Monday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A Abingdon (A.-Avon) Regional

First Round

Abingdon 54, Spoon River Valley 38

Biggsville West Central 57, West Prairie 40

1A Amboy Regional

First Round

Amboy 62, LaMoille 50

DePue 67, Paw Paw 26

1A Arcola Regional

First Round

Champaign Judah Christian 53, Urbana University 52

Shiloh 48, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 45

1A Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) Regional

First Round

Islamic Foundation 62, Elgin Academy 60

1A Brimfield Regional

First Round

Princeville 86, Galva 60

Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 70, Stark County 41

1A Bunker Hill Regional

First Round

Bunker Hill 65, Mount Olive 54

Madison 58, Brussels 45

1A Camp Point (Central) Regional

First Round

Camp Point Central 49, Barry (Western) 47

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 43, Augusta Southeastern 27

1A Chicago (Luther North) Regional

First Round

Ida Crown 43, Waldorf 39

1A Christopher Regional

First Round

Waltonville 58, Sesser-Valier 47

1A Concord (Triopia) Regional

First Round

Springfield Calvary 53, Springfield Lutheran 48

1A Dakota Regional

First Round

Pecatonica 56, Dakota 47

1A Dieterich Regional

First Round

Oblong 69, Clay City 24

Palestine-Hutsonville 70, Martinsville 36

1A East Dubuque Regional

First Round

Stockton 36, Scales Mound 34

Warren 40, Pearl City 34

1A Edinburg Regional

First Round

New Berlin 58, Edinburg 55

Pawnee 60, Jacksonville Routt 41

1A Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Regional

First Round

Heyworth 68, Calvary Christian Academy 33

Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 68, Lexington 66

1A Fisher Regional

First Round

Armstrong 41, Cissna Park 38

Milford 59, Danville Schlarman 42

1A Forreston Regional

First Round

Lanark Eastland 46, Erie 45

1A Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) Regional

First Round

Donovan 54, Illinois Lutheran 52

1A Goreville Regional

First Round

Carrier Mills 61, Hardin County 50

Cobden 67, Pope County 42

1A Greenfield Regional

First Round

Greenfield-Northwestern 46, North Greene 42

1A Lebanon Regional

First Round

Lovejoy 67, New Athens 47

Marissa 54, Valmeyer 52

1A Lewistown Regional

First Round

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 51, Illini Central 34

Peoria Heights 72, Hartsburg-Emden 56

1A Louisville (North Clay) Regional

First Round

Grayville 63, Odin 51

1A Marion (Crab Orchard) Regional

First Round

Crab Orchard 72, Galatia 58

Thompsonville 51, Norris City 46

1A Melrose Park (Walther Christian) Regional

First Round

Douglass 66, Spry Community 11

Walther Christian Academy 44, Chicago (Amandla Charter) 28

1A Nokomis Regional

First Round

Moweaqua Central A&M 111, Ramsey 59

Mulberry Grove 71, Okaw Valley 69

1A Roanoke (R.-Benson) Regional

First Round

Midland 63, Henry 29

Woodland 59, Lowpoint-Washburn 28

1A Rockford (Chrisitan Life) Regional

First Round

Mooseheart 46, Harvest Christian Academy 41

1A Serena Regional

First Round

Serena 80, Hinckley-Big Rock 65

1A St. Elmo Regional

First Round

Farina South Central 56, Windsor 50

1A Ullin (Century) Regional

First Round

Shawnee 61, Century 59, OT

2A Argenta (A.-Oreana) Regional

First Round

Argenta-Oreana 61, Cerro Gordo 32

Macon Meridian 66, Maroa-Forsyth 51

2A Athens Regional

First Round

Illini Bluffs 58, Midwest Central 44

Stanford Olympia 78, Havana 43

2A Aurora (A.- Christian) Regional

First Round

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 46, St. Edward 45, OT

Lisle 61, Westmont 50

2A Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Regional

First Round

Dwight 67, Wilmington 48

Seneca 55, Clifton Central 31

2A Byron Regional

First Round

Byron 64, West Carroll 29

North Boone 51, South Beloit 33

2A Casey (C.-Westfield) Regional

First Round

Cumberland 72, Casey-Westfield 48

2A Chicago (Bowen) Regional

First Round

Chicago (Carver Military) 97, Epic Academy Charter 35

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 82, Corliss 62

2A Chicago (Collins Academy) Regional

First Round

Chicago (CAAT) 87, Bronzeville Scholastic 59

Richards 73, Cristo Rey 30

2A Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional

First Round

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 52, Chicago Phoenix Academy 43

Wells 89, Chicago (Ogden International) 51

2A Chicago (Orr) Regional

First Round

Chicago (Legal Prep Charter) 51, Raby 46

Providence-St. Mel 76, Chicago (Clark) 37

2A Chicago (University) Regional

First Round

Chicago CICS-Ellison 43, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 19

2A Downs (Tri-Valley) Regional

First Round

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 70, Fithian Oakwood 48

2A Dupo Regional

First Round

Dupo 89, East Alton-Wood River 75

2A Eureka Regional

First Round

Peoria Christian 66, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 34

Tremont 43, Eureka 42

2A Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Regional

First Round

Tolono Unity 86, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 49

Tuscola 49, Broadlands Heritage 42

2A Gilman (Iroquois West) Regional

First Round

Gilman Iroquois West 44, Bismarck-Henning 43

Watseka 66, Hoopeston 47

2A Greenville Regional

First Round

Gillespie 74, Carlinville 47

Hillsboro 69, Litchfield 54

2A Lansing (Illiana Christian) Regional

First Round

Southland 82, Momence 77, OT

2A McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Regional

First Round

Fairfield 51, Hamilton County 35

2A Minonk (Fieldcrest) Regional

First Round

St. Bede 51, Hall 34

2A Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Regional

First Round

Knoxville 64, Aledo (Mercer County) 56

Oneida (ROWVA) 54, Monmouth United 35

2A Niles (Northridge Prep) Regional

First Round

Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 51, Yeshiva 48

Rickover Naval 77, Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 19

2A Orion Regional

First Round

Orion 65, Bureau Valley 55

Rock Island Alleman 48, Sherrard 41

2A Pittsfield Regional

First Round

Warsaw 53, Rushville-Industry 37

2A Pleasant Plains Regional

First Round

Beardstown 60, North-Mac 42

2A River Grove (Guerin) Regional

First Round

Guerin 60, Francis Parker 40

Latin 67, Chicago Academy 43

2A Sparta Regional

First Round

DuQuoin 56, Sparta 52

2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Regional

First Round

Prophetstown 67, Fulton 45

Riverdale 47, Morrison 39

2A Teutopolis Regional

First Round

Pana 58, Sullivan 49

Shelbyville 75, Vandalia 65

2A Trenton (Wesclin) Regional

First Round

Piasa Southwestern 52, Staunton 25

2A Vienna Regional

First Round

Eldorado 82, Johnston City 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College) Super-Sectional

Indian Creek 54, Galena 50

1A Romeoville (Lewis University) Super-Sectional

Championship

Seton Academy 48, Danville Schlarman 44

1A Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Calhoun 60, Woodlawn 27

1A Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Championship

Moweaqua Central A&M 70, Brimfield 52

2A Champaign (Parkland College) Super-Sectional

Teutopolis 52, Bloomington Central Catholic 45

2A Jacksonville (Illinois College) Super-Sectional

Camp Point Central (CSE) 50, Breese Central 47

2A Monmouth (M.College) Super-Sectional

Byron 46, Peoria Christian 37

2A River Forest (Concordia University) Super-Sectional

Westchester St. Joseph 63, Raby 43

3A Benton Sectional

Semifinal

Bethalto Civic Memorial 64, Benton 48

Highland 63, Carbondale 44

3A Chicago (Westinghouse Colleg Prep) Regional

Semifinal

North Lawndale 31, Glenbard South 22

3A Clinton Sectional

Semifinal

Champaign St. Thomas More 47, Springfield 41

Lincoln 50, Rochester 46

3A Galesburg Sectional

Semifinal

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 46, Fairbury Prairie Central 29

Washington 58, Galesburg 51, OT

3A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Sectional

Semifinal

Chicago Marshall 74, Fenwick 42

3A Peotone Sectional

Semifinal

Morgan Park Academy 73, Joliet Catholic 70

Rich East 57, Hillcrest 35

3A Rochelle Sectional

Semifinal

Burlington Central 51, Rockford Lutheran 39

Rockford Boylan 55, St. Francis 33

4A Alton (Sr.) Sectional

Semifinal

Edwardsville 63, Belleville East 51

Rock Island 63, Bradley-Bourbonnais 55

4A Blue Island (Eisenhower) Sectional

Semifinal

Homewood-Flossmoor 57, Lincoln-Way East 34

Marist 74, Lincoln Way North 43

4A LaGrange (Lyons) Sectional

Semifinals

Proviso East 68, Kenwood 67

Whitney Young 62, Lyons 41

4A Lisle (Benet Academy) Sectional

Semifinal

Lisle (Benet Academy) 71, Naperville Neuqua Valley 60

4A Schaumburg (H.S.) Sectional

Semifinal

Geneva 48, Batavia 44, OT

Montini 64, Bartlett 32

The Latest
The victims were with multiple people in the backyard of a house in the 7800 block of South Harper Avenue about 5:30 a.m. when someone approached and fired into the crowd, police said.
About 5:30 a.m., the man confronted someone trying to break into his car in the 9300 block of South Rhodes Avenue when he was shot multiple times in the body, police said.
About 4 p.m., he was riding a bike in the 2100 block of East 71st Street when someone fired shots at him from a dark-colored sedan, Chicago police said.
The man, 45, left his car to exchange information with the driver of the striking vehicle when an argument between the two began, police said.
Overwhelmed by fear and anxiety, man considers running away or killing himself.