clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Week 2 Associated Press state football rankings

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (12) (1-0) 120 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) 104 2

3. Glenbard West (1-0) 93 3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 84 4

5. Edwardsville (1-0) 60 5

6. Brother Rice (1-0) 57 NR

7. Glenbard North (1-0) 45 8

8. Palatine (1-0) 43 7

9. Waubonsie Valley (1-0) 19 9

10. Maine South (1-0) 18 NR

— Others receiving votes: Huntley 13, Neuqua Valley 2, Naperville North 1, Hinsdale Central 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mount Carmel (11) (1-0) 119 1

2. East St. Louis (1) (1-0) 109 2

3. Libertyville (1-0) 86 4

4. Batavia (1-0) 73 3

5. Normal Community (1-0) 70 5

6. Bradley-Bourbonnais (1-0) 60 6

7. Fenwick (1-0) 55 NR

8. St. Charles North (1-0) 37 9

9. Wheaton North (1-0) 15 NR

10. Harlem (1-0) 10 NR

— Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich 6, Geneva 5, Belleville West 5, St. Rita 4, Wheaton-Warrenville South 2, Jacobs 1, Rockton Hononegah 1, Benet 1, Lincoln-Way West 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11) (1-0) 118 2

2. Prairie Ridge (1-0) 108 4

3. Crete-Monee (1-0) 84 5

4. Rockford Auburn (1-0) 77 6

5. Montini (1) (0-1) 66 1

6. Lemont (1-0) 51 7

7. Cary-Grove (0-1) 49 3

8. Belvidere North (1-0) 41 9

9. St. Laurence (1-0) 37 T10

10. DeKalb (1-0) 11 NR

— Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood 4, Providence 4, Richards 4, Hinsdale South 2, Bloomington 2, Danville 1, Rockford Boylan 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Nazareth (13) (1-0) 130 1

2. Peoria Central (1-0) 114 2

3. Washington (1-0) 106 3

4. Champaign Central (1-0) 80 5

5. Sterling (1-0) 69 7

6. Marian Central (1-0) 68 6

7. Joliet Catholic (0-1) 44 4

8. Metamora (1-0) 36 10

9. Centralia (1-0) 34 T8

10. Troy Triad (1-0) 10 NR

— Others receiving votes: Peoria Notre Dame 6, Sycamore 4, Kaneland 4, Decatur Eisenhower 4, LaSalle-Peru 2, Morgan Park 2, Rich Central 1, Cahokia 1,

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Belleville Althoff Catholic (11) (1-0) 123 2

2. Rochester (2) (1-0) 117 3

3. Breese Mater Dei (1-0) 88 4

4. Phillips (0-1) 83 1

5. Geneseo (1-0) 82 5

6. Johnsburg (1-0) 60 8

7. Marengo (1-0) 57 6

8. Manteno (1-0) 47 7

9. Quincy Notre Dame (1-0) 15 NR

10. Columbia (1-0) 14 NR

— Others receiving votes: Taylorville 12, Richmond-Burton 7, Rockford Lutheran 4, Stillman Valley 3, Plano 2, Rock Island Alleman 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (12) (1-0) 129 4

2. Wilmington (1) (1-0) 117 3

3. Monticello (1-0) 97 5

4. North-Mac (1-0) 67 6

5. Newton (1-0) 54 8

(tie)Pana (1-0) 54 7

7. Bishop McNamara (0-1) 47 1

8. Byron (1-0) 45 T9

9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1-0) 36 T9

10. Tolono Unity (0-1) 35 2

— Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 13, Williamsville 6, Herscher 4, Breese Central 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Carlinville 1, Winnebago 1, Mt. Carmel 1, Princeton 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Auburn (8) (1-0) 111 1

2. Downs Tri-Valley (2) (1-0) 103 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (1-0) 100 3

4. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1-0) 81 4

5. Sterling Newman (1) (1-0) 78 5

6. Mendon Unity (1-0) 42 9

7. Orion (1-0) 40 10

8. Annawan-Wethersfield (1-0) 34 8

9. Eastland-Pearl City (1-0) 22 NR

10. Peru St. Bede (0-1) 12 6

(tie) Nashville (0-1) 12 NR

— Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7, DuQuoin 6, Fulton 4, Leo 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Rushville-Industry 1, Clifton Central 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (14) (1-0) 140 2

2. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) 117 3

3. Tuscola (1-0) 106 5

4. Forreston (1-0) 101 6

5. Dakota (1-0) 68 8

6. Mt. Sterling Brown County (1-0) 63 9

7. Athens (1-0) 47 10

8. Stark County (0-1) 30 1

9. Bureau Valley (1-0) 26 NR

10. Stockton (1-0) 23 NR

— Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 16, Carrollton 11, LeRoy 9, Arcola 8, Camp Point Central 2, Hardin Calhoun 2, Chicago Hope Academy 1.