75, St. Benedict 44

Leland-Earlville 60, Morgan Park Academy 50

PENNY HARDAWAY’S HOOPFEST

at Arlington HS (Tenn.)

Simeon 60, Arlington (Tenn.) 56

Simeon (13-1): Edward Morrow 25 pts, 9 rebs; D.J. Williams 22 pts

Young 72, White Station (Tenn.) 57

Young: Dillon Mitchell 14 pts

RIDLEY COLLEGE (ONT.)

Lake Forest Academy 54, Ridley College (Ont.) 40, title

Lake Forest Academy 69, Senator O’Connor (Ont.) 45, semifinal

T.F. NORTH SHOOTOUT

East Chicago Central (Ind.) 93, Proviso East 78

Marist 64, Harlan 51

Marist (14-4): Chamar Hawkins 25 pts

Naperville North 49, T.F. North 33

Naperville North (8-7): Baylor Griffin 24 pts, 9 rebs

St. Joseph 67, Kenwood 54

Wasatch Academy (Utah) 52, Bogan 44

TIMBERWOLVES SHOOTOUT

at Target Center (Minn.)

DeLaSalle (Minn.) 74, Morgan Park 66

Morgan Park (10-4): Marcus LoVett 39 pts

ST. LOUIS

St. Francis Borgia (Mo.) 55, Hales 54

Hales (15-2): Johnny Fox 11 pts, 7 rebs

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bishop McNamara 59, Carmel 47

Bishop McNamara (15-2, 3-0 East Suburban Catholic): Khadaizha Sanders 21 pts, 5 assists, 6 steals; Hanna Mitchell 14 pts, 7 rebs, 5 steals

Cristo Rey 35, Juarez 29

Crystal Lake South 54, Cary-Grove 48

Crystal Lake South: Kianna Clark 17 pts

Downers South 59, Willowbrook 53

Glenbrook South 51, Taft 28

Harlan 71, Urbana 60

Harlan (5-11): Kennedy Perry 34 pts; Ashya Person 10 pts, 7 rebs, 5 assists, 4 steals

Hersey 56, Buffalo Grove 48

Joliet Catholic 81, Benet 67

Joliet Catholic (11-5, 4-1 East Suburban Catholic): Nicole Ekhomu 38 pts

Lincoln-Way West 73, Thornton 56

Lincoln-Way West (15-0, 4-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Stephanie McDonald 17 pts, 8 rebs; Emily Atsinger 16 pts; Courtney O’Donnell 13 pts

Loyola 56, Rockford Lutheran 49

Lyons 45, Proviso West 33

Marian Catholic 44, Nazareth 10

Marist 53, Providence 44

McHenry 55, Dundee-Crown 48

Morton 53, Leyden 42

Morton (12-8): Maryam Wilcher 19 pts, Rosie Lopez 11 pts

New Trier 53, Montini 43

New Trier: Jeannie Boehm 19 pts, 8 rebs

Proviso East 56, Hinsdale South 46

Proviso East (14-3, 6-0 West Suburban Gold): Cinia McCray 30 pts; Jasmine Levy 11 pts, 10 rebs, 4 blocks; Diamond Copeland 10 pts

Riverside-Brookfield 45, St. Edwards 35

Riverside-Brookfield (19-2): Samantha Bloom 18 pts

Somonauk 45, Sandwich 32

Somonauk: Madison Kawall 14 pts

Stevenson 81, Lake Forest 59

Stevenson: Kiana Cencula 15 pts

Vernon Hills 65, Grant 40

Vernon Hills: Becky Bahlmann 13 pts, 2 rebs; Haley Lieberman 11 pts, 6 steals; Kasey Firnbach 10 pts, 6 rebs

WW South 28, Glenbard North 26

York 41, Oak Park-River Forest 39

York (13-4, 5-2 West Suburban Silver): Jessica Bianchi 19 pts, 12 rebs, 5 assists, 4 steals

ELGIN

Larkin 56, Elgin 40

Larkin (4-12): Marlene Kyles 15 pts

FREMD

Gary West Side 64, Geneva 55

Heritage Christian (Ind.) 76, Fremd 54

St. Ignatius 56, Bishop Noll (Ind.) 55

St. Ignatius: Emma Brennan 17 pts, G-W basket

Trinity 61, Downers North 33

Trinity (14-1): Alisa Fallon 13 pts; 10 rebs

Young 66, Heritage Christian (Ind.) 57

Young (13-1): Kiara Lewis 25 pts, 7 rebs, 4 steals; Madinah Muhammad 16 pts; Katrina Beck 10 pts

WRESTLING

Lincoln-Way West 58, Morris 9

Lockport 63, Notre Dame 6

OSWEGO

Lincoln-Way East 37, Oswego 25

Mount Carmel 49, Lincoln-Way East 6

Naperville North 39, Lincoln-Way East 22

BOYS BOWLING

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Teams: Oak Lawn 6,019, Reavis 5,784, Richards 5,735, Shepard 5,593, Argo 5,052

Individuals: Eric Walters, Shepard, 1,268; Dylan Catalano Wild, Oak Lawn, 1,253; Mike Pierce, Richards, 1,246; Ryan Kirby, Oak Lawn, 1,237; Steven Grant, Richards, 1,230

GIRLS BOWLING

OAK FOREST

Teams: Lincoln-Way West 5,346, Andrew 5,231, Tinley Park 5,150, Plainfield North 5,104, T.F. South 4,976

Individual games: Ronnie Villasenor, Lincoln-Way North, 238; Staci Ficht, Bremen, 237; Amber Furman, Andrew, 230; Daisha Garrison, Evergreen Park, 228; Jessie Schmam, Lincoln-Way West, 225

Individual series: Furman 639; Emily Plummer, Tinley Park, 618; Mallory Fischer, Tinley Park, 613; Elizabeth Auriemma, Plainfield North, 604; Villasenor 595

PROSPECT

Teams: Lockport 6,157, Waubonsie Valley 6,147, Minooka 5,951, Belvidere North 5,671, Grayslake North 5,552

Individual games: Jordyn Fera, Hoffman Estates, 278; Assia Filali, Rock Island, 268; Taylor Sloan, Libertyville, 267; Kierstin Vandenburg, Lockport, 266; Sarah Littleton, Grayslake North, 259

Individual series: Kortney Sickler, Minooka, 911; Nikki Mendez, Lockport 910; Littleton, 904; Vandenburg, 893; Emma Wrenn, Hersey, 890

BOYS SWIMMING

EVANSTON

New Trier 2,836, Glenbrook South 2,833, Evanston 2,738, Lake Forest 2,626, Stevenson 2,577

The Latest
The signature piece from his Academy Award-winning score is one of the hardest-to-forget movie tunes worldwide — and has also served as the musical background to endless slow-motion parodies.
The boy was shot Wednesday night after he jumped from the car and began running in the 800 block of North Cicero Avenue in Austin, according to a preliminary statement from police.
On May 18, 1978, a group of about 100 Chicago Latinos protested in the post office’s unfair hiring practices. Here’s how it turned out.
LaVar Ball is known to “speak it into existence,” and did so with ESPN 1000’s David Kaplan. Not only did the father of point guard Lonzo Ball feel his son would be ready by fall camp in rehabbing his knee injury, but will do so under his watchful eye the “right way.”
The woman, 21, was found in the basement bathroom of the home in the 200 block of West 105th Street with a gunshot wound to the head.