clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s football scores

Brother Rice quarterback Evan Sullivan looks for a receiver around Marist's Kendric Nowling Friday night at Marist in Chicago. Photo for Sun-Times/Jean Lachat

Friday, August 25

Abingdon 26, Mid-County Coop 14

Addison Trail 28, Glenbard South 0

Alton Marquette 21, Bethalto Civic Memorial 7

Amundsen def. Richards, forfeit

Anna-Jonesboro 43, West Frankfort 18

Annawan/Wethersfield (FB Coop) 14, Knoxville 6

Antioch 41, Kenosha Tremper, Wis. 12

Argenta-Oreana 52, Macon Meridian 27

Ashton-Franklin Center 19, River Ridge 6

Athens 35, Pleasant Plains 21

Auburn 55, Pittsfield 28

Auburn 55, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 28

Aurora (West Aurora) 46, Yorkville 3

Aurora Christian 47, Aurora Central Catholic 21

Barrington 34, Gurnee Warren 20

Batavia 21, Lemont 0

Belleville West 48, Quincy 24

Benton/Scales Mound 38, Belmont, Wis. 6

Bloomington 60, Peoria Manual 6

Bloomington Central Catholic 14, Pontiac 7

Bolingbrook 35, Downers South 10

Bradley-Bourbonnais 47, Champaign Centennial 14

Breese Central 48, East Alton-Wood River 41

Breese Mater Dei 27, Effingham 26

Buffalo Grove 40, Niles West 7

Byron 35, Burlington Central 14

Calhoun 16, Camp Point Central (CSE) 14

Canton 26, Charleston 13

Carbondale 21, Murphysboro 6

Carlinville 18, Hillsboro 7

Carlyle 34, Nashville 27

Carrollton 39, Concord (Triopia) 30

Carterville 28, Benton 15

Cary-Grove 7, Prairie Ridge 6

Centralia 49, Salem 19

Chaminade, Mo. 40, Belleville East 13

Chatham Glenwood 41, Springfield Southeast 14

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 32, South Shore 12

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 14, Maria 12

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 28, Ridgewood 27

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 25, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 20

Chicago Christian 28, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 14

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 26, Hammond Gavit, Ind. 6

Chicago Mt. Carmel 53, Taft 0

Chicago Sullivan 43, Kennedy 0

Coal City 40, Reed-Custer 0

Conant 17, Bartlett 2

Crystal Lake Central 37, Grant 21

Curie 26, Bremen 0

Dakota 35, Galena 0

Danville 12, Kankakee 7

De La Salle 35, Niles North 28

DeKalb 49, Moline 21

DePaul College Prep 35, Steinmetz 0

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 16, Cumberland 0

Decatur St. Teresa 25, Downs Tri-Valley 20

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36, Tremont 0

Dixon 69, Mendota 0

DuQuoin 48, Massac County 8

Dunlap 36, Galesburg 6

Edwards County 21, Hamilton County 6

El Paso-Gridley 42, Heyworth 6

Eldorado 42, Chester 22

Elgin 22, Aurora (East) 20

Elmwood Park 22, Westchester St. Joseph 6

Elmwood-Brimfield 36, Stark County 12

Eureka 27, Catlin (Salt Fork) 10

Fairbury Prairie Central 48, Rantoul 8

Fairfield 48, Johnston City 8

Farragut def. Tilden, forfeit

Fenger 56, Raby 0

Fenwick def. Bowen, forfeit

Fieldcrest 55, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 0

Fisher 28, Metro-East Lutheran 0

Fithian Oakwood 47, Gilman Iroquois West 6

Forreston 54, Durand 6

Forreston 54, Pecatonica 6

Freeburg 61, Sparta 18

Freeport (Aquin) 27, Kirkland Hiawatha 7

Fulton 45, St. Bede 3

Gary Roosevelt, Ind. 28, Chicago Vocational 14

Geneseo 31, Lincoln Park 13

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 15, Rockford Lutheran 12

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 39, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 7

Glenbrook North 13, Wheeling 8

Glenbrook South 42, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 0

Hamilton (West Hancock) 42, Putnam County, Mo. 3

Hammond, Ind. 58, Reavis 41

Hampshire 28, Dundee-Crown 14

Harlan 28, Chicago (Goode) 26

Harrisburg 17, Mt. Carmel 14

Harvey Thornton 12, Andrew 7

Hazelwood Central, Mo. 34, O’Fallon 3

Herrin 28, Waterloo 21

Herscher 52, Momence 7

Hersey 41, Zion Benton 0

Highland 47, Alton 6

Hinsdale South 20, Prospect 0

Hoffman Estates 42, Elk Grove 0

Homewood-Flossmoor 63, Michigan City, Ind. 21

Hononegah 56, Rockford Guilford 14

Hope Academy 55, Tinley Park 39

Huntley 30, Algonquin (Jacobs) 27

IC Catholic 43, Kankakee (McNamara) 7

Illini West (Carthage) 46, Monmouth United 22

Jacksonville Routt 27, North Greene 26

Johnsburg 70, Plano 0

Joliet Catholic 34, Geneva 27

Kaneland 56, Brooks Academy 16

Kenwood 34, Chicago King 6

Lake Forest 38, Glenbard East 23

Lake Park 36, Waubonsie Valley 28

Lake Zurich 21, Fremd 3

Lakes Community 14, Deerfield 8

Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 56, East Dubuque 7

Larkin 14, Mundelein 3

Lena-Winslow 34, West Carroll 20

Leyden 42, Bensenville (Fenton) 9

Libertyville 27, Highland Park 14

Lincoln 7, Macomb 6

Lincoln Way Central 41, Lake Central, Ind. 0

Lincoln Way West 49, Proviso West 20

Lincoln-Way East 27, Crete-Monee 7

Lindblom 27, Harper 0

Lisle (Benet Academy) 49, St. Laurence 28

Lisle 27, Sandwich 26

Lockport 14, Downers North 0

Lyons 33, Sandburg 22

Machesney Park Harlem 33, Rockford Jefferson 14

Maine East 48, Schurz 18

Maine West 42, Streamwood 0

Marion 49, Mascoutah 35

Marist 23, Brother Rice 14

Marmion 49, Chicago Phoenix Academy 0

Maroa-Forsyth 32, New Berlin 15

Marshall 40, Flora 8

McHenry 50, Crystal Lake South 13

Milledgeville 14, Amboy-LaMoille 6

Monticello 42, Stanford Olympia 0

Montini 51, Hyde Park 8

Morgan Park 25, Julian 7

Morris 56, DuSable 0

Morrison 40, Sherrard 6

Morton 40, Columbia 37

Moweaqua Central A&M 26, Arcola 19

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 47, Winchester (West Central) 8

Mt. Zion 47, Bartonville (Limestone) 0

Naperville Central 37, Glenbard North 7

Naperville Neuqua Valley 35, Metea Valley 7

Nazareth def. Dunbar, forfeit

New Trier 31, York 0

Newton 36, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16

Normal Community 43, Urbana 8

Normal West 70, Peoria (H.S.) 46

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 44, Biggsville West Central 38

North-Mac 21, Petersburg PORTA 16

North-Mac 21, Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 16

Oak Lawn Community 40, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 33

Oak Lawn Richards 35, Carmel 21

Oak Park River Forest 29, Simeon 28

Olney East Richland 45, Lawrenceville 14

Oregon 13, Harvard 7

Oregon 13, Harvard 7

Orion 31, Hall 14

Oswego 31, Minooka 13

Oswego East 36, Joliet West 20

Ottawa Marquette 56, Mooseheart 0

Pana 25, Greenville 13

Paris 42, Casey-Westfield 7

Payton 49, Whitney Young 0

Pekin 42, Oak Forest 6

Peotone 41, Manteno 13

Piasa Southwestern 22, Roxana 6

Plainfield East 42, Joliet Central 0

Plainfield North 21, Plainfield Central 7

Plainfield South 29, Romeoville 6

Polo 20, Orangeville 12

Princeville 49, Lewistown 9

Prosser 14, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 8

Quincy Notre Dame 39, Hannibal, Mo. 21

Red Bud 21, Pinckneyville 7

Red Hill 42, Robinson 7

Rich Central 38, Thornwood 0

Richmond-Burton 27, Wauconda 14

Richwoods 60, Champaign Central 33

Riverdale 34, Princeton 18

Riverside-Brookfield 33, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 0

Rochelle 50, Corliss 0

Rock Island Alleman 23, Peoria Notre Dame 6

Rockford Auburn 41, Freeport 0

Rockford Boylan 20, Belvidere North 7

Rockford Christian 34, Rock Falls 8

Rockford East 12, Belvidere 0

Rockridge 27, Monmouth-Roseville 7

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 56, Jacksonville 14

Sangamon Valley 25, Palestine-Hutsonville 20

Seneca 14, Dwight 6

Senn 26, Clemente 16

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 27, Carmi White County 12

Shelbyville 64, Pawnee 0

Shepard 56, Chicago CICS-Ellison 0

South Beloit 35, River Valley 0

South Elgin 47, Ransom Everglades, Fla. 0

South Fork 42, Sullivan 0

South Fulton Coop 20, Havana 7

Springfield 42, Normal University 21

St. Charles East 41, Rock Island 7

St. Charles North 38, Schaumburg 13

St. Edward 35, Metamora 19

St. Francis 27, Argo 7

St. Joseph-Ogden 54, Champaign St. Thomas More 7

St. Rita 49, St. Patrick 21

St. Viator 23, Rolling Meadows 19

Stagg 48, Thornton Fractional North 19

Staunton 45, Litchfield 7

Sterling 28, Sycamore 14

Sterling Newman 47, Kewanee 0

Stevenson 14, Palatine 7

Stillman Valley 35, North Boone 28

Stockton 43, Warren 0

Streator 40, East Peoria 6

Taylorville 42, Mount Vernon 6

Thornton Fractional South 28, E. Chicago Central, Ind. 0

Tolono Unity 41, Illinois Valley Central 8

Trenton Wesclin 36, Mount Olive 33

Triad 48, Mattoon 20

Tuscola 36, Clifton Central 20

Unity-Payson 38, Greenfield-Northwestern 14

Vernon Hills 28, Grayslake Central 12

Vianney, Mo. 49, Cahokia 6

Vienna-Goreville 41, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 6

Villa Grove/Heritage 20, Clinton 15

Warrensburg-Latham 57, Cerro Gordo 6

Washington 41, Mahomet-Seymour 0

Watseka (coop) 44, Bismarck-Henning 21

West Prairie 27, Rushville-Industry 18

Westosha Central, Wis. 28, Woodstock North 20

Westville 43, Oblong 6

Wheaton Academy 21, West Chicago 0

Wheaton North 19, Wheaton Warrenville South 14

Williamsville 48, Riverton 0

Willowbrook 42, Grayslake North 0

Wilmington 35, Ottawa 20

Winnebago 30, Marengo 22

Woodstock 41, Gary West, Ind. 6

Woodstock Marian 33, Oak Creek, Wis. 25