Friday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Friday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Friday’s scores and highlights

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Andrew 18, Joliet Central 8

Andrew (5-5): Ramon Padilla 4-for-5, 2 RBI; Tom Bushnell 4-for-4, 3 RBI; Colin Winston 3-for-4, 4 RBI

Coal City 7, Peotone 6

Coal City (11-2): WP Jared Skubic; Brad Littleton 2 2B, 2 R

Geneva 8, Conant 7

Glenbard South 8, Ridgewood 6, 8 inn.

Glenbard South (6-2, 2-1 Metro Suburban West): Tim Marks 2-for-5, 2B, 2 R

Herscher 22, Plano 1

Huntley 10, Belvidere North 6

Huntley: Jake Liebman 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Brandon Meyer 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Joliet West 2, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Jones 14, Lake View 3

Kaneland 12, Marmion 5

Kaneland (4-4): WP Ryan David CG, 3 H, 2 BB, 5 K, 5 R; Austin Wheatley 2-for-4, 2B, RBI, 2 SB 3 R; Joseph Panico 2-for-4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI, 2 R

Lincoln-Way West 10, Oak Lawn 5

Lincoln-Way West: Ben Zordani 2-for-3, RBI, 2 R

Lisle 11, Streator 0

Manteno 18, Westmont 3

Minooka 2, Plainfield North 1

Minooka (3-7, 1-2 Southwest Prairie): WP Brad VanAsdlen CG, 2 K, 2 BB, 7 H, ER; Brandon Rossiter 2B, 2 RBI

Mundelein 8, Antioch 0

Niles North 10, Payton 0

Niles North (10-2): WP Jack Foreman (2-0) 4 IP, 3 K, 3 BB; Tyler Egan 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI; Tony Granato 2-for-2, HR, RBI

Notre Dame 9, New Trier 4

Notre Dame: WP Scott Kutschke (4-0) 3 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 3 K; Mike Ferri 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Tim Simon 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Dylan Hyde 2-R 2B

Plainfield East 10, Oswego 7

Plainfield East: WP Cole Lynch 3 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 4 K, 2B, HR; Joe Antonopoulos 2 2B, 3 H, RBI, 2 R

Providence 16, Lincoln-Way East 4

Reed-Custer 6, Sandwich 4

Somonauk 7, Earlville 2

Taft 15, Kenwood 5

Taft (6-0): Marc Gonzalez 4-for-5, 5 RBI

Waubonsie Valley 17, East Aurora 1

Waubonsie Valley: WP Quinton Zielke 4 IP, 3 H, R, ER, BB, 6 K; Joey Spano 2B, HR, 3 R, 3 H, 3 RBI

Wauconda 7, Lake Zurich 3

Wilmington 12, Seneca 7

SOFTBALL

Andrew 20, Joliet Central 0

Andrew: Kayla Plastiak 3-for-3, HR, 2B, 5 RBI, 3 R; Kara Meter 3-for-4, HR, 3 RBI

Barrington 5, Lakes 0

Barrington (9-3): WP Keenan Dolezol H, 8 K

Batavia 12, Neuqua Valley 6

Batavia: Ryanne Rokos 3-for-3, HR, 3B, 5 RBI

Cary-Grove 12, Hampshire 7

Fenton 6, Chicago Academy 0

Fenton (7-4): WP Jenna Geraci 5 IP, ER, H, 9 K, 4 BB

Geneva 6, Bartlett 5

Geneva (4-1, 2-0 Upstate Eight): WP Kaitlyn Plocinski CG, BB, K, ER, 8 H; Annika Radabaugh 2-for-2, 3B, 2 RBI; Rylie Porretto 2B, 2 RBI

Huntley 3, Crystal Lake Central 2

Huntley: WP Kateri Conklin (5-2) CG, 2 R, 2 H, 8 K, 3 BB; Tiffany Giese 1-for-3, 2 RBI

IC Prep 18, St. Viator 6

IC Prep (7-0): WP Anjella Farmer (3-0) 4 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 6 R; Gabriella Curran 4-for-4, 3-R HR, 3 H, 3 RBI, 3 R; Taylor Salvi 2 2B, 4 H, 2 RBI, 3 R

Joliet West 11, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Larkin 19, East Aurora 0

Larkin (1-7): WP Emily Rojo CG, 6 K, H; Haley Bohne 4-for-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Sophie Young 3-for-4, 3 RBI; Jocelyn Jimenez 2-for-2, 3 R, 2 RBI

LaSalle-Peru 3, Kaneland 2

Leyden 9, Palatine 8

Lockport 11, Lincoln-Way North 8

Luther North 21, St. Joseph 20

Manteno 6, Westmont 3

Manteno (7-5, 1-0 Interstate Eight): WP Jackie Beck CG, 6 H, ER, 9 K, 3 R, 3B, RBI; Carly Trepanier HR, H, RBI, R; Leegan Boudreau 2B, 2 H, RBI, R

Marian Catholic 14, Illiana Christian 0

Marian Catholic (6-1): Susie Baranski 3-for-5, RBI, 2 R; Gabriela Angellotti 2-for-4, 2 RBI

McHenry 30, Woodstock North 2

McHenry: WP Kristin Koepke 3 IP, 5 K; Alex Martens 6 H; Dana Walsh 5 H, 6 RBI

Metea Valley 2, West Chicago 1

Metea Valley: WP Elise Titiner CG, 3 H, R, BB, 4 K; Emma Zenkel H, 2 RBI

Morris 17, Ottawa 2

Morris (9-4): WP Ashley Phelps (3-0) 5 IP, ER, 5 K, RBI; Ryan Friend 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Emily Moore 3 RBI

Nazareth 2, Prospect 1

Nazareth (7-2): WP Cat Klostermann 3 H, 11 K; CJ Mardirosian 3B, RBI; Mia David G-W RBI

Niles North 6, Hersey 5

Niles North: Alyssa Aragon G-W RBI

Oak Lawn 2, Tinley Park 1, 8 inn.

Oak Lawn: WP Marisa Loya CG, H, 7 K, 1-for-3, HR; Hayden Landingham 1-for-3, 2B, R; Annabelle Fritz 1-for-3, RBI

Reed-Custer 9, Sandwich 4

Ridgewood 7, Niles West 4

Ridgewood (6-1): Giulia Magnelli 3-R HR

Riverside-Brookfield 8, Morton 7

Riverside-Brookfield (6-3): Kendall Hastings 3-for-4, HR

St. Charles East 6, Glenbard East 3

Sandburg 10, Lincoln-Way West 4

Sandburg (8-4): WP Niki Saviano CG, 5 K, 6 H, 4 BB; Katie Krzus 4-for-4, 2 R, 2 2B; Sam Coffel 3-for-4, 2 R, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Shepard 15, Bremen 2

Shepard: Skylor Hilger 3 H, 3 RBI

Seneca 14, Wilmington 5

Somonauk 4, Leland-Earlville 0

Somonauk (4-3, 3-0 Little Ten): WP Nicole Krupp 5 IP, H, 6 K

South Elgin 13, Elgin 3

Trinity 4, Lincoln-Way East 2

Waubonsie Valley 18, Streamwood 1

Waubonsie Valley: WP Jordan Kurth; Layne Thresh HR, 2B; Shannon Hohman, Christina Pembrook, Calley Gautschi HR each; Jordan Kurth 3B

GIRLS SOCCER

Barrington 3, Conant 0

Eisenhower 5, Thornwood 0

Eisenhower: Yesenia Perez, Isis Bejerano 2 goals each; Andrea Aguirre goal

Geneva 2, Schaumburg 0

Geneva: Megan Fitz, Megan Albrecht goal each; Sam Tyler 11 saves

Hersey 2, Rolling Meadows 0

Hersey: Kelly Wehyrich, Grace Kozurek goal each; Kayla Knauss two assists

Harvest Christian 3, Hinckley-Big Rock 0

Harvest Christian (2-1): Amanda Moore 3 goals; Isamer Garcia 5 saves

Lakes 5, Vernon Hills 2

Lakes (4-1-1): Maya Schmitt 2 goals

Lincoln-Way Central 2, Hinsdale South 0

Lincoln-Way Central (4-2): Kyla Grundhofer, Savina Filip goal, assist each

Lincoln-Way East 4, Bolingbrook 0

Lincoln-Way East (8-1-2): Jillian Kilrea 2 goals, assist

Lincoln-Way West 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lincoln-Way West (6-3): Madison Mikalauski, Brianna Heyer goal each; Meghann Lange 2 assists

Peotone 1, Coal City 0, OT

St. Charles East 2, Naperville Central 0

Warren 6, Antioch 2

Warren: Alliyah Parker 3 goals; Abigail Vrabel 2 assists; Elizabeth Carrano 3 saves

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Lockport d. Marian Catholic 25-11, 25-22

Lockport d. Morton 25-13, 15-12

WARREN

Pool A

New Trier d. Prospect 25-16, 21-25, 15-9

New Trier d. Young 25-15, 25-22

Prospect d. Young 25-14, 25-17

Pool B

Loyola d Grant 25-17, 25-20

Loyola: Jack Talaga 16 assists; Jakub Mazurek 5 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks

Loyola d Highland Park 25-15, 25-17

Loyola: Connor Kreb, Jakub Mazurek 6 kills each

Highland Park d. Grant 25-22, 20-25, 16-14

Pool C

Lincoln-Way East d. Stevenson 25-21, 22-25, 15-9

Lincoln-Way East d. Niles West 25-16, 25-18

Stevenson d. Niles West 25-21, 25-16

Pool D

Vernon Hills d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-18

Vernon Hills d. Providence 25-20, 23-25, 15-6

Providence d. Hoffman Estates 25-13, 25-15

Pool E

Oak Forest d. Mundelein 27-26, 13-25, 15-9

Oak Forest d. Wheaton North 25-21, 23-25, 16-14

Mundelein d. Wheaton North 22-25, 25-20, 15-11

Pool F

Palatine d. Warren 25-18, 27-26

Palatine d. Niles North 25-19, 25-22

Warren d. Niles North 25-17, 25-23

Pool G

Von Steuben d. Carmel 26-24, 25-22

Von Steuben d. Willowbrook 25-21, 18-25, 15-13

Pool H

Lincoln-Way North d. Lakes 25-21, 25-16

Lincoln-Way North: Ethan Klosak 9 kills

Lincoln-Way North d. Maine South 25-10, 10-25, 16-14

Lincoln-Way North: Ethan Klosak 19 kills

Maine South d. Lakes 25-15, 25-17

BOYS WATER POLO

ST. LOUIS

Fenwick 11, DeSmet (Mo.) 2

Fenwick 25, Kirkwood (Mo.) 4

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way North 14, Lincoln-Way West 5

Lincoln-Way North: Cassidy Degraff 7 goals; Julia Porco 3 goals

BOYS TENNIS

Eisenhower 3, Oak Lawn 2

Elgin Academy 2, St. Edward 1

Lincoln-Way East 12, Lockport 6

Lincoln-Way North 4, Marian Catholic 1

Marian Catholic 4, Brother Rice 1

Marian Catholic 4, St. Patrick 0

The Latest
Lynn, who hasn’t pitched this year because of a knee injury, said, “You miss competing. You miss being part of the team.”
Lucas Giolito worked out of trouble early and finished strong over six innings of one-run ball Wednesday, exiting with a 2.63 ERA.
Ross said he took issue with the umpires not meeting to discuss whether Reds reliever Hunter Strickland had intentionally hit Cubs slugger Patrick Wisdom in the ninth inning.