clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago high school basketball scores: Thursday, Dec. 26, 2019

All the scores from around the area.

Willowbrook’s Sean Tumilty (5) shoots the ball over St. Rita’s Dalen Horace (21).
Willowbrook’s Sean Tumilty (5) shoots the ball over St. Rita’s Dalen Horace (21).
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Thursday, Dec. 26, 2019

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL

Small Schools
First Round

Winnebago 66, Providence-St. Mel 41

El Paso-Gridley 55, St. Thomas More 41

Aurora Christian 62, Olympia 28

Quincy Notre Dame 56, Peoria Christian 54

Bloomington Central 70, Bishop McNamara 55

Fieldcrest 61, Rock Falls 44

Rockford Lutheran 57, Tri-Valley 47

St. Joseph-Ogden 47, Annawan 42

Large Schools
First Round

Normal 54, North Chicago 45

Metamora 66, Springfield 46

Wheaton-Warrenville South 47, Plainfield South 32

Harlem 73, Gary Calumet, Ind. 70

Rock Island 68, Thornwood 52

Normal U-High 61, Kenwood 54 (OT)

North Lawndale 72, Mahomet-Seymour 69

Peoria Central 50, Joliet Central 46

CENTRALIA
First Round

Belleville West 65, St. Louis Confluence, Mo. 38

Chatham Glenwood 49, Marist 36

Evanston 70, Cahokia 34

Carmel 67, Champaign Central 63

Romeoville 67, Mount Vernon 59

Alton 78, TF North 62

Centralia 74, Germantown, Tenn. 32

Tipton-Rosemark, Tenn. 44, Dyett 31

DEKALB
First Round

DeKalb 65, LaSalle-Peru 46

Hononegah 59, Geneseo 37

Rockford Guilford 53, Comer 44

Yorkville 61, East Dubuque 56

Oswego 77, Byron 47

Dundee-Crown 64, Belvidere North 39

Naperville Central 55, West Chicago 28

Huntley 71, Schurz 58

EAST AURORA

Metea Valley 51, Joliet Catholic 46

Wheaton Academy 59, Plainfield Central 56 (OT)

Neuqua Valley 74, Aurora Central 35

Downers Grove North 68, East Aurora 61

EFFINGHAM/TEUTOPOLIS
First Round

at Effingham

Champaign Centennial 39, Antioch 27

Moweaqua Central A&M 64, Charleston 56

Corliss 60, Dixon 26

Effingham 78, Sacred Heart-Griffin 75 (OT)

at Teutopolis

Lincoln-Way East 59, Mattoon 41

Pleasant Plains 52, St. Anthony 49

Oak Lawn 77, Lawrenceville 51

Brooks 57, Teutopolis 52 (OT)

GLENBARD WEST

Hoffman Estates 63, Guerin 51 (OT)

Ag. Science 49, Marmion 32

De La Salle 60, Glenbard South 48

Glenbard West 58, Glenbard North 45

HINSDALE CENTRAL
Quarterfinals

Homewood-Flossmoor 83, St. Charles East 54

Stevenson 51, Oswego East 42

Marian Catholic 57, St. Rita 49

DePaul Prep 61, Westinghouse 43

Consolation

Maine South 46, Lincoln-Way Central 37

Rockford Auburn 54, Glenbrook North 44

TF South 55, Willowbrook 54

Richards 73, Hinsdale Central 64

IC CATHOLIC/WESTMONT
First Round

at IC Catholic

Tinley Park 68, Christ the King 56

Perspectives-MSA 74, Elmwood Park 69

Evergreen Park 74, Sullivan 70

IC Catholic 54, Catalyst-Maria 45

at Westmont

Eisenhower 72, St. Edward 37

Latin 47, Legal Prep 44

Taft 48, Fenton 33

Reavis 52, Westmont 45

JACOBS

Grant 64, Prairie Ridge 61 (OT)

Streamwood 92, Johnsburg 55

Grayslake Central 59, Marian Central 43

Bartlett 64, Prosser 61

Waubonsie Valley 74, Payton 46

Rockford Jefferson 53, Crystal Lake South 51

Cary-Grove 69, Barrington 57

Jacobs 54, South Elgin 37

KANKAKEE

Small Schools
First Round

St. Anne 94, Peotone 52

Herscher 61, Momence 58

Manteno 52, Carver 35

Clifton Central 59, St. Francis de Sales 45

Large Schools
First Round

Kankakee 86, Little Village 40

Bradley-Bourbonnais 68, Shepard 55

Lindblom 55, Bremen 50

Wauwatosa West, Wis. 73, Johnson 65

MAINE EAST
First Round

Maine East 72, Kennedy 37

Lakes 60, Jones 47

Addison Trail 43, Argo 37

Crane 88, Holy Trinity 29

Leyden 68, Bulls Prep 44

Niles West 52, Lincoln-Way West 43

Vernon Hills 50, Von Steuben 35

Oak Forest 68, McHenry 39

MARSEILLES
First Round

Wilmington 56, Serena 55 (OT)

Spring Valley Hall 69, Woodland 42

Gardner-So. Wilmington 48, Reed-Custer 30

Kewanee 70, St. Bede 44

Flanagan-Cornell 65, Seneca 52

Indian Creek 72, Putnam County 41

Earlville 57, Ottawa Marquette 51

Dwight 61, Somonauk 53

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

Young 71, Houston St. Thomas, Texas 60

PEKIN
First Round

Peoria Richwoods 54, Morton, Ill. 39

Springfield Lanphier 77, Normal West 60

Washington, Ill. 58, Lake Zurich 43

Boylan 74, Mount Carmel 32

Hersey 66, Moline 55

Pekin 44, Plainfield East 29

Lake Park 47, Limestone 29

East Moline 56, Pattonville, Mo. 48

PLANO
First Round

Kaneland 62, Coal City 41

Yorkville Christian 98, Hinckley-Big Rock 45

Morris 55, Streator 53

Burlington Central 91, Mendota 26

King 55, Plano 52

Northridge 43, Newark 31

Ottawa 57, Lisle 28

Peoria Notre Dame 49, Sandwich 26

PONTIAC
First Round

Benet 66, Danville 62

Warren 54, Peoria Manual 45

Bloom 61, Lockport 46

Oak Park-River Forest 66, Plainfield North 63

St. Charles North 38, New Trier 32

Curie 68, West Aurora 41

Simeon 58, Pontiac 48

Joliet West 74, Bloomington 68

PROVISO WEST
First Round

Morton 70, Leo 62

Hillcrest 68, Hyde Park 62

Uplift 62, Proviso West 58

Fenwick 69, Larkin 56

Lane 45, St. Joseph 41

Bogan 72, Crete-Monee 31

Zion-Benton 84, Dunbar 67

Proviso East 81, Perspectives-LA 66

RICH SOUTH
Quarterfinals

Thornton 67, Clark 56

Rich Central 63, Marshall 56

Rich East 59, Thornridge 46

Farragut 82, Rich South 79 (OT)

Consolation

South Shore 66, Julian 49

Hope Academy 62, Fenger 50

UP-Bronzeville 62, Butler 60

Vocational 50, Bowen 44

WHEELING
Quarterfinals

Maine West 63, Libertyville 55

Notre Dame 63, Prospect 45

Niles North 63, Fremd 56

Glenbrook South 36, St. Viator 35

Consolation

Geneva 57, Elgin 36

Deerfield 60, Mather 28

Buffalo Grove 70, Waukegan 36

Wheeling 72, Ridgewood 64

YORK
First Round

Highland Park 66, Solorio 56

Schaumburg 47, Downers Grove South 46

St. Laurence 77, St. Francis 73 (OT)

Lyons 64, Sandburg 45

Batavia 67, Andrew 50

Rolling Meadows 68, Conant 52

St. Ignatius 55, Nazareth 51

York 61, Montini 44

Hinsdale South 72, Elk Grove 45

Providence 54, Lemont 52

Riverside-Brookfield 65, Stagg 48

Wheaton North 57, Palatine 36

Brother Rice 82, Glenbard East 76

St. Patrick 48, Naperville North 47

Timothy Christian 47, Lake Forest 43

Bolingbrook 79, Minooka 49