clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago-area high school basketball scoreboard: Wednesday, Nov. 27, 2019

All the scores from around the area.

Westinghouse’s Martell Webb (32) blocks Fenwick’s Trey Pettigrew (1) as he shoots.
Westinghouse’s Martell Webb (32) blocks Fenwick’s Trey Pettigrew (1) as he shoots.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

BATAVIA

Batavia 67, Marmion 61

Waubonsie Valley 60, Waldorf 18

BLOOM/MARIAN CATHOLIC

Bloom 74, Hillcrest 68

Marian Catholic 63, Homewood-Flossmoor 57

Rich East 59, Rich Central 55

TF South 65, Thornwood 44

BOWEN

Bowen 50, Chicago Richards 43

Raby 58, St. Francis de Sales 49

BOYLAN

Crane 76, Boylan 71 (OT)

Freeport 70, Julian 64

Marshall 57, Rockford Lutheran 44

St. Charles North 71, Richwoods 51

BUFFALO GROVE

Buffalo Grove 80, Zion-Benton 71

Glenbrook South 57, Grayslake Central 39

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Barrington 60, McHenry 28

Belvidere North 51, Prairie Ridge 40

Crystal Lake Central 46, Hononegah 43

Schaumburg 47, Geneva 45

DEPAUL PREP/LANE

DePaul Prep 65, Niles North 54

Jones 64, Lake View 41

Notre Dame 62, Lane 42

Vocational 81, UP-Bronzeville 24

DECATUR

Thornton 62, Dunlap 47

DWIGHT/WOODLAND

Dwight 58, Momence 56

Earlville 55, Grant Park 44

EISENHOWER/RICHARDS

Eisenhower 56, Chicago Christian 55

Marist 78, Southland 46

Perspectives-LA 97, Shepard 79

Richards 64, Andrew 46

ELLISON

Ag. Science 54, Ellison 26

Ag. Science 60, Hubbard 26

Ag. Science (4-0) wins title.

ELMWOOD PARK

Aurora Central 74, Northtown 42

Elmwood Park 44, Addison Trail 37

FENTON

Fenton 67, Montini 42

Fremd 43, West Chicago 27

Timothy Christian 46, Wheaton-Warrenville South 43

FENWICK

Benet 50, Fenwick 42

Westinghouse 61, Hope Academy 52

Benet (3-0) wins title.

GLENBARD WEST

Glenbard South 51, Glenbard North 31

Glenbard West 51, Glenbard East 37

Glenbard West (3-0) wins title.

GLENBROOK NORTH/ST. PATRICK

De La Salle 73, Payton 63

Prosser 54, Ogden 41

St. Patrick 71, Niles West 45

Wheaton North 44, Glenbrook North 38

GRANT/MUNDELEIN

Carmel 61, Grant 44

Mundelein 56, Deerfield 46

North Lawndale 76, Schurz 72

Warren 57, Collins 44

JOLIET WEST

Joliet West 80, Rich South 40

Lincoln-Way Central 65, Brother Rice 51

Lincoln-Way East 54, Crete-Monee 43

Plainfield South 87, Harlan 71

LEYDEN/RIDGEWOOD

Highland Park 67, King 46

Hinsdale South 71, Ridgewood 20

Naperville Central 47, Leyden 38

Taft 69, Maine East 45

LISLE

Westmont 75, Evergreen Park 74

Yorkville Christian 64, Lisle 56

LITTLE VILLAGE

Christ the King 70, Walther Christian 62 (title)

Juarez 67, Little Village 60

LOYOLA/NEW TRIER

Lake Forest 53, Bulls Prep 48

Loyola 46, New Trier 41

St. Ignatius 52, Mather 42

Butler vs. Senn

LYONS

Lyons 61, Maine South 41

Plainfield North 67, Fenger 58

Lyons (3-0) wins title.

MOUNT CARMEL

Mount Carmel 59, Comer 44

Tinley Park 52, Johnson 39

NAPERVILLE NORTH/OSWEGO

Hinsdale Central 48, DeKalb 42

Neuqua Valley 69, West Aurora 63 (2OT)

Oswego 70, Downers Grove South 62

Oswego East 55, Naperville North 44

NORTHRIDGE

Vernon Hills 46, Northridge 40

Wheeling 58, Holy Trinity 24

OAK LAWN/REAVIS

Bremen 66, Universal 35

Oak Lawn 60, Sandburg 40

St. Laurence 70, Reavis 59

Kennedy vs. Kelly

OLIVET NAZARENE

Bradley-Bourbonnais 43, Bishop McNamara 34

PALATINE

Palatine 52, Elk Grove 35

Stevenson 49, Jacobs 31

York 46, Maine West 45

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Kenwood 75, UP-Englewood 49

Morton 63, Riverside-Brookfield 55

Oak Park-River Forest 104, Excel-Englewood 37

St. Rita 73, Proviso West 53

ROCKFORD

Auburn 52, North Chicago 45

Indianapolis Pike, Ind. 65, Providence-St. Mel 23

Perspectives-MSA 66, Larkin 64

ST. CHARLES EAST

East Aurora 54, St. Joseph 39

Plainfield East 75, Willowbrook 65

St. Charles East 84, South Elgin 56

ST. VIATOR

Evanston 69, Conant 56

St. Viator 54, Prospect 44

SENECA

St. Anne 65, Seneca 23

Somonauk 73, Herscher 65

STAGG

Lindblom 48, Nazareth 38

Stagg 56, Argo 40

SYCAMORE

Burlington Central 55, Sandwich 36

Dundee-Crown 65, Rochelle 57

Sterling 68, Belvidere 57

Yorkville 51, Sycamore 50

WASHINGTON, ILL.

Lincoln Park 69, McGill-Toolen, Ala. 41

Morgan Park 73, Gary West Side, Ind. 54

Woodward Academy, Ga. 55, Lake Forest Academy 41

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Chicago Military 65, St. Edward 55

Genoa-Kingston 50, Elgin Academy 42

WHEATON ACADEMY

Downers Grove North 46, U-High 25

Lake Park 62, Metea Valley 55

St. Francis 70, Streamwood 60

Wheaton Academy 56, Bartlett 29

WJOL/ST. FRANCIS UNIVERSITY

Lemont 67, Joliet Central 60

Plainfield Central 54, Lockport 53

Providence 55, Minooka 26

Romeoville 72, Lincoln-Way West 62

WOODSTOCK/WOODSTOCK NORTH

Hoffman Estates 53, Antioch 41 (title)

Marian Central 88, Harvard 48

Round Lake 61, Woodstock 46

Woodstock North 52, Kaneland 49