Saturday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights

BASEBALL

Andrew 8, Brother Rice 5

Andrew (6-5): Mike Carey 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Austin Peterson 1-for-2, 2 BB, 3 R; Ramon Padilla, Tom Bushnell 1-for-4, 2 RBI each

Ag. Science 8, Lincoln Park 6

Ag. Science (8-2): WP Joe Wolniakowski (2-0) CG, 5 H; Kevin Glynn 2-for-2, 3 RBI; Garrett Jones, Tom Gleason, Mitchell Ternes 2-for-3 each

Bishop McNamara 10, Herscher 0

Bishop McNamara (10-0): WP Max Gilmore (5-0) 6 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 6 K, 2-for-4, RBI, 2 R; Dylan Post 1-for-2, 3 RBI, R; Nick Marion 2-for-2, R; Ethan Arrigo 2-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Chance Marcotte 1-for-3, 2B, 3 R, 2 RBI

Conant 5, Stagg 4

Crete-Monee 12-13, Peotone 7-1

Crete-Monee (4-7): Game 2: Blake Milburn 4-for-4, 3 RBI

De La Salle 12, Eisenhower 0

De La Salle (5-5): Teo Marquez 3-for-3, RBI; Tom Duddleston, Josh Figueroa 2 RBI each

DePaul Prep 8, Lake View 1

Glenbard South 8, WW South 4

Glenbard South (7-2): Brian Ashe 3-for-3, 3 RBI

Homewood-Flossmoor 18, Beecher 8

Huntley 5, Waubonsie Valley 2

Huntley: WP Brandon Altergott 5 IP, ER, R, 5 H, K; Bobby Hecker 2B, 2 RBI

Illinois Lutheran 10, Morgan Park Academy 2

Illinois Lutheran (8-2): WP Jake Volkman (1-0) 5 IP, 6 K; Evan Falk 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Illinois Lutheran 26, Seton 2

Illinois Lutheran: Grant Farmer 2-for-2, HR, 4 RBI

Joliet Catholic 10, Plainfield East 0

Jones 2-1, Holy Trinity 0-13

Holy Trinity (8-3): Game 2: WP Leo Silva (4-0) 6 IP, R

Kennedy 13, UIC Prep 0

Kennedy (3-1): WP Mike Morales (2-0)

Lincoln-Way East 1-1, Oak Forest 0-1

Maine South 7, Prospect 4

Maine South (5-2): WP Kyle Zajdel (3-0) 6 IP, 8 H, 4 K; Hank Schau 2-for-2, 2B, BB, 3 RBI; Steve Sakowicz 2-for-4, RBI, 3 R

Montini 8-14, Harlan 7-2

Montini (9-2): Game 1: WP Jordan Lazowski 3 IP; Nick Steiner 3-for-3, 2 RBI. Game 2: Patrick Laughlin 3 IP; Nick Steiner 2-for-2, 2 RBI

Mount Carmel 7, Crown Point (Ind.) 0

Mount Carmel (10-1): WP Mike Lorenzi (2-0); Ako Thomas, Scott Kapers, Bobby Seymour HR each

Nazareth 10, Central Hardin (Ky.) 9

Nazareth (8-1): WP Donald Kelly (3-1) 3 IP, 2 ER, 3 H; Kyle Kane 4-for-4, 2 R; Ryan Kramer 3-for-4

New Trier 9, Buffalo Grove 8

New Trier 3, Notre Dame 2

Niles North 15, Von Steuben 0

Niles North (11-2): WP Tony Granato (4-0) 2 IP, H, 2 K; Phill Klasta 1-for-2, GS, 5 RBI

Niles West 12, Ridgewood 5

Niles West (6-2): WP Kevin Lochner (2-0) 6 IP

Notre Dame 3, Glenbrook North 2

Notre Dame (9-2): WP Tim Simon 3 IP, 0 H, 3 K, 2-for-3, HR; Tommy Norton 2-for-4, HR

Ottawa Marquette 15, Plano 5

Palatine 5, Antioch 3

Palatine: WP Jack Trembley; Chris Macahon 3 H

Rich East 16, Thornridge 4

St. Joseph 3, IC Prep 2

St. Joseph (3-5): WP Antonio Garcia (1-1); Jesse Times G-W 2-R HR

St. Patrick 12, Northside Prep 2

St. Patrick (11-3): WP Charlie Prochaska CG, 2 R, 5 K

Sandburg 11, Minooka 5

Sandburg (9-1): WP Jim Roche (2-1) 5 IP, ER; Andy Gaytan 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Jim Roche 2-for-3, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Branden Comia 4-for-4, 3 R; Griffin Kazmierczak 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R

Stagg 5, Lake Zurich 4

Stagg (6-3): WP Nick Gerzon 2 ⅓ IP, 2 K; Max Downs 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Sterling 7, Kaneland 3

Stevenson 11, Naperville Central 7

Taft 12, Bulls Prep 3

Taft (9-1): Eli Mercado 3-for-3, 4 RBI

T.F. South 9, Argo 1

Timothy Christian 11-12, Guerin 3-3

U-High 12-12, Reed-Custer 1-2

Vernon Hills 5, Grayslake Central 4

Vernon Hills: Brennan Reback 1-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Jack Duffley 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Westmont 11, Hinckley-Big Rock 1

Westmont (9-3): WP Anthony Alessi (2-0) 5 IP, 4 H, 3 K, BB; Charlie Donovan 1-for-1, HR, RBI, 2 BB, 2 SB, 4 R

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way Central 10, Richards 0

Lincoln-Way Central (5-6): Sean Studer 3-for-3, HR, RBI, 3 R; Collin Brauer 1-for-1, RBI, 2 BB, 2 R

Normal 10, Lincoln-Way Central 0

LOUISVILLE

Lockport 4, Eastern (Ky.) 0

Lockport (6-4): WP Cole Bellair CG, 6 H, 9 K; Tyler Hair, Jeremy Quade RBI each

Lockport 7, St. Ignatius (Ohio) 3

Lockport (5-4): WP Austin Moralis 2 IP, 3 K; Stephen Hill RBI-2B; Davis Purviance HR; Tyler Hair 2 RBI-2B

MYRTLE BEACH

St. Rita 10, Bishop O’Connell (Va.) 2

St. Rita (16-0): WP Tyler Halas 6 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 5 K; Danny Gleaves 2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI

SOFTBALL

Andrew 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 4

Andrew (7-2): Kara Meter 2-for-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Kayla Plastiak HR, 2 RBI; Abbie Bailey 2-for-4

Buffalo Grove 6-1, Lake Zurich 2-12

Lake Zurich: Game 2: WP Katie Malek 4 IP, 2 H, 2 K; Melissa Goldberg 3-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Jessica Puccinelli 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Sarah Schnecker 2-for-4, HR, RBI

Conant 8, Lake Park 6

Conant: WP Sam Gadomski CG, 5 ER, 6 R, 12 H, 6 K, BB; Hailey Rothstein HR, R, H, 3 RBI

DeKalb 2, McHenry 1

Fenton 15, Northside 3

Fenton (8-4): WP Dana Fritz (6-1) 4 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 6 K; Jenna Geraci 3-for-4, 3 RBI, 3 R; Jill Mrugacz 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 3 R

Geneva 9-2, Wheaton North 2-5

Huntley 10, Hononegah 2

Huntley (6-2): WP Kateri Conulin (6-1) CG, 2 ER, 2 R, 3 H, 6 K, 2 BB; Jessica Shields 3-for-4, 2B, 2 RBI, SB; Hayley Omara 4-for-4, 2 2B, HR, 4 RBI, 2 SB

Lakes 10, Larkin 5

Lincoln-Way Central 3-8, Plainfield East 1-6

Lincoln-Way Central (7-5): Game 1: WP Melanie Bakotic CG, 5 K; Courtney Kinney 1-for-2, 2-R HR, 2 RBI, R. Game 2: WP Allison Wesel 4 IP, 4 K; Mallory Stover 2-for-3, 3-R HR, 3 RBI, R

Lincoln-Way North 9, T.F. South 3

Lincoln-Way North (5-2): WP Dani Thieman (1-1) CG, 4 H, 7 K; Carley Hamann 3-for-4, 2B, 2 R; Molly Kapala 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Lauren Hunter 1-for-2, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 11, Tinley Park 5

Lincoln-Way West (5-4): WP Amanda Ruskowsky, 4-for-4, RBI, R; Mac Mahy 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R; Emily Ray 2-for-4, HR

Luther North 31, Walther Christian 9

Luther North (2-3): Stephanie Lamberty 6-for-6, 7 RBI

Maine West 13-10, Prospect 11-12

Manteno 18, Iroquois West 1

Manteno (8-5): WP Jackie Beck 1 IP, K, RBI; Ramsey Johnson 3B, RBI, 2 R

Marian Catholic 7, Montini 5

Marian Catholic (7-1): Allison Spence 3-for-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 3 R; Susie Baranski 2-for-3, 2 H, 2 R; Meghan Henson 3-for-4

McHenry 13, Belvidere North 3

McHenry: WP Larisa Smits 3 IP, 3 K; Kristin Koepke 4 RBI

McHenry 9, Stillman Valley 6

McHenry: WP Kristin Koepke CG, 5 K, 4 RBI; Alex Martens 3 RBI

Niles North 11, Wheeling 3

Niles North: Juliana Livieri CG, 2 ER, 4 H, 9 K, BB

Niles West 12-7, Tri County (Mich.) 2-1

Niles West: Game 1: WP Maya Caballero, 1-for-2, 3B, 2 RBI; Atorena Michael 1-for-1, 2B, 2 RBI; Gianna Mahoney 1-for-2, 2 RBI; Shannon McHugh 1-for-3, 2B, RBI. Game 2: Hope Cherian; Caballero 4-for-4; Michael 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; Monica Gutierrez 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Oak Lawn 14-1, Westmont 0-4

Oak Lawn (4-7): Game 1: WP Mia Loya 5 IP, 4 H, 7 K; Annabella Fritz 3-for-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Natalie Rafacz 3-for-3, 3 R, RBI-3B

Oak Park-River Forest 6-10, Glenbard North 2-3

Oak Park-River Forest (9-0): Game 1: WP Chardonnay Harris (4-0) CG, 5 H, 13 K, 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Ellie Ziegler 3-for-4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 R; Sydney Babbington 2-for-3, 2B, RBI. Game 2: WP Emily Richardson (5-0) CG, 5 H, 3BB, 3 R, 4 K; Maeve Nelson 3-for-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI; Taylor Arends 3-for-4, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Nina Steele 2-for-3, R, 2 RBI; Samantha Linde 3-for-4, 2 R; Sandy Cox 2-for-3

Plainfield 11, Metea Valley 2

Providence 10-2, Fenwick 0-0

Providence: Game 1: WP Kendall Judge 6 IP, 0 H, 8 K, 4 BB; Maeve Garvey 1-for-3, 3 RBI. Game 2: Game 2: WP Zoe Bruni CG, 5 H, 7 K

St. Charles East 10-3, Fremd 4-11

Fremd (9-1): Game 2: WP Nikki Kehoe CG, 3 R, 4 K; Reagan Schneider 2-for-3, HR, 4 RBI, 3 R

St. Charles North 9, Lockport 8

St. Charles North 12, New Trier 2

Shepard 12-11, Crete-Monee 2-5

Shepard: Game 1: WP Gabby Graffeo 2 ER, 4 H, 4 K; Jessica Coyle GS; Heather O’Kelly 4-for-4. Game 2: WP April Larson 5 ER; O’Kelly 4-for-5

Stagg 6, Reavis 4

Taft 8-5, De La Salle 3-4

Taft (6-4): Game 2: Yaidi Neris G-W H

Wauconda 22-13, Waukegan 0-0

Wauconda (8-5): Game 1: WP Kayla Wedl CG, no-hitter, 2 BB, 15 K. Game 2: WP Hayley Redmann (5-1) CG, 2 H, 5 K

Wheaton Academy 10, Regina 4

Wheaton Academy (2-1): WP Andi Pivaronas 4 IP, 3 K; Autumn Ratliff 2-R HR; Madison Ebeling 2-for-3, 3B, 3 RBI

Willowbrook 21-19, Elmwood Park 1-0

Willowbrook (8-2): Game 1: WP Zoe Dannenberg (4-1) 8 K, 3-for-5, 3 RBI, 4 R; Sam Schmidt 4-for-5, GS, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 3 R. Game 2: WP Delaney Pelsor 3 H, 2 K, 3-for-4, 2 2B, 6 RBI; Sam Schmidt 2-for-2, 2 RBI, R

Von Steuben 8-3, DePaul Prep 5-13

Yorkville 6, Sandwich 1

ROSEMONT

Jacobs 12, Palatine 11

Leyden 7, Glenbrook North 3

Leyden 3, Jacobs 2

Palatine 14, Glenbrook North 4

Palatine: WP Ellie Kozlowski (1-0) CG, ER, 6 K, 3-for-5, HR, 2B, 4 RBI; Maddie Craver 4-for-5, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 R, SB; Victoria Parrott 3-for-5, HR

GIRLS SOCCER

Antioch 4, Rockford Guilford 0

Antioch (2-3-1): Courtney Coleman 2 goals

Barrington 1, Waubonsie Valley 1

Benet 2, St. Viator 1 (OT)

Benet (6-0-1): Betsy Keefe, Jacquie Kaufman goal each; Ellie Bumpus, Kate Hennessy assist each

Burlington Central 4, Jacobs 1

Deerfield 7, Aurora East 0

Deerfield (3-2-1): Margot Sylvan 2 goals

Grayslake North 1, Wauconda 0

Grayslake North (4-0-2): Kelley O’Brien goal; Sammie Villwock assist; Megan Davis 2 saves

Kaneland 3, Rosary 0

Kaneland (6-2-0): Kiandra Powell 2 goals; Holly Collingbourne goal

Lake Forest 2, Lincoln-Way East 1, OT

Latin 9, Elgin Academy 0

Lincoln-Way North 1, Evanston 0

Lincoln-Way North (6-1-1): Bianca Galassini goal; Rachel Pappas assist

Lincoln-Way West 6, Reavis 1

Lincoln-Way West (7-3): Emily Wyskiel 2 goals, assist; Meghann Lange 2 goals; Brianna Heyer goal, assist; Natalie Tannura goal; Brianna Bembenek, Teagan Lyke, Madison Mikalauski, Rebecca Rodriguez assist each

Lyons 11, Naperville Central 5

Lyons: Caroline Walsh 4 goals, 3 assists; Julia Cohen 3 goals, 2 assists; Erin Yang 2 goals

Naperville Central 2, Schaumburg 0

Naperville Central (6-1-1): Kinzly Dressler, Allison Baumann 2 saves each

Nazareth 7, Bishop McNamara 0

Nazareth: Claire Ramsey 3 goals

Providence 4, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Providence (5-3): Karli Boyd 2 goals, assist; Alli Bebar, Mikayla Sanders goal each; Cory Griffith 2 assists; Maggie Broderick assist; Nicki Griffith 4 saves

Rolling Meadows 2, Dundee-Crown 0

St. Charles North 3, Vernon Hills 2

St. Charles North (4-1-1): Hannah Durocher 2 goals; Hailey Rydberg goal; Shelby Stitz 8 saves

Stevenson 2, Grayslake Central 1

Stevenson (1-3-0): Savannah Kruse, Emma Jaeger goal each; Kya Suzuki, Caroline Dempsey assist each; Hannah Petrich 6 saves

Warren 2, Lyons 2

Warren (2-2-1): Valentina Rodriguez, Natalie McNally goal each; Liz Carrano 5 saves

Wheaton Academy 3, Highland Park 0

Wheaton Academy (3-1): Gretchen Pearson goal, assist; Erin Teevans, Holland Kosiek goal each; Jamie Netzley, Britta Cassell assist each

PEPSICO SHOWDOWN TOURNAMENT

Elgin 3, Leyden 2, 2 OT

Lake Zurich 2, Prairie Ridge 0

Lake Zurich (5-2-1): Emily Udelhoven, Rebecca Kubin goal each; Maggie Tuckey, Madeline Blasko assist each; Elly Daleske 5 saves

Maine South 1, Huntley 0

St. Charles North 3, Vernon Hills 2

Streamwood 2, Hinsdale South 1, 2OT

Streamwood (2-5): Alondra Blanco 2 goals; Tawny Carroll 2 assists

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

GLENBARD EAST

Glenbard West d. Glenbard East 25-14, 25-17, title

Benet d. Schaumburg 25-15, 25-21, third

Glenbard West d. Schaumburg 25-14, 25-15, semifinal

Glenbard East d. Benet 25-16, 25-22, semifinal

Downers Grove South d. Plainfield Central 25-18, 25-23, fifth

Neuqua Valley d. Glenbard North 25-17, 24-26, 25-17, seventh

St. Francis d. Lake Forest 25-23, 25-21, ninth

West Aurora d. Hinsdale South 25-19, 25-15, 11th

Conant d. Wheeling 25-13, 25-21, 13th

Romeoville d. Larkin 25-16, 25-20, 15th

Downers Grove South d. Glenbard North 25-17, 25-19

Plainfield Central d. Neuqua Valley 20-25, 25-15, 27-25

Lake Forest d. Hinsdale South 25-16, 25-9

St. Francis d. West Aurora 25-20, 13-25, 28-26

Wheeling d. Larkin 25-12, 25-12

Conant d. Romeoville 24-26, 29-27, 25-20

Pool A

Glenbard West d. Larkin 25-3, 25-9

Plainfield Central d. West Aurora 26-24, 25-20

Plainfield Central d. Larkin 25-10, 25-13

Glenbard West d. West Aurora 26-24, 25-17

West Aurora d. Larkin 25-17, 25-11

Glenbard West d. Plainfield Central 25-12, 25-10

Pool B

Glenbard East d. Hinsdale South 25-23, 25-18

Glenbard North d. Romeoville 20-25, 25-16, 15-7

Glenbard East d. Romeoville 25-18, 25-14

Glenbard North d Hinsdale South 25-22, 25-27, 15-6

Glenbard East d. Glenbard North 25-16, 25-17

Hinsdale South d. Romeoville 25-21, 13-25, 15-9

Pool C

Downers Grove South d. Conant 25-16, 25-18

Benet d. Lake Forest 26-24, 23-25, 19-17

Benet d. Conant 25-17, 25-14

Downers Grove South d. Lake Forest 25-22, 25-23

Lake Forest d. Conant 25-10, 25-21

Benet d. Downers Grove South 25-20, 25-9

Pool D

Neuqua Valley d. Wheeling 25-10, 25-13

St. Francis d. Schaumburg 26-24, 16-25, 15-12

St. Francis d. Wheeling 25-19, 25-18

Schaumburg d. Neuqua Valley 25-22, 25-16

Schaumburg d. Wheeling 25-14, 25-14

Neuqua Valley d. St. Francis 25-23, 25-21

GLENBROOK SOUTH

York d. Glenbrook South 26-24, 25-16

York d. Belleville East 25-22, 25-20

York d. Lincoln Park 25-17, 25-12

MARIAN CATHOLIC

Lockport d. Plainfield East 25-12, 25-13, title

• Lockport: Mike Karl 24 kills; Jon Wheaton 15 kills, 11 blocks; Anthony Pfeiffer 40 assists, 14 kills

Marian Catholic d. Morton 11-25, 25-18, 26-25

Notre Dame d. Marian Catholic 25-23, 23-25, 25-17

Lockport d. Notre Dame 25-19, 25-17

Plainfield East d. Marian Catholic 25-21, 26-24

ROLLING MEADOWS

Buffalo Grove d. Addison Trail 25-22, 25-19, title

St. Charles North d. Fremd 25-22, 25-19, third

Addison Trail d. Fremd 30-28, 25-17

Addison Trail d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-18, 25-20

Addison Trail d. Rolling Meadows 22-25, 26-24, 15-13

Buffalo Grove d. St. Charles North 25-8, 25-20

Buffalo Grove d. South Elgin 25-9, 25-17

Maine West d. South Elgin 25-20, 25-18, 15-5

Riverside-Brookfield d. South Elgin 21-25, 25-10, 15-10

Rolling Meadows d. St. Charles North 22-25, 25-21, 15-12

St. Charles North d. St. Viator 16-25, 25-13, 15-13

St. Charles North d. Streamwood 25-17, 25-13

St. Rita d. South Elgin 25-18, 25-19

St Viator d. Addison Trail 25-27, 25-20, 17-16

Streamwood d. South Elgin 25-19, 25-21

ST. CHARLES EAST

Plainfield South d. Fenton 25-5, 25-10

Plainfield South d. Geneva 25-15, 20-25, 15-10

Plainfield South d. Oak Lawn 25-15, 21-25, 15-13

Plainfield South d. St. Charles East, Jv. 25-3, 25-4

Plainfield South d. Zion-Benton 25-19, 25-21

T.F. NORTH

Illiana Christian d. Hancock 25-22, 25-16

Illiana Christian d. Nazareth 25-11, 25-18

T.F. United d. Illiana Christian 25-20, 14-25, 26-24

WARREN

New Trier d. Lincoln-Way East 25-14, 25-20, title

•New Trier (13-0): Michael Tamkin 6 kills; Andrew Sommer 5 kills, 4 blocks; Dante Chakravorti 22 assists, 3 kills

Loyola d. Vernon Hills 25-20, 25-18, third

•Loyola (11-2): Jack Talaga 25 assists

Lincoln-Way East d. Loyola 25-23, 21-25, 25-19, semifinals

New Trier d. Vernon Hills 25-17, 25-20, semifinals

•New Trier: Collin Crowder 3 blocks; Dante Chakravorti 10 blocks, 2 kills

Loyola d. Von Steuben 25-21, 25-16, quarterfinals

•Loyola: Jakub Mazurek 12 kills; Matthew Byrne 7 kills

New Trier d. Lincoln-Way North 20-25, 25-21, 25-17, quarterfinal

•New Trier: Dante Chakravorti 19 assists; Brian Hammes 12 digs; Peter Hindsley 6 kills, 6 blocks

Loyola d. Vernon Hills 25-20, 25-18

Maine South d. Mundelein 25-22, 17-25, 25-16

Mundelein d. Warren 26-24, 25-27, 25-23

Mundelein d. Wheaton North 22-25, 25-20, 15-11

Oak Forest d. Mundelein 27-16, 13-25, 15-9

Prospect d. Stevenson 25-20, 25-23

Providence d. Mundelein 25-22, 25-18, 25-21

Stevenson d. Highland Park 25-14, 25-20

Stevenson d. Warren 26-24, 26-24

Vernon Hills d. Oak Forest 25-19, 25-23

BOYS WATER POLO

GLENBROOK SOUTH

Conant 6, Hinsdale Central 3

Glenbrook South 7, Hinsdale Central 4

Hinsdale Central 6, Lincoln-Way West 4

ST. LOUIS

Fenwick 7, U-High (St. Louis) 5

Fenwick 15, Lindbergh (Mo.) 9

Fenwick 23, St. Viator 2

GIRLS WATER POLO

Lincoln-Way North 8, Bremen 7

Naperville North 6, Lyons 5

Sandburg 17, Lincoln-Way North 6

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Lincoln-Way Central 4, St. Charles North 3

Lincoln-Way Central 7, York 3

Neuqua Valley 5, Lincoln-Way Central 4

OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST

Oak Park-River Forest 9, Bremen 5

Oak Park-River Forest: Genevieve Curry 5 goals, 4 steals; Jilly Cronin 3 goals

Oak Park-River Forest 10, Bremen 1

Oak Park-River Forest: Genevieve Curry 5 goals, 2 steals, 2 assists

Oak Park-River Forest 13, Lincoln-Way North 5

Oak Park-River Forest: Genevieve Curry 7 goals, 5 steals

BOYS TENNIS

Illiana Christian 5, Fenton 0

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH

WW South 5, Bartlett 0

WW South 3, Crystal Lake South 2

WW South 5, DeKalb 0

GLENBROOK NORTH

Glenbrook North 12, Lyons 12, Libertyville 8, Warren 8, Glenbrook South 7

HAMPSHIRE

IMSA 21, Hampshire 18, Elgin 17, Rockford Lutheran 13, Elgin Academy 10

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Huntley 4, Beloit Memorial (Wis.) 0

Huntley 4, Rochelle 0

Huntley 4, Sterling 1

Huntley 4, Rockford Jefferson 0

BOYS TRACK

ARGO

Teams: Shepard 128, Rich Central 113.5, St. Ignatius 63, Lemont 57, Argo 43, Reavis 39, Kankakee 34.5, Tinley Park 29, Rich South 20, Andrew 19, Kennedy 10, Solorio Academy 1

Winners: 100-yard: DeQuan Dudley, Rich Central, 11.41; 200-yard: Calvin Jordan, Reavis, 22.84; 400-yard: Keyon Lansdown, Shepard, 55.33 800: Bryant Serrano, Kennedy, 2:17.25 1600: Jesus Palmerin, Kennedy, 5:04.03; 3200: Chirs Konicki, Lemont, 11:01.78; 110 hurdles: Gamar Hayles, Rich Central, 15.40; 300 hurdles: Javarius Logan, Kankakee, 45.90; 4×1 relay: Reavis, 47.60; 4×2 relay: Rich Central, 1:33.84; 4×4 relay: Kankakee 3:46.48; 4×8 relay: Shepard, 8:36.03; High jump: Brody Love, Rich Central, 5’10; Long jump: Jordan, Reavis, 20’11.25; Triple jump: Kiandre Henderson, Rich Central, 43’6; Pole vault: Liam Sullivan, St. Ignatius, 11’; Shot put: Chris Goldschmidt, Shepard, 47’4; Discus: Goldschmidt, Shepard, 119’

MORTON

Jacobs 90, Riverside-Brookfield 66, Illiana Christian 49, Elmwood Park 42, Woodstock 33

SCHAUMBURG

Neuqua Valley 122, Hononegah 117, Bloom 79, New Tier 48, Bartlett 48, Maine South 40.5, Schaumburg 35.5, South Elgin 31, Glenbrook South 25, Woodstock North 12

GIRLS TRACK

KANELAND

Teams: Kaneland 165, Hononegah 120, Vernon Hills 73, Rosary 67.50, Brooks Prep 66, Dixon 55, DeKalb 43.50, Sycamore 32, Rockford Auburn 23.50, Chicago Christian 19.50, Dundee-Crown 18.50, Jefferson 14, Aurora East 4, Belvidere 1.50

100-yard: Nicole Sreenan, Kaneland, 12.57; 200-yard: Allie Heinzer, Kaneland, 25.60; 400-yard: Heinzer, Kaneland, 59.19; 800: Emily Martin, Rosary, 2:19.34; 1600: Madison Ronzone, Rosary, 5:25.59; 3200: Vivian Overbeck, Vernon Hills, 11:27.94; 100 hurdles: Imani Carothers, Brooks Prep, 15.11; 300 hurdles: Savannah Long, DeKalb, 47.74; 4×1 relay: Kaneland, 49.70; 4×2 relay: Kaneland, 1:47.97; 4×4 relay: Kaneland, 4:16.90; 4×8 relay: Rosary,10:02.62; High jump: Maddie Keifer, Kaneland, 5’2.09; Long jump: Carothers, Brooks Prep, 16’2.25; Triple jump: Grace Avery, Hononegah, 32’8; Pole vault: Kendra Moreno, Jefferson, 10’; Shot put: Tayla Schwarz, Dixon, 40’08; Discus: Schwarz, Dixon, 123’02

PROSPECT

Minooka 123, WW South 119, Prospect 103, Warren 87, Wheeling 73, Libertyville 32, Deerfield 32, Elk Grove 12, Rolling Meadows 12

BOYS LACROSSE

Grayslake North 14, Fremd 8

Grayslake North (8-1): Dami Oladunmoye 4 goals; Jack Donnellan 3 goals, 3 assists

GIRLS LACROSSE

Maine South 8, Glenbard West 3

BADMINTON

York 10, Stevenson 7

BOYS GYMNASTICS

ADDISON TRAIL

Hersey 135.3, Addison Trail 132.05, Glenbard East 129.5, Conant 123.3, Lake Park 122.7

The Latest
The entertaining ‘Facing Nolan’ gets the taciturn pitcher to discuss his life and his competitive side.
NFL
The team has a waiting list of 140,000 for 81,441-seat Lambeau Field, which means a long time on the list.
Lesly Morales has been missing since late April, family said.
The Committee on Public Safety approved the mayor’s ordinance by a comfortable vote of 14 to 3 that did not reflect the barrage of concerns raised about a crackdown roundly condemned as a toothless and desperate headline-grabber that will have no impact on youth violence.