clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alton 61, O’Fallon 52

Andrew 50, Thornridge 49

Bartonville (Limestone) 38, Pekin 37

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 103, Mount Vernon 69

Carbondale 47, Marion 40

Centralia 51, Cahokia 40

Champaign Centennial 64, Normal West 56

Champaign Centennial 63, Ridgewood 51

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 76, Kankakee 43

Columbia 61, Triad 38

Crete-Monee 52, Rich South 48

DeKalb 62, Yorkville 29

Dunlap 49, Canton 46

East St. Louis 79, Collinsville 58

Edwardsville 76, Belleville East 58

Eisenhower 73, Decatur MacArthur 55

Elmwood Park 73, Aurora Math-Science 48

Evergreen Park 58, Argo 56

Geneseo 71, Rochelle 62

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 46, Richmond-Burton 41

Harvey Thornton 81, Lincoln Way North 39

Homewood-Flossmoor 52, Sandburg 40

Jerseyville Jersey 58, Mascoutah 37

Joliet Catholic 63, Ridgewood 51

Joliet West 72, Joliet Central 63

Lemont 72, Thornton Fractional South 49

Lincoln 32, Chatham Glenwood 29

Lincoln Way Central 52, Lincoln Way West 47

Lincoln-Way East 53, Lockport 43

Mahomet-Seymour 66, Illinois Valley Central 32

Mattoon 55, Charleston 42

Metamora 63, East Peoria 34

Murphysboro 66, West Frankfort 48

Normal University 61, Pontiac 45

Oak Forest 56, Bremen 48

Oak Lawn Richards 74, Oak Lawn Community 68

Ottawa 65, LaSalle-Peru 53

Peotone 47, Manteno 43

Plano 59, Sandwich 43

Quincy 63, Moline 59, OT

Reavis 58, Shepard 39

Rich Central 70, Rich East 61

Riverside-Brookfield 75, Lyons 62

Rock Island 49, Galesburg 41

Rockford Lutheran 54, Dixon 42

Salem 72, Mt. Zion 70

Springfield Southeast 61, Springfield Lanphier 47

Sterling 61, Kaneland 50

Streator 59, Coal City 45

Sycamore 56, Morris 53

Taylorville 78, Effingham 72

Thornwood 86, Bradley-Bourbonnais 78

Washington 47, Morton 29

Waterloo 74, Bethalto Civic Memorial 71

1A Colfax (Ridgeview) Sectional

Arcola 78, Chrisman 56

Catlin (Salt Fork) 44, Fisher 43, OT

Colfax Ridgeview 76, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 51

LeRoy 63, Blue Ridge 52

1A Abingdon (A.-Avon) Regional

Championship

Quest Academy 43, Delavan 42

1A Amboy Regional

Championship

Ottawa Marquette 62, Indian Creek 53

1A Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) Regional

Championship

Westminster Christian 50, Schaumburg Christian 38

1A Bridgeport (Red Hill) Sectional

Dieterich 48, Oblong 41

Edwards County 79, Grayville 66

Effingham St. Anthony 55, Nokomis 38

Patoka 65, Altamont 63

1A Brimfield Regional

Championship

Brimfield 62, Princeville 37

1A Camp Point (Central) Regional

Championship

Payson Seymour 48, Mendon Unity 43

1A Concord (Triopia) Regional

Championship

Liberty 66, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 45

1A Dakota Regional

Championship

Lena-Winslow 66, River Ridge 45

1A East Dubuque Regional

Championship

Freeport (Aquin) 64, East Dubuque 44

1A Edinburg Regional

Championship

Pawnee 53, Raymond Lincolnwood 35

1A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Sectional

Hope Academy 85, St. Benedict 35

1A Forreston Regional

Championship

Annawan 55, Wethersfield 41

1A Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) Regional

Semifinal

Gardner-South Wilmington 68, Donovan 49

St. Francis de Sales 65, St. Anne 51

1A Goreville Regional

Championship

Goreville 88, Gallatin County 69

1A Greenfield Regional

Championship

Carrollton 45, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 38

1A Junction (Gallatin County) Sectional

Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 69, Steeleville 27

Christopher 59, Bluford Webber 51

Mounds Meridian 43, Cairo 42

1A Lebanon Regional

Championship

Okawville 65, Lebanon 35

1A Lewistown Regional

Championship

Lewistown 55, Elmwood 43

1A Melrose Park (Walther Christian) Regional

Championship

Leo 80, Chicago (Hope) 56

1A Roanoke (R.-Benson) Regional

Championship

Flanagan 36, Roanoke-Benson 30

1A Rockford (Chrisitan Life) Regional

Championship

Rockford Christian Life 58, Rockford Keith 45

1A Serena Regional

Championship

Newark 66, Earlville-Leland 47

1A White Hall (North Greene) Sectional

Waterloo Gibault 42, Metro-East Lutheran 38

2A Athens Regional

Championship

Athens 57, Farmington 44

2A Aurora (A.- Christian) Regional

Championship

Aurora Christian 65, IC Catholic 48

2A Byron Regional

Championship

Winnebago 61, Rockford Christian 59

2A Casey (C.-Westfield) Regional

Championship

Lawrenceville 65, Robinson 51

2A Chicago (Bowen) Regional

Championship

Hales Franciscan 74, Bowen 56

2A Chicago (DePaul College Prep) Sectional

Chicago (Christ the King) 60, Holy Trinity 54

2A Chicago (Harper) Regional

Championship

Harper 52, Robeson 40

2A Chicago (Orr) Regional

Championship

Orr 67, Providence-St. Mel 52

2A Chicago (University) Regional

Championship

Chicago-University 56, Seton Academy 55, OT

2A Clifton (Central) Sectional

Semifinal

Reed-Custer 73, El Paso-Gridley 63

2A Downs (Tri-Valley) Regional

Championship

St. Joseph-Ogden 67, Bloomington Central Catholic 66, OT

2A Dupo Regional

Championship

Alton Marquette 48, Roxana 45, OT

2A Eureka Regional

Championship

Williamsville 33, Petersburg PORTA 30

2A Flora Sectional

Carterville 56, Carmi White County 49

Teutopolis 58, Chicago Marshall 50

2A Lansing (Illiana Christian) Regional

Championship

Chicago Christian 59, Illiana Christian 48

2A Minonk (Fieldcrest) Regional

Championship

Kankakee (McNamara) 56, Fieldcrest 55, OT

2A Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Regional

Championship

Kewanee 62, Monmouth-Roseville 57

2A Niles (Northridge Prep) Regional

Championship

DePaul College Prep 37, Northridge Prep 27

2A Orion Regional

Championship

Rockridge 48, Princeton 44

2A Pinckneyville Sectional

Breese Central 56, Carlyle 41

Nashville 72, Greenville 56

Pinckneyville 59, Trico 49

2A Pittsfield Regional

Championship

Pleasant Plains 65, Auburn 55

Quincy Notre Dame 78, Illini West (Carthage) 44

2A River Grove (Guerin) Regional

Championship

Chicago Uplift 77, North Shore Country Day 44

2A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Sectional

Monticello 78, Decatur St. Teresa 62

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 56, Champaign St. Thomas More 46

Warrensburg-Latham 71, Westville 46

2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Regional

Championship

Sterling Newman 49, Oregon 39

2A Vienna Regional

Championship

Mt. Carmel 56, Vienna 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A Normal (Redbird Arena) State

Semifinal

Calhoun 58, Seton Academy 42

Moweaqua Central A&M 34, Indian Creek 31

2A Normal (Redbird Arena) State

Semifinal

Byron 55, Camp Point Central 31

Teutopolis 45, Westchester St. Joseph 43