clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Black Hawk, Wis. 48, Warren 45

Brimfield 66, North Fulton 34

Crete-Monee 85, Thornwood 71

Delavan 50, Oneida (ROWVA) 40

Edwardsville 74, Gateway, Mo. 47

Elmwood 48, Illini Bluffs 47

Johnston City 66, Century 55

Lincoln Way Central 71, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 59

Maria 52, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 40

Pleasant Plains 65, New Berlin 34

Providence 52, Rich East 46

Riverdale 60, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 52

Rockford Christian Life 58, Kirkland Hiawatha 33

Simeon 64, Julian 35

St. Francis de Sales 63, Southland 49

St. Viator 64, Hersey 60

Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 53, Champaign Judah Christian 42

Chester Tournament

Cobden 57, Marissa 47

Saxony Lutheran, Mo. 71, New Athens 40

Hancock County Tournament

Hamilton (West Hancock) 51, Augusta Southeastern 12

Mendon Unity 40, Keokuk, Iowa 25

Jerseyville Tournament

Quincy Notre Dame 70, Pittsfield 62

M.L. King Tournament

Galesburg 83, Rockford East 49

Minooka 44, Maine South 37

Mohawk Classic Tournament

Athens 52, Raymond Lincolnwood 40

Mulberry Grove 66, Nokomis 23

Washington MLK Tournament

Canton 51, East Peoria 42

Winchester Tournament

Liberty 53, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 47

Winchester 55, Pleasant Hill 52

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Chicago (Carver Military) vs. Carmel, ppd.

Clifton Central vs. Herscher, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aledo (Mercer County) 61, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 44

Annawan 66, Princeville 29

Arcola 44, Cumberland 12

Armstrong 52, Westville 33

Beecher 42, Grant Park 25

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 47, Mount Vernon 41

Biggsville West Central 41, Monmouth United 33

Bismarck-Henning 57, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13

Bluford Webber 55, Sandoval 52

Breese Mater Dei 71, Alton Marquette 43

Bureau Valley 53, Prophetstown 43

Burlington Central 69, Marengo 29

Byron 64, Winnebago 53

Carbondale 73, Marion 39

Centralia Christ Our Rock 53, Ramsey 24

Champaign St. Thomas More 45, St. Joseph-Ogden 42

Chicago Sullivan 53, Cerro Gordo 36

Coal City 46, Wilmington 19

Danville Schlarman 57, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 47

Decatur St. Teresa 58, Mt. Pulaski 38

Effingham 69, Charleston 44

Fieldcrest 67, Henry 18

Fithian Oakwood 44, Hoopeston 28

Galva 47, Oneida (ROWVA) 15

Gardner-South Wilmington 72, Cullom Tri-Point 51

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 60, North Boone 33

Gillespie 61, Roxana 36

Gilman Iroquois West 50, Milford 28

Goreville 60, Chester 53

Greenville 37, Staunton 10

Guerin 56, CICS-Northtown 7

Hall 49, Orion 31

Herscher 44, Seneca 32

Heyworth 54, Colfax Ridgeview 46

Highland 53, Mascoutah 37

Hillsboro 81, North-Mac 49

Hinckley-Big Rock 46, Somonauk 42

Indian Creek 49, Serena 40

Johnston City 66, Christopher 47

Kewanee 80, St. Bede 64

Knoxville 50, North Fulton 30

Lakes Community 57, Wauconda 32

LaMoille 53, Paw Paw 46

Lexington 48, Blue Ridge 24

Mahomet-Seymour 46, Champaign Centennial 41

Marshall 70, Red Hill 22

Mattoon 52, Mt. Zion 31

Metro-East Lutheran 40, Dupo 37

Midwest Central 68, Peoria Heights 10

Monticello 44, Rantoul 28

Montini 69, Providence 23

Mounds Meridian 75, Dongola 60

Moweaqua Central A&M 84, Argenta-Oreana 22

Murphysboro 72, Sparta 42

Neoga 64, Pana 56

New Athens 52, Marissa 35

Newton 45, Flora 40

Nokomis 64, South Fork 12

Normal University 48, Eureka 44

North Clay 45, Cowden Herrick/ Beecher City (BKG ONLY) 29

O’Fallon 46, Granite City 31

Oblong 71, Palestine-Hutsonville 32

Olney East Richland 62, Casey-Westfield 57

Pearl City 64, Dakota 47

Pecatonica 65, Polo 36

Peotone 56, Reed-Custer 23

Petersburg PORTA 34, Illini Central 27

Piasa Southwestern 57, Carlinville 32

Pleasant Plains 40, Athens 39

Pontiac 57, Fairbury Prairie Central 55

Princeton 61, Riverdale 29

Riverton 37, Macon Meridian 34

Roanoke-Benson 61, Clinton 37

Rockridge 55, Morrison 50

Salem 42, Taylorville 21

Sesser-Valier 65, Trico 26

Sherrard 35, Amboy 34

South Elgin 58, Willowbrook 51

St. Anne 31, Donovan 27

Sterling Newman 58, Fulton 49

Stewardson-Strasburg 43, Dieterich 35

Streamwood 54, Elgin 20

Streator 33, Ottawa 32

Sullivan 53, Cerro Gordo 36

Tolono Unity 41, Maroa-Forsyth 17

Tremont 54, LeRoy 49

Triad 53, Waterloo 35

Tuscola 66, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 59

Valmeyer 53, Waterloo Gibault 35

Vandalia 62, Farina South Central 29

Vienna 69, Eldorado 62

Warrensburg-Latham 49, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 48

Westminster Christian 50, Mooseheart 33

Westmont 35, Sandwich 27

Wethersfield 48, Stark County 45

Williamsville 48, Auburn 42

York 50, Downers South 39

Camp Pointe Central Tournament

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 52, Hamilton (West Hancock) 50

Quincy 39, Lewistown 32

Fenton Invitational Tournament

Bensenville (Fenton) 64, Chicago Academy 24

Lake Forest Academy 47, Latin 38

Lady Spartan Tournament

Beardstown 48, Griggsville-Perry 44

Brussels 48, Carrollton 30

Pittsfield 34, White Hall (North Greene) JV 24

Winchester 74, Concord (Triopia) 34

Washington MLK Tournament

Canton 51, East Peoria 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Fairfield vs. Hamilton County, ppd. to Jan 13.