Monday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Monday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Monday’s scores and highlights

BASEBALL

Argo 6, Rich Central 3

Batavia 6, York 2

Bishop McNamara 15, Clifton Central 1

Bishop McNamara (4-0): WP LJ Kurek (2-0) 5 IP, 0 ER, 8 K; Dylan Anderson 3-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, R; Max Gilmore 2-for-2, 2B, 4 RBI, R

Bradley-Bourbonnais 13, Peotone 0

Brother Rice 10, Lyons 4

Brother Rice (5-1): WP Mike Schalasky (2-0) 0 R, H, 2 BB, 6 K; Andrew Dyke 3-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R; Ryan Kutt 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Coal City 14, Prairie Central 0

Coal City (4-0): WP Ricky Collins 6 K, 2 BB

Collierville (Tenn.) 5, Highland Park 1

Corliss 9, Perspectives-Calumet 4

Corliss (6-1-1): WP Asaiah Miller (1-0)

Crete-Monee 4, Eisenhower 3

Crete-Monee (1-2): Blake Milburn G-W RBI

Deerfield 9, Von Steuben 1

Deerfield (1-3): WP Thomas Shimamoto (1-1)

De La Salle 6, Shepard 5

De La Salle (1-3): WP Jalen Davis 5 2/3 IP, 6 K; Nick Pettigrew, Sean Rickert 2 H, 2 RBI each

DePaul Prep 7, Niles North 5

DePaul Prep (1-2): Drew Thomas 3-for-4, 2B, 5 RBI

Fremd 2, Cary-Grove 1

Glenbard South 11, Boyd County (Ky.) 6

Glenbard South: WP Dillon Brambora; Andrew Wronga 4-for-5, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 R

Grayslake 7, Antioch 1

Harrisburg 4, Vernon Hills 1

Hinsdale Central 5, Conant 4

Homewood-Flossmoor 14, Evergreen Park 1

Hubbard 20, Bowen 4

Hubbard (3-0): Josh Myorga (1-0)

Illinois Lutheran 9, Tri-Point 5

Kelly 8, Bogan 0

Kelly (1-0): Aaron Gonzalez (1-0) 6 K

Lincoln Way-Central 3, St. Laurence 0

Lincoln-Way Central (1-3): WP Ryan Tishka CG, 3 H, 10 K; Cam Post 2B, RBI

Lincoln Way-East 4, Minooka 2

Lindblom 16, Hales 9

Lockport 5, Lemont 4

Lockport (2-0): Tyler Nasser 3-for-4, RBI; Davis Purviance 2-for-3, 2B, 2 R; Tyler Hair 1-for-3, RBI; Ben Wishba HR

Manteno 10, Kankakee 9

McHenry 7, Crystal Lake 6

Montini 4, Grace Christian (NC) 1

Montini (5-0): WP Chris Syregelas (1-0) 6 K; Alex Luca 2-for-4, 2B

Mount Carmel 8, Lane 3

Mount Carmel (4-0): WP Aaryn Chandler (2-0) 4 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 5 K, BB; Malik Carpenter 2-for-4, 3B, 2B, 2 RBI; Ako Thomas 1-for-4, 2B, RBI

Mundelein 10, Crystal Lake Central 2

Mundelein (6-1): WP Nick Brune; Reese Dolan, Zack Zagula HR each; Luke Peterson 4-for-4

New Trier 5, Johnson Central (Ky.) 3

Northside Christian (Fla.) 8, Ridgewood 2

Oswego 4, West Aurora 1

Ottawa Marquette 6, Wilmington 0

Plainfield East 22, Proviso East 1

Plainfield South 11, Herscher 4

Plano 11, Earlville 0

Plano (1-2): WP Carlos Martinez (1-1) 5 K; Marcus Ramirez 2 2B, 2 RBI, 4 R

Providence 1, Marist 0

Reavis 4, Tinley Park 1

Reavis (2-4): Lael Robles (2-1) CG, 0 ER, 3 H, 12 K, 1-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Drew Moscato 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI

Reed-Custer 22, Providence-Clarksville (Ind.) 5

Richards 8, Harlan 7

Richards (2-0): WP Ryan Renken (1-0); Nick Mejia 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Riverside-Brookfield 11, St. Joseph 1

St. Charles East 5, Waubonsie Valley 4

St. Francis 10, Fleming (Ky.) 0

St. Rita 15, Kenwood 1

St. Rita (8-0): WP Matt Lenzen (2-0) CG, R, 3 H, 6 K, 2 BB; Tyler Halas 2-for-2, GS, 3B, 6 RBI; Shane Peisker 2-for-2, 2B, RBI

Sandburg 7, Oak Lawn 3

Sandburg (2-0): WP Marco Babic CG, ER, 5 K; Branden Comia 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Jim Roche 1-for-3, RBI; Dan Dziadkowiec 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Stagg 5, Marian Catholic 1

Stagg (3-1): WP Mike Bibbiano (2-0) 6 IP, ER, 5 H, 4 K; Brett Stratinsky 2 RBI; Josh Nowak 2-for-3, RBI, R

Taft 10, Schurz 0

Taft: WP Fred Fitte

T.F. South 11, Thornton 0

T.F. South (3-2): Andrew Bernas (1-1) 7 K

Westmont 7, Nazareth 5

Westmont (4-1): WP Kevin Melvin 5 IP; Charlie Donovan 2-for-3, HR, BB, 3 RBI, 3 R, SB; Jackson Fischer 1-for-4, G-W RBI

Willowbrook 3, Glenbard East 2

Young 6, St. Ignatius 0

Young (1-2): WP Aram Wilkinson 6 IP, 8 K; Jonathan Eng 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI

SOFTBALL

Ag. Science 20, Morgan Park 4

Bishop McNamara 8, Coal City 4

Bolingbrook 6, Oswego East 1

Bolingbrook (1-1): WP Megan Lotarski CG, H, 11 K

Bremen 4, Oak Lawn 2

Bremen (1-0): WP Kayla Burns (1-0)

DePaul Prep 20, Clemente 3

DePaul Prep (2-0): Jessie Evans (2-0); Katlyn Velazquez HR, 3B

Downers Grove South 23, South Elgin 0

Downers Grove South (1-0): WP Caroline Hedgdock 4 IP, 2 HR, H, 4 RBI

Elk Grove 10, Lane 0

Evergreen Park 17, Hillcrest 1

Evergreen Park (1-0): WP Megan Pyles (1-0); Jenna Hayes 3-for-3, HR, 6 RBI

Herscher 8-13, Joliet Central 2-7

Kaneland 9, Batavia 3

Kaneland: WP Angie Morrow CG, 0 ER, 4 BB, 5 K; Morgan Weber 3-for-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way East 4, Minooka 0

Lincoln Way-East (1-0): WP Nikole Van Gennep 13 K; Jenny Van Geertry 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 11, Bloom 0

Lincoln Way-West (1-0): Danielle Callahan 1-for-1, HR, 2 RBI; Dani Morgan 2-for-3, 3B, RBI, 3 R; Carly Souder 1-for-1, 3 R

Maine West 14, Rolling Meadows 2

Manteno 21, Crete-Monee 7

Manteno (3-1): WP Jackie Beck (3-1) 4 IP, 7 R, 7 H, 4 K, 4-for-4, HR, 3 RBI

Marist 5, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Montini 16, Bishop Moore (Fla.) 3

Montini (4-0): WP Lauren Trojnar; Naomi Alonzo 4 RBI

Oak Forest 13, Eisenhower 1

Oak Forest (1-1): WP Caitlyn Aardema; Paxton Hoop 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Angela Elias 3-for-4, H, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

Oak Park-River Forest 6-16, Lake Park 3-0

Oak Park-River Forest (4-0): Game 1: WP Emily Richardson (2-0) CG, 2 ER, 8 H, 2 K; Caitlyn Santiago 2-for-2, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Maeve Nelson 2-for-4, 2 2B, 2 R. Game 2: WP Chardonnay Harris (2-0) CG, H, 6 K, 2-for-3, 4 RBI; Taylor Arends 2-for-2, 3 R; Ellie Ziegler 2-for-2, 2 RBI, 2 R

Palatine 6, Grant 5

Palatine: WP Maddie Craver (1-0) CG, 2 ER, 3 K, 1-for-1, BB, RBI, SB; Victoria Parrott 2-for-3, RBI, R; Emily Griffin 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R

Plainfield Central 5, Morris 2

St. Charles East 9, Burlington Central 5

St. Charles East (1-0): WP Alex Latoria CG, 5 ER, 8 K, HR; Katie Kolb 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI

St. Viator 13, Maine East 3

St. Viator (1-3): Jenna Breslin 3 H, 4 RBl; Olivia Michalik 2 RBI

Seton 18, Cristo Rey 10

Seton (1-3): WP Kayla Jones, 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 3 R; Jordan Cray 4-for-4, 4 RBI, 2 R; Simone Clemmons 2-for-4, HR, 3 RBI, 3 R

Taft 4, Regina 0

Taft (2-3): WP Kylie Broadway (1-1)

Tinley Park 7, Reavis 5

GIRLS SOCCER

Barrington 1, Schaumburg 0

Barrington: Jackie Batliner goal

De La Salle 2, Juarez 0

De La Salle: Kat Nowaczyk, Alexis Castada goal each

Elmwood Park 4, Westmont 0

Evanston 0, Loyola 0

Genoa-Kingston 5, Hinckley-Big Rock 0

Grayslake Central 3, Jacobs 1

Joliet West 4, Providence 1

Kelly 13, Hubbard 11

Lane 4, Northside 1

Lane (2-3): Lena Price 2 goals

Lincoln-Way North 3, Plainfield Central 0

Lincoln Way-North (4-1): Rachel Pappas 2 goals

Resurrection 16, Fenton 2

Von Steuben 3, Curie 1

Von Steuben (5-0): Patricia George 3 goals

Young 3, Payton 3

YORK

Benet 4, York 2

Benet (3-0): Kerry Abello 4 goals; Erin Flynn, Jacquie Kaufman, Katie Gesior, Clare Bumpus assist each

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Brother Rice d. Mount Carmel 25-12, 28-30, 25-16

Brother Rice: Pat Hollander 14 assists; Ryan O’Connell 6 kills

Chicago Academy d. Alcott 25-14, 25-19

Chicago Academy (3-0): Jordan O’Keefe 6 kills, 3 aces; Wyatt Boyd 5 Kills, 3 blocks

Lockport d. Lemont 25-13, 25-15

Lockport (5-1): Matt Sadler 5 kills; Anthony Pfeiffer 2 kills, 9 assists

Loyola d. St Ignatius 25-15, 25-21

Loyola (6-1, 1-0 Catholic-Blue): Connor Kreb, Jakub Mazurek, Andrew Kubicek five kills each

Marine d. Manley 25-16, 25-19

Marine (1-0): Jordan Grajales 9 kills

Marist d. Lincoln-Way North 25-21, 23-25, 26-24

Marist (5-2): Aaron Kummer 35 assists, 4 blocks; Chris Omiecinski 9 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks; Patrick Moore 18 digs

Westinghouse d. Rickover 25-23, 25-22

BOYS WATER POLO

Fenwick 20, Loyola 6

Fenwick (14-1): Ryan Masi 7 goals

GIRLS WATER POLO

Fenwick 10, Marian Catholic 5

Fenwick (5-3): Kelly Frumkin 5 goals

BOYS TENNIS

Lane 3, Brother Rice 2

BADMINTON

Riverside-Brookfield 13, Morton 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayslake North 14, Palatine 1

The Latest
Lefty Wade Miley spent two seasons with the Reds, before the Cubs claimed him off waivers this winter.
At 13.81 so far in 2022, Sox’ Cease is on pace to break his own franchise mark for strikeouts per nine innings.
Irvin is a good in-person politician, a side of him that many in the Chicago area haven’t gotten to see so far. A “Meet Richard” tab on his campaign website features photos, his biography and an option to contribute to his campaign, but no information about public events.
The new agreement was signed after CPS explored ditching Aramark, its food vendor for years. Open Kitchens, based in Pilsen, is also a part of the contract and will serve 187 sites.
One man, 32, was struck in the head, back and leg, Chicago police said. He was pronounced dead and has not yet been identified.