Chicago-area high school football schedule: Week 8

The complete schedule for Oct. 15 to Oct. 19.

SHARE Chicago-area high school football schedule: Week 8
Lake Zurich’s Jack Moses (6) looks for an open receiver during the game against Warren.

Lake Zurich’s Jack Moses (6) looks for an open receiver during the game against Warren.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Illini Big Shoulders

Sullivan vs. Lake View at Lane, 4:15

Illini Heartland

Brooks vs. Mather at Winnemac, 3:45

Illini Land of Lincoln

Morgan Park at Lane, 7:15

Illini Windy City

UP-Englewood vs. Ag. Science at Gately, 4:15

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Illini Big Shoulders

King vs. Hyde Park at Stagg Stadium, 3:45

Illini Great Lakes

Amundsen vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac, 3:45

Collins vs. Carver at Douglass Park, 6

Dunbar at Young, 4:30

Illini Heartland

North Lawndale at Lindblom, 3:45

UP-Bronzeville vs. Vocational at Eckersall, 3:45

Illini Land of Lincoln

Lincoln Park vs. Raby at Lane, 7:15

Phillips at Westinghouse, 3:45

Illini Prairie State

Back of the Yards vs. Payton at Lane, 4:15

Clark at Steinmetz, 3:45

Schurz vs. Kenwood at Rockne, 7:15 (likely rescheduled)

Illini Red Bird

Curie vs. Perspectives at Rockne, 4:15

Hubbard at Solorio, 7:15

Taft vs. Simeon at Gately, 7:15

Illini Second City

Chicago Military at Marine, 7:15

Illini Windy City

Orr vs. Harlan at Gately, 4:15

Thursday, Oct. 17

Chicago Lake Street

Woodlawn vs. DuSable at Gately, 7:15

Chicago Madison Street

Kennedy vs. Roosevelt at Winnemac, 3:45

Senn vs. Foreman at Lane, 4:15

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Catalyst Maria vs. Hansberry at Gately, 4:15

Longwood vs. Harper at Stagg Stadium, 3:45

Chicago State Street

DRW vs. Crane at Rockne, 7:15

Illini Second City

Clemente vs. Washington at Eckersall, 3:45

Prosser vs. Phoenix at Rockne, 4:15

Nonconference

Pritzker vs. South Shore at Lane, 7:15

Friday, Oct. 18

Central Suburban North

Deerfield at Highland Park, 7

Maine East at Niles North, 7

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7

Central Suburban South

Evanston at Niles West, 7

Glenbrook North at New Trier, 7

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 7

Chicago Lake Street

Comer vs. Bowen at Eckersall, 3:45

Corliss vs. Butler at Gately, 4:15

Chicago Madison Street

Chicago Academy vs. Rauner at Winnemac, 3:45

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Kelly vs. Tilden at Gately, 7:15

Chicago State Street

Bulls Prep vs. Rowe-Clark at Lane, 4:15

Muchin vs. Juarez at Rockne, 7:15

Speer vs. Little Village at Rockne, 4:15

Illini Windy City

Goode vs. Julian at Stagg Stadium, 3:45

DuKane

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30

Glenbard North at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30

Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30

DuPage Valley

DeKalb at Naperville Central, 7:30

Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7

Fox Valley

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7

Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7

Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 7

McHenry at Crystal Lake Central, 7

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7

Illini Central Eight

Herscher at Reed-Custer, 7

Lisle at Peotone, 7

Manteno at Streator, 7

Wilmington at Coal City, 7

Interstate Eight

Kaneland at Morris, 7

LaSalle-Peru at Sycamore, 7:15

Ottawa at Sandwich, 7

Plano at Rochelle, 7

Kishwaukee River

Marengo at Woodstock North, 7

Richmond-Burton at Johnsburg, 7

Woodstock at Harvard, 7

Metro Suburban Blue

IC Catholic vs. St. Francis at Wheaton College, 7:30

McNamara at Aurora Central, 7

Riverside-Brookfield at Wheaton Academy, 7:15

Metro Suburban Red

Elmwood Park at Chicago Christian, 7:15

Ridgewood vs. Christ The King at Serpico Field, 7:30

St. Edward at Westmont, 7

Mid-Suburban East

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30

Elk Grove at Hersey, 7:30

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Mid-Suburban West

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Fremd at Conant, 7:30

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30

North Suburban

Libertyville at Lake Forest, 7:30

Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Warren at Stevenson, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Waukegan, 7:30

Northeastern Athletic

Hiawatha at Ottawa Marquette, 7

Walther Christian at Rockford Christian, 7

Northern Lake County

Antioch at Lakes, 7:15

Grant at Grayslake North, 7:15

Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7

Sangamon Valley

Seneca at Momence, 7

South Suburban Blue

Hillcrest at Lemont, 7

TF North at Tinley Park, 7

TF South at Oak Forest, 7

South Suburban Red

Eisenhower at Oak Lawn, 7

Evergreen Park at Reavis, 7

Richards at Shepard, 7

Southland

Bloom at Crete-Monee, 7

Rich Central at Thornton, 7

Rich South at Thornridge, 7

Southwest Prairie East

Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 6:30

Plainfield East at Romeville, 7

Plainfield South at Joliet West, 6:30

Southwest Prairie West

Oswego at Yorkville, 7

Plainfield North at Oswego East, 7

West Aurora at Minooka, 7

Southwest Suburban

Bolingbrook at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7

Lincoln-Way East at Sandburg, 7

Lincoln-Way West at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30

Lockport at Andrew, 7

Stagg at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:15

Upstate Eight

Fenton at East Aurora, 7

Glenbard South at Glenbard East, 7:30

Larkin at Elgin, 7:30

South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30

Streamwood at West Chicago, 7

West Suburban Gold

Addison Trail at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30

Willowbrook at Morton, 7:30

West Suburban Silver

Lyons at Downers Grove North, 7:30

Oak Park-River Forest at York, 7:30

Nonconference

Argo at Bremen, 7

Benet at St. Rita, 7:30

Brother Rice at Carmel, 7:30

De La Salle at Montini, 7:30

Dwight at Hoopeston, 7

Guerin at Aurora Christian, 7

Loyola at Marian Central, 7

Marist at St. Patrick, 7:30

Marmion vs. St. Joseph at Elmhurst College, 7:30

Mount Carmel vs. St. Viator at Forest View, 7:30

Nazareth at Notre Dame, 7:30

Proviso West at Proviso East, 7:30

St. Ignatius at Marian Catholic, 7:30

St. Laurence at Providence, 7:30

Thornwood vs. Hope Academy at Altgeld Park, 7

Saturday, Oct. 19

Chicago Lake Street

Dyett vs. Johnson at Stagg Stadium, noon

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Fenger vs. Bogan at Eckersall, noon

Southland

Kankakee at Rich East, noon

West Suburban Silver

Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, 1:30

Nonconference

Fenwick vs. Leo at St. Rita, 3

Joliet Catholic vs. DePaul Prep at Chicago Academy, noon

The Latest
High schoolers with suicide risk behaviors are more than 4 times more likely to have experienced cyberbullying than youth who don’t have suicide risk. It’s essential to address bullying at school as part of adolescent suicide prevention.
Today’s update is a 5-minute read that will brief you on the day’s biggest stories.
Giannoulias entrará en las elecciones generales de noviembre como el candidato favorito.
Alrededor del 20% de los votantes registrados en Chicago participaron el martes, un total no oficial que marcaría la tasa más baja de la ciudad desde 2014.
No se reportaron heridos en el incendio.