Chicago-area high school football schedule: Week 7

The complete schedule for Oct. 10 to Oct. 12.

SHARE Chicago-area high school football schedule: Week 7
Brother Rice’s Jack Lausch (37) scrambles for a first down against Loyola.

Brother Rice’s Jack Lausch (37) scrambles for a first down against Loyola.

Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times

Thursday, Oct. 10

Chicago Lake Street

DuSable vs. Dyett at Stagg Stadium, 4:15

Johnson vs. Corliss at Gately, 7:15

Chicago Big Shoulders

Lake View vs. King at Gately, 4:15

Illini Heartland

North Lawndale vs. Mather at Winnemac, 4:15

Illini Second City

Phoenix at Marine, 4:15

Washington vs. Prosser at Rockne, 7:15

Illini Windy City

Ag. Science at Goode, 4:15

Friday, Oct. 11

Central Suburban North

Maine East at Maine West, 7

Niles North at Highland Park, 7

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7

Central Suburban South

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7

New Trier at Evanston, 7:30

Niles West at Glenbrook South, 7

Chicago Madison Street

Foreman at Chicago Academy, 4:15

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Bogan vs. Catalyst Maria at Stagg Stadium, 4:15

Hansberry vs. Kelly at Kelly Park, 4:15

Chicago State Street

Juarez at Speer, 7:30

Illini Great Lakes

Von Steuben vs. Young at Rockne, 4:15

Illini Heartland

Brooks vs. UP-Bronzeville at Eckersall, 4:15

Illini Land of Lincoln

Lane vs. Phillips at Mandrake Park, 7:30

Raby vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 7:15

Illini Prairie State

Payton vs. Schurz at Lane, 7:15

Illini Red Bird

Simeon vs. Hubbard at Gately, 4:15

Solorio vs. Curie at Rockne, 7:15

Illini Second City

Chicago Military vs. Clemente at Lane, 4:15

DuKane

Geneva at Wheaton North, 7:30

Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 7:30

St. Charles East at Batavia, 7:30

Wheaton-Warreville South at Lake Park, 7:30

DuPage Valley

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30

Naperville North at DeKalb, 7

Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 7

Fox Valley

Burlington Central at Prairie Ridge, 7

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7

Crystal Lake South at McHenry, 7

Hampshire at Huntley, 7

Illinois Central Eight

Coal City vs. Lisle at Benedictine, 7

Peotone at Manteno, 7

Reed-Custer at Wilmington, 7

Streator at Herscher, 7

Interstate Eight

Morris at LaSalle-Peru, 7:15

Ottawa at Kaneland, 7

Sandwich at Plano, 7

Sycamore at Rochelle, 7

Kishwaukee River

Harvard at Johnsburg, 7

Marengo at Woodstock, 7

Woodstock North at Richmond-Burton, 7

Metro Suburban Blue

Aurora Christian at McNamara, 7:15

St. Francis at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central, 7

Metro Suburban Red

Christ the King at Chicago Christian, 7:30

Guerin at Elmwood Park, 7

Westmont at Ridgewood, 7

Mid-Suburban East

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 7

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Prospect, 7:30

Mid-Suburban West

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 7:30

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30

North Suburban

Lake Forest at Zion-Benton, 7:30

Mundelein at Libertyville, 7:30

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Northeastern Athletic

South Beloit at Ottawa Marquette, 7

Walther Christian at Hiawatha, 7

Northern Lake County

Grayslake North at Wauconda, 7

Lakes at Grayslake Central, 7:15

North Chicago at Grant, 7:15

Round Lake at Antioch, 7:15

Sangamon Valley

Dwight at Iroquois West, 7

Seneca at Watseka, 7

South Suburban Blue

Oak Forest at TF North, 7

TF South at Bremen, 7

Tinley Park at Hillcrest, 7

South Suburban Red

Eisenhower at Evergreen Park, 7

Oak Lawn at Richards, 7

Reavis at Argo, 7

Southland

Bloom at Kankakee, 7

Crete-Monee at Thornwood, 7

Rich East at Rich Central, 7

Thornton at Rich South, 6

Southwest Prairie East

Plainfield East at Plainfield South, 7

Romeoville at Plainfield Central, 7

Southwest Prairie West

Oswego East at Oswego, 7

Plainfield North at West Aurora, 7

Yorkville at Minooka, 7

Southwest Suburban

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Stagg, 7:15

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way West, 7:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Andrew, 7

Lockport at Lincoln-Way East, 7

Sandburg at Bolingbrook, 7:15

Upstate Eight

Bartlett vs. Larkin at Elgin, 7:30

Elgin at Fenton, 7:30

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7:30

Glenbard South at South Elgin, 7:30

West Chicago at East Aurora, 7:30

West Suburban Gold

Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 7:30

Leyden at Addison Trail, 7:30

Morton at Downers Grove South, 7:30

West Suburban Silver

Downers Grove North at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Glenbard West at Lyons, 7:30

Proviso West at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

Nonconference

Carmel vs. Joliet Catholic at Memorial Stadium, 7:30

Champaign Centennial at Thornridge, 7:30

De La Salle at Mount Carmel, 7

Georgetown at Momence, 7

Kennedy vs. Sullivan at Winnemac, 4:15

Marian Catholic at St. Rita, 7:30

Marian Central at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Montini vs. St. Joseph at Elmhurst College, 7

Nazareth at Marist, 7:30

Notre Dame vs. Leo at Kroc Center, 7:30

Quest vs. Hope Academy at Altgeld Park, 7

St. Edward at IC Catholic, 7:15

St. Laurence at Brother Rice, 7:30

St. Patrick at Fenwick, 7:30

St. Viator at Marmion, 7:30

Shepard at Lemont, 7

York at Willowbrook, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 12

Chicago Lake Street

Bowen vs. Woodlawn at Eckersall, noon

Butler vs. Comer at Eckersall, 9 a.m.

Chicago Madison Street

Rauner vs. Pritzker at Winnemac, noon

Roosevelt vs. Senn at Lane, noon

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Harper vs. Fenger at Stagg Stadium, noon

Tilden vs. Longwood at Stagg Stadium, 3

Chicago State Street

Crane vs. Bulls Prep at Lane, 3

Little Village vs. DRW at Rockne, noon

Rowe-Clark vs. Muchin at Lane, 9 a.m.

Chicago Big Shoulders

Hyde Park vs. South Shore at Eckersall, 3

Illini Great Lakes

Carver vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 3

Dunbar vs. Collins at Rockne, 3

Illini Heartland

Lindblom vs. Vocational at Gately, 6:30

Illini Land of Lincoln

Lincoln Park at Westinghouse, noon

Illini Prairie State

Kenwood vs. Clark at Rockne, 6:30

Steinmetz at Back of the Yards, noon

Illini Red Bird

Taft vs. Perspectives at Gately, 3

Illini Windy City

Harlan vs. UP-Englewood at Gately, noon

Julian at Orr, 3

North Suburban

Stevenson at Waukegan, 11:30 a.m.

Southwest Prairie East

Joliet Central at Joliet West, 12:30

Nonconference

Benet at Loyola, 1:30

DePaul vs. Providence at Chicago Academy, noon

The Latest
While visually arresting, the AMC+ show is overstuffed with soap opera melodramatics and murky battle scenes.
The person was charged with one count of disorderly conduct after authorities tracked her to a home in Chicago.
At 88, he was still working as a financial adviser. “He was so smart and so funny,” financial columnist Terry Savage said. “Anyone that had him as a financial adviser was lucky.”
The bracco (pronounced BRAH’-koh) goes back more than two millennia in Europe but wasn’t brought to the U.S. until the mid-1990s, according to the AKC. It’s sometimes called the Italian pointer or Italian pointing dog.
The 2015 second-round draft pick was one of the best run-stoppers in the NFL in his first five seasons. But a downturn in production and the transition to a 4-3 defense under Matt Eberflus made him expendable to new GM Ryan Poles.