The latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (1-0) 119 1
2. Loyola (1) (1-0) 108 2
3. Maine South (1-0) 97 3
4. Edwardsville (1-0) 77 T4
5. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 65 6
6. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 48 10
7. Bolingbrook (1-0) 41 9
8. Marist (0-1) 29 T4
9. Oswego (1-0) 28 NR
10. Glenbard West (0-1) 17 7
Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 15, Barrington 9, Stevenson 4, Huntley 2, St. Charles East 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (10) (1-0) 127 1
2. Nazareth (3) (1-0) 112 3
3. Lake Zurich (1-0) 95 4
4. Mount Carmel (1-0) 78 5
5. East St. Louis (0-1) 68 2
6. Brother Rice (1-0) 64 10
7. Lincoln Way West (1-0) 54 7
8. St. Charles North (1-0) 42 8
9. Normal (1-0) 36 9
10. Benet (1-0) 13 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Rita 10, Hononegah 7, Simeon 5, Jacobs 2, Moline 2.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Phillips (9) (0-1) 125 1
2. Prairie Ridge (5) (1-0) 121 2
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-0) 114 3
4. Cary-Grove (1-0) 102 4
5. Richards (1-0) 82 5
6. Normal West (1-0) 68 7
7. Lemont (0-1) 45 6
8. DeKalb (1-0) 37 9
9. Willowbrook (1-0) 27 10
10. Crete-Monee (0-1) 21 8
Others receiving votes: Quincy 13, Providence 10, Notre Dame 4, Hinsdale South 1.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (12) (1-0) 129 1
2. Dunlap (1-0) 109 2
3. Montini (1) (1-0) 107 3
4. Hillcrest (1-0) 89 4
5. Highland (1-0) 59 6
6. Sterling (1-0) 54 7
7. Joliet Catholic (1-0) 51 NR
8. Peoria Central (1-0) 40 9
9. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 36 8
10. Antioch (1-0) 18 10
Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 10, Freeport 8, Decatur MacArthur 5.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) (1-0) 126 1
2. IC Catholic (1) (1-0) 114 3
3. Morris (2) (1-0) 110 2
4. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 91 5
5. Taylorville (1-0) 63 7
6. Columbia (1-0) 50 8
7. Herrin (1-0) 47 10
8. Richmond-Burton (1-0) 42 NR
9. Raby (0-1) 23 4
10. Coal City (0-1) 18 9
(tie)Althoff Catholic (0-1) 18 6
Others receiving votes: Wheaton Academy 6, Johnsburg 3, De La Salle 1, Geneseo 1, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Sandwich 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (10) (1-0) 134 1
2. Williamsville (3) (1-0) 121 2
3. Farmington (1-0) 101 3
4. Wilmington (1-0) 92 4
5. Carlinville (1) (1-0) 69 6
6. Rock Island Alleman (1-0) 68 7
7. Pleasant Plains (1-0) 60 5
8. Monticello (1-0) 37 10
9. Vandalia (1-0) 32 8
10. North Boone (1-0) 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Beardstown 11, Bishop McNamara 10, Elmwood-Brimfield 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Bloomington Central Catholic 1, West Frankfort 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (1-0) 127 1
2. Sterling Newman (3) (1-0) 112 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa (1-0) 89 4
4. Orion (1-0) 86 T5
5. Rockridge (1-0) 78 3
6. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0) 58 9
7. Trenton Wesclin (1-0) 49 8
8. Mercer County (1-0) 35 NR
9. Pana (1-0) 23 10
10. Downs Tri-Valley (0-1) 17 7
Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 16, Knoxville 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Eastland-Pearl City 4, Chicago (Hope) Academy 4, Staunton 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Auburn 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (8) (1-0) 131 1
2. Tuscola (1) (1-0) 119 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5) (1-0) 118 3
4. Camp Point Central (1-0) 96 4
5. Forreston (1-0) 79 6
6. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) 45 9
7. Princeville (1-0) 43 7
8. Argenta-Oreana (1-0) 30 10
9. Concord (Triopia) (1-0) 28 NR
10. Aurora Christian (1-0) 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Carrollton 21, Dakota 17, Milledgeville 8, Annawan-Wethersfield 6, Jacksonville Routt 3, Arcola 1, Athens 1.
High school football stories:
Watch Sun-Times Game Week every Monday at 6:30 p.m.
Want the latest info and analysis on high school football? Our preps team of Michael O’Brien, Beth Long and Annie Costabile will share all the latest news, insights and Super 25 football rankings in a new livestream show called “Sun-Times Game Week.” You can watch it LIVE every Monday night at 6:30 p.m. right here on our high school sports Facebook page. You can also ask questions using the hashtag