Wednesday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Wednesday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Wednesday’s scores and highlights

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 13, Curie 3

Ag. Science (4-1): Wp Tom Gleason (2-0) 4 H, 3 R; Manny Lopez 3-for-4 2 3B

Andrew 10, T.F. South 0

Andrew (3-2): WP Alex Sternes 4 ⅓ IP, 3 H, 4 K; John McLaughlin 4-for-4, 2 RBI

Aurora Central 10, Plano 0

Benet 14, York 4

Bogan 10, Little Village 0

Bogan (2-3, 1-1 Sammy Sosa): WP Houston Rogers (1-1) 0 H; DeQuan Smith 3-for-3, GS, 2-R HR, 6 RBI; Alex Valtierra GS

Bolingbrook 4, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Brother Rice 9, Lane 2

Brother Rice (6-1): WP Jack Nelligan (3-0) 6 IP, 2 ER, 5 H, 10 K; Ryan King 3-for-3, 2 RBI, R, 2 SB; Jake Ridgeway 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, R

Carmel 10, Lakes 1

Cary-Grove 6, Hampshire 1

Christian Liberty 14, Round Lake 2

Coal City 5, Yorkville 3

Coal City: WP Brad Littleton CG, ER, 3 R, 6 H, 13 K

DeKalb 12, Harlem 9

Dundee-Crown 13, Grayslake Central 3

Evanston 13, Von Steuben 0

Fenwick 8, St. Patrick 7

Fenwick (4-0): WP Kevin Forde 4 IP, 2 H, 9 K, 3 RBI; Quinn Snarskis G-W HR

Geneva 15, Doss (Ky.) 0

Harvard 6, Alden-Hebron 2

Harvard: WP Logan Streit 4 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 6 K, 3 BB

Holy Trinity 20, Hirsch 0

Holy Trinity: WP Leo Silva 3 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 9 K

Homewood-Flossmoor 10, Bremen 1

Hubbard 4, Kelly 2

Hubbard (4-0): WP Ramon Barboza CG (1-0) 12K

Huntley 7, Crystal Lake Central 2

Kennedy 13, Juarez 3

Kenwood 5, U-High 2

Kenwood (3-2): WP Sunny Powell 5 IP, H, 10 K, 1-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Jacobs 3, Woodstock 1

Joliet Catholic 8, Marmion 1

Joliet West 8, Lincoln-Way West 0

Guerin 8, St. Joseph 3

Guerin (3-2): WP Mario Navorro (1-1)

Lake Forest 8, Pickerington North (Ohio) 1

Larkin 11, St. Edward 1

Lisle 13, Hinckley-Big Rock 6

Lisle (2-5): Drew English 2-for-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI

Lyons 7, Sandburg 4

Maine South 10, Hinsdale Central 4

Maine South (3-1): WP Kyle Zajdel 5 IP, 4 K, 4 BB; Phil Bork 2-for-4, BB, 3RBI

Marian Catholic 8, Minooka 2

Marist 8, De La Salle 7

McHenry 12, Antioch 0

Morgan Park Academy 7, Leo 4

Montini 6, Canandaigua (N.Y.) 5

Montini (7-0): WP Alex Luca (2-0)

Mount Carmel 16, Morgan Park 1

Mount Carmel (6-0): WP Nelson Muñoz (3-0) 4 IP,4 H, R, 3 K; Ako Thomas 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; Zion Pettigrew 2-for-2, 2B, RBI

Mundelein 11, Wheeling 0

Mundelein (7-1): WP: Brendan Murphy; Luke Peterson 2-for-3, HR; Reese Dolan 2-for-3, 2 2B

Oswego East 9, Naperville North 7

Plainfield East 14, IC Prep 4

Plainfield East (4-1): Nick Torres 2-for-2, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Mike McGee 2-for-2, 2B, RBI; Eddie Marcotte 2-for-2, RBI

Prairie Ridge 9, Crystal Lake South 6

Providence 18, Minooka 7

Providence (5-0): WP Jake Carlsen (1-0) 4 2/3 IP, 6 ER, 7 H, 4 K; Jackson Dvorak 2 3-R HR

Reavis 15, T.F. North 0

Reavis (3-5, 2-0 South Suburban Red): WP Andrew Padilla (1-1) 4 IP, 2 H, 5 K, 2 BB; Lael Robles 1-for-2, 2B, 3 BB, 4 RBI; Noah Montalto 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R, SB

Reed-Custer 5 Holy Cross (Ky.) 3

Shepard 8, Bloom 0

Shepard (4-1): WP Jack Carberry (1-0) CG 5K

St. Charles East 2, Fremd 1

Stagg 13, Eisenhower 3

Stagg (4-2): WP Joe Van Nieuwenhuyse (1-0) 5 IP, 3 H, 6 K; Mike Bibbiano 4-for-4, 4 RBI, 2 R; Mitchell Spencer 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

St. Rita 9, Oak Park 6

St.Rita (10-0): WP Tyler Halus (3-0) 3K

St. Viator 9, Johnson Central (Ky.) 1

Stevenson 7, Russell (Ky.) 3

Taft 13, St. Joseph 6 (Wisc.)

Taft (3-0): Jack Suwinski 3-for-4, 3 RBI, 2 R, SV

Vernon Hills 7, Carterville 0

Woodstock North 13, Rockford Christian 9

Woodstock North: Jake Fiorito 1-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

TUESDAY’S LATE RESULTS

Bishop McNamara 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0

Warren 7, Notre Dame 4

SOFTBALL

Antioch 16, Palatine 3

Antioch (4-1): WP Stephanie Bonaguidi (3-0)

Barrington 4, Prairie Ridge 2

Barrington (6-1): Liz Sweeny G-W 2-R HR

Belvidere North 2, Larkin 0

Bolingbrook 6, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Conant 16, Wheaton North 4

Conant: Alissa Wachal 4-for-4, HR, 4 RBI, 3 R; Dream Aaron 1-for-2, HR, 3 RBI, R

Crystal Lake South 12, Richmond-Burton 3

Curie 8, Kelly 1

Downers South 12, Neuqua Valley 1

Downers South (2-0): WP Payton Buresch (1-0) 5 IP, 2 H, 7 K; Caroline Hedgecock 2-for-3, 4 RBI; Megan LoBianco 3B, 3 RBI

Dundee-Crown 5, Streamwood 2, 8 inn.

Elgin 12, Oswego East 3

Geneva 2, Oswego 1

Genoa- Kingston 3, Woodstock North 2

IC Prep 12, New Hartford (N.Y.) 10

IC Prep (4-0): Gabriella Curran 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, R; Melissa Gonzalez 2-for-4, RBI, 2 R

Joliet Catholic 4, Morris 3

Lincoln-Way East 4, Mother McAuley 1, 9 inn.

Lincoln-Way East (2-0): Jenny Van Geertry 2-for-4, RBI; Nikole Van Gennep 3-for-5, RBI

Lincoln-Way West 4, Plainfield East 2

Lincoln-Way West (3-0): WP Amanda Ruskowsky CG, 7 K; Dani Morgan 2-for-3, HR; Carly Souder 1-for-2, R

Lindblom 6, Corliss 5

Lindblom: WP Tristan Hannah 6 IP, 6 K, 2-for-3, 2 2B

Loyola 10, Evanston 5

Manteno 11, Momence 1

Manteno (4-2): WP Jackie Beck (3-1) CG, 1 ER, 4 H, 8 K; Cheyenne Koehne 4-for-4, 3B, 2B, 6 RBI, 3 R

Marian Catholic 8, Minooka 2

Marian Catholic: Meghan Henson 2-for-3, HR; Allison Spence 1-for-3, HR, 2 RBI

Morton 10, Kennedy 4

Morton: WP Julie Huante 5 K; Kassie Munoz HR

Regina 10, Northside 8

Resurrection 8, Fenwick 0

Riverside-Brookfield 17, St. Ignatius 3

Riverside-Brookfield (2-0): Kendall Hastings 2-for-4, HR

Sandburg 12, Oak Forest 1

Sandburg (5-3): WP Niki Saviano (3-1) 4 K; Brianna Soltis 3-for-4, RBI, 2 R, BB

Seton 17, Thornridge 7

Seton (2-4): WP Jordan Cray 4-for-4, 4 RBI

Seneca 6, Ottawa 4

St. Benedict 5, Hope Academy 2

St. Benedict (2-2): WP Dakota Castillo (2-2) 10 K; Monica Ruiz 2-for-4, RBI

St. Charles East 5, Kaneland 2

T.F. South 3, Reavis 2

T.F. South (2-2, 1-1 South Suburban): Autumn Carson 2-for-2, BB

Yorkville 4, Coal City 3, 8 inn.

Yorkville: WP Cailin Dilday CG, 3 R, 5 H, 5 K

Young 11, Lincoln Park 1

Young (3-0): WP Maddie DiZivittorio (3-0)

GIRLS SOCCER

Aurora Central 6, Plano 0

Aurora Central (3-0): Amanda Scarpitti 2 goals, assist; Jordyn Sundberg, Gina Cortino 2 goals each

Barrington 5, Fremd 0

Barrington (3-0-1): Jenna Szczesny 2 goals

Buffalo Grove 3, Elk Grove 0

Buffalo Grove: Sarah O’Connor 2 goals, assist; Sara Busse goal, assist

Conant 5, Prospect 0

Evanston 2, Niles North 0

Evanston (5-0-1): Maia Cella; Lina Velcheva goal each

Hoffman Estates 1, Schaumburg 0

Huntley 6, Belvidere 1

Lake Zurich 2, Carmel 0

Lane 2, Peyton 0

Lane (3-0): Sophie Pavzon 2 goals

Lemont 0, York 0

Lincoln-Way East 8, Marian Catholic 0

Lincoln-Way East (7-0): Lindsey Murphy 4 goals; Caroline Kilrea 2 goals; Jillian Kilrea 4 assists

Loyola 5, Edgebrook (Wis.) 1

Loyola (4-1-1): Riley Burns, KK Phelan 2 goals each

Morris 6, Streator 2

Stagg 7, Reavis 1

Von Steuben 4, Steinmetz 1

Von Steuben (6-0): Patricia George 3 goals

Yorkville 2, Rochelle 0

Yorkville (1-0): Sarah Megazzini goal, assist

Young 2, Northside 2

YORK

Benet 9, Joliet West 0

Benet (4-0-1): Loretta Elder, Kerry Abello 3 goals each

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Bolingbrook d. Plainfield East 25-16, 25-14

Crane d. Austin 25-18, 25-16

Lockport d. Plainfield South 25-20, 25-20

Lockport (6-1): Anthony Pfeiffer 5 aces, 5 kills, 11 assists; Mike Karl 5 kills

Loyola d. Providence 25-15, 25-17

Loyola (7-1, 2-0 Catholic Blue): Conor Kreb 10 kills; Jack Talaga 19 assists

Marine d. Dunbar 25-14, 25-13

Marine (2-0): Raul Alamo 5 kills

St. Rita d. Mount Carmel 24-26, 26-24, 25-21

Westinghouse d. Jones 25-14, 25-18

Young d. Taft 25-9, 25-16

Young (1-2): Alan Nguyen 8 kills, 11 digs; Nick Lau 13 digs, 2 assists, 3 aces

Zion-Benton d. Antioch 25-14, 25-10

Zion-Benton (6-0): Kyle Fitzgerald 9 kills; Dillon Appenzeller 7 kills, 2 aces; Scott Opeka 26 assists

WW SOUTH

Andrew d. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-20

Brother Rice d. Lincoln-Way Central 26-24, 20-25, 25-22

Brother Rice d. Metea Valley 20-25 25-16, 25-16

Buffalo Grove d. Glenbrook North 25-18, 22-25, 25-19

Buffalo Grove d. Minooka 25-27, 25-21, 25-8

Glenbrook North d. Minooka 25-20, 25-17

Lincoln-Way Central d. Metea Valley 25-21, 19-25, 25-15

Neuqua Valley d. Downers South 25-16, 25-20

Sandburg d. Downers South 25-14, 25-16

Sandburg d. Neuqua Valley 25-16, 25-15

WW South d. Andrew 25-13, 30-32, 25-13

WW South d. Waubonsie Valley 25-14, 25-16

BOYS WATER POLO

Fenwick 17, St. Rita 9

GIRLS WATER POLO

Fenwick 13, Loyola 3

Lincoln-Way East 14, Stagg 9

BOYS TENNIS

Eisenhower 3, Brother Rice 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Maine South 6, Evanston 5


The Latest
Autopsy results are still pending for the women, who were found unresponsive at the James Sneider Apartments, where the local alderperson said the air conditioning remained off during last week’s hot spell.
The mayor’s announcement that the citywide weekend curfew on minors would be set at 10 p.m. comes a day after she imposed a ban on unaccompanied minors in Millennium Park after 6 p.m., Thursdays through Sundays.
New album ‘Second Nature’ follows ‘lucky’ gigs with The War on Drugs, Roger Waters, Harry Styles and more.
“I’m just amazed that of all of the things that happened in my career,” Ryan said, “I’m still known for that.”
Kalil Tate, K’Vion Thunderbird, Logan Lester and Marquise Lightfoot have college coaches flocking to Kenwood.