Thursday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights

BASEBALL

Chicago Christian 7, Rich Central 3

Chicago Christian (3-0): WP Adam Schoenle; Christian Bolhuis 2B, 3 RBI

DeKalb 6, Elgin 4

Genoa-Kingston 5, Somonauk 5, tie

Glenbrook South 2, Leyden 1

Lisle 9, Walther Christian 6

Lisle (1-0): WP Alec Van Volkenburg (1-0); Christian Grego 3-for-5, 3 2B, 3 RBI

Marist 11, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Montini 6, Willowbrook 3

Montini (1-0) WP Sean Fronzak 5 ⅓ IP; Kyle Jackson HR

Mundelein 3, Young 1

Mundelein (1-0): WP Nick Brune (1-0); Wes Farmer 2-for-3; Nick Bryne 2-for-3

Nazareth 14, Stagg 7

Nazareth (1-0): Matt Flach 4-for-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Joe Muscolino 3-for-3, 2 2B, 3 R; Matt Wilson 3-for-3, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Notre Dame 8, Prospect 3

Peotone 6, Momence 2

Prairie Ridge 5, Lake Zurich 1

Riverside Brookfield 2, Wesmont 0

Riverside Brookfield (1-0): WP Connor Berea (1-0), 10 K

Romeoville 4, Tinley Park 2

Shepard 5, Illiana Christian 0

Shepard (1-0): WP Adam Gregory (1-0), 2-for-3, 3 RBI

St. Patrick 12, Lane Tech 9

St. Patrick (2-0): WP Sean Connely

Tinley Park 5, Romeoville 4

Woodstock 13, Harvard 0

SOFTBALL

Belvidere North 5, Hampshire 2

Ag. Science 11, Brooks 3

Ag. Science (2-0) Raina Emery (1-0) 7 K; Holly Lona 3-for-4, 3 RBI, 2 R

Evanston 11, Northside 1

Fremd 14, New Trier 4

Genoa-Kingston 6, Somonauk 2

Hoffman Estates 12, Elgin 4

IC Prep 5, Elmwood Park 4

IC Prep (2-0): WP Anjella Farmer (1-0), 2 K; Jessica Conenna 10 K; Gabby Curran 3-for-4

Kaneland 11, Burlington Central 0

Kaneland: WP Courtney Davis CG, 0 H, 5 K

Nazareth 10, Timothy Christian 0

Nazareth: WP Devyn Zuro 2 H, 15 K, 3 BB

Reavis 8, Illiana Christian 3

Reavis (1-0): WP Kim Baffin CG, 3 K; Hope Stepuncik 1-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Alyssa Baffin 3-for-4, 2 R

Rolling Meadows 12, Highland Park 1

St. Benedict 16, Cristo Rey 0

St. Benedict (1-0): Dakota Castillo 4 IP, 0 H; Lexi Gillen 2 HR, 7 RBI

Shepard 6, Chicago Christian 5

Tinley Park 3, Mother McAuley 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Belvidere North 3, Marengo 0

Buffalo Grove 1, Vernon Hills 0

Buffalo Grove: Jessica Kovach goal, assist

Burlington Central 2, Richmond-Burton 1

Burlington Central (1-0, 1-0 Big Northern): Jordan King 2 goals

Coal City 1, Manteno 0‎

Conant 1, St. Charles North 0

Conant: Leah Celarek goal, Sidney O’Keefe assist

Crystal Lake Central 0, Mundelein 0

Elk Grove 3, Dundee-Crown 2

Elmwood Park 4, Proviso West 1

Elmwood Park (1-0): Victoria Martin 2 goals Maggie Connelly goal

Evanston 1, Lakes 0

Grayslake North 1, Crystal Lake South 1

Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Queen of Peace 1

Homewood-Flossmoor (1-1-0): Abby Diemer, Lauren Kuchta goal each

Indian Creek 2, Genoa-Kingston 0

Juarez 2, Schurz 0

Kaneland 10, IMSA 0

Lake Forest 2, Prairie Ridge 1

Lake Forest (2-1): Paige Bourne goal, assist; Adrian Walker goal

Lake Zurich 1, Fremd 0

Lake Zurich (2-1): Emily Udelhoven goal

Lemont 2, Downers North 1

Lemont (1-0): Savannah Brija, Niamh Hehir goal each

Leyden 1, Marian Catholic 0

Leyden: Dagmara Nowicka goal

Lyons 3, Oswego East 0

Lyons (1-1): Mary Devine goal, assist; Emily Johnson 6 saves

Maine South 3, Stevenson 2

Maine South (2-0) Sara Inoffo 2 goals

Niles North 2, Payton 1

Oswego 4, Barlett 1

Ridgewood 7, Proviso East 0

Ridgewood (1-1): Justyna Golab 2 goals, 2 assists; Gabriella Nardulli 2 goals

Von Steuben 2, Curie 1

Von Steuben (2-0): Patricia George 2 goals

Westmont 4, Elgin Academy 0

WINDY CITY CLASSIC

Eisenhower 2, Romeoville 0

Eisenhower: Isis Bejarano, Karen Montoya goal each

Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Queen of Peace 1

Joliet Central 4, Oak Lawn 0

Lincoln Way-North 2, Fenwick 1, PK

Providence 2, Tinley Park 1

Providence (2-0): Cory Griffith 2 goals; Regan Flaherty, Karli Boyd assist each

Shepard 1, Joliet West 0

Shepard: Jenny Kempczynski goal

Stagg 4, De La Salle 0

Stagg (3-0): Anna Kois 2 goals

T.F. United 1, Argo 0

T.F. United (1-1): Jamie Quezaea goal, Monica Munoz 5 saves

BOYS WATER POLO

Neuqua Valley 18, Waubonsie Valley 7

Riverside Brookfield 16, Shepard 2

FENWICK

Curie 6, Brother Rice 3

Fenwick 14, Oak Park-River Forest 4

Fenwick (4-0): Danny Farmer 5 goals

Lyons 13, DeSmet (Mo.) 1

Oak Park-River Forest 17, DeSmet (Mo.) 6

St. Ignatius 8, Homewood-Flossmoor 7

Stevenson 20, Lincoln-Way East 5

GIRLS WATER POLO

Stevenson 11, Oak Park-River Forest 2

Neuqua Valley 5, Waubonsie Valley 4

Neuqua Valley: Morgan Miller 3 goals

GIRLS BADMINTON

Lincoln Way-East 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 5

New Trier 18, Maine East 0

Riverside Brookfield 8, Shepard 7

Sandburg 13, Lincoln-Way North 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Evanston 11, Deerfield 4

Grayslake North 7, Warren 5

New Trier 17, Glenbrook South 6

GIRLS LACROSSE

Lake Forest 17, Warren 2

New Trier 13, Evanston 3

The Latest
Four cities bid for the 2024 Democratic convention by the Friday deadline: Chicago, New York, Houston and Atlanta.
The Alpha and Delta variant waves left 342 Chicagoans dead in less vaccinated parts of the city. That toll could have been 75% lower if more people had been inoculated, University of Chicago Medicine researchers found.
Texas Sen. John Cornyn was authorized by Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell, R-Ky., to open talks with Democrats to “negotiate the possibility of gun legislation that will spare us the tragedies we’ve seen,” Sen. Dick Durbin said.
Heuer and the Cubs think Tommy John surgery may answer questions about the reliever’s declining velocity.
Adan Casarrubias Salgado — also known as “Tomatito,” “Star” and “Silver” — is charged with conspiracy, drug trafficking and money laundering.