Tuesday’s Illinois high school basketball scores

SHARE Tuesday’s Illinois high school basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aledo (Mercer County) 68, Monmouth United 43

Algonquin (Jacobs) 62, Dundee-Crown 45

Annawan 59, Wethersfield 55

Arthur-Okaw Christian 58, Tuscola 37

Ashton-Franklin Center 66, Amboy 56

Athens 54, Illini Central 52

Aurora Christian 67, Westminster Christian 37

Barrington 60, Crystal Lake Central 37

Barry (Western) 53, Brussels 25

Beecher 60, Grant Park 53

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 54, Mount Vernon 49

Bethalto Civic Memorial 49, Waterloo 48

Bloomington Central Catholic 76, Stanford Olympia 39

Bluford Webber 71, Wayne City 69, OT

Bogan 75, Hyde Park 70

Bolingbrook 71, Joliet West 66

Breese Mater Dei 73, Madison 42

Brother Rice 82, Oak Lawn Richards 54

Bureau Valley 65, Sterling Newman 63

Burlington Central 74, Johnsburg 48

Byron 78, Rockford Lutheran 75

Cary-Grove 39, Crystal Lake South 31

Centralia 70, O’Fallon 55

Centralia Christ Our Rock 57, Patoka 46

Champaign Central 60, Mahomet-Seymour 42

Champaign Judah Christian 89, Calvary Christian Academy 25

Charleston 70, Sullivan 37

Chicago (Amandla Charter) 92, Chicago (Goode) 53

Chicago (Soto) High School def. Chicago ACE Tech Charter, forfeit

Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 59, Air Force Academy 43

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 78, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 73

Christopher 40, Chester 33

Colfax Ridgeview 68, Lexington 38

Corliss 83, Hirsch 55

Crete-Monee 67, Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 66

Crete-Monee 67, Alton Marquette 66

Crossroads Christian Academy 90, Milwaukee North, Wis. 76

Cullom Tri-Point 63, Illinois Lutheran 55

Curie 76, Brooks Academy 33

Decatur St. Teresa 57, Maroa-Forsyth 31

Downs Tri-Valley 59, LeRoy 50

DuSable 77, Chicago King 70

East Dubuque 65, Warren 24

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 63, Wheaton Academy 60

Elmwood 46, Abingdon 39

Eureka 54, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 45

Farmington 60, Lewistown 56

Fenger 66, Bowen 62

Fisher 76, Champaign St. Thomas More 64

Fithian Oakwood 63, Armstrong 52

Freeburg 53, McGivney Catholic High School 27

Freeport (Aquin) 57, Dakota 35

Galena 64, Scales Mound 54

Galva 82, Biggsville West Central 58

Gardner-South Wilmington 57, Clifton Central 43

Grant 84, Round Lake 40

Grayslake North 50, Antioch 49

Greenville 66, Pana 39

Hall 62, Kewanee 54

Havana 59, West Prairie 28

Heyworth 63, El Paso-Gridley 59

IC Catholic 56, Bensenville (Fenton) 33

Illini Bluffs 48, Brimfield 29

Illini West (Carthage) 52, Mendon Unity 50

Jacksonville Routt 40, Liberty 35

Julian 63, Chicago Ag Science 44

Kankakee 41, Lincoln Way West 31

Kelly 51, Kennedy 47

Kenwood 60, Chicago Vocational 53

Lebanon 56, Marissa 36

Lena-Winslow 45, Lanark Eastland 38

Leyden 59, Argo 36

Lindblom 56, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 52

Litchfield 50, Bunker Hill 34

Macomb 48, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 32

Maria 49, Chicago (Back of the Yards) 39

McHenry 72, Hampshire 53

Mendota 71, North Boone 50

Metro-East Lutheran 68, Roxana 61

Milford 67, Catlin (Salt Fork) 52

Milledgeville 64, Forreston 44

Monticello 71, Rantoul 46

Morgan Park 73, Harlan 50

Moweaqua Central A&M 90, Ramsey 41

Naperville Central 54, Glenbard North 35

Naperville Neuqua Valley 64, Metea Valley 61

New Berlin 51, Petersburg PORTA 44

Newark 80, Dwight 44

Nokomis 64, Mulberry Grove 44

North Shore Country Day 69, Morgan Park Academy 55

Oak Lawn Community 54, Bremen 45

Orangeville 74, Durand 37

Oswego East 59, Downers South 55

Peoria Heights (Quest) 56, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 38

Peoria Manual 65, Peoria (H.S.) 52

Peoria Notre Dame 59, East Peoria 38

Piasa Southwestern 52, Gillespie 49

Pittsfield 52, Camp Point Central 33

Pontiac 71, Fairbury Prairie Central 54

Prairie Ridge 52, Huntley 48

Princeton 57, Prophetstown 49

Princeville 50, Stark County 43

Prospect 62, Glenbrook South 36

Raymond Lincolnwood 52, Pawnee 30

Red Bud 54, New Athens 51

Riverdale 54, Erie 45

Rockridge 48, Orion 43

ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 79, Cambridge-Alwood 74

S. Newton, Ind. 62, Gilman Iroquois West 33

Salem 44, Columbia 41

Sandburg 54, Blue Island Eisenhower 41

Simeon 65, Dunbar 49

Somonauk 59, Earlville-Leland 32

South Beloit 58, Alden-Hebron 40

St. Anne 76, Donovan 34

St. Charles North 60, Streamwood 55

St. Joseph-Ogden 72, Tolono Unity 55

Stagg 73, Tinley Park 49

Steeleville 60, Valmeyer 42

Taylorville 89, Jacksonville 48

Teutopolis 60, Mt. Zion 50

Thornton Fractional South 59, Andrew 52

Tilden 71, Gage Park 32

Tremont 57, Fieldcrest 46

Urbana University 55, Blue Ridge 54

Waltonville 50, Zeigler-Royalton 47

Warsaw West Hancock 72, Keokuk, Iowa 39

Waubonsie Valley 53, Lake Park 34

Wauconda 65, Grayslake Central 57

West Carroll 42, Stockton 26

West Chicago 67, Glenbard South 57

Wheaton Warrenville South 34, Wheaton North 32

Williamsville 46, Hillsboro 33

Willowbrook 70, Larkin 67

Winchester (West Central) 81, Griggsville-Perry 44

Winnebago 90, Stillman Valley 48

Woodstock North 53, Woodstock 48

Yorkville 55, Ottawa 47

Auburn Tournament

Auburn 71, Hartsburg-Emden 51

North-Mac 60, Springfield Lutheran 52

Springfield Calvary 49, Franklin (South County) 40

Beardstown Tournament

Calhoun 58, Beardstown 32

Concord (Triopia) 44, South Fulton 30

North Greene 54, Rushville-Industry 50

Carmi White County Tournament

Carmi White County 70, Mt. Carmel 67

Edwards County 54, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 49

Harrisburg 66, Fairfield 44

Central Illinois Mid-Winter Classic

Lincoln 67, Canton 15

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament

Crab Orchard 69, Galatia 63

Hardin County 58, Norris City (NCOE) 47

Interstate 8 Tournament

Coal City 49, Seneca 32

Lisle 58, Herscher 53

Plano 58, Manteno 44

Streator 69, Westmont 45

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Casey-Westfield 63, Marshall 49

Olney (Richland County) 74, Paris 38

Robinson 57, Flora 42

LOVC Tournament

Cerro Gordo 51, Argenta-Oreana 35

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 72, Arcola 37

Okaw Valley 45, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 31

Tri-County 54, Villa Grove/Heritage 50, OT

National Trail Conference Tournament

Effingham St. Anthony 78, North Clay 45

Neoga 53, Altamont 38

Tri-County Tournament

DePue 63, Lowpoint-Washburn 37

Putnam County 49, Midland 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Century vs. Marshall Co., Ky., ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Alden-Hebron 54, South Beloit 32

Ashton-Franklin Center 50, Pecatonica 27

Aurora (East) 51, Aurora (West Aurora) 46

Aurora Christian 52, Westminster Christian 29

Barry (Western) 63, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 44

Bartlett 51, West Chicago 37

Batavia 52, Streamwood 44

Bensenville (Fenton) 68, Wheaton Academy 60

Benton 49, West Frankfort 45

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 62, Willowbrook 38

Bogan 75, Richards 43

Bolingbrook 60, Lockport 49

Bradley-Bourbonnais 65, Lincoln Way Central 29

Brownstown – St. Elmo 66, North Clay 55

Buffalo Grove 31, Wheeling 28

Byron 52, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 44

Canton 41, Metamora 35

Carterville 69, Anna-Jonesboro 46

Centralia 30, Marion 25

Champaign Judah Christian 44, Calvary Christian Academy 17

Chicago (Jones) 60, Northside Prep 26

Chicago Resurrection 52, Carmel 51

Chicago-University 28, Willows 14

Clifton Central 62, St. Anne 28

Collinsville 63, East St. Louis 57

Conant 47, Schaumburg 38

DeKalb 42, Morris 39

Dixon 33, Rockford Christian 25

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 57, Ridgewood 47

Elverado 72, Tamms (Egyptian) 39

Ev. Central, Ind. 68, Mt. Carmel 27

Evanston Township 52, Oak Park River Forest 46

Forreston 48, Durand 29

Geneseo 49, Rochelle 48

Geneva 71, Larkin 40

Glenbard South 45, Aurora Central Catholic 24

Glenbard West 71, St. Francis 55

Grayslake Central 49, Antioch 40

Greenville 48, Vandalia 32

Gurnee Warren 54, Libertyville 53

Harrisburg 65, Massac County 42

Hillsboro 63, East Alton-Wood River 36

Holy Trinity 51, Chicago Our Lady of Tepeyac 17

Hononegah 62, Rockford Guilford 23

Kankakee (McNamara) 65, Kankakee 36

Kankakee Grace Baptist 65, Parkview Christian Academy 25

Kee, Lansing, Iowa 49, Seneca 26

Keokuk, Iowa 47, Warsaw West Hancock 35

Lake Forest 30, Stevenson 27

Lake Zurich 47, Waukegan 32

Lexington 58, Cullom Tri-Point 26

Lincoln-Way East 34, Homewood-Flossmoor 32

Lisle (Benet Academy) 61, York 49

Loyola 39, Maine South 38

Marengo 55, Richmond-Burton 32

Mendota 54, Serena 28

Milford 26, S. Newton, Ind. 19

Minooka 59, Oswego 41

Moline 48, Quincy 37

Montini 63, St. Ignatius 35

Morgan Park 66, Chicago Vocational 42

Morton 62, Dunlap 38

Naperville North 44, Downers North 30

Nashville 68, Sparta 28

Niles West 47, Regina 19

Oak Lawn Community 65, Chicago Christian 38

Okawville 60, New Athens 28

Oregon 45, North Boone 44

Ottawa 34, Sterling 26

Ottawa Marquette 49, Roanoke-Benson 36

Palatine 43, Fremd 42

Pekin 51, East Peoria 31

Pinckneyville 53, DuQuoin 20

Plainfield East 47, Metea Valley 31

Princeton 40, Indian Creek 34

Prospect 52, Hersey 39

River Forest Trinity 64, Fenwick 50

River Ridge/Scales Mound 54, Lena-Winslow 36

Riverside-Brookfield 63, IC Catholic 36

Rock Island Alleman 73, Monmouth-Roseville 37

Rockford Boylan 49, Belvidere North 31

Rockford East 64, Belvidere 60

Rockford Lutheran 73, Winnebago 58

Sherrard 32, Erie 19

Simeon 88, Maria 11

South Elgin 35, Glenbard East 25

St. Charles East 61, Elgin 26

Sycamore 49, Kaneland 38, OT

Thornwood 56, Andrew 38

Vienna 75, Christopher 57

Villa Grove/Heritage 71, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16

Walther Christian Academy 56, St. Edward 40

Washington 52, Bartonville (Limestone) 47

Watseka (coop) 57, Fairbury Prairie Central 29

Carrollton Tournament

Jacksonville Routt 57, Nokomis 28

McGivney Catholic High School 54, North Greene 39

Quincy Notre Dame 55, Jerseyville Jersey 52

CIC (Central Illinois Conference) Tournament

Chicago Sullivan 34, Tuscola 41

Moweaqua Central A&M 60, Decatur St. Teresa 42

Rushville Tournament

Midwest Central 52, Petersburg PORTA 45

Rushville-Industry 40, Beardstown 32

The Latest
ESPN’s documentary on the Avalanche-Red Wings rivalry was so good, it made me want docs for rivalries with Chicago teams. That got me thinking: What could those be?
U.S. District Judge Robert Dow Jr. has asked lawyers in a Chicago gun-rights suit to weigh in on whether Justice Clarence Thomas’s majority opinion affects the city’s ban.
The five victims were leaving a business in the 400 block of South Wells Street around 1:45 a.m., started arguing with someone they didn’t know and were shot, according to the police.
The teen is heartbroken that mother won’t discuss the subject or use the new name or pronouns.
Predictable tale wins us over with breezy style and some familiar faces.