Sun-Times among Illinois newspapers to earn state journalism awards

SHARE Sun-Times among Illinois newspapers to earn state journalism awards

NORMAL — The News-Gazette was honored as news innovator of the year by the Illinois Associated Press Media Editors and the Peoria Journal Star as member newspaper of the year.

The Chicago Tribune won the general excellence award among large papers, the Daily Journal in Kankakee among medium-sized papers and the Daily Chronicle in DeKalb in the division for smaller papers.

The IAPEA awards recognize work published or posted during 2014, and were presented Thursday during the Illinois Press Association/IAPME annual convention in Normal.

___

Here is a list of winners:

NEWS INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

1st Place: Staff, The News-Gazette, Champaign, “50 Ways to Engage Our Readers”

___

Division C

BREAKING NEWS

2nd Place: Andy Lasswell, Derek Parris, The Breeze-Courier, Taylorville, “Pana Shootout”

1st Place: Katie Dahlstrom, Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Firefighters Recover Body of Genoa Farmer”

Division B

BREAKING NEWS

3rd Place: Tom Loewy, Mike Trueblood, Register-Mail, Galesburg, “Galesburg Legion Baseball Player Dies”

2nd Place: Jim Dallke, Herald-News, Joliet, “Willie Mae Died at Home”

1st Place: Staff, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “Hotel Elkton Fire”

Division A

BREAKING NEWS

3rd Place: Staff, Rockford Register Star, “Quadruple Homicide”

2nd Place: Stephen Elliott, Todd Mizener, The Argus, Moline, “White Says He’s Sorry”

1st Place: Dan Mihalopoulos, Rummana Hussain, Asad Kharal, Chicago Sun-Times, “Ex-Rahm Aide Nabbed in Pakistan”

___

Division C

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

3rd Place: Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Meth House Decontamination”

2nd Place: Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Grain Bin Rescue”

1st Place: Jackson Adams, Effingham Daily News, “Cement Truck into Daycare”

Division B

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

3rd Place: Doug Larson, The Times, Ottawa, “Police Arrive”

2nd Place: John Badman, The Telegraph, Alton, “Flash Flood Rescue”

1st Place: Scott Anderson, The Daily Journal, Kankakee, “Man Screams For Help”

Division A

SPOT NEWS PHOTO

3rd Place: Derik Holtmann, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “Leak”

2nd Place: Ted Schurter, State Journal-Register, Springfield, “Game Delayed”

1st Place: Alex Wroblewski, Chicago Sun-Times, “Tear-Gassed Protester”

___

Division C

ENTERPRISE SERIES

3rd Place: Tony Huffman, Jeff Long, Bill Grimes, Effingham Daily News, “Medical Marijuana Debate”

2nd Place: Tony Huffman, Bill Grimes, Effingham Daily News, “Ailing Ambulances”

1st Place: Katie Dahlstrom, Monica Synett, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Inside University Village”

Division B

ENTERPRISE SERIES

3rd Place: Staff, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Changing Faces”

2nd Place: Don O’Brien, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “Meth Mess”

1st Place: Matt Mencarini, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “A Sorry State”

Division A

ENTERPRISE SERIES

3rd Place: Frank Main, Chicago Sun-Times, “Chicago’s Arms Race”

2nd Place: Staff, Chicago Sun-Times, “Public Schools, Private Profits”

1st Place: Chris Green, Georgette Braun, Rockford Register Star, “Rockford’s Heroin Epidemic”

___

Division C

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

3rd Place: Jackson Adams, Effingham Daily News, “Fort Hood Soldier’s Funeral”

2nd Place: Jackson Adams, Effingham Daily News, “Perp Walk Grin”

1st Place: Monica Synett, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Not Guilty”

Division B

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

3rd Place: Alex Paschal, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “Gaby’s Cards”

2nd Place: Lathan Goumas, Herald-News, Joliet, “At Grandfather’s Grave”

1st Place: Chris Yucus, News-Tribune, LaSalle, “Family Flight”

Division A

GENERAL NEWS PHOTO

3rd Place: Stacey Wescott, Chicago Tribune, “Mya’s Funeral”

2nd Place: Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Hands Up”

1st Place: Max Gersh, Rockford Register Star, “First Day”

___

Division C

FEATURE

3rd Place: Stan Polanski, Effingham Daily News, “A Shopping Spree for Hayden”

2nd Place: Katie Dahlstrom, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Disappearing Monarchs”

1st Place: Jessi Haish, Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Beer Nuggets”

Division B

FEATURE

3rd Place: Tom Loewy, Register-Mail, Galesburg, “Avon Man Sees Different Side of Humanity”

2nd Place: Denise Baran-Unland, Herald-News, Joliet, “Cardiologist Heals Broken Relationship with God”

1st Place: Jack Silverstein, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “Pope’s Blessing”

Division A

FEATURE

3rd Place: Phil Luciano, Journal Star, Peoria, “Peoria Soldier A Lasting Memory”

2nd Place: Marni Pyke, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “Flight 232 Remembered”

1st Place: Stefano Esposito, Chicago Sun-Times, “Can a Cop Killer Go Home Again?”

___

Division C

FEATURE PHOTO

2nd Place: Monica Synett, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “A Proud Moment”

1st Place: Monica Synett, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Premature Funeral”

Division B

FEATURE PHOTO

3rd Place: Michael Kipley, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “Best of Show”

2nd Place: Doug Larson, The Times, Ottawa, “Infected”

1st Place: Steve Bohnstedt, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “Minute to Win It”

Division A

FEATURE PHOTO

3rd Place: Michael Tercha, Chicago Tribune, “First Day Jitters”

2nd Place: Steve Nagy, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “Treasure Below”

1st Place: Max Gersh, Rockford Register Star, “Flying High”

___

Division C

BUSINESS

2nd Place: Marylee Rasar, The Breeze-Courier, Taylorville, “Celebrating 120 Years”

1st Place: Jennifer Bailey, Commercial-News, Danville, “Walls Come Tumbling Down”

Division B

BUSINESS

3rd Place: Christi Warren, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “The Elephant in the Gaming Room”

2nd Place: Jeff Dankert, News-Tribune, LaSalle, “Would You Work in a Licensed Pot Greenhouse?”

1st Place: Bill Wimbiscus, Herald-News, Joliet, “The Business of Baseball”

Division A

BUSINESS

3rd Place: Will Buss, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “Soil of Summer Sold Here”

2nd Place: Maudlyne Ihejirika, Chicago Sun-Times, “Faces of Minimum Wage”

1st Place: Heather Gillers, Jason Grotto, Chicago Tribune, “Borrowing Trouble”

___

Division C

ENTERTAINMENT

1st Place: Sunny Strader, Commercial-News, Danville, “Just Like the Record”

Division B

ENTERTAINMENT

1st Place: Mike Murphy, The Times, Ottawa, “A Little Help”

Division A

ENTERTAINMENT

3rd Place: Dave Hoekstra, Chicago Sun-Times, “Pete Seeger & the Sound of America”

2nd Place: Dann Gire, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “Thumbs Up”

1st Place: Leslie Renken, Journal Star, Peoria, “She Did It”

___

Division C

COLUMN OR BLOG

1st Place: Eric Olson, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

Division B

COLUMN OR BLOG

3rd Place: Denise Baran-Unland, Herald-News, Joliet

2nd Place: Craig Sterrett, News-Tribune, LaSalle

1st Place: Christopher Heimerman, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling

Division A

COLUMN OR BLOG

3rd Place: Michael Sneed, Chicago Sun-Times

2nd Place: Chris Grimm, Journal Star, Peoria

1st Place: Burt Constable, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights

___

Division C

SPORTS BREAKING NEWS

2nd Place: Tyler Dixon, Effingham Daily News, “Niemerg Fires No Hitter”

1st Place: Eddie Carifio, Steve Nitz, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “NIU Football Wins MAC Championship”

Division B

SPORTS BREAKING NEWS

3rd Place: Patrick Mason, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “Girls’ State Track Coverage”

2nd Place: Mike DeFabo, Joe Stevenson, Joey Kaufman, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Cary-Grove Reaches State Final”

1st Place: Tom Musick, Jeff Arnold, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “C.J. Fiedorowicz Drafted”

Division A

SPORTS BREAKING NEWS

3rd Place: Joe Ostermeier, David Wilhelm, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “Cards Overtake Kershaw”

2nd Place: Dave Eminian, Journal Star, Peoria, “Deep Cut Stops Play”

1st Place: Marcus Jackson, Fred Kroner, Scott Richey, The News-Gazette, Champaign, “Wayne McClain’s Death”

___

Division C

SPORTS ACTION PHOTO

2nd Place: Seth Seth Schroeder, Effingham Daily News, Effingham, “Kelsey Hildreth Reacts After Leader Falls”

1st Place: Chet Piotrowski Jr., Effingham Daily News, “Touchdown Catch”

Division B

SPORTS ACTION PHOTO

3rd Place: Doug Larson, The Times, Ottawa, “Eye the Target”

2nd Place: Chris Yucus, News-Tribune, LaSalle, “Flipping Out”

1st Place: Doug Larson, The Times, Ottawa, “Gloved”

Division A

SPORTS ACTION PHOTO

3rd Place: Mark Black, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “High Jumper”

2nd Place: Ted Schurter, State Journal-Register, Springfield, “Hats Off”

1st Place: Robin Scholz, The News-Gazette, Champaign, “Head to Head”

___

Division C

SPORTS COLUMN OR BLOG

3rd Place: Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News

2nd Place: Steve Nitz, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

1st Place: Eddie Carifio, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

Division B

SPORTS COLUMN OR BLOG

3rd Place: J.T. Pedelty, The Times, Ottawa

2nd Place: Mike Trueblood, Register-Mail, Galesburg

1st Place: Tom Musick, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake

Division A

SPORTS COLUMN OR BLOG

3rd Place: Barry Rozner, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights

2nd Place: Mary Mitchell, Chicago Sun-Times

1st Place: Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times

___

Division C

SPORTS FEATURE

3rd Place: Steve Nitz, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Huskies Recruiting Hot Spot”

2nd Place: Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News, “More Than a Stat”

1st Place: Ross Jacobson, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Gaining Exposure”

Division B

SPORTS FEATURE

3rd Place: Joey Kaufman, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Johnsburg Football”

2nd Place: Ty Reynolds, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “One of the Guys”

1st Place: Mike DeFabo, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Part of the Family”

Division A

SPORTS FEATURE

3rd Place: Dave Reynolds, Journal Star, Peoria, “Out of the Cradle”

2nd Place: Jared Hopkins, Chicago Tribune, “Dangerous Game”

1st Place: Dave Kane, State Journal-Register, Springfield, “A Life Changed in Minutes”

___

Division C

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

3rd Place: Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News, “Wertmert Hugs Catcher”

2nd Place: Tyler Dixon, Effingham Daily News, “Kruger’s Goal Celebration”

1st Place: Ryan Czachorski, Effingham Daily News, “Ledbetter Triumphs”

Division B

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

3rd Place: Jim Bowling, Herald & Review, Decatur, “Softball Celebration”

2nd Place: Scott Anderson, News-Tribune, LaSalle, “Fieldcrest Loss”

1st Place: Michael Kipley, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “Mobbed by the Fans”

Division A

SPORTS FEATURE PHOTO

3rd Place: Steve Nagy, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “Tennis Face”

2nd Place: Joe Lewnard, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “Goal!”

1st Place: Ron Johnson, Journal Star, Peoria, “Taking a Break”

___

Division C

HEADLINES

1st Place: Eric Olson, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

Division B

HEADLINES

3rd Place: Jeff Rogers, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling

2nd Place: Pat Milhizer, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin

1st Place: Josh Weinhold, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin

Division A

HEADLINES

3rd Place: Don Friske, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights

2nd Place: Mike Goebel, The News-Gazette, Champaign

1st Place: Jason Koch, The News-Democrat, Belleville

___

Division C

INFORMATIONAL GRAPHIC

2nd Place: Kristina Peters, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Property Tax Rates in DeKalb County”

1st Place: Julie Beaulieu, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “DeKalb County Crime by the Numbers”

Division B

INFORMATIONAL GRAPHIC

3rd Place: John Sahly, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Option Football Explanation”

2nd Place: Christina Landon, Register-Mail, Galesburg, “Cha-Ching”

1st Place: Jean Zerfowski, Herald & Review, Decatur, “Heart Matters”

Division A

INFORMATIONAL GRAPHIC

3rd Place: Tim Broderick, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “Troubled Path”

2nd Place: Michael Noel, Journal Star, Peoria, “Tracking the Storm”

1st Place: Max Rust, Chicago Sun-Times, “What the 2014 World Cup Would Look Like if it Wasn’t About Soccer”

___

Division C

NEWSPAPER WEBSITE

2nd Place: Staff, The Journal-Standard, Freeport

1st Place: Staff, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

Division B

NEWSPAPER WEBSITE

3rd Place: Staff, Herald & Review, Decatur

2nd Place: Staff, Southern Illinoisan, Carbondale

1st Place: Staff, The Herald-Whig, Quincy

Division A

NEWSPAPER WEBSITE

3rd Place: Staff, Chicago Sun-Times

2nd Place: Staff, The Argus, Moline

1st Place: Staff, Chicago Tribune

___

Division C

ENTERPRISE STORY

2nd Place: Jennifer Bailey, Commercial-News, Danville, “Same-Sex Marriage”

1st Place: Andrea Azzo, Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Heroin Deaths Prompt Action”

Division B

ENTERPRISE STORY

3rd Place: Joey Kaufman, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Concussion Management”

2nd Place: Christi Warren, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “Armed Forces”

1st Place: John Flynn Rooney, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin, “In Winning Landmark Case, Lawyer Lost a Lot”

Division A

ENTERPRISE STORY

3rd Place: Michael O’Brien, Becky Schlikerman, Chicago Sun-Times, “CPS’ Bad Paperwork”

2nd Place: Edith Brady-Lunny, The Pantagraph, Bloomington, “Mother Fights for New Family”

1st Place: Chuck Neubauer, Sandy Bergo, Chicago Sun-Times, “Big Profits for Pritzkers”

___

Division B

PICTORIAL PHOTO

3rd Place: Alex Paschal, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “Painted”

2nd Place: Alex Paschal, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “Frosty”

1st Place: John Badman, The Telegraph, Alton, “Lightning Strike”

Division A

PICTORIAL PHOTO

2018_acura_tlx_115.jpg

3rd Place: Alex Wroblewski, Chicago Sun-Times, “Cage the Elephant Plays Lollapalooza”

2nd Place: Derik Holtmann, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “Stop Snowing”

1st Place: Anthony Souffle, Chicago Tribune, “Icy Sunrise”

___

Division C

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

1st Place: Katie Dahlstrom, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Plank Road Curve an Expensive Fix”

Division B

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

2nd Place: Kevin Caufield, Jeff Dankert, News-Tribune, LaSalle, “St. Bede Sued”

1st Place: Shawn Shinneman, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Details Given on Hebron Leader’s Firing”

Division A

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

3rd Place: Jim Dey, The News-Gazette, Champaign, “In Plain Sight”

2nd Place: Tony Arnold, Chris Fusco, Frank Main, Chicago Sun-Times, “Uncovering the troubled past of new DCFS boss”

1st Place: David Jackson, Gary Marx, Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment”

___

Division C

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY

3rd Place: Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Still for a Second”

2nd Place: Sunny Strader, Commercial-News, Danville, “Just Like the Record”

1st Place: Monica Synett, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Softball Player of the Year”

Division B

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY

3rd Place: Chris Yucus, News-Tribune, LaSalle, “Honor Flight”

2nd Place: Alex Paschal, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “Gold Standard”

1st Place: Sarah Nader, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Swimmer of the Year”

Division A

PORTRAIT/PERSONALITY

3rd Place: Robin Scholz, The News-Gazette, Champaign, “Protect and Respect”

2nd Place: George LeClaire, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “Living With Floods”

1st Place: Zbigniew Bzdak, Chicago Tribune, “One of the Ford Heights Four”

___

Division B

PUBLIC SERVICE

3rd Place: Matt Mencarini, David Giuliani, Christi Warren, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “Can We See Your Budget?”

2nd Place: Staff, Register-Mail, Galesburg, “Galesburg District 205 Teachers’ Strike”

1st Place: Sarah Halasz Graham, John Pfeifer, Southern Illinoisan, Carbondale, “Bullying and Schools”

Division A

PUBLIC SERVICE

3rd Place: Daniel Kelley, Jamie Forsythe, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “Settlements in Secret”

2nd Place: Staff, Journal Star, Peoria, “Washington Tornado One Year Later”

1st Place: Marie Wilson, Jessica Cilella, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “Heroin in the Suburbs”

Division C

PICTURE STORY

1st Place: Monica Synett, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Soldier Homecoming”

___

Division B

PICTURE STORY

3rd Place: Danny Damiani, Herald & Review, Decatur, “Trail Blazers Rodeo”

2nd Place: Michael Kipley, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “Teen Reach”

1st Place: Steve Bohnstedt, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “A Tough Cell”

Division A

PICTURE STORY

3rd Place: David Proeber, The Pantagraph, Bloomington, “Cadaver Lab”

2nd Place: Derik Holtmann, The News-Democrat, Belleville, “White Castle Wedding”

1st Place: E. Jason Wambsgans, Chicago Tribune, “They Shoot Out Here Every Day”

___

Division C

DIGITAL STORYTELLING

1st Place: Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Sycamore Family Prepares for Sentencing”

Division B

DIGITAL STORYTELLING

3rd Place: Amy Flanery, News-Tribune, LaSalle, “Prison Life”

2nd Place: Jay Redfern, Register-Mail, Galesburg, “Silver Streaks Basketball”

1st Place: Staff, Northwest Herald, Crystal Lake, “Football 101″

Division A

DIGITAL STORYTELLING

3rd Place: Todd Mizener, The Argus, Moline, “Putting the Band Back Together”

2nd Place: Chris Walker, Chicago Tribune, “Documenting Decay”

1st Place: Tim Broderick, Mike Riopell, Travis Siebrass, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights, “We Were Almost Home”

___

Division C

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA BY AN INSTITUTIONAL ACCOUNT

3rd Place: Eddie Carifio, Jesse Severson, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

2nd Place: Staff, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

1st Place: Staff, The Journal-Standard, Freeport

Division B

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA BY AN INSTITUTIONAL ACCOUNT

3rd Place: Staff, Register-Mail, Galesburg

2nd Place: Staff, News-Tribune, LaSalle

1st Place: Staff, The Herald-Whig, Quincy

Division A

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA BY AN INSTITUTIONAL ACCOUNT

3rd Place: Robin Daughtridge, Marianne Mather, Scott Kleinberg, Chicago Tribune

2nd Place: Jason Piscia, John Kraft, State Journal-Register, Springfield

1st Place: Staff, Chicago Sun-Times

___

Division C

SPOT NEWS or SPOT SPORTS VIDEO

1st Place: Derek Parris, The Breeze-Courier, Taylorville, “Ten Win Tornadoes”

Division A

SPOT NEWS or SPOT SPORTS VIDEO

3rd Place: John Dixon, Christine des Garennes, The News-Gazette, Champaign, “Unofficial St. Patrick’s Day”

2nd Place: Paul Colletti, Todd Welvaert, The Argus, Moline, “Michael Brown March”

1st Place: Rick Danzl, The News-Gazette, Champaign, “Willie Craft Sentencing”

___

Division C

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA BY AN INDIVIDUAL

1st Place: Karen Patterson, The Journal-Standard, Freeport

Division B

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA BY AN INDIVIDUAL

1st Place: Allison Petty, Herald & Review, Decatur

Division A

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA BY AN INDIVIDUAL

3rd Place: Jeff Kolkey, Rockford Register Star

2nd Place: Emily Miller, Chicago Sun-Times

1st Place: Scott Kleinberg, Chicago Tribune

___

MOBILE VISUAL

3rd Place: Todd Mizener, The Argus, Moline, “On the Scene”

2nd Place: Steven Davis, Register-Mail, Galesburg, “Motocross”

1st Place: David Proeber, The Pantagraph, Bloomington, “An App for Your Dog”

___

Division C

PRINT NEWSPAPER GENERAL EXCELLENCE

1st Place: Staff, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb

Division B

PRINT NEWSPAPER GENERAL EXCELLENCE

3rd Place: Staff, Herald & Review, Decatur

2nd Place: Staff, Chicago Daily Law Bulletin

1st Place: Staff, The Daily Journal, Kankakee

Division A

PRINT NEWSPAPER GENERAL EXCELLENCE

3rd Place: Staff, Daily Herald, Arlington Heights

screen_shot_2015_06_12_at_1.16.28_pm.png

1st Place: Tribune staff Staff, Chicago Tribune

___

Division C

EDITORIAL SWEEPSTAKES

Andrea Azzo, Danielle Guerra, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Heroin Deaths Prompt Action”

Division B

EDITORIAL SWEEPSTAKES

1st Place: Matt Mencarini, Sauk Valley Newspapers, Sterling, “A Sorry State”

Division A

EDITORIAL SWEEPSTAKES

1st Place: David Jackson, Gary Marx, Duaa Eldeib, Chicago Tribune, “Harsh Treatment”

___

Division C

PHOTO SWEEPSTAKES

1st Place: Monica Synett, Daily Chronicle, DeKalb, “Softball Player of the Year”

Division B

PHOTO SWEEPSTAKES

1st Place: Steve Bohnstedt, The Herald-Whig, Quincy, “A Tough Cell”

Division A

PHOTO SWEEPSTAKES

1st Place: Max Gersh, Rockford Register Star, “First day”

___

Member of the Year: Peoria Journal Star

The Latest
The Bears aren’t panicking as the All-Pro linebacker’s “hold in” reached 13 days and 10 practices — and they probably don’t have to. In the midst of a rebuild, the Bears aren’t one player away from anything — not even Roquan Smith.
Andrew Vaughn’s homer was one of 15 hits for White Sox.
Jesus Luzardo and two Miami relievers combined to hold the Cubs to two hits.
Maurice D. Hart Jr., 27, was shot in the chest while standing in the 2800 block of West Wilcox Street.
Other than a future Hall of Famer at QB, six straight division titles and an excellent chance to win another Super Bowl, what do the Chiefs have that the Bears don’t?