clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago high school basketball scores: Friday, Dec. 27, 2019

All the scores from the holiday tournaments.

Homewood-Flossmoor’s RJ Ogom (23) is fouled shooting against St. Charles East’s Chase Monkemeyer (30).
Homewood-Flossmoor’s RJ Ogom (23) is fouled shooting against St. Charles East’s Chase Monkemeyer (30).
Quinn Harris/For the Sun-Times

Friday, Dec. 27, 2019

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL

Large Schools

Quarterfinals

Metamora 37, Normal 36

Wheaton-Warrenville South 51, Harlem 43

Rock Island 53, Normal U-High 39

North Lawndale 76, Peoria Central 63

Consolation

Thornwood 62, Kenwood 55

Mahomet-Seymour 56, Joliet Central 40

Springfield 64, North Chicago 49

Plainfield South 50, Gary Calumet, Ind. 44

Joliet Central 75, Kenwood 63

North Chicago 52, Gary Calumet, Ind. 22

Small Schools

Quarterfinals

Winnebago 71, El Paso-Gridley 61

Aurora Christian 64, Quincy Notre Dame 37

Fieldcrest 59, Bloomington Central 58 (OT)

Rockford Lutheran 57, St. Joseph-Ogden 53

Consolation

Rock Falls 57, Bishop McNamara 47

St. Thomas More 58, Providence-St. Mel 34

Annawan 62, Bishop McNamara 54

Providence-St. Mel 42, Olympia 36

CARBONDALE

First Round

DuQuoin 67, St. Mary, Ky. 39

St. Mary’s, Mo. 69, Horizon-SW 23

Murphysboro 73, Saxony Lutheran, Mo. 32

Collins 53, Cairo 49

Lutheran North, Mo. 70, Covington, Tenn. 61

Marion 58, St. Louis Carnahan, Mo. 49

Carbondale 72, Southland 42

Jacksonville 56, Memphis Overton, Tenn. 52 (2OT)

CENTRALIA

Quarterfinals

Chatham Glenwood 52, Belleville West 42

Evanston 65, Carmel 44

Alton 68, Romeoville 56

Centralia 49, Tipton-Rosemark, Tenn. 28

Consolation

Marist 64, St. Louis Confluence, Mo. 60

Champaign Central 69, Cahokia 35

Mount Vernon 65, TF North 56

Dyett 47, Germantown, Tenn. 35

COLLINSVILLE

First Round

O’Fallon 54, Belleville Althoff 50

Mundelein 53, Granite City 36

Belleville East 63, Decatur MacArthur 57

Lincoln 52, Triad 36

Decatur Eisenhower 48, Edwardsville 46

Collinsville 68, Oakville, Mo. 41

Madison 54, Quincy 51

Springfield Southeast 68, Rockford East 63

DEKALB

Quarterfinals

DeKalb 60, Hononegah 40

Rockford Guilford 48, Yorkville 33

Oswego 59, Dundee-Crown 52

Naperville Central 69, Huntley 45

Consolation

Geneseo 59, LaSalle-Peru 51

East Dubuque 60, Comer 47

Belvidere North 45, Byron 22

Schurz 65, West Chicago 59

EAST AURORA

Plainfield Central 58, Joliet Catholic 47

Wheaton Academy 72, Metea Valley 70

Aurora Central 47, Downers Grove North 44

Neuqua Valley 53, East Aurora 48

EFFINGHAM-TEUTOPOLIS

Semifinals

Lincoln-Way East 70, Oak Lawn 67

Corliss 48, Champaign Centennial 29

Quarterfinals

Lincoln-Way East 49, Pleasant Plains 38

Oak Lawn 61, Brooks 46

Champaign Centennial 46, Moweaqua Central A&M 40

Corliss 55, Effingham 34

Consolation

Antioch 44, Charleston 43

Sacred Heart-Griffin 61, Antioch 48

Pleasant Plains 44, Brooks 42

ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN

Orion 65, Beecher 61

FERNDALE, MICH.

Lincoln Park 73, Ferndale, Mich. 56

GLENBARD WEST

Glenbard West 74, De La Salle 71 (OT) (title)

Glenbard South 65, Glenbard North 61 (3rd)

Hoffman Estates 47, Ag. Science 39 (5th)

Marmion 86, Guerin 71 (7th)

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Semifinals

Homewood-Flossmoor 48, Stevenson 38

DePaul Prep 39, Marian Catholic 35

Consolation

Oswego East 65, St. Charles East 61

St. Rita 75, Westinghouse 45

Maine South 47, Rockford Auburn 39

Richards 78, TF South 64

Lincoln-Way Central 63, Glenbrook North 51

Willowbrook 49, Hinsdale Central 47 (OT)

IC CATHOLIC-WESTMONT

Quarterfinals

Tinley Park 73, Perspectives-MSA 68

Evergreen Park 88, IC Catholic 83

Eisenhower 62, Latin 31

Taft 61, Reavis 48

Consolation

Elmwood Park 72, Christ the King 56

Sullivan 77, Catalyst-Maria 56

Legal Prep 76, St. Edward 53

Fenton 65, Westmont 55

JACOBS

Semifinals

Cary-Grove 58, Rockford Jefferson 46

Waubonsie Valley 63, Jacobs 47

Consolation

Johnsburg 50, Prosser 49

Prairie Ridge 75, Marian Central 42

Streamwood 85, Bartlett 62

Grant 57, South Elgin 52

Barrington 51, Crystal Lake South 36

Grayslake Central 55, Payton 45

KANKAKEE

Large Schools

Semifinals

Kankakee 72, Bradley-Bourbonnais 59

Wauwatosa West, Wis. 56, Lindblom 47

Consolation

Shepard 76, Little Village 39

Bremen 60, Johnson 50

Small Schools

Semifinals

St. Anne 53, Herscher 52

Clifton Central 51, Manteno 46

Consolation

Momence 86, Peotone 82 (OT)

Carver 55, St. Francis de Sales 54

MAINE EAST

Quarterfinals

Maine East 56, Lakes 40

Crane 66, Addison Trail 48

Niles West 58, Leyden 54

Oak Forest 69, Vernon Hills 52

Consolation

Jones 69, Kennedy 55

Argo 67, Holy Trinity 29

Bulls Prep 57, Lincoln-Way West 53

Von Steuben 36, McHenry 27

MARENGO

Semifinals

Hampshire 58, Wauconda 29

Marengo 54, Rockford Christian 47

Consolation

Harvard 51, Belvidere 50

Harvest Christian 63, Woodstock 45

Rochelle 49, Richmond-Burton 37

Crystal Lake Central 59, Freeport 58

Woodstock North 53, Sycamore 38

Round Lake 72, Genoa-Kingston 61

MARSEILLES

Quarterfinals

Spring Valley Hall 62, Wilmington 36

Kewanee 73, Gardner-So. Wilmington 51

Indian Creek 88, Flanagan-Cornell 61

Earlville 69, Dwight 53

Consolation

Serena 61, Woodland 32

St. Bede 57, Reed-Custer 49

Seneca 53, Putnam County 29

Somonauk 70, Ottawa Marquette 63

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.

St. John’s, D.C. 65, Morgan Park 60

NAPLES, FLA.

Loyola 73, Seacrest, Fla. 32

ORLANDO, FLA.

Chicago Christian 72, Villa Madonna, Ky. 51

PEKIN

Semifinals

Springfield Lanphier 83, Washington, Ill. 52

Lake Park 60, Pekin 51

Quarterfinals

Springfield Lanphier 60, Peoria Richwoods 55

Washington, Ill. 54, Rockford Boylan 52

Pekin 59, Hersey 57 (OT)

Lake Park 60, East Moline 44

Consolation

Lake Zurich 57, Mount Carmel 44

Moline 44, Plainfield East 34

Morton, Ill. 59, Mount Carmel 55

Lake Zurich 46, Normal West 41

Hersey 40, East Moline 33

Limestone 64, Plainfield East 55

PINE BLUFF, ARK.

Orr 67, Raymond, Miss. 46

PLANO

Quarterfinals

Kaneland 64, Yorkville Christian 46

Burlington Central 68, Morris 47

King 54, Northridge 49

Peoria Notre Dame 65, Ottawa 35

Consolation

Coal City 63, Hinckley-Big Rock 32

Streator 65, Mendota 21

Plano 75, Newark 54

Lisle 49, Sandwich 28

PONTIAC

Quarterfinals

Benet 49, Warren 37

Bloom 83, Oak Park-River Forest 64

Curie 53, St. Charles North 45

Joliet West 71, Simeon 66

Consolation

Danville 50, Peoria Manual 46

Lockport 54, Plainfield North 53

New Trier 57, West Aurora 29

Bloomington 65, Pontiac 57

Danville 49, Lockport 44

PROVISO WEST

Quarterfinals

Morton 70, Hillcrest 69

Fenwick 64, Uplift 55

Bogan 74, Lane 56

Zion-Benton 77, Proviso East 74 (OT)

Consolation

Leo 64, Hyde Park 40

Proviso West 73, Larkin 59

St. Joseph 64, Crete-Monee 61

Dunbar 70, Perspectives-LA 48

RICH SOUTH

Semifinals

Thornton 73, Rich Central 54

Rich East 83, Farragut 74 (2OT)

Consolation

Fenger 73, Julian 43

Bowen 43, Butler 28

South Shore 48, Hope Academy 42

Vocational 70, UP-Bronzeville 46

Marshall 75, Clark 69

Rich South 58, Thornridge 51

WHEELING

Semifinals

Notre Dame 59, Maine West 49

Glenbrook South 70, Niles North 62

Consolation

Mather 54, Elgin 36

Ridgewood 51, Waukegan 44

Geneva 49, Deerfield 45

Buffalo Grove 61, Wheeling 48

Prospect 54, Libertyville 48

St. Viator 63, Fremd 34

YORK

Second Round

Schaumburg 45, Highland Park 32

Lyons 83, St. Laurence 51

Rolling Meadows 85, Batavia 73

York 50, St. Ignatius 46 (OT)

Hinsdale South 63, Providence 49

Wheaton North 65, Riverside-Brookfield 53

Brother Rice 64, St. Patrick 43

Bolingbrook 62, Timothy Christian 60

Consolation

Downers Grove South 75, Solorio 66

St. Francis 57, Sandburg 42

Conant 61, Andrew 47

Montini 59, Nazareth 54

Lemont 67, Elk Grove 61

Palatine 61, Stagg 56

Naperville North 52, Glenbard East 50

Lake Forest 55, Minooka 44