Monday’s basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashton-Franklin Center 77, Amboy 63

Aurora Central Catholic 61, Plano 41

Blue Island Eisenhower 60, South Shore 58

Bowen 70, Harper 55

Carmel 47, Lakes Community 36

Chicago (Hope) 46, Carrier Mills 45, OT

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 70, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 40

Hampshire 58, St. Francis 50

Holy Trinity 60, Deerfield (Zell Jewish) 48

Kankakee Trinity Academy 53, Donovan 52

Lincoln Way North 61, Thornwood 58

Manley 71, Kelvyn Park 56

Roanoke-Benson 69, Stark County 50

St. Francis de Sales 62, Chicago Washington 27

St. Viator 45, Conant 38

Woodstock 55, Wauconda 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bartonville (Limestone) 58, Illinois Valley Central 41

Batavia 56, York 50, OT

Bethalto Civic Memorial 58, Mascoutah 35

Burlington Central 63, Johnsburg 31

Charleston 73, Eisenhower 45

Columbia 46, Mehlville, Mo. 35

Hampshire 61, Grayslake North 49

Highland 76, Waterloo 43

Hinsdale South 66, West Chicago 46

Kankakee 29, Herscher 26

Keokuk, Iowa 45, Quincy 39

LaSalle-Peru 52, Streator 48, OT

Lincoln Way North 70, Lincoln Way West 53

Lincoln-Way East 66, Stagg 24

Mahomet-Seymour 68, Urbana 58

Mattoon 52, Olney East Richland 37

Oak Forest 52, Hillcrest 36

Pontiac 66, Coal City 54

Rosary 53, Plano 47

Salem 58, Carbondale 50

St. Viator 45, Conant 38

Triad 62, Jerseyville Jersey 41

1A Biggsville (West Central) Regional

First Round

Biggsville West Central 61, West Prairie 42

1A Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) Regional

First Round

Waterloo Gibault 53, Sandoval/Odin/Patoka (BKG ONLY) 36

1A Cissna Park Regional

First Round

Urbana University 43, Champaign Judah Christian 39

1A Decatur (St. Teresa) Regional

First Round

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 70, Decatur Christian 16

1A Dieterich Regional

First Round

Dieterich 59, Martinsville 39

Oblong 65, Palestine-Hutsonville 25

1A Earlville Regional

First Round

Earlville-Leland 47, Paw Paw 39

Hinckley-Big Rock 40, Somonauk 31

1A Elgin (Westminster Christian) Regional

First Round

Christian Liberty Academy 39, Elgin Academy 26

Schaumburg Christian 68, Lombard (CPSA) 15

1A Erie Regional

First Round

Sterling Newman 55, Polo 37

1A Farina (South Central) Regional

First Round

North Clay 43, Farina South Central 36

1A Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) Regional

First Round

Mooseheart 45, Crete-Monee 26

1A Golconda (Pope County) Regional

First Round

Pope County 70, Joppa 65, OT

1A Heyworth Regional

First Round

Colfax Ridgeview 45, Blue Ridge 40

Cullom Tri-Point 58, Calvary Christian Academy 48

1A Lebanon Regional

First Round

Madison 33, Valmeyer 27

Metro-East Lutheran 49, First Baptist Academy 27

1A Lena (L. Winslow) Regional

First Round

Lena-Winslow 43, Dakota 41

Warren 60, Orangeville 42

1A Lewistown Regional

First Round

Mt. Pulaski 41, Illini Central 31

Springfield Lutheran 71, Springfield Calvary 49

1A Melrose Park (Walther Christian) Regional

First Round

Douglass 32, Providence-St. Mel 27

Walther Christian Academy 69, Spry Community 11

1A Mendon (Unity) Regional

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 71, Jacksonville ISD 30

First Round

Jacksonville Routt 49, Concord (Triopia) 31

1A Mounds (Meridian) Regional

First Round

Shawnee 36, Tamms (Egyptian) 24

1A Mt. Olive Regional

First Round

Greenfield 58, Bunker Hill 53

1A Neoga Regional

First Round

Nokomis 61, Cowden-Herrick 27

Stewardson-Strasburg 58, Pawnee 26

1A Oneida (ROWVA) Regional

First Round

Oneida (ROWVA) 53, Peoria Heights 29

1A Rockford (Christian Life) Regional

First Round

Alden-Hebron 55, Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran) 29

Rockford Christian Life 66, Kirkland Hiawatha 38

1A South Holland (Seton Academy) Regional

First Round

Chicago (Amandla Charter) 2, Hirsch 0

Chicago (Hope) def. St. Francis de Sales, forfeit

1A St. Anne Regional

First Round

Donovan 40, St. Anne 38

1A Steeleville Regional

Bluford Webber 66, Steeleville 60

Christopher 63, Elverado 29

1A Stockton Regional

First Round

Pearl City 57, River Ridge 41

1A Toulon (Stark County) Regional

First Round

Galva 36, Stark County 33

Roanoke-Benson 47, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 23

1A White Hall (North Greene) Sectional

First Round

Carrollton 55, Griggsville-Perry 43

Payson Seymour 48, Barry (Western) 43

1A Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Regional

First Round

Ida Crown 26, Deerfield (Zell Jewish) 25

St. Benedict 74, Evanston Roycemore 31

1A Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Regional

First Round

Galatia 46, Zeigler-Royalton 19

2A Beecher Regional

First Round

Chicago (Carver Military) 58, Corliss 49

2A Breese (Central) Regional

First Round

Carlyle 64, Roxana 55

2A Chicago (Christ the King) Regional

First Round

Guerin 45, Chicago Academy 11

2A Chicago (CICS/Ellison) Regional

First Round

Bowen 45, Chicago CICS-Ellison 28

Maria 55, Epic Academy Charter 6

2A Chicago (DePaul College Prep) Regional

First Round

Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 46, Cristo Rey St. Martin Deporres (Waukegan) 30

Willows 48, Woodlands Academy 12

2A Chicago (Raby) Regional

First Round

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 39, Chicago (Ogden International) 28

Chicago Phoenix Academy def. Chicago (Legal Prep Charter), forfeit

2A Chicago (University) Regional

First Round

Chicago-University 50, Robeson 19

2A Dupo Regional

First Round

Alton Marquette 63, East Alton-Wood River 23

2A Eldorado Regional

First Round

Hamilton County 58, Eldorado 50

2A Gilman (Iroquois West) Regional

First Round

Clifton Central 52, Dwight 33

2A Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Regional

First Round

Illini West (Carthage) 41, Hamilton (West Hancock) 36

Midwest Central 60, Illini Bluffs 48

2A Kewanee (H.S.) Regional

First Round

Monmouth United 37, Henry 19

2A Lawrenceville Regional

First Round

Robinson 52, Edwards County 32

2A Oregon Regional

First Round

Fulton 51, West Carroll 36

Oregon 49, Prophetstown 42

2A Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Regional

First Round

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 59, Downs Tri-Valley 21

Stanford Olympia 44, Hoopeston 30

2A Peoria (P. Christian) Regional

First Round

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 55, Farmington 48

2A Pittsfield Regional

First Round

Beardstown 51, Rushville-Industry 39

2A Pleasant Plains Regional

First Round

Buffalo Tri-City 41, Petersburg PORTA 38

Pleasant Plains 48, Riverton 29

2A Poplar Grove (North Boone) Regional

First Round

South Beloit 61, Rockford Christian 43

2A Rock Island (Alleman) Regional

First Round

Aledo (Mercer County) 54, Rockridge 44

Rock Island Alleman 46, Riverdale 31

2A Seneca Regional

First Round

Aurora Christian 39, Putnam County 30

Seneca 40, Princeton 39

2A Sesser (S.-Valier) Regional

First Round

DuQuoin 46, Trico 35

Red Bud 44, Sparta 38

2A St. Jospeh (S.J.-Ogden) Regional

First Round

Fithian Oakwood 54, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25

2A Toledo (Cumberland) Regional

First Round

Casey-Westfield 62, Shelbyville 38

Pana 56, Cumberland 27

2A Tuscola Regional

First Round

Cerro Gordo 43, Sullivan 40

Macon Meridian 68, Villa Grove 44

2A Vienna Regional

First Round

Anna-Jonesboro 61, Chester 31

2A Virden (North Mac) Regional

First Round

North-Mac 44, South Fork 27

2A Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Regional

First Round

Argenta-Oreana 48, Maroa-Forsyth 40

2A Wilmington Regional

First Round

Kankakee (McNamara) 63, Momence 31

Reed-Custer 66, Wilmington 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

2A Piasa (Southwestern) Regional

First Round

Staunton vs. Carlinville, ppd. to Feb 9.

The Latest
LaShawn Ford, a Chicago Democrat, is one of those behind the push.
The Supreme Court sided with a praying football coach this week. There is no chance — zero — that this court would have ruled in favor of a religious minority.
However, Cutler is concerned that Fields faces, “the same problem the Bears have had for a long time.”
Los hermanos, todos menores de 12 años, quedaron atrapados el domingo en un apartamento en el sótano cuando se incendió.