clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Associated Press state football rankings

Class 8A

School W-L Pts

1. Loyola (10) (0-0) 100

2. Lincoln-Way East (0-0) 79

3. Glenbard West (0-0) 60

4. Homewood-Flossmoor (0-0) 52

5. Edwardsville (0-0) 39

6. Marist (0-0) 37

7. Palatine (0-0) 32

8. Waubonsie Valley (0-0) 29

(tie)Glenbard North (0-0) 29

10. Huntley (0-0) 28

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 27, Neuqua Valley 17, Stevenson 8, Oak Park River Forest 5, Naperville Central 5, Glenbard East 2, Oswego 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts

1. Mount Carmel (7) (0-0) 91

2. East St. Louis (2) (0-0) 72

3. Batavia (0-0) 64

4. Libertyville (2) (0-0) 62

5. Normal Community (0-0) 54

6. Bradley-Bourbonnais (0-0) 46

7. Jacobs (0-0) 37

8. Wheaton-Warrenville South (0-0) 33

9. St. Charles North (0-0) 27

10. St. Rita (0-0) 22

Others receiving votes: Benet 21, Geneva 13, Lake Zurich 12, Lincoln Way West 12, Wheaton North 11, Machesney Park Harlem 9, Niles North 9, Schaumburg 4,Young 3, Fenwick 2, Belleville West 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts

1. Montini (8) (0-0) 104

2. Sacred Heart-Griffin(2) (0-0) 92

3. Cary-Grove (1) (0-0) 88

(tie)Prairie Ridge (0-0) 82

5. Crete-Monee (0-0) 76

6. Rockford Auburn (0-0) 25

7. Lemont (0-0) 21

8. Providence (0-0) 20

9. Belvidere North (0-0) 16

10. St. Laurence (0-0) 15

(tie) Quincy (0-0) 15

Others receiving votes: Richards 13, Hinsdale South 10, DeKalb 9, Kennedy 7, Danville 7, Riverside-Brookfield 5, Lakes 3, Normal West 3, Chatham Glenwood 3, Grayslake 3,Thornton 3, Lake Forest 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts

1. Nazareth (7) (0-0) 119

2. Peoria Central (1) (0-0) 107

3. Washington, IL (0-0) 101

4. Joliet Catholic (5) (0-0) 83

5. Champaign Central (0-0) 54

6. Sterling (0-0) 34

7. Sycamore (0-0) 30

(tie)Centralia (0-0) 30

9. Metamora (0-0) 26

10. Triad (0-0) 24

Others receiving votes: Marian Central 23, Highland 18, Marian Catholic 17, Eisenhower 15, Tinley Park 8, St. Francis 6, Dunlap 6, Richwoods 4, LaSalle-Peru 4, Jacksonville 3, Glenbard South 1, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Solorio 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pt

1. Phillips (11) (0-0) 127

2. Althoff Catholic (2) (0-0) 118

3. Rochester (0-0) 99

4. Breese Mater Dei (0-0) 68

5. Geneseo (0-0) 52

6. Marengo (0-0) 46

7. Manteno (0-0) 45

8. Johnsburg (0-0) 44

9. Richmond-Burton (0-0) 36

10. Plano (0-0) 28

Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 17, Columbia 15, Taylorville 9, Quincy Notre Dame 5, Murphysboro 3, Rock Island Alleman 1, Herrin 1, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts

1. Bishop McNamara (8) (0-0) 124

2. Tolono Unity (3) (0-0) 110

3. Wilmington (0-0) 75

4. IC Catholic (2) (0-0) 63

5. Monticello (0-0) 48

6. North-Mac (0-0) 43

7. Pana (0-0) 42

8. Newton (0-0) 39

9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (0-0) 34

(tie) Byron (0-0) 34

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 31, Bloomington Central Catholic 20, Carlinville 15, Elmwood-Brimfield 15, Breese Central 10, Williamsville 9, Princeton 8, Winnebago 5, Aurora Christian 5, Mercer County 3, Mt. Carmel 3, Herscher 2, Dwight 1, Westville 1, Marshall 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts

1. Auburn (1) (0-0) 90

2. Downs Tri-Valley (5) (0-0) 84

3. Maroa-Forsyth (2) (0-0) 79

4. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3) (0-0) 73

5. Sterling Newman (1) (0-0) 52

6. St. Bede (0-0) 48

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (0-0) 35

(tie)Wethersfield (0-0) 30

9. Mendon Unity (0-0) 27

10. Orion (0-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 15, Nashville 14, Bismarck-Henning 11, Hall 11, Eldorado 7, DuQuoin 6, El Paso-Gridley 4, Champaign St. Thomas More 4, Villa Grove 4, Clifton Central 3, Chester 3, Fulton 3, Hamilton West Hancock 3, Eastland-Pearl City 1, Lawrenceville 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts

1. Stark County (3) (0-0) 91

2. Decatur St. Teresa (2) (0-0) 76

3. Ottawa Marquette (1) (0-0) 65

4. Lena-Winslow (2) (0-0) 62

5. Tuscola (0-0) 60

6. Forreston (2) (0-0) 53

7. Carrollton (0-0) 36

8. Dakota (0-0) 31

9. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (0-0) 30

10. Athens (1) (0-0) 27

Others receiving votes: LeRoy 26, Arcola 23, Bureau Valley 22, Stockton 16, Camp Point Central 13, Pawnee 11, Galena 6, Cerro Gordo 5, Triopia 4, Sidell Jamaica-Salt Fork 2, Calhoun 1.