Saturday’s Illinois basketball scores

SHARE Saturday’s Illinois basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alton 85, Granite City 44

Anna-Jonesboro 52, Hamilton County 34

Annawan 62, Freeport (Aquin) 47

Antioch 54, Wauconda 50

Arthur-Okaw Christian 50, Calvary Christian Academy 35

Athens 58, North-Mac 51

Bartlett 62, Niles Notre Dame 59

Bartonville (Limestone) 65, East Peoria 44

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 50, Breese Mater Dei 49

Belleville West 67, Edwardsville 43

Bloomington 60, Peoria Manual 56

Byron 56, Wethersfield 50

Carbondale 43, Highland 32

Carmel 66, Montini 65

Carterville 60, West Frankfort 49

Cary-Grove 45, Prairie Ridge 33

Centralia 54, Triad 33

Christopher 54, Cobden 46

CICS-Northtown 81, Skokie (Ida Crown) 73

Columbus, Miss. 54, Curie 46

Crystal Lake South 43, McHenry 40

Danville 91, La Salette Notre Dame 58

Decatur Christian 37, Lowpoint-Washburn 31

Decatur MacArthur 70, Springfield 63

Deerfield (Zell Jewish) 88, Cristo Rey 30

DePaul College Prep 35, Lisle (Benet Academy) 34

Downers North 63, Lyons 42

Dundee-Crown 67, Hampshire 47

East Dubuque 46, Serena 35

East St. Louis 62, Belleville East 52

Elmwood 51, Delavan 23

Fenwick 65, St. Francis 42

Fieldcrest 49, Orion 30

Gallatin County 70, Galatia 55

Glenbrook North 54, Glenbrook South 43

Grayslake Central 46, Grant 44

Gurnee Warren 49, Algonquin (Jacobs) 46

Indian Creek 62, Beecher 34

Jerseyville Jersey 48, Sullivan 32

Lakes Community 48, Grayslake North 43

Lanark Eastland 62, Camanche, Iowa 61

Larkin 62, Streamwood 57

Latin 49, Lisle 45

Lena-Winslow 63, Dakota 41

Macon Meridian 78, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 30

Maine West 60, Buffalo Grove 54, OT

Marengo 56, Fulton 44

Metamora 45, Morton 39

Milford 56, Watseka (coop) 52

New Berlin 53, Springfield Calvary 50

Normal University 65, Rochester 45

O’Fallon 59, Collinsville 52

Oak Lawn Community 53, Chicago Christian 50

Okaw Valley 61, Tuscola 55

Pawnee 50, Buffalo Tri-City 43

Payson Seymour 78, Highland, Mo. 41

Pecatonica 60, Harvard 33

Pekin 59, Dunlap 42

Quincy 63, Oswego 59

Quincy Notre Dame 66, Macomb 54

Richwoods 46, Illinois Valley Central 23

Rock Falls 58, Dixon 52

Rock Island 50, Ottawa 41

Rockford Jefferson 71, Rockford East 68

Rockford Lutheran 64, Rockford Christian 44

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 46, Chatham Glenwood 42

Sandwich 53, Woodstock Marian 41

South Elgin 73, Rockford Guilford 55

Sparta 47, Chicago Roosevelt 46

Springfield Lanphier 65, Jacksonville 32

Springfield Southeast 76, Eisenhower 58

St. Joseph-Ogden 78, Westville 35

St. Patrick 69, Taft 33

Steinmetz 61, Rickover Naval 31

Stillman Valley 71, Unity Christian 40

Streator 60, Putnam County 44

Tolono Unity 57, Clinton 35

Urbana 70, Champaign St. Thomas More 65

Valmeyer 62, Centralia Christ Our Rock 47

Vandalia 72, Litchfield 29

Warren 45, Waldorf 33

Warrensburg-Latham 69, Hartsburg-Emden 56

Washington 59, Canton 40

Wheaton Academy 58, Elmwood Park 35

York 60, Aurora (East) 52

Yorkville 52, Plano 35

Aurora Christian Tournament

Aurora Christian 75, Harvest Christian Academy 59

St. Edward 56, Marmion 53

Chicago Elite Classic

Chaminade, Mo. 14, Simeon 13

Gray Collegiate Academy, S.C. 36, Kenwood 29

Morgan Park 82, Champaign Central 66

Morgan Park 82, Champaign Central 66

Vashon, Mo. 81, Whitney Young 74

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic

Cairo 54, Massac County 51

Carmi White County 55, Sesser-Valier 41

DuQuoin 59, Carmi White County 50

Sesser-Valier 72, Massac County 44

Goreville Tournament

Anna-Jonesboro 69, Hardin County 41

Anna-Jonesboro 52, Hamilton County 34

Benton 59, Johnston City 20

Benton 72, Goreville 46

Goreville 64, Hardin County 50

Hamilton County 51, Johnston City 41

Kaskaskian Classic Tournament

Carlyle 50, Woodlawn 41

Flora 64, Freeburg 61, OT

Greenville 57, Hillsboro 49

Pinckneyville 61, Okawville 48

Murphysboro Tournament

Lovejoy 64, North County Tech, Mo. 56

Murphysboro 44, Harrisburg 32

Red Bud 55, North County Tech, Mo. 53, OT

Sparta 47, Chicago Roosevelt 46

Steeleville 79, Chester 39

Trico 61, Lovejoy 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Arthur-Okaw Christian 45, Calvary Christian Academy 18

Ashton-Franklin Center 41, Sterling Newman 35

Auburn 39, Carlinville 36

Barry (Western) 57, Hannibal, Mo. 40

Bloomington 60, Peoria Manual 56

Bloomington Central Catholic 56, Kankakee (McNamara) 49

Buffalo Tri-City 73, Pawnee 24

Canton 52, Washington 41

Carbondale 50, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 47

Chatham Glenwood 66, Springfield Southeast 37

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 63, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 18

Christopher 56, Cobden 49

Cissna Park 47, Colfax Ridgeview 44

Clinton 44, Indian Creek 33

Columbia 70, Carlyle 60

Crystal Lake Central 48, Algonquin (Jacobs) 33

DeKalb 51, Sterling 42

Downers North 42, Hinsdale Central 37

Downers South 56, Willowbrook 54

Dundee-Crown 30, Huntley 27, OT

Dwight 51, Streator 42

Effingham 46, Effingham St. Anthony 20

Eureka 54, Roanoke-Benson 10

Fisher 54, Rantoul 44

Freeburg 41, Red Bud 26

Hamilton (West Hancock) 80, Macomb 57

Havana 53, Tremont 51

Highland Park 52, Round Lake 42

Hopkins Co. Central, Ky. 55, Fairfield 48

Illini Central 26, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20

Jacksonville 50, Eisenhower 31

Jacksonville Routt 56, Springfield Lutheran 36

Kaneland 71, LaSalle-Peru 33

Kewanee 41, Stark County 33

Lakes Community 54, Gurnee Warren 48

Latin 85, Willows 31

Lisle 43, Hinckley-Big Rock 20

Loyola 62, Kenwood 48

Lyons 44, Glenbard West 43

Maroa-Forsyth 57, Macon Meridian 41

Mattoon 46, Marshall 36

McHenry 64, Cary-Grove 60

Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 60, Fremd 40

Minooka 45, Lockport 39

Montini 57, Heritage Christian, Ind. 49

Morgan Park 71, KIPP San Jose, Calif. 21

Morgan Park Academy 70, Elgin Academy 48

Morris 60, Plainfield Central 48

Morton 58, Monroe, Wis. 57

Mt. Pulaski 75, Warrensburg-Latham 57

N. Posey, Ind. 52, Carmi White County 40

Naperville Central 60, Naperville Neuqua Valley 55, OT

Naperville North 63, Metea Valley 40

Niles West 58, Chicago (Lane) 46

Normal Community 71, Champaign Central 54

Normal West 60, Champaign Centennial 27

North Boone 41, Woodstock North 36

Okawville 39, Nashville 24

Pana 52, Mt. Zion 51

Peoria (H.S.) 57, Urbana 54

Prairie Ridge 46, Hampshire 45, OT

Putnam County 56, Galva 41

Quincy 64, Oswego 59

River Ridge/Scales Mound 40, Forreston 30

Riverton 57, Downs Tri-Valley 29

Rochester 57, Springfield Lanphier 33

Rockford East def. Rockford Jefferson, forfeit

Rockford Guilford 30, Woodstock 24

Rockridge 29, Monmouth United 23, OT

Rolling Meadows 69, Glenbard East 35

Rosary 39, Wheaton Academy 33

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 64, Decatur MacArthur 32

Sesser-Valier 79, Chester 39

Springfield 61, Normal University 47

St. Edward 52, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 32

St. Joseph-Ogden 78, Westville 35

St. Viator 56, Conant 46

Stillman Valley 53, Winnebago 46

Streamwood 47, Elgin 22

Taylorville 48, Moweaqua Central A&M 40

Vandalia 42, Piasa Southwestern 34

Watseka (coop) 56, S. Newton, Ind. 44

Waubonsie Valley 54, Glenbard North 28

Wethersfield 65, Monmouth-Roseville 47

Wheaton Warrenville South 62, Lake Park 26

Wilmington 25, Clifton Central 17

York 76, Proviso West 39

Yorkville 74, Plano 72

Amboy Shootout

Amboy 53, Newark 44

Bement Tournament

Champaign Judah Christian 48, Cerro Gordo 29

Champaign Judah Christian 57, Martinsville 33

Shelbyville 49, Cerro Gordo 45

Chicago Elite Classic

Homewood-Flossmoor 40, Whitney Young 32

Proviso East 67, Simeon 52

Crete Monee Tournament

Bogan 51, Crete-Monee 45

Hillcrest 52, Hyde Park 36

Phillips 64, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 41

Fremd Tournament

Carmel 48, North Lawndale 26

Carmel, Ind. 63, Rock Island 42

Lake Zurich 54, Harvest Christian Academy 45

Lisle (Benet Academy) 54, S. Bend St. Joseph’s, Ind. 42

Maine South 48, Lake Forest 30

Maine West 60, Beaver Dam, Wis. 51

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 50, Evanston Township 46

Marist 61, Hersey 31

Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 60, Fremd 40

Nazareth 67, Buffalo Grove 51

Marshall County Hoop Fest

Carterville 46, Elizabethtown, Ky. 36

The Latest
Before the game, the Sky honored Bird with a pregame video and a pair of custom-made Nike Air Force 1 sneakers.
The awards recognize “journalism that best covers the Black experience or addresses issues affecting the worldwide Black community.”
The Cubs claimed Reyes off waivers from the Guardians and optioned Frank Schwindel to Triple-A Iowa to clear space on the active roster.