Turkey hunting update: Illinois hunting

SHARE Turkey hunting update: Illinois hunting

Illinois turkey hunters continue on a pace for a very good season.

Here is the latest harvest update from forest wildlife manager Paul Shelton, as forwarded by Illinois Department of Natural Resources communications director Chris Young:

Everyone, Here is an update on the spring turkey hunting season from Paul Shelton. South Zone: Through four seasons, South Zone turkey hunters have harvested 5,006 turkeys, compared to 4,732 during the same period in 2014. Twenty-two counties experienced increased harvest. Ten decreased and two remained the same. The top five counties are Jefferson (318), Pope (306), Marion (255), Union (240), and Randolph (225). North Zone: Through three seasons, North Zone turkey hunters have harvested 5,933 turkeys, compared to 4,952 during the same period in 2014. Forty-seven counties increased, 12 decreased, and seven remained the same. The top five counties are JoDaviess (449), Adams (284), Fulton (275), Pike (254), and Brown (240). Most significant harvest increases occurred in west-central Illinois. An Excel spreadsheet is attached. Paul Shelton, Manager Forest Wildlife Program IDNR

Here is the spreadsheet, if I can get it to fit the space with all the seasons:

NorthZonepreliminaryharvestthrough3seasons

2015 Season
County1232015 Total2014 Total
Adams10811165284221
Boone121893936
Brown1167351240141
Bureau40432210582
Calhoun665542163155
Carroll575228137163
Cass736748188126
Champaign584177
Christian151563631
Clark44343110981
Coles12341922
Cumberland1714124328
DeKalb3341010
DeWitt1313103625
Douglas21033
Edgar2220135550
Ford13268
Fulton11510060275232
Greene425432128112
Grundy141483619
Hancock707349192177
Henderson40402310395
Henry1628166052
Iroquois111673424
Jersey605528143101
JoDaviess187151111449442
Kane00000
Kankakee11452021
Kendall2841415
Knox724738157117
Lake11130
LaSalle3316227173
Lee2721186641
Livingston434119
Logan61182520
Macon7641712
Macoupin977949225195
Marshall181494131
Mason50322510793
McDonough3534279660
McHenry157153736
McLean101262828
Menard3324187541
Mercer463525106116
Montgomery413434109110
Morgan724944165104
Moultrie6611313
Ogle33403110481
Peoria35433211082
Piatt02355
Pike9210062254219
Putnam141083227
Rock Island424336121114
Sangamon2323186451
Schuyler879052229139
Scott1833106149
Shelby2720136047
Stark01122
Stephenson605347160119
Tazewell1517154744
Vermilion3419237683
Warren1516104147
Whiteside37332191109
Will1213103522
Winnebago37412710588
Woodford1514114046
Total23432118147259334952

SouthZonepreliminaryharvestthrough4seasons
2015 SEASON
County12342015 Total2014 Total
Alexander41263623126115
Bond30383427129107
Clay32452623126155
Clinton262115177963
Crawford32293019110103
Edwards252121158283
Effingham262012228059
Fayette54494525173152
Franklin37403231140116
Gallatin322616239797
Hamilton43383339153161
Hardin44362731138115
Jackson72515244219258
Jasper3231242110862
Jefferson92827272318289
Johnson63642650203190
Lawrence322523199990
Madison60605726203178
Marion90704550255214
Massac212923148764
Monroe47312325126128
Perry48543735174166
Pope107706861306295
Pulaski221517167094
Randolph63644751225227
Richland252416188383
Saline2731202810686
St. Clair352218189377
Union78585153240232
Wabash777194037
Washington32281928107110
Wayne63534957222220
White252124188896
Williamson63544044201210
Total152613331085106250064732


The Latest
The 8-3 loss dropped the Sox to 56-55. They’re 8-7 during a stretch of 19 games against teams with losing records.
A man, 51, was on the street next to his parked car about 12:45 p.m. in the first block of East 23rd Street when another vehicle pulled up alongside him.
The Sun-Times is counting down the top 10 teams in the preseason Super 25 and selecting the 10 best players at key positions.
Steven Young took Kankakee’s loss to Fenwick in last season’s Class 5A state title game hard.