Malika Manouzi is a quick study.
In her first year bowling, she rolled the women’s top score Saturday at the Section 2 sectional of the 55th Beat the Champions at Suburbanite Bowl in Westmont. The physical education coach at Morton East High School totaled 765 with 191 in handicap.
In BTC, bowlers who average below 210 receive 90 percent of the difference as handicap.
Joseph Kwiecinski topped the men’s side with an 834, which included 180 pins of handicap.
Manouzi, who advanced out Striker Lanes, rolled games of 211, 193 and 170.
“I really practiced the last week, one time came by here,’’ she said. “I was watching and making adjustments. Watching how the ball moved and where they stood. I stayed mainly in the middle. I didn’t adjust fast enough in the last game.’’
This was a bonus trip for Manouzi, who is the assistant girls bowling coach for Morton. She only advanced from the Friday night mixed league as an alternate, actually the third one.
Kwiecinski, a forklift operator from Plainfield, is also bowling for the first time, filling in the Friday Night Invitational at Rolling Lanes.
“I liked the lanes,’’ he said.
Indeed, with games of 246, 197 and 211.
The big numbers that matter in BTC is for charity. In the first 54 years the Sun-Times and the Chicagoland Bowling Proprietors Association cosponsored BTC, more than 5.7 million entries from league bowlers raised more than $2.7 million.
A familiar face reached the finals. Jason Wojnar, the 2007 men’s champion, again reached the finals. In the finals, both the women’s winner (Lan-Oak Lanes, March 6) and men’s (Elk Grove Bowl, March 13) is a Ford Focus from the Chicagoland Ford Dealers.
Other men advancing were Brandon Dudley, Ron Nuccio, Chris Hammock, Daniel Hernandez and Steve Urban.
Other women advancing Shawna Myrick, LeKetha Adams, Deborah Harris, Terri Niersbach, Genevieve Schwabe and Charity Musial.
* * *
Section 2 sectional
Suburbanite Bowl, Westmont
(Seven women and seven men advance, pending verification)
Saturday’s results
Men
Bowler, center G1-G2-G3-HDP–TOT
Joseph Kwiecinski, Rolling 246-197-211-180–834
Brandon Dudley, Rolling 277-254-234-24–789
Ron Nuccio, River Grove 193-203-225-153–774
Chris Hammock, Willowbrook 222-275-183-78–758
Jason Wojnar, Stardust 248-278-211-0–737
Daniel Hernandez, Willowbrook 203-201-227-81–712
Steve Urban, Willowbrook 234-209-167-102–712
Robert Caron, Stardust 268-206-168-67–709
Kyle Johnson, Forest 264-211-231-0–706
Adam Johnson Stardust 222-222-254-0–698
Bobby Nunn, Town Hall 258-185-178-70–691
Mike Bien, Elk Grove 155-230-234-64–683
Nick Bezinivich, Circle 190-235-255-0–680
Bill Auxier, Wood Dale 191-273-216-0–680
Huron Dukes Jr., Town Hall 171-184-138-178–671
Brandon Gerdzunas, Stardust 269-160-211-29–669
Tim Mader, River Grove 166-199-266-37–668
Larry Cekal Jr., Rolling 179-196-165-126–666
Art King, Rolling 232-199-180-54–665
Mike Rimkavich, Willowbrook 279-146-246-0–662
Brian Georges, Town Hall 151-178-212-113–654
Jeremy Pullen, Forest 240-196-192-24–652
Adam Barrick, Striker 155-205-225-67–652
Jeff Bickford, Willowbrook 215-246-134-54–649
Dwayne Delane, Hillside 183-205-162-97–647
Russell Butler, Forest 163-182-160-140-645
Gary Kruetzer, Elk Grove 204-210-224-5–643
Gary Goldberg, Hillside 180-187-175-99–641
John Ingoglia, Striker 179-205-141-116–641
James Nitanda, River Grove 189-223-192-37–641
William Wilson, Town Hall 164-168-196-113–641
John Rycraft, Woodridge 247-216-175-2–640
Eric Stampley, Circle 149-153-243-91–636
Anthony Monroe, Hillside 191-169-184-89–633
Jeremy Bright, Town Hall 179-239-206-0–624
Charlie Enright, Stardust 222-198-204-0–624
Stephen Mroz, Forest 223-211-186-0–620
David Bennett, Woodridge 189-214-192-24–619
McKinley Cummins, Hillside 170-178-119-151–618
Ray Heniff, Stardust 168-180-194-72–614
Michael Kingston, Striker 214-192-173-35–614
Peter Incandela, River Grove 121-103-198-611
Raymond Jones, River Grove 150-153-172-135–610
Mike Huston, Stardust 189-167-115-135–606
Keith Korinek, Elk Grove 157-201-188-59–605
Todd Stefanowski, Suburbanite 163-197-175-70–605
Paul McFeely, Forest 120-192-179-140–601
Anthony Walton, Wood Dale 223-179-197-0–599
Carl Glenn, Hillside 214-162-157-64–597
Nick Fay, Wood Dale 172-233-183-8–596
Mike Luchetta, Suburbanite 168-161-136-129–594
Brian Bork, Elk Grove 202-165-145-78–590
Chris Spera, Suburbanite 166-157-161-105–589
Brian Chladek, Rolling 158-143-193-91–585
John Baggett, Town Hall 197-170-203-13–583
Mario Ybarra, Striker 197-169-172-37–575
Ricardo Ortiz, Forest 168-256-150-99–573
Eric Ferba, Hillside 100-142-176-151–569
Bob Rauch, Suburbanite 157-148-149-110–564
Arthur Tripp, River Grove 184-147-141-3–555
Clarence Lipscomb, Town Hall 112-175-129-135–551
Walter Kerlin, Circle 115-89-151-189–544
Pat Schuler, Rolling 117-98-139-189–543
Anthony Sokolowski, Stardust 155-156-186-32–529
Jon Carpenter, Stardust 153-171-155-35–514
James Kraushaar, Wood Dale 162-188-161-0–511
Sean Gillie, Forest 167-171-133-32–503
Women
Malika Manouzi, Striker 211-193-170-191–765
Shawna Myrick, Hillside 242-204-221-89–756
Leketha Adams, Hillside 186-202-279-64–731
Deborah Harris, Forest 179-166-163-202–710
Terri Niersbach, Forest 207-279-190–29–705
Genevieve Schwabe, Rolling 170-166-177-189–702
Charity Musial, Stardust 209-225-226-35–695
Arianna Bulthuis, Rolling 287-181-183-32–683
Trinette White, Hillside 128-181-160-210–679
Renita Banks, Hillside 243-211-158-62–674
Cynthia McCullought, Town Hall 135-186-185-167–673
Marge Thomka, Wood Dale 147-177-133-213–670
Rosario Ornelas, Striker 142-186-188-151–667
Antionette Buchanan, Town Hall 206-181-191-83–661
Reba Hervas, Elk Grove 162-137-210-148–657
Terri Mendoza, Hillside 184-211-162-99–656
Kris Hammerle, Stardust 156-172-151-172–651
Sandra Anthony, Circle 145-156-140-210–651
Roberta hall, Rolling 181-209-197-59–646
Lisa Page, Suburbanite 171-214-125-126–636
Nancy Appleyard, Rolling 181-154-200-97–632
Karen Lafollette, Tivoli 156-187-146-143–632
Monika Stanek, Forest 146-140-117-229–632
Linda Haarmans, Rolling 193-198-160-78–629
Jean Held, Rolling 147-159-143-180–629
Rocio Pavlinek, Forest 164-128-154-183–629
Ledell Barton, Forest 148-156-170-148–622
Julie Beesley, Elk Grove 215-113-146-148–622
Nancy Rodriguez, Stardust 148-126-175-170–619
Alexine Ventura, Town Hall 144-173-123-178–618
Ginger Barton, Wood Dale 212-188-169-45–614
Joyce Strzelczyk, Forest 203-224-150-37–614
Nancy Brusca, Suburbanite 141-157-121-194–613
Daisy Arehart, Suburbanite 117-161-140-191–609
Holly Cozzo, River Grove 157-130-185-135–607
Frieda Shaw, Town Hall 198-176-157-75–606
Stacy Huetter, Elk Grove 136-124-123-216–599
Laurel Muhammad, Town Hall 116-141-115-226–598
Linda Shankie, River Grove 131-152-109-199–591
Lucille Couloimbe, Striker 151-178-159-97–585
Meshell Taylor, Hillside 164-159-181-78–582
Joyce Stone, Rolling 137-183-159-97–576
Michelle Cox, Willowbrook 111-106-114-243–574
Carrie Jackson, Town Hall 98-132-100-243–573
Faye Rochelle, Forest 111-149-135-175–570
Vivian Hernandez, River Grove 146-134-125-162–567
Jeanne Mroczka, Willowbrook 138-202-146-72–558
Jen Medon, Willowbrook 180-197-180-0–557
Kathy Varner, Circle 110-109-143-183–545
Rebecca Hess, River Grove 85-103-134-216–538
Bonnie Wingert, Suburbanite 84-103-129-216–529
Gail Atkins, Wood Dale 82-113-88-243–526
Bev Biagi, Circle 88-89-97-243–517
Alexis Smith, Town Hall 144-179-178-0–502