Tuesday’s basketball scores

Aledo (Mercer County) 59, Monmouth United 43

Altamont 61, Neoga 32

Alton Marquette 49, Highland 47

Annawan 70, Wethersfield 58

Argenta-Oreana 66, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 59

Argo 53, Hubbard 43

Barry (Western) 52, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 45

Beecher 65, Donovan 39

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 75, Leyden 28

Biggsville West Central 61, Galva 51

Bismarck-Henning 67, Hoopeston 53

Bloomington 80, Dunlap 48

Bloomington Central Catholic 80, Stanford Olympia 67

Bluford Webber 65, North Clay 53

Breese Central 57, Trenton Wesclin 45

Brownstown – St. Elmo 34, Centralia Christ Our Rock 33

Cairo 49, Dongola 45

Canton 47, Havana 27

Carmi White County 59, Eldorado 48

Catlin (Salt Fork) 60, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 49

Cerro Gordo 54, Sangamon Valley 51

Chester 37, Christopher 35

Chrisman 55, Fithian Oakwood 54

Cisne 56, Flora 52

Clifton Central 64, Cullom Tri-Point 51

Coal City 61, Wilmington 27

Colfax Ridgeview 57, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 33

Crab Orchard 61, Carrier Mills 37

Cumberland 78, Palestine-Hutsonville 41

Danville Schlarman 64, Armstrong 57

Decatur St. Teresa 32, Tuscola 28

Delavan 51, Midwest Central 29

DePue 65, Serena 48

Dixon 65, Winnebago 49

Downers South 60, Oswego East 49

Earlville-Leland 74, Woodland 49

Edwardsville 68, DeSmet, Mo. 38

Elgin 64, Huntley 47

Elgin Academy 50, Evanston Roycemore 25

Elmwood 56, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 40

Elmwood Park 54, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 51

Erie 67, Sherrard 54

Eureka 45, Fairbury Prairie Central 40

Fairfield 50, Hamilton County 36

Farmington 56, Knoxville 55

Fieldcrest 62, Quest Academy 50

Fisher 56, Gilman Iroquois West 35

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 71, Lexington 39

Fulton 68, Amboy 52

Gallatin County 32, Thompsonville 28

Gardner-South Wilmington 63, Grant Park 39

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 60, Richmond-Burton 42

Glenbard East 57, West Chicago 41

Goreville 70, Zeigler-Royalton 39

Greenville 63, Carlinville 43

Griggsville-Perry 72, Jacksonville ISD 64

Harvard 74, North Boone 57

Harvey Thornton 84, Andrew 44

Herscher 45, Seneca 35

Hersey 71, Glenbrook South 63

Heyworth 86, Athens 72

Hinsdale South 59, Proviso East 50

Homewood-Flossmoor 57, Bolingbrook 45

IC Catholic 70, Bensenville (Fenton) 32

Illini West (Carthage) 62, Camp Point Central 52

Indian Creek 50, Mooseheart 41

Jerseyville Jersey 50, Carrollton 23

Joliet Catholic 58, Ottawa Marquette 35

Kankakee Grace Baptist 59, Calvary Baptist 41

Kewanee 59, Riverdale 52

Lanark Eastland 69, Stockton 63, OT

Latin 78, Morgan Park Academy 38

Lawrenceville 113, Red Hill 75

Lewistown 45, Abingdon 42

Liberty 51, Hamilton (West Hancock) 33

Lincoln-Way East 63, Joliet West 59

Lisle 59, Manteno 52

Macon Meridian 68, Moweaqua Central A&M 52

Marengo 85, Crystal Lake Central 56

Marion 45, Salem 28

Mendota 76, Stillman Valley 61

Metea Valley 68, Waubonsie Valley 42

Metro-East Lutheran 84, Madison 54

Monticello 84, Tolono Unity 46

Mt. Pulaski 53, New Berlin 49

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 78, Mt. Carmel 67

Murphysboro 73, Trico 52

Naperville Central 44, Wheaton Warrenville South 26

Naperville North 71, Glenbard North 52

Newton 66, Charleston 52

Normal University 59, Morton 49

North Greene 65, Concord (Triopia) 60, OT

Okaw Valley 49, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 48

Okawville 70, Marissa 30

Olney East Richland 58, Effingham 48

Oneida (ROWVA) 56, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 42

Ottawa 59, Kaneland 55

Patoka 77, Beecher City 60

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 64, Blue Ridge 49

Payson Seymour 43, Winchester 28

Pearl City 62, Milledgeville 53

Pecatonica 71, Kirkland Hiawatha 33

Peoria Christian 64, Peoria Heights 46

Pittsfield 60, Beardstown 48

Pleasant Hill 64, Calhoun 55

Pleasant Plains 59, Auburn 55

Polo 68, Lena-Winslow 60

Princeton 62, Hall 55

Princeville 48, Stark County 36

Quincy Notre Dame 79, Mendon Unity 60

Rantoul 87, Maroa-Forsyth 52

Raymond Lincolnwood 72, Litchfield 57

Reed-Custer 87, Peotone 73

Rich Central 67, Robeson 57

Rich South 41, Bremen 31

Riverside-Brookfield 99, Aurora Central Catholic 68

Riverton 39, Petersburg PORTA 37

Rockford Christian 67, Johnsburg 47

Rockridge 65, Prophetstown 47

Roxana 50, Piasa Southwestern 48

Rushville-Industry 66, West Prairie 47

Sandburg 44, Lockport 42

Sandoval 99, Clay City 74

Sandwich 57, Westmont 23

Scales Mound 49, East Dubuque 45, OT

Sesser-Valier 79, Waltonville 73, 2OT

Springfield Southeast 81, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 54

St. Anne 42, Illinois Lutheran 38

St. Bede 70, Bureau Valley 54

St. Charles North 53, Algonquin (Jacobs) 46, OT

St. Edward 61, Glenbard South 47

St. Joseph-Ogden 78, Champaign St. Thomas More 60

Stagg 63, Joliet Central 43

Stevenson 52, Lake Zurich 40

Streator 45, Putnam County 40

Sullivan 54, Shelbyville 41

Sycamore 56, Sterling 40

Terre Haute North, Ind. 54, Robinson 42

Thornridge 58, Lincoln Way Central 54

Tremont 69, Hartsburg-Emden 45

Triad 66, Freeburg 58

Vienna 79, Johnston City 61

W. Vigo, Ind. 62, Paris 53

Waterloo Gibault 80, Waterloo 36

Watseka 77, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 44

Westminster Christian 79, Hinckley-Big Rock 45

Westville 54, Milford 38

Wheaton North 44, Lake Park 42

Williamsfield 56, Richwoods 42

Woodlawn 43, Wayne City 40

Woodstock North 45, Harvest Christian Academy 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Belleville East 64, Collinsville 38

Belvidere North 54, Freeport 47

Burlington Central 63, Richmond-Burton 29

Cary-Grove 49, Woodstock North 38

Danville 65, Champaign Centennial 46

Decatur MacArthur 49, Mt. Zion 39

Deerfield 54, Carmel 33

Dunlap 43, Bartonville (Limestone) 42

Edwardsville 55, O’Fallon 29

Gurnee Warren 55, Round Lake 32

Harrisburg 70, West Frankfort 53

Hersey 68, Schaumburg 39

Hononegah 78, Belvidere 34

Joliet Catholic 65, Fenwick 35

Kaneland 55, Ottawa 22

Lake Forest 52, Grant 51

Lake Zurich 47, Vernon Hills 42, OT

Lemont 53, Hillcrest 34

Libertyville 51, North Chicago 23

Machesney Park Harlem 76, Rockford Jefferson 35

Massac County 43, Murphysboro 42

Minooka 70, Plainfield South 55

Morton 54, Canton 45

Mount Vernon 63, Cahokia 56

Naperville Central 42, Wheaton Warrenville South 40

Normal Community 63, Bloomington 56

Normal West 59, Urbana 43

Oak Lawn Richards 55, Argo 40

Oak Park River Forest 45, Hinsdale South 33

Oswego East 52, Plainfield Central 27

Pekin 64, Metamora 53

Peoria Manual 60, Richwoods 40

Peoria Notre Dame 59, Peoria (H.S.) 57

Providence 65, Coal City 46

Reavis 81, Blue Island Eisenhower 54

Rochester 40, Normal University 37

Rockford Auburn 62, Rockford Guilford 54

Rockford Boylan 75, Rockford East 47

Springfield 43, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 32

St. Charles North 50, Glenbard South 41

Taylorville 59, Effingham 46

Washington 41, East Peoria 24

Wauconda 47, Mundelein 34

Yorkville 54, Sandwich 29

Zion Benton 49, Lakes Community 41

1A Amboy Regional

First Round

Midland 48, DePue 38

1A Cissna Park Regional

First Round

Catlin (Salt Fork) 37, Milford 28

Semifinal

Cissna Park 61, Urbana University 23

1A Dieterich Regional

Semifinal

Effingham St. Anthony 42, Dieterich 18

Red Hill 54, Oblong 38

1A Elgin (Westminster Christian) Regional

Semifinal

Harvest Christian Academy 59, Christian Liberty Academy 20

Westminster Christian 54, Schaumburg Christian 25

1A Golconda (Pope County) Regional

First Round

Cairo 49, Dongola 45

Semifinal

Goreville 58, Pope County 28

1A Hume (Shiloh) Regional

First Round

Okaw Valley 44, Arcola 32

1A Lewistown Regional

Semifinal

Lewistown 45, Springfield Lutheran 41

Liberty 72, Mt. Pulaski 53

1A Mendon (Unity) Regional

Semifinal

Astoria (Table Grove VIT) BKG 66, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 50

Mendon Unity 57, Jacksonville Routt 32

1A Mounds (Meridian) Regional

Semifinal

Mounds Meridian 63, Shawnee 36

1A Mt. Olive Regional

First Round

Mount Olive 62, Brussels 49

Semifinal

Winchester 72, Greenfield 20

1A Neoga Regional

Nokomis 46, Neoga 44

Semifinal

Moweaqua Central A&M 78, Stewardson-Strasburg 33

1A South Holland (Seton Academy) Regional

Semifinal

Seton Academy 78, Chicago (Hope) 31

1A Stockton Regional

Semifinal

Galena 69, Pearl City 61

1A White Hll (North Greene) Regional

Semifinal

Hardin County 72, Payson Seymour 26

North Greene 35, Carrollton 26

1A Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Regional

Semifinal

Luther North 55, Ida Crown 17

North Shore Country Day 49, St. Benedict 40

1A Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Regional

First Round

Wayne City 30, Woodlawn 25

Semifinal

Gallatin County 67, Galatia 56

2A Chicago (Christ the King) Regional

First Round

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 68, Manley 27

Semifinal

Chicago (Christ the King) 42, Guerin 17

2A Chicago (CICS/Ellison) Regional

Semifinal

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 55, Maria 19

Illiana Christian 59, Bowen 12

2A Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) Regional

First Round

Cristo Rey 29, Richards 22

Semifinal

Westmont 56, Collins 8

2A Chicago (Holy Trinity) Regional

First Round

Holy Trinity 39, Chicago Uplift 31

2A Chicago (University) Regional

First Round

Westchester St. Joseph 64, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 10

Semifinal

Tilden 45, Chicago-University 22

2A Dupo Regional

First Round

Nashville 57, Dupo 35

Semifinal

Breese Mater Dei 51, Alton Marquette 38

2A Eldorado Regional

First Round

Mt. Carmel 47, Carmi White County 36

Semifinal

Flora 49, Hamilton County 33

2A Gilman (Iroquois West) Regional

First Round

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 52, Watseka 40

Semifinal

Gilman Iroquois West 45, Clifton Central 38

2A Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Regional

Semifinal

Illini West (Carthage) 45, Eureka 40

Midwest Central 66, Tremont 44

2A Kewanee (H.S.) Regional

First Round

Sherrard 40, Orion 26

Semifinal

Kewanee 63, Monmouth United 30

2A Lawrenceville Regional

First Round

Newton 47, Fairfield 37

Semifinal

Lawrenceville 54, Robinson 39

2A Oregon Regional

Semifinal

Byron 75, Oregon 44

Fulton 43, Bureau Valley 40

2A Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Regional

Semifinal

Bloomington Central Catholic 64, Stanford Olympia 23

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 46, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 30

2A Pleasant Plains Regional

Semifinal

Athens 52, Pleasant Plains 33

Havana 56, Buffalo Tri-City 29

2A Poplar Grove (North Boone) Regional

First Round

Morrison 56, North Boone 52

Semifinal

Winnebago 82, South Beloit 41

2A Rock Island (Alleman) Regional

Semifinal

Knoxville 33, Aledo (Mercer County) 29

Monmouth-Roseville 46, Rock Island Alleman 40

2A Seneca Regional

Semifinal

Hall 43, Seneca 37

St. Bede 59, Aurora Christian 48

2A Sesser (S.-Valier) Regional

Sesser-Valier 72, DuQuoin 32

Semifinal

Johnston City 63, Red Bud 29

2A Toledo (Cumberland) Regional

Semifinal

Teutopolis 64, Casey-Westfield 23

Vandalia 54, Pana 29

2A Tuscola Regional

Semifinal

Marshall 81, Macon Meridian 45

Tuscola 58, Cerro Gordo 30

2A Vienna Regional

First Round

Pinckneyville 42, Vienna 41

Semifinal

Carterville 39, Anna-Jonesboro 31

2A Virden (North Mac) Regional

First Round

Auburn 49, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 36

Semifinal

Hillsboro 65, North-Mac 41

2A Wilmington Regional

Semifinal

Kankakee (McNamara) 60, Lisle 48

St. Edward 62, Reed-Custer 49

Marion Tournament

Herrin 55, Marion 41

The Latest
Police identified the shooting suspect as Robert “Bobby” Crimo III, a 22-year-old who remained on the loose for more than eight hours after the attack in the affluent suburb’s downtown area.
When government refuses to act, it betrays the ideals we celebrate on the Fourth.
The strike also is delaying road resurfacing around Chicago and projects including the Interstate 55 and Weber Road interchange and the Interstate 80 bridge in Joliet.
MLB
Home runs and sacrifice bunts are down. So are strikeouts, but that is almost entirely because of the National League using the DH.
Flanked by a T-shirt in his stall that read “Stars & Stripes & Reproductive Rights,” Hendriks has spoken passionately in support of the LGBTQ community and came out strongly against the Supreme Court’s decision to overturn Roe v. Wade.