Saturday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Aurora Central 5, Lincoln-Way Central 3

Aurora Central (14-1): WP Matt Rahn (5-0) CG, 0 ER, 5 K

Brother Rice 14, De La Salle 6

Brother Rice (14-4): WP Mike Schalasky (4-0) 4 IP, 4 ER, 4 R, 4 K; Mike Massey 3-for-5, GS, 4 RBI, 2 R; Mike Schalasky 1-for-3, GS, 4 RBI, 2 BB; Ryan Kutt 5-for-5, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, R

Carver 25, Bowen 3

Geneva 7, Kaneland 0

Geneva (6-5): WP James Prisco 6 IP, 3 H, 3 K; Nicholas Porretto 1-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Glenbrook North 11, Lake Forest 0

Glenbrook North (13-3): WP Brice Call

Glenbrook South 13, Buffalo Grove 1

Glenbrook South (8-5): WP Rob Nelson (2-1) 5 IP, 3 H, 6 K

Goode 11, Air Force 1

Harlan 7, Lincoln Park 2

Lake Forest Academy 11-6 North Shore 1-7

Lincoln-Way North 4, Lemont 0

Lincoln-Way West 10, Clemente 0

Lincoln-Way West (13-2): Joe Paparelli 3-R 2B; 4 RBI

Lisle 10, Timothy Christian 3

Lyons 8, York 0

Lyons: WP Jose Venegas CG, 2 H, 2-for-3; Mike Phelan 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Chris Cooper 2-R HR

Marist 4-1, Notre Dame 0-0

Marist: Game 1: WP Jack Snyder (3-0) CG; Ryan Kairis 2-for-2. Game 2: WP Pat Meehan (3-0) CG; Ryan Kairis 2-for-3, R

Mount Carmel 15, Bishop McNamara 3

Mount Carmel (14-1): WP Mike Lorenzi (3-0) CG 3 R, 5 H, 8 K, 2 BB; Malik Carpenter 4-for-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI; Ako Thomas 2-for-4, HR, 2B, RBI

Mundelein 4, Rolling Meadows 3

Mundelein (13-5): WP Patrick Betti; Luke Peterson 2-for-4, 3B, 2B; Nick Brune 2-for-4; Carter Naughton 2-for-3

Nazareth 13-5, St. Viator 5-3

Nazareth (12-1): Game 1: WP Brandon Bossard (2-0) 5 IP, 2 R, 6 H, 7 K; Matt Flach 4-for-5, HR, 3 RBI; Shane Gipson 2-for-4, HR; Game 2: WP Matt Wilson (4-0) 2 IP, 2 H, 2 K, BB; Kyle Kane 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

New Trier 7, Prospect 2

New Trier (8-3-1): Ryan Acri, Matt Boscow 2 RBI each

Oak Forest 8, Illiana Christian 1

Oak Forest: WP Drew Dominik (3-1) 5 IP, 2 H, 7 K; Drew Dominik 1-for-3, 2B, RBI, R; Kevin Johnson 2-for-3, RBI, R

Oak Park 9, Downers North 3

Oak Park-River Forest 9, Downers North 3

Oswego 8, Marmion 2

Plainfield East 4, Metea Valley 3

Plainfield East (9-5): WP Cole Lynch 3 IP, 3 K, BB, 1-for-3, G-W RBI; Drew DeMumbrum 2-for-3, 3 RBI

Plainfield North 2, Glenbard South 1

Plainfield North (10-4): WP Tyler Garrity (1-0) CG, R, 3 H, 8 K, 2 BB; Brian Van Doser, Josh Garner 1-for-4, RBI each

Prairie Ridge 12, Huntley 4

Providence 16, Fenwick 2

Providence (13-2): WP Brent Villasenor (4-0) CG, 2 ER, 3 H, 6 K, BB; Justin Hunniford 2B, 4 RBI

Reavis 14, Romeoville 1

Reavis (7-8): WP Andrew Padilla (2-2) 6 IP, 5 H, 7 K, 2 BB; Kyle Mumane 3-for-5, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Lael Robles 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Richards 2, Andrew 1

Richards (6-7): Nick Mejia 2-R HR

Ridgewood 2, Maine South 1

Ridgewood (5-11): WP Mike Maurello CG, 3 H, 4 K; Joe Uvelli G-W RBI

St. Rita 12, St. Joseph 1

St. Rita (20-0, 4-0 Catholic League): Marty Bechina 3-for-3, 3B, 2B, 4 RBI; Cal Greenfield 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI

Stagg 11, Argo 0

Stagg (9-6): WP Colagelo Martinez 3 H, 4 K; Brett Stratinsky, Austin Greer, Josh Nowak 2 RBI each

Stevenson 11, Hersey 1

Stevenson (10-4-1): WP Michael Kingery 5 IP, R, 3 H, 4 K, BB

Taft 2, Brooks 0

Taft (14-1): WP Fred Fitte CG, 6 H, 6 K

T.F. South 9, Thornridge 5

T.F. South (5-9): Wesley Nash 5 IP, 2 ER, 5 H, 7 K; Edgar Camarena 2-for-3, RBI, 2 R; Tresean Hall 2-for-3, 2 R, SB

Vernon Hills 5, Elmwood Park 2

Vernon Hills: WP Andrew Smith 4 IP; Connor McNamara 1-for-2, HR

Waubonsie Valley 3, WW South 0

Waubonsie Valley: WP Preston Everts CG, 4 H, 3 K; Brandon Petersen 2-for-3, 2 RBI

NILES NORTH

Lake View 20, Bogan 5

Lake View 9, Morgan Park 8

Morgan Park 20, Bogan 1

Morgan Park 2, Niles North 1

Niles North 15, Bogan 0

Niles North 3, Lake View 0

YORKVILLE

Crete-Monee 12, Reed-Custer 5

Yorkville 8, Crete-Monee 5

Yorkville (14-4): Matt Gruber 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI

Yorkville 4, Reed-Custer 0

Yorkville: WP Nick Sewrak CG, 4 H, 7 K; Max Warren 2B, RBI; Matt Gruber 2B; Lucas Farren 2 RBI

FRIDAY’S LATE RESULTS

Plainfield South 3, Lincoln-Way East 0

Somonauk 20, Paw Paw 3

West Chicago 7, Oswego 6

SOFTBALL

Andrew 1, Richards 0

Andrew (9-4): WP Maddie Sherwood (5-2) CG, 2 H, 5 K; Miranda Humes 1-for-3, RBI; Gianni Iannantone 1-for-3, R

Ag. Science 17, Hubbard 0

Barrington 5, Libertyville 0

Barrington (13-3): Rachel McDonald 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Conant 5, South Elgin 1

Conant: WP Sam Gadomski 5 IP, ER, R, 6 H, 5 K, 2 BB; Alexa Rogalla, Amber Derr 2B each

Dundee-Crown 15, Thornwood 0

Dundee-Crown: Deanna Origer 3 RBI

Evergreen Park 16, Rich East 1

Glenbrook South 13-17, Wheeling 1-2

Grayslake North 11, Johnsburg 8

Grayslake North: Kayla Switala 3B, RBI, 3 R; Allison Szramek 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R

Grayslake North 6, Lakes 5

Grayslake North: WP Jessica Vaughn CG, ER, 5 R, 17 H, 4 K; Jenna Pozezinski 2B, 2 RBI; Lauren Olsen 2B, RBI, BB, R

Larkin 10, Westminster Christian 0

Larkin: WP Sarah Hansen 5 IP, 2 H, 3 K, 2 BB; Haley Bohne 2-for-3, 2 3B, 3 RBI

Lemont 7, Lincoln-Way North 1

Lemont (9-3): Dana Threet CG, ER, H, 4 BB; Anna Smagacz 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R; Rylie Jay 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 R

Leyden 11, Elmwood Park 1

Leyden (8-4): WP Sammi Caputo; Jodi DuBrock 2-for-4, 3B, 3 RBI; Kendall Duwal 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Lincoln-Way West 3, Oak Forest 0

Lincoln-Way West (7-6): WP Amanda Ruskowsky 4 H, 6 K, 2-for-4, 2B, R; Kayla Seymour 1-for-3, SB, R; Rachel Andrade 2-for-3, RBI

Marian Catholic 10-20, St. Viator 0-1

Marian Catholic: Game 1: WP Allison Spence 5 IP, 7 K; Susie Baranski 3-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI. Game 2: WP Alexis Wallace 5 IP, ER, R, 4 H, 4 K, BB; Susie Baranski 4-for-5, HR, 2B

McHenry 14, Wauconda 0

Naperville Central 5-5, Neuqua Valley 2-4

Naperville Central (7-3): Game 1: WP Julie Kestas CG; Lisa Tassi G-W HR; Lindsay Gonzalez 3B. Game 2: Gonzalez 3B, 2B

Nazareth 2-1, Joliet Catholic 1-5

New Trier 5-5, Sandburg 4-8

Sandburg (11-7): Game 2: WP Molly Kasper CG, 3 ER, 10 H, 6 K, 2 BB; Maggie Rehr 4-for-4, 3 RBI, R

Plainfield Central 4, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Plainfield North 3-0, Morris 2-10

Plainfield North: Game 1: WP Abbey Kruzel CG, 5 K; Sydney Schmittel GW-RBI

Prairie Ridge 7-1, Lake Zurich 4-11

Lake Zurich: Game 2: WP Katie Malek 5 IP, ER, 3 H, 6 K; Maggie Hilton 3-for-3, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Sarah Schnecker 1-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

Providence 9-8, Benet 1-2

Reavis 3, Willowbrook 2

Reavis (8-8): WP Kim Baffin CG; Marissa Meskill 2B; Ewelina Zahora G-W R

Ridgewood 19, DePaul Prep 6

Shepard 7, Hinsdale Central 5

Shepard (14-2): Skylor Hilger HR, 3 RBI

Taft 14, Northside 1

Taft (8-6, 4-0 Chicago Red North): Heidi Suwinski 3 HR

Waubonsie Valley 8-11, Wheaton North 0-1

WW South 7-6, Glenbard West 5-7

Glenbard West (5-7): Game 2: Katherine Porter 2-for-3, RBI, 2 R; Hallie Park 1-for-3, 2 RBI

York 12-13, Riverside-Brookfield 2-8

York (9-1-1): Game 1: WP: Brooke Bandy (7-0-1) 8 K; Kyra Kroll, Sarah Milkowski 3-for-4, 2 RBI, 2 R each; Gabby Magnificio 2-for-4, 3 RBI, 2 R. Game 2: WP: Audrey Kosman (2-1) 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Milkowski 2-for4, HR, 2 RBI, 3 R; Isabella Jaeger 2-for-2, RBI, 2 R

ANTIOCH

Antioch 4, Addison Trail 1

Antioch (13-2): WP Stephanie Bonaquidi 3 IP, 5 K; Ashley Stephens 2-for-3, 2B, RBI

Antioch 15, Richmond-Burton 5

Antioch (14-2): WP Stephanie Bonaquidi 2 IP, H, 2 K; Jessica Tyrell 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI

Antioch 6, Washington 2

Antioch (12-2): WP Hannah Cook 3 ⅓ IP, 3 K; Jill Foote 3-for-4, HR, 2B, 5 RBI

Richmond-Burton 7, Addison Trail 2

Washington 8, Addison Trail 2

Washington 14, Richmond-Burton 1

LOCKPORT

Downers South 7, Lockport 0

Downers South (12-0): WP Carolyn Hitchcock (7-0) CG, 9 K, BB; Rebekah Ondracek 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Downers South 2, Peotone 1

Downers South (13-0): WP Payton Buresch (6-0) CG, 5 K, BB

Lockport 5, Peotone 4

WASCO

IC Prep 13, Harvard 3

IC Prep: WP Anjella Farmer (5-1) 5 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 4 K, BB; Gabriella Curran 3-for-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI; Josie Lytton 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI

IC Prep 7, Illiana Christian 5

IC Prep: WP Anjella Farmer (6-1) CG, 4 ER, 5 R, 11 H, 3 K, 3 BB; Jessica Conenna 3-for-4, 2B, RBI; Gabriella Curran 1-for-4, 2B

FRIDAY’S LATE RESULTS

Fenton 13, Addison Trail 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Aurora Central 4, Ridgewood 0

Aurora Central (7-2): Amanda Scarpitti, Jordyn Sundberg goal each; Sabrina Dudziak, Gina Cortino goal, assist each

Benet 3, Nazareth 0

Benet (9-0-1, 4-0 East Suburban Catholic): Loretta Elder goal, assist; Jacquie Kaufman, Kerry Abello goal each

Downers North 1, Lincoln-Way West 0

Genoa-Kingston 2, Plano 0

Lane 4, Oswego East 1

Lane (8-4): Detzi Revelez 2 goals; Sophia Pavon, Kinu Mrozik goal each

Lake Forest 2, Huntley 1

Lake Park 1, Dundee-Crown 0

Neuqua Valley 1, Naperville Central 0

Neuqua Valley: Anna Toersloev goal

Normal 1, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Payton 2, U-High 1

Resurrection 4, Montini 3

St. Charles North 3, Warren 1

St. Charles North (6-2-1): Gia Wahlburg 2 goals; Hanna Durocher goal, assist; Leanne Stahulak 9 saves

St. Edward 4, Elgin Academy 1

DEKALB

Yorkville 2, Belvidere North 2

Yorkville (2-2-2): Sarah Megazzini goal, assist; Peyton Willie goal

Yorkville 4, Sterling 0

Yorkville (3-2-2): Peyton Willie 3 goals; Sarah Megazzini goal

JOHNSBURG

Grayslake North 4, Harlem 1

Grayslake North (9-0-2): Sammie Villwock, Sydney Paez 2 goals each; Abby Rice 4 saves

Grayslake North 7, Rockford Auburn 0

Grayslake North (8-0-2): Jocelyn Rodriguez 2 goals, 2 assists; Meghan McCue goal, assist; Corryn Smith, Lauren Davis 2 goals each

PEPSI SHOWDOWN

New Trier 4, Hinsdale Central 1, semifinals

New Trier (11-0): Kelly Maday goal, assist

Leyden 3, Solorio 0

Leyden: Rosalia Trupiano, Elisa Roa, Mayra Salinas goal each; Michelle Andrade assist

Lincoln-Way East 1, Hinsdale South 0

Metea Valley 2, Vernon Hills 1

Young 2, Jacobs 1

Young (5-6-2): Gaby Schwartz, Esme Kline goal, assist each

Consolation bracket

Downers North 1, Lincoln-Way West 0

East Aurora 3, Reavis 1

Fenwick 3, Hersey 2

Lockport 2, Streamwood 1

Lake Forest 2, Huntley 1

Lane 4, Oswego East 1

Larkin 4, Trinity 1

Leyden 3, Solorio 0

Libertyville 2, Lincoln-Way North 0

Lincoln-Way East 1, Hinsdale South 0

Loyola 1, Glenbard East 0

Manteno 9, Maine East 0

Morton 3, Elgin 0

Niles West 3, Plainfield East 2

Oak Park-River Forest 4, Oak Forest 1

Plainfield South 8, Bloom 0

St. Charles North 3, Warren 1

Waukegan 4, Washington 3

Wheaton North 3, Crystal Lake South 1

WW South 4, Highland Park 0

Young 2, Jacobs 1

PLAINFIELD CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way East 2, West Chicago 0

Oswego 3, Lincoln-Way East 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

EISENHOWER

Illiana Christian d. Eisenhower 25-17, 20-25, 15-12

Illiana Christian d. Rich Township 25-5, 25-8

Illiana Christian d. T.F. United 25-13, 25-23

GRANT

Zion-Benton d. Lakes 25-15, 25-23, title

Antioch d. Chesterton (Ind.) 25-18, 25-14

Highland Park d. Mundelein 26-27, 25-23, 15-8

Lake Forest d. Stevenson 25-18, 25-23

Lakes d. Carmel 25-18, 18-25, 25-21

Lakes d. Chesterton (Ind.) 25-5, 25-13

Lakes d. Grant 25-22, 14-25, 25-16

Lake Zurich d. Antioch 25-8, 25-9

Lake Zurich d. Chesterton (Ind.) 25-7, 25-8

Lake Zurich d. Mundelein 25-15, 25-18

Libertyville d. Lakes 25-17, 25-19

Libertyville d. Stevenson 23-25, 26-24, 28-26

Mundelein d. Antioch 25-15, 25-15

Mundelein d. Chesterton (Ind.) 25-9, 25-13

Stevenson d. Highland Park 25-22, 25-13

Stevenson: Grant Maleski 11 kills, 2 assists; Eric Zalewski 20 assists; Luke Feder 7 digs, 4 assists

Zion-Benton d. Mundelein 25-18, 25-15

MORTON

Argo d. Jones 25-16, 25-17

Argo d. Kennedy 25-6, 25-7

Argo d. Morton 25-22, 25-19

STREAMWOOD

Lockport d. St. Francis 25-19, 25-18, title

Lockport d. Leyden 25-9, 25-19, semifinals

Lockport d. Bartlett 25-20, 25-15

Lockport d. Wheaton Academy 25-11, 25-13

Lockport d. Wheeling 25-13, 25-15

St. Francis d. Elgin 25-22, 25-17

St. Francis d. Leyden 25-15, 26-27, 17-15

St. Francis d. Streamwood 25-23, 17-25, 15-4

St. Francis d. Wheaton Academy 25-20, 25-20

BOYS WATER POLO

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way Central 8, Glenbrook North 5

Lincoln-Way Central: Matt Klock 3 goals; Jake Burke 6 saves

Lincoln-Way Central 6, Hinsdale Central 6

Lincoln-Way Central: Pat Burke 2 goals, 3 assists, 2 steals

GIRLS WATER POLO

ST. IGNATIUS

Lyons 5, Evanston 5

Lyons (15-7): Caroline Walsh 3 goals, 4 steals; Julia Cohen goal, 3 assists; Emma Hirt goal

Lyons 15, Loyola 7

Lyons (15-6): Julia Cohen 2 goals, 4 assists; Caroline Walsh 6 goals; Annika Moore, Megan Kotil 2 goals each

St. Ignatius 7, Lyons 6

VERNON HILLS

Lake Forest 12, Hoffman Estates 2

Lake Forest 12, Maine West 11

Lake Forest 14, Vernon Hills 5

Maine West 16, Hoffman Estates 1

Maine West 16, Vernon Hills 6

Vernon Hills 13, Hoffman Estates 3

GIRLS LACROSSE

ALPHARETTA (Ga.)

Hinsdale Central 20, Lake Norman (N.C.) 14

Hinsdale Central 17, Lambert (Ga.) 8

Milton (Ga.) 11, Hinsdale Central 8

BOYS TENNIS

BROTHER RICE

Latin 31, St. Francis 23, Parker 22, Chicago University Lab 20, Evanston 16

GENEVA

Lincoln-Way East 24, St. Charles East 14, Geneva 8, IMSA 7, Marmion 5, DeKalb 4

GLENBARD WEST

Downers South 30, Wheaton South 16, Glenbard West 14, Glenbard South 10, Fenwick 10, Sandburg 5, Palatine 3, Glenbard East 2

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Bradley-Bourbonnais 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Bloomington 2

Metea Valley 5, Lincoln-Way Central

BOYS TRACK

LUTHER NORTH

IC Prep 98, Payton 87, Mather 80, North Shore 46, Taft 42

MINOOKA

Huntley 136, Minooka 131, McHenry 66, Lyons 60, Plainfield South 56

OTTAWA

Metamora 207, Oswego East 192.5, Bolingbrook 186.5, DeKalb 153, Sycamore 125

GIRLS TRACK

GENEVA

Geneva 166, Palatine 144, St. Charles North 93.5; Waukesha North 57; Burlington Central 42.5; Dundee-Crown 37; Jefferson 15, Larkin 2

BADMINTON

NEW TRIER

New Trier 31, Downers North 30, Lockport 27, York 27, Hinsdale South 25

The Latest
The Sox’ Yasmani Grandal and Anderson and the Yankees’ Donaldson were at the center of the dustup. There were no punches or ejections.
Favorite Epicenter made a hard charge up the rail to finish second. But Jose Ortiz guided Early Voting inside before the finish line well ahead of Epicenter, who was also second in the Kentucky Derby.
Gomez was a few days shy of 27 when a 14-year-old attacked him at the Cicero Green Line station, authorities said. His family described him as fiercely protective, fighting for custody of his son and planning on becoming a police officer.
The Cubs catcher quickly moved past his latest ejection — his third since last July 24 — and touched upon losing and an uncertain future. “I’m really good where I’m at right now.”
A man was wounded by a security guard during a shootout at Millennium Park.