CLASS3A_CST_112616_09_65569113_1.jpg

Jordan Rowell (35) of IC Catholic runs in his second touchdown in the Class 3A championship at Memorial Stadium in Champaign IL Friday 11-25-16. Worsom Robinson/ For the Sun-Times.

Friday’s football and basketball scores

SHARE Friday’s football and basketball scores
SHARE Friday’s football and basketball scores

PREP FOOTBALL

Football

Class 1A

Championship

Forreston 35, Decatur St. Teresa 7

Class 2A

Championship

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 35, Maroa-Forsyth 7

Class 3A

Championship

IC Catholic 43, Carlinville 0

Class 4A

Championship

Rochester 38, Johnsburg 14

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Armstrong 57, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 56

Aurora (West Aurora) 62, Naperville Neuqua Valley 45

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 74, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 50

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 64, Blue Island Eisenhower 49

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 53, Chicago (Ogden International) 29

Chicago Mt. Carmel 42, Simeon 28

Clemente 76, Chicago (Austin) 55

E. Chicago Central, Ind. 70, Chicago Marshall 61

East Moline United 49, Geneseo 34

Fisher 61, Bismarck-Henning 51

Greenview 56, DeLand-Weldon 50

Hersey 73, Payton 46

Hinsdale Central 56, Oswego 46

Julian 57, Chicago (Hansberry College Prep) High School 21

Kenwood 59, Spartanburg Day, S.C. 55

Luther North 73, Indian Creek 50

Miller Career, Mo. 75, Harvest Christian Academy 59

Paris 65, Chrisman 52

Quincy Notre Dame 82, La Salette Notre Dame 55

Roxana 54, Staunton 33

Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 77, Greenview 61

Thornton Fractional North 52, Sterling 51

Westminster Christian 59, St. Edward 51

Alton Tournament

Alton 64, Carnahan, Mo. 40

Ashton-Franklin Center Tournament

Ashton-Franklin Center 84, Kirkland Hiawatha 50

Polo 90, Amboy 66

Batavia Tournament

St. Francis 53, Batavia 51

Wheaton Warrenville South 56, Kaneland 34

Beardstown Tournament

Athens 75, Rushville-Industry 30

Bloomington Tournament

Harlan 67, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 40

Homewood-Flossmoor 60, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 55

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 63, Hillcrest 55

Thornwood 69, Thornton Fractional South 64, OT

Brimfield Tournament

Midwest Central 64, Canton 31

Tremont 67, Brimfield 39

Buffalo Grove Tournament

Buffalo Grove 66, Christian Liberty Academy 38

Stevenson 62, Grayslake Central 36

Calvary Christian Tournament

Indiana Deaf, Ind. 71, Lowpoint-Washburn 26

Indiana Deaf, Ind. 68, Lexington 65

Canton Tournament

Canton 43, Illinois Valley Central 32

East Peoria 51, Delavan 50

Carterville Pyramid Tournament

Carterville 49, Mount Vernon 34

Collinsville 57, Mounds Meridian 36

Marion 54, Herrin 50

Centralia Tournament

Centralia 54, Springfield 36

Mascoutah 50, Jerseyville Jersey 38

Cerro Gordo Tournament

Villa Grove/Heritage 51, Cerro Gordo 47

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Wayne City 61, Waltonville 58, OT

Zeigler-Royalton 73, Hamilton County JV 63

Coal City Tournament

IC Catholic 62, Beecher 45

Manteno 42, Peotone 40

Morris 47, Coal City 27

Serena 65, Gardner-South Wilmington 60

Crystal Lake Central Tournament

Barrington 68, Crystal Lake Central 49

Geneva 51, Prairie Ridge 42

Hononegah 63, Huntley 40

McHenry 45, Belvidere North 35

Cumberland Invitational

Casey-Westfield 57, Neoga 29

Charleston 77, Newton 66

Cumberland 53, Altamont 49

Danville Topper Classic

Fountain Central, Ind. 56, Donovan 38

Decatur Thanksgiving Tourney

Bolingbrook 87, Decatur MacArthur 65

Eisenhower 71, Mt. Zion 62

Harvey Thornton 96, Bremen 33

Springfield Southeast 53, Peoria (H.S.) 44

Effingham St. Anthony Tournament

Champaign St. Thomas More 58, Okaw Valley 52

Effingham 73, Effingham St. Anthony 66

Mattoon 62, Corliss 57

Robinson 56, Breese Central 50, OT

El Paso-Gridley Tournament

El Paso-Gridley 58, Roanoke-Benson 31

Stanford Olympia 69, Hartsburg-Emden 55

Fenwick Tournament

Chicago (Hope) 63, Morton 45

Fenwick 61, Westinghouse 45

Galesburg Tournament

Galesburg 62, Harper 43

Moline 61, Peoria Notre Dame 39

Rantoul 68, Wells 40

Rantoul 76, Moline 74, 3OT

Rockford Lutheran 57, Peoria Notre Dame 29

Wells 70, Harper 42

Geneseo Tournament

East Moline United 60, Rockridge 35

Rock Falls 61, Chicago Ag Science 47

Rock Falls 61, Chicago Ag Science 47

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Tourny

Clinton 75, LeRoy 57

Fairbury Prairie Central 58, Cullom Tri-Point 46

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 71, Gilman Iroquois West 46

Granite City Tournament

Bethalto Civic Memorial 50, Nokomis 27

Grant Tournament

North Lawndale 79, Waukegan 67

Rockford Boylan 81, Grant 67

Hanover River Ridge Tournament

East Dubuque 47, Orangeville 29

Highland Tournament

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 86, Waterloo 60

Edwardsville 66, Highland 37

O’Fallon 55, Carbondale 42

Hoops for Healing Tournament

Naperville North 50, Naperville Central 31

Intercity Tournament

Bloomington 76, Normal West 63

Jacksonville Shootout

Jacksonville 63, Pleasant Plains 51

Macomb 44, Dunlap 40

Morton 60, Chatham Glenwood 45

Johnsburg Tournament

Rochester 38, Johnsburg 14

Joliet West Tournament

Brother Rice 61, Crete-Monee 56

Joliet West 67, Lincoln Way Central 65

Lincoln-Way East 64, Plainfield South 51

Rich South 54, Tinley Park 53

Lane Tech Invitational

Chicago Notre Dame 72, DePaul College Prep 67

Niles North 69, Chicago (Lane) 49

Taft 63, Lake View 51

LaSalle-Peru Tournament

Machesney Park Harlem 62, LaSalle-Peru 34

Richwoods 58, LaSalle-Peru JV 55

Lawrence County Capital Classic

Fairfield 69, Red Hill 58

Lawrenceville 57, Olney East Richland 51

Marshall 52, Fairfield 45

Marshall 61, Salem 37

Salem 65, Red Hill 37

Lebanon Tournament

Nashville 70, McGivney Catholic High School 12

Trenton Wesclin 64, Lebanon 25

Lincoln High School Tournament

Cahokia 61, Champaign Centennial 58

Danville 74, Bartonville (Limestone) 43

Lincoln 39, Mahomet-Seymour 34

Lisle Tournament

Lisle 53, Westmont 36

Mater Dei Tournament

Brentwood, Tenn. 49, Breese Mater Dei 48, OT

MICDS, Mo. 74, St. Francis de Sales 55

Metro East Tournament

Litchfield 65, Dupo 58

Metro-East Lutheran 75, Gillespie 39

Odin 65, Valmeyer 62

Roxana 52, Marissa 29

Waterloo Gibault 57, Freeburg 49

Mt. Pulaski Tourney

Illini Central 63, Edinburg 37

Petersburg PORTA 56, Mt. Pulaski 45

Mulberry Grove Tournament

Patoka 59, North Clay 29

Mundelein Tournament

Fremd 59, Elk Grove 24

Gurnee Warren 75, Mundelein 59

Northridge Preparatory Tournament

Montini 74, Wheeling 60

Northridge Prep 42, Vernon Hills 19

Oak Lawn Tournament

Oak Lawn Richards 63, Kennedy 36

Reavis 59, Maria 50

Wheaton North 53, Sandburg 37

Olivet Nazarene Tournament

Bradley-Bourbonnais 42, Kankakee 41

Kankakee (McNamara) 72, Herscher 37

Oregon Tournament

Kewanee 50, Dixon 49

Milledgeville 65, Rockford Christian 63

St. Bede 49, Oregon 33

Sterling Newman 80, Rockford Christian Life 64

West Carroll 38, Morrison 24

Orion Tournament

Aledo (Mercer County) 67, Erie 38

Monmouth United 67, Princeton 42

Prophetstown 58, Orion 53

Ottawa Tournament

Marengo 58, Oak Forest 51

Metamora 49, Pontiac 24

Ottawa 59, Oak Forest 47

Ottawa 57, Chicago CICS-Longwood 34

Yorkville 49, Streator 44

Palatine Tournament

Algonquin (Jacobs) 55, Palatine 35

Deerfield 71, York 57

Maine West 64, Rolling Meadows 55

Waubonsie Valley 68, Tilden 39

Paris Tournament

Chrisman 77, Rockville, Ind. 71

Paris 56, Catlin (Salt Fork) 47

Rockville, Ind. 51, Catlin (Salt Fork) 45

S. Vermillion, Ind. 64, Palestine-Hutsonville 35

Peoria Heights Invite Tournament

Illini Bluffs 84, Peoria Heights 45

Quest Academy 63, Peoria Christian 45

Pittsfield Tournament

Barry (Western) 53, Payson Seymour 43

Jacksonville Routt 61, Illini West (Carthage) 50

Pittsfield 69, Lovejoy 39

Quincy Tournament

Chicago (Carver Military) 98, Chicago Sullivan 36

Quincy 69, Urbana 63

Richmond Burton Tournament

Grayslake North 62, Wauconda 54

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Oak Park River Forest 70, St. Laurence 52

Rock Island Tournament

Phillips 73, Rock Island 83

Bogan 71, Sterling 53

Rockford Tournament

Proviso West 60, Freeport 50

Proviso West 68, Rockford East 55

Rockford Auburn 76, Larkin 67

Rockford East 67, Madison La Follette, Wis. 59

Rockford Guilford 56, Janesville Parker, Wis. 38

ROWVA Tournament

DePue 53, Henry 33

Galva 53, Monmouth United 28

Seneca Tournament

Illiana Christian 65, Seneca 29

Mendota 61, Hall 48

Newark 81, Reed-Custer 52

St. Anne 72, Somonauk 51

Spoon River Tournament

Farmington 59, Lewistown 52

Hamilton (West Hancock) 51, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 50, OT

Havana 72, West Prairie 43

South Fulton 62, North Fulton 47

Springfield Lanphier Tournament

Champaign Central 58, Christian Brothers College, Mo. 53

East St. Louis 74, Brooks Academy 64

Springfield Lanphier 62, Peoria Manual 58

St. Benedict Tournament

Collins Academy 79, Guerin 33

St. Benedict 72, Walther Christian Academy 40

St. Charles East Tournament

Metea Valley 67, Plainfield East 64

Schaumburg 63, Aurora (East) 57

St. Charles East 51, St. Joseph-Ogden 50

St. Charles North 61, Downers South 43

St. Viator Tournament

Evanston Township 64, Conant 45

Prospect 56, Highland Park 49

St. Viator 41, Libertyville 35

Stagg Tournament

Lindblom 46, Nazareth 24

Willowbrook 53, Stagg 49

Sycamore-Strombom Tournament

Burlington Central 66, South Elgin 60

Dundee-Crown 48, Sandwich 36

Rochelle 58, Hampshire 55

Sycamore 51, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 45

Taylorville Tournament

Triad 68, Taylorville 44

Thanksgiving Tournament

Centralia Christ Our Rock 43, Litchfield 41

Tournament of Champions

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 62, Faith Christian 53

Tri-County Tournament

Armstrong 55, Martinsville 35

Vienna Tournament

Century 67, Cobden 50

Eldorado 43, Carrier Mills 41

Vienna 51, Galatia 49

Wally Keller Invitational

Annawan 54, Putnam County 51

Bureau Valley 66, Midland 30

Elmwood 43, Wethersfield 40

Washington MLK Tournament

Chicago Uplift 47, Washington 36

Kenwood 62, Proviso East 42

West Chicago Tournament

Chicago King 70, Holy Trinity 25

Elgin 47, Douglass 24

Schurz 56, West Chicago 50

WJOL Tournament

Joliet Central 51, Lemont 37

Lockport 57, Lincoln Way West 54

Minooka 54, Plainfield Central 44

Romeoville 64, Providence 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bogan 66, Harlan 55

Brooks Academy 59, Bowman Academy, Ind. 48

Brooks Academy 59, Cahokia (Ft. Bowman Academy) 48

Buffalo Grove 63, Barrington 51

Chicago (STEM Academy) High School 55, Raby 8

Chicago Marshall 79, Gary West, Ind. 48

Chicago Mt. Carmel 46, Olney East Richland 23

Chicago Resurrection 53, Niles North 42

Chrisman 54, Westville 23

Donovan 45, Calvary Christian Academy 35

Donovan 38, DePue 22

Grayslake Central 53, Rich East 45

Gurnee Warren 45, Wheeling 28

Hersey 46, Libertyville 39

Kaneland 59, IC Catholic 30

Loyola 47, New Trier 38

Mother McAuley 50, Maine South 45

Nazareth 51, IC Catholic 34

North Lawndale 89, Westinghouse 46

Proviso East 61, Lighthouse CPA, Ind. 47

Quincy Notre Dame 49, Mendon Unity 48

Regina 34, Luther North 33

Thornton Fractional North 41, Gary 21st Century, Ind. 17

Urbana University 36, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 21

Aurora West War-Hawk Tournament

Aurora (West Aurora) 54, Oswego 44

Naperville North 39, DeKalb 34

Rockford Lutheran 54, Waubonsie Valley 27

Bob Kerans Tournament

Effingham 52, Cumberland 2

Flora 46, Cumberland 14

Newton 54, Altamont 44

Brimfield Tournament

Illini West (Carthage) 46, Tremont 40

Cowden-Herrick Tournament

Brownstown – St. Elmo 53, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 33

Brownstown – St. Elmo 60, Dieterich 40

Dieterich 53, Ramsey 18

Neoga 69, Sandoval 46

Neoga 64, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 24

Darien (Hinsdale South) Tournament

Bradley-Bourbonnais 41, Naperville Neuqua Valley 28

Montini 72, Oak Park River Forest 39

Plainfield South 52, Hinsdale Central 41

St. Ignatius 46, St. Edward 32

Fithian Oakwood Tournament

Fithian Oakwood 62, Rantoul 55

Hoopeston/Schlarman Coop 42, Champaign Judah Christian 34

Tri-County 38, Blue Ridge 22

Galesburg Tournament

Metamora 37, Rock Island Alleman 24

Hamilton County Tournament

Galatia 49, Bluford Webber 46

Lawrenceville 38, Hamilton County 33

Harrisburg Tournament

West Frankfort 78, Eldorado 36

Hoffman Estates Tournament

Hampshire 47, Hoffman Estates 42

Maine West 65, Proviso West 44

St. Charles North 45, Lake Park 36

Limestone Tournament

Bartonville (Limestone) 51, Peoria Manual 34

Bartonville (Limestone) 45, Lincoln 34

Peoria Manual 66, Illinois Valley Central 43

Peoria Notre Dame 60, Illinois Valley Central 28

Litchfield Tournament

Litchfield 38, Piasa Southwestern 33

Mount Olive 67, Nokomis 42

Marist Tourney

Crete-Monee 56, Willowbrook 43

Crete-Monee 52, Shepard 33

Marist 68, Plainfield East 60

Marist 56, Shepard 18

Plainfield East 72, Rich Central 35

Rich Central 44, Willowbrook 37

Morton Thanksgiving Tournament

Danville Schlarman 59, Champaign St. Thomas More 36

Morton 62, Normal Community 37

Morton 66, Danville Schlarman 31

Richwoods 63, Normal Community 34

Richwoods 49, Champaign St. Thomas More 25

Naperville Central Tournament

Bartlett 67, Metea Valley 47

Lisle (Benet Academy) 70, Batavia 28

Oswego East 73, Naperville Central 42

Plainfield North 62, Rockford Auburn 31

New Trier Tournament

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 47, Phillips 31

Pana Tournament

Centralia 48, Athens 28

Mattoon 60, Moweaqua Central A&M 33

Okaw Valley 46, Williamsville 43

Ridgewood Tournament

Guerin 40, Lisle 38, OT

Walther Christian Academy 44, Ridgewood 25

Robinson Tournament

Charleston 67, Oblong 42

Guerin Catholic, Ind. 50, Robinson 33

Marshall 50, Guerin Catholic, Ind. 37

Marshall 48, Fairfield, Ind. 15

Marshall 52, Fairfield 45

Marshall 50, Guerin 37

Mt. Carmel 46, Olney 23

Robinson 45, Fairfield 44

Schaumburg Tournament

Stevenson 39, St. Charles East 36

Wheaton Warrenville South 42, Schaumburg 38

Springfield Southeast Tournament

Edwardsville 77, Peoria (H.S.) 43

Peoria (H.S.) 59, Rochester 56

Sterling Tournament

Barry (Western) 52, Hamilton (West Hancock) 42

Jacksonville Routt 59, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 39

Taylorville Tournament

Effingham St. Anthony 51, Taylorville 45

Hillsboro 47, Mt. Zion 34

The Latest
After our long period of COVID-19 isolation, we have vicariously enjoyed the idea of a free-running animal weighing 1,300 pounds staking out her own turf.
A 22-year-old man was attempting to enter the park in the first block of East Monroe Street but he refused to be checked for weapons at the entry point, police said.
Zalatoris hit the ball on the button whether he was in the fairway or the rough, running off three straight birdies in gentler afternoon conditions for a 5-under 65 and a one-shot lead over Mito Pereira of Chile.
Rising interest rates, high inflation, the war in Ukraine, and a slowdown in China’s economy are all punishing stocks and raising fears about a possible U.S. recession.