clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Our candidate endorsements in Tuesday’s primary elections

(Photo by Joshua Lott/Getty Images)

Here are endorsements, made by the Sun-Times Editorial Board, in all contested Chicago-area primary election races on Tuesday, March 15, 2016.

U.S. PRESIDENT

Republican

√ John Kasich

Democrat

√ Hillary Clinton

U.S. SENATE

Republican

No endorsement

Democrat

√ Andrea Zopp

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1st District:

Democrat

√ Bobby L. Rush

Republican

No endorsement

2nd District

Democrat

√ Robin Kelly

4th District

Democrat

√ Luis V. Gutierrez

5th District

Green

√ Warren “Grizz” Grimsley

6th District

Republican

No endorsement

Democrat

√ Amanda Howland

7th District

Democrat

√ Danny K. Davis

8th District

Democrat

√ Raja Krishnamoorthi

10th District

Democrat

√ Nancy Rotering

11th District

Republican

√ Nick Stella

14th District

Democrat

√ Jim Walz

ILLINOIS SENATE

2nd District

Democrat

√ Omar Aquino

5th District

Democrat

√ Patricia Van Pelt

19th District

Democrat

√ Michael E. Hastings

22nd District

Democrat

√ Cristina Castro

26th District

Republican

√ Martin McLaughlin

ILLINOIS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2nd District

Democrat

√ Theresa Mah

4th District

Democrat

√ Cynthia Soto

5th District

Democrat

√ Juliana Stratton

6th District

Democrat

√ Genita C. Robinson

7th District

Democrat

√ Emanuel “Chris” Welch

15th District

Democrat

√ Jac Charlier

22nd District

Democrat

No endorsement

26th District

Democrat

√ Christian L. Mitchell

29th District

Democrat

√ Thaddeus Jones

40th District

Democrat

√ Harish I. Patel

63rd District

Republican

No endorsement

66th District

Republican

√ Carolyn Schofield

COOK COUNTY STATE’S ATTORNEY

Democrat

√ Kim Foxx

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

Democrat

√ Jacob Meister

METROPOLITAN WATER RECLAMATION DISTRICT

(6-year terms, vote for 3)

Democrat

√ Mariyana Spyropoulos

√ Josina Morita

√ R. Cary Capparelli

(2-year term, vote for 1)

Democrat

√ Tom Greenhaw