Tuesday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Tuesday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Tuesday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-NORTH

Prosser 77, Taft 69

Prosser: Deandre Johnson 17 pts; Markeice Linzy 16 pts, 7 rebs

Von Steuben 64, Lane 63, OT

Uplift at Lincoln Park, ppd. Jan. 23, 5

RED-SOUTH

Harlan 45, Vocational 43

Morgan Park 75, Bogan 73

Simeon 75, Carver 35

Simeon (16-2, 8-0): Evan Gilyard 18 pts; Ben Coupet 15 pts, 11 rebs; Josh Thomas 14 pts; Kezo Brown 6 pts, 10 assists

WHITE-NORTH

Foreman 76, Alcott 36

Foreman: Craig Beaudion 23 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists; Darius Soward 11 pts, 12 rebs

Mather 87, Northside 69

Mather (11-5, 7-1): Travon Bell 43 pts; Darius Gregory 17 pts

Schurz 60, Lake View 34

Schurz (3-9, 3-5): Anton Seals 18 pts, 8 rebs, 2 steals

WHITE-SOUTH

Brooks 70, Corliss 60

Brooks (11-5, 5-3): Quinton Shields 18 pts; Matthew Smith 15 pts

Perspectives-Calumet 80, Urban Prep-Englewood 56

Perspectives-Calumet (10-7, 7-1): Darian Whiteside 20 pts, 10 rebs; Devin Forte 10 pts, 10 rebs; Antonio Allen 10 pts, 8 assists

WHITE-WEST

Westinghouse 114, Crane 89

Westinghouse (10-6, 7-1): Ayo Dosunmu 40 pts, 7 assists; Gervais Posey 16 pts, 7 rebs

BLUE-NORTH

Amundsen 57, Payton 54

North Grand 68, Rickover 30

Roosevelt 70, Senn 39

BLUE-SOUTH

Ag. Science 52, Goode 47

EPIC 54, Hawkins 37

EPIC (12-6, 8-0): Peter Ukaegbu 16 pts, 15 rebs

Longwood 70, Washington 56

Longwood (11-13, 8-1): DeMarcus House 28 pts, 16 rebs

GREEN-NORTH

Steinmetz 53, Wells 50

Sullivan 52, Instituto 35

Sullivan (3-11, 3-5): Taj Ellis 21 pts, 10 rebs, 5 steals

GREEN-SOUTH

ACE Tech 71, Woodlawn 58

Ellison 44, Bowen 33

Ellison (9-8, 6-2): Anfernee Kelly 14 pts, 4 rebs; Martino Warren 9 pts, 14 rebs

Hirsch at South Shore, 5

CATHOLIC SOUTH

St. Rita 63, Providence 43

St. Rita (14-2, 6-0): Charles Matthews 22 pts

CHICAGO PREP

Northtown 59, Cristo Rey 43

Northtown (8-8, 2-3): Fabrizzio Ramos 20 pts; Jimmy Yates 10 pts, 10 rebs, 5 assists

FOX VALLEY FOX

Hampshire 74, Woodstock 73, OT

Woodstock North 50, Crystal Lake Central 46

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Jacobs 47, Cary-Grove 43

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE

U-High 54, Latin 23

U-High (12-4, 6-0): Jameel Alausa 22 pts

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Herscher 55, Westmont 42

Lisle 48, Coal City 44

Plano 59, Seneca 24

Plano (12-7, 5-2): Udo Agomo, Darren Eiland 10 pts each

Reed-Custer 86, Manteno 69

Streator 58, Wilmington 26

LITTLE TEN

Hinckley-Big Rock 62, Serena 52

Hinckley-Big Rock (11-7, 3-2): Eric Phillips 26 pts; Jack Bullard 14 pts

Indian Creek 59, Paw Paw 37

Indian Creek (8-8, 3-1): David Boehne 20 pts, 6 steals; Charles Schmitt 10 pts, 16 rebs

Newark 68, LaMoille-Ohio 46

Newark (10-10, 5-1): Will Clausel 17 pts; Evan Schomer 16 pts, 7 rebs

NOBLE SPORTS

Bulls Prep 57, Hansberry 38

Bulls Prep (10-4, 8-0): Tracey Montgomery 22 pts; Dominique Brewer 13 pts

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail 55, Morton 52

NONCONFERENCE

Barrington 81, Wheeling 48

Barrington (14-4): Rapolas Ivanauskas 21 pts

Bradley-Bourbonnais 71, Rich Central 61

Elmwood Park 61, Fenton 44

Elmwood Park (4-12): Anthony Perodin 17 pts; Tom Hap 16 pts, 13 rebs

Glenbard South 60, Timothy Christian 52

Hillcrest 66, Rich South 51

IC Prep 58, St. Laurence 55

Joliet Catholic 57, Lincoln-Way Central 36

Joliet Catholic (11-9): Jalen Jackson 25 pts

Lake Forest 55, Lakes 34

Lake Forest (17-1, 5-1): Evan Boudreaux 27 pts, 19 rebs

Lake Park 52, Hoffman Estates 41

LaSalle-Peru 57, Morris 52

Libertyville 54, Wauconda 51

Lincoln-Way East 47, Romeoville 35

Lincoln-Way East (6-7, 2-3 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Matt Hayes 17 pts, 7 rebs

Lockport 42, Lincoln-Way North 35

Marist 55, Brother Rice 43

Naperville Central 47, Plainfield East 43

Oak Forest 65, Illiana Christian 57

Rauner 65, Waldorf 61

Rauner (4-9): Thomas Wellington 35 pts

St. Viator 44, Loyola 21

Shepard 60, Chicago Christian 54, OT

Shepard (4-13): Kenny Gorski 16 pts; Kenjrick Watson 15 pts

Stagg 53, Argo 43

Stagg (8-11): Jeff Goral 18 pts

Stevenson 83, Round Lake 42

Zion-Benton 82, North Chicago 69

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ag. Science 50, Hyde Park 45, OT

Ag. Science (15-9, 12-2 Blue-South): Destiny Thames 19 pts; Caitlyn Martin 15 pts

Bolingbrook 54, Sandburg 40

Bolingbrook (6-9, 4-2 Southwest Suburban Blue): Brittney Patrick 19 pts, 5 rebs; Daija Hurks 11 pts

Conant 70, St. Charles East 64

Cristo Rey 51, Ellison 20

Cristo Rey (11-4, 4-0 Chicago Prep): Susie Almaraz 15 pts, 5 assists; Cynthia Camacho 10 pts, 6 rebs, 5 assists

Elgin 44, Westminster Christian 32

Geneseo 47, Kaneland 45

Grayslake Central 42, Grant 29

Illiana Christian 56, Timothy Christian 42

Illiana Christian (9-10): Gabby Kyrekes 17 pts

Juarez 47, Manley 34

Juarez (13-3, 11-0 Metro West): Ciera Nickerson 12 pts; Janessa Vela 11 pts

Kenwood 79, DuSable 40

Kenwood (15-6, 6-1 Windy City Central): Taylor Brown 12 pts, 7 rebs, 3 steals; Jonaie Johnson 12 pts, 5 rebs, 4 steals

Lincoln-Way North 67, Thornridge 35

Lincoln-Way North (17-3, 7-3 SouthWest Suburban Red): Lanie Hicks 21 pts; Bailey Kramer 10 pts

Lincoln-Way West 79, Thornwood 25

Lincoln-Way West (18-0, 7-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Emily Atsinger 18 pts; Dani Morgan 17 pts

North Shore 47, Elgin Academy 10

Oak Lawn 36, Argo 30

Oak Lawn (13-11, 5-2 South Suburban Red): Brianna Markusic 22 pts, 6 rebs, 6 steals

Raby 48, Bulls Prep 30

Raby: Kara Powell 11 pts

Reavis 62, Richards 54

Reavis (18-2, 7-0 South Suburban Red): Ashley Galason, Natalie Dudek 13 pts each

Regina 53, Ridgewood 25

Rich South 65, Crete-Monee 51

Rich South (17-3, 5-1 Southland): Tierra Webb 18 pts, 10 rebs, 7 steals, 5 assists; Tierney Lockett 12 pts, 5 assists; Dasia Evans 10 pts, 9 rebs, 4 blocks

St. Benedict 29, Christian Liberty 19

Stagg 40, Joliet West 35

Stagg (5-15, 1-5 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Noor Elmosa 16 pts; Mia DiGiacomo 11 pts

Somonauk 43, LaMoille-Ohio 40

Somonauk (8-13): Madison Kawall 11 Points

Young 75, Austin 8

Young (17-1, 7-0 Red-West): Danyelle Williams 31 pts, 6 rebs; Sloane Kistinger 12 pts, 6 rebs

WRESTLING

Dwight 36, Reed-Custer 34

GIRLS BOWLING

Lemont 1,745, T.F. North 1,630

Oak Lawn 1,613, Oak Forest 1,465

High game: Shannon McGuire, Oak Lawn, 226; High series: McGuire 434

Reavis 1,719, Argo 1,487

High game: Makayla Spielman, Reavis, 215; High series: Spielman, 387

Sycamore 3,039, Kaneland 2,176

Tinley Park 1,769, Bremen 1,753

High game: Mallory Fischer, Tinley Park, 254; High series: Fischer, 420

BOYS SWIMMING

Lincoln-Way East 137, Homewood-Flossmoor 46

Reavis 135, Bremen 46

St. Charles East 93, St. Charles North 93

Shepard 138, Oak Forest 45

Stagg 104, Lockport 82

T.F. United 89, Lemont 79

Lincoln-Way East 137, Homewood-Flossmoor 46

St. Charles East 93, St. Charles North 93

Shepard 138, Oak Forest 45

The Latest
“That’s the best that we can hope for, that however long Monty and Rose were going to be with us ... their young would go on to continue their story.”
Today’s update is a 5-minute read that will brief you on the day’s biggest stories.
Cassandra Cales says she would support Drew Peterson’s former defense attorney Joel Brodsky if he gets in trouble with a judge, as long as he helps end her nearly 15-year search for her “best friend.”
The game scheduled for Friday will be made up as part of a doubleheader Sunday starting at 2:05 p.m. CT.
Las comunidades escolares han denunciado los recortes desde que se publicaron los presupuestos en marzo porque CPS recibió fondos federales de ayuda para la pandemia.