clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Thursday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beecher 46, Momence 39

Champaign Judah Christian 52, Greenview 40

Chicago (Hope) 58, Richards 44

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 55, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 48

Downs Tri-Valley 76, Lexington 44

Fenwick 54, St. Joseph-Ogden 42

Hononegah 63, Rockford Guilford 50

Hyde Park 65, Hales Franciscan 48

Kelvyn Park 62, Rickover Naval 50

Sandoval 96, Lovejoy 62

Simeon 60, Morgan Park 57

Streator 47, Westmont 32

Wayne City 49, Centralia Christ Our Rock 24

Beardstown Tournament

Beardstown 63, North Greene 48

Carrollton 54, Rushville-Industry 36

Midwest Central 73, Concord (Triopia) 37

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament

Carrier Mills 44, Pope County 29

Hardin County 48, Thompsonville 41

Interstate 8 Tournament

Eleventh Place

Coal City 62, Wilmington 52

Herscher 68, Lisle 62

Ninth Place

Seneca 47, Manteno 37

LTC Tournament

Aledo (Mercer County) 53, Princeville 42

Annawan 60, Ridgewood 27

ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 63, Galva 37

Wethersfield 70, Biggsville West Central 40

National Trail Conference Tournament

Altamont 64, Farina South Central 46

Brownstown – St. Elmo 51, Neoga 32

Tri-County Tournament

DePue 44, Henry 22

Woodland 59, Midland 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

El Paso-Gridley vs. Fairbury Prairie Central, ppd. to Jan 29.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aledo (Mercer County) 63, Henry 18

Amboy 60, Riverdale 34

Arcola 48, Argenta-Oreana 28

Armstrong 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12

Arthur-Okaw Christian 53, Champaign Judah Christian 22

Ashton-Franklin Center 58, Polo 42

Auburn 43, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 38

Batavia 59, Naperville Neuqua Valley 50

Beecher 59, Donovan 43

Benton 52, Harrisburg 35

Bismarck-Henning 38, Milford 20

Bloomington Central Catholic 61, Mahomet-Seymour 34

Bradley-Bourbonnais 62, Lincoln Way West 40

Breese Central 67, Carlyle 44

Breese Mater Dei 58, Carbondale 57

Brimfield 44, Roanoke-Benson 35

Brownstown – St. Elmo 50, Ramsey 30

Bureau Valley 39, Hall 38

Burlington Central 65, Marengo 17

Byron 57, Rock Falls 33

Camp Point Central (CSE) 43, Illini West (Carthage) 38

Cary-Grove 42, Carmel 39

Centralia 60, Okawville 46

Century 49, Joppa 42

Champaign Centennial 71, Champaign Central 67

Champaign St. Thomas More 62, St. Joseph-Ogden 37

Chester 53, Trico 27

Chicago Christian 44, Guerin 36

Christopher 50, Wayne City 37

Cissna Park 65, Momence 24

Clifton Central 46, S. Newton, Ind. 26

Cullom Tri-Point 72, Kankakee Grace Baptist 39

Dakota 62, South Beloit 18

Danville 40, Bloomington 37

Danville Schlarman 87, Hoopeston 17

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 63, Cerro Gordo 52

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 46, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 33

Dieterich 39, Farina South Central 36

Dixon 51, Winnebago 39

Dupo 40, Valmeyer 25

Durand 53, Orangeville 29

East Dubuque 51, West Carroll 38

East Moline United 56, Quincy 47

Edwardsville 62, Belleville West 23

Effingham 51, Mt. Zion 22

El Paso-Gridley 38, Heyworth 31

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 47, Willows 26

Erie 58, Orion 36

Eureka 65, Stanford Olympia 24

Farmington 41, North Fulton 36

Fisher 49, Colfax Ridgeview 33

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 46, Blue Ridge 28

Flora 45, Paris 40

Forreston 52, Freeport (Aquin) 48

Fulton 48, Morrison 40

Galena 64, Warren 51

Galesburg 60, Moline 34

Gardner-South Wilmington 56, Grant Park 40

Gillespie 52, Greenville 44

Gilman Iroquois West 56, Dwight 30

Griggsville-Perry 63, Payson Seymour 61

Gurnee Warren 64, Grayslake North 44

Hamilton (West Hancock) 77, Macomb 73

Hamilton County 52, Eldorado 49

Harvey Thornton 45, Andrew 43

Havana 56, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 23

Herrin 42, Massac County 38

Hinckley-Big Rock 59, Kirkland Hiawatha 39

Homewood-Flossmoor 59, Bolingbrook 48

IC Catholic 55, Earlville-Leland 29

Illiana Christian 57, Elmwood Park 41

Illini Bluffs 44, Illini Central 22

Indian Creek 55, Earlville 29

Johnsburg 73, Rockford Christian 21

Kenwood 63, Raby 45

Kewanee 37, Rockridge 31

Knoxville 64, Lewistown 43

Lake Forest Academy 56, North Chicago 24

Lake Park 49, Wheaton North 48

Lawrenceville 50, Casey-Westfield 48

LeRoy 61, Downs Tri-Valley 26

Liberty 57, Barry (Western) 48

Lincoln Way Central 53, Thornridge 44

Lincoln Way North 76, Thornwood 24

Lincoln-Way East 64, Joliet Central 30

Lincoln-Way East 32, Joliet West 22

Litchfield 41, Carlinville 21

Mattoon 68, Salem 55

Metea Valley 49, Waubonsie Valley 29

Monticello 46, Rantoul 29

Mount Olive 89, Calvary Baptist 41

Mount Vernon 58, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 44

Mt. Pulaski 48, Buffalo Tri-City 42

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 47, Pittsfield 29

Murphysboro 63, West Frankfort 60

Naperville Central 47, Wheaton Warrenville South 35

Nashville 49, Carterville 40

New Athens 56, Marissa 27

Nokomis 53, North-Mac 49

Normal Community 82, Urbana 40

North Boone 61, Harvard 20

O’Fallon 50, Collinsville 45

Oak Forest 47, Bremen 18

Oak Lawn Richards 54, Oak Lawn Community 41

Oblong 46, Cumberland 28

Okaw Valley 55, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 52

Olney East Richland 59, Newton 48, OT

Pana 57, Staunton 27

Peoria Christian 51, Princeville 29

Peoria Notre Dame 54, Peoria Manual 45

Phillips 66, Taft 61

Piasa Southwestern 58, Hillsboro 55

Pinckneyville 45, Anna-Jonesboro 38

Pleasant Plains 50, Riverton 32

Rich East 48, Kankakee 32

Rich South 55, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 46

Richwoods 72, Normal West 31

River Ridge/Scales Mound 58, Lena-Winslow 34

Riverside-Brookfield 50, Wheaton Academy 40

Rock Island 67, Rock Island Alleman 19

Rockford Lutheran 76, Oregon 38

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 52, Chrisman 36

Simeon 59, Lincoln Park 49

South Fulton 52, Elmwood 50

Springfield Lutheran 51, Pawnee 35

St. Anne 41, Illinois Lutheran 17

St. Bede 69, Sterling Newman 29

St. Edward 55, Aurora Central Catholic 49

St. Francis 38, Maria 14

Stillman Valley 59, Mendota 33

Stockton 56, Pearl City 45

Taylorville 79, Charleston 73

Tolono Unity 48, Maroa-Forsyth 24

Tremont 54, Fieldcrest 26

Trenton Wesclin 49, Red Bud 28

Tri-County 73, Palestine-Hutsonville 27

Triad 41, Columbia 31

Vandalia 51, Roxana 32

Vincennes, Ind. 40, Mt. Carmel 22

Walther Christian Academy 55, Ridgewood 51

Washington 49, Dunlap 39, OT

Waterloo 47, Waterloo Gibault 40

Watseka 58, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 45

Westville 49, Fithian Oakwood 38

Woodlawn 26, Bluford Webber 24

Carrollton Tournament

Alton Marquette 51, Carrollton 46

Semifinal

Bethalto Civic Memorial 57, Lebanon 33

Calhoun 79, Biggsville West Central 52

Central A&M Tournament

Third Place

Decatur St. Teresa 50, Clinton 35

Championship

Moweaqua Central A&M 54, Tuscola 42

Central State Eight (CS8) Tournament

Jacksonville 51, Decatur MacArthur 32

Rochester 60, Chatham Glenwood 49

Eaton Tournament

Lincoln 71, Eisenhower 33

Rushville Tournament

Midwest Central 57, Beardstown 29

Petersburg PORTA 73, Rushville-Industry 47