Class 8A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Homewood-Flossmoor (8) 0-0 80 —
2. Lincolnshire Stevenson 0-0 64 —
3. Wilmette Loyola 0-0 56 —
4. Naperville Central 0-0 54 —
5. Maine South 0-0 53 —
6. Bolingbrook 0-0 36 —
7. Edwardsville 0-0 27 —
8. Barrington 0-0 23 —
9. Oswego 0-0 13 —
(tie) Hinsdale Central 0-0 13 —
— Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, O’Fallon 6, Winnetka New Trier 2, LaGrange Lyons 2, Huntley 1.
Class 7A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Glenbard West (7) 0-0 88 —
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3) 0-0 76 —
3. Lincoln-Way East 0-0 68 —
(tie) Chicago Simeon 0-0 68 —
5. Libertyville 0-0 59 —
6. Wheaton Warrenville South (1) 0-0 39 —
7. Normal Community 0-0 37 —
8. Glenbard North 0-0 31 —
9. Wheaton North 0-0 23 —
10. Belleville West 0-0 21 —
— Others receiving votes: Chicago St. Rita 18, Geneva 18, Batavia 13, Lake Zurich 12, Oak Park Fenwick 10, Rockford Auburn 10, Addison Trail 7, Machesney Park Harlem 3, Rockton Hononegah 2, Fox Lake Grant 2.
Class 6A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8) 0-0 85 —
2. New Lenox Providence 0-0 77 —
3. Lombard Montini 0-0 74 —
4. East St. Louis (1) 0-0 67 —
5. Hinsdale South 0-0 45 —
6. Cary-Grove 0-0 37 —
7. Lemont 0-0 25 —
8. Normal West 0-0 24 —
9. Oak Lawn Richards 0-0 18 —
10. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 0-0 9 —
— Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 7, Lincoln-Way West 6, Quincy 5, Champaign Centennial 5, Rock Island 4, Chatham Glenwood 3, Belvidere North 2, Oak Forest 1, Danville 1.
Class 5A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. LaGrange Nazareth (10) 0-0 109 —
2. Joliet Catholic (1) 0-0 105 —
3. Wheaton St. Francis (1) 0-0 60 —
4. Normal University 0-0 57 —
5. Metamora (1) 0-0 53 —
6. Belvidere 0-0 43 —
7. Peoria Central 0-0 42 —
8. Sycamore 0-0 33 —
9. Sterling 0-0 25 —
(tie) Peoria Notre Dame 0-0 25 —
— Others receiving votes: Washington 24, Mahomet-Seymour 19, Woodstock Marian 19, Highland 19, Peoria Richwoods 11, Lincoln Way West 8, Glenbard South 7, Maple Park Kaneland 5, Decatur MacArthur 4, Jacksonville 1, Champaign Central 1.
Class 4A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (12) 0-0 136 —
2. Chicago Phillips (1) 0-0 109 —
3. Rockford Lutheran 0-0 91 —
4. Belleville Althoff Catholic (1) 0-0 76 —
5. Geneseo 0-0 67 —
6. Herrin 0-0 62 —
7. Quincy Notre Dame 0-0 38 —
8. Murphysboro 0-0 29 —
9. Columbia 0-0 27 —
10. Coal City 0-0 21 —
— Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman 15, Arlington Heights St. Viator 13, Morris 12, Herscher 10, Freeburg 10, Manteno 9, Breese Mater Dei 8, Plano 8, Richmond-Burton 8, Elgin St. Edward 6, Stillman Valley 6, Canton 4, Waterloo 3, Mt. Zion 1, Evergreen Park 1.
Class 3A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (8) 0-0 114 —
2. Sterling Newman (1) 0-0 106 —
3. Williamsville (1) 0-0 98 —
4. Byron (1) 0-0 79 —
5. Kankakee Bishop McNamara 0-0 52 —
6. St. Joseph-Ogden (1) 0-0 42 —
7. Bloomington Central Catholic (2) 0-0 41 —
8. Tolono Unity 0-0 37 —
9. Carterville 0-0 30 —
10. Erie-Prophetstown 0-0 29 —
— Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 23, Mercer County 19, Monticello 11, Peru St. Bede 10, Robinson 9, Aurora Christian 9, Greenville 9, Carlinville 4, Elmwood-Brimfield 3.
Class 2A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rockridge (6) 0-0 97 —
2. Tuscola (2) 0-0 91 —
3. Auburn (2) 0-0 53 —
4. Spring Valley Hall 0-0 51 —
5. Athens 0-0 46 —
(tie) Downs Tri-Valley 0-0 46 —
7. Maroa-Forsyth 0-0 43 —
8. Fieldcrest 0-0 34 —
9. Nashville 0-0 28 —
(tie) Eastland-Pearl City (1) 0-0 28 —
— Others receiving votes: Chester 22, Clifton Central 19, Bismarck-Henning 14, Momence 9, Sangamon Valley 6, Fulton 5, Orion 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3, Rushville-Industry 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 2, Amboy-LaMoille 2.
Class 1A (preseason rankings)
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Galena (7) 0-0 100 —
2. Lena-Winslow (2) 0-0 79 —
3. Decatur St. Teresa 0-0 75 —
4. Carrollton 0-0 66 —
5. Arcola 0-0 49 —
6. Dakota 0-0 40 —
7. Annawan-Wethersfield 0-0 32 —
8. Stark County 0-0 31 —
9. Forreston (2) 0-0 30 —
10. Casey-Westfield 0-0 27 —
— Others receiving votes: Pawnee 23, Camp Point Central 20, Polo 18, Abingdon 7, Mt. Sterling Brown County 5, Lewistown 2, Chicago Hope 1.