clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Associated Press basketball rankings

Class 4A

School W-L Pt

1. Curie (12) 10-1 120

2. Simeon 8-2 106

3. Kenwood 9-1 82

4. Harvey Thornton 9-1 74

5. Evanston Township 10-2 61

6. Rock Island 10-2 42

7. Edwardsville 9-3 41

8. Glenbard West 12-0 31

9. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 10-3 25

10. Joliet West 9-3 17

Others receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 16. Niles Notre Dame 14. Thornwood 8. Whitney Young 6. Quincy 4. Zion Benton 4. Maine South 3. Bradley-Bourbonnais 2. Deerfield 2. Champaign Centennial 1. Lake Zurich 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pt

1. Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (12) 11-1 164

2. Morgan Park (5) 10-1 145

3. Peoria Manual 10-1 135

4. Fenwick 11-1 94

5. Springfield Lanphier 11-1 88

6. Bogan 10-3 64

7. Westchester St. Joseph 11-2 59

8. Galesburg 13-1 51

9. Washington 12-1 34

(tie)Centralia 12-2 34

10. LaSalle-Peru 9-0 18

Others receiving votes: Normal University 17. Farragut 10. Decatur MacArthur 7. Metamora 5. Lincoln Way West 4. North Lawndale 2. Champaign Central 2. Rockford Boylan 1. Chicago Vocational 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pt

1. Teutopolis (6) 12-1 139

2. Winnebago (5) 9-1 134

3. Breese Central (1) 11-2 125

4. Warrensburg-Latham (2) 12-00 115

5. Seton Academy (1) 11-4 78

6. Lawrenceville (1) 12-1 63

7. Orr (1) 7-2 53

8. Rockridge 10-4 47

9. Pleasant Plains 9-2 29

10. Quincy Notre Dame 9-3 28

Others receiving votes: Hales Franciscan 27. Sterling Newman 16. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 14. Monmouth-Roseville 12. St. Joseph-Ogden 11. Nashville 10. Reed-Custer 9. Pana 6. Chicago Christian 5. Athens 3. Petersburg PORTA 3. Williamsville 3. Marshall 2. Byron 1. Pittsfield 1. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pt

1. Okawville (10) 13-1 165

2. Brimfield (7) 12-0 152

3. Colfax Ridgeview (1) 11-2 103

4. Flanagan 12-1 86

5. Metro-East Lutheran 13-3 78

6. Woodlawn 11-1 71

7. Quest Academy 12-1 63

8. Altamont 11-1 60

9. Liberty 14-1 44

10. Leo 13-3 41

Others receiving votes: Waterloo Gibault 41. St. Francis de Sales 16. Newark 16. East Dubuque 15. Polo 14. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 8. Woodland 5. Payson Seymour 4. Lewistown 3. Raymond Lincolnwood 2. Madison 1. Patoka 1. Christopher 1.