clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago-area high school football schedule: Week 5

The complete schedule for Sept. 26 to Sept. 28, updated with all the weather changes as of 4:30 p.m. on Friday.

Curie’s Damarius Johns (7) looks for a receiver.
Curie’s Damarius Johns (7) looks for a receiver.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Several Friday games are being moved to earlier times or different dates due to some possible lousy weather. This list was updated at noon on Friday, but make sure to check a school website before heading to a game.

Thursday, Sept. 26

Chicago Lake Street

Dyett 8, Bowen 6

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Bogan 54, Kelly 26

Catalyst-Maria 42, Tilden 0

Illini Land of Lincoln

Lincoln Park 13, Lane 7 (OT)

Illini Prairie State

Kenwood 19, Back of the Yards 6

Illini Red Bird

Curie 34, Hubbard 12

Illini Windy City

Ag. Science 36, Julian 0

Upstate Eight

Elgin 57, West Chicago 12

Friday, Sept. 27

Chicago Lake Street

Corliss vs. Comer at Eckersall, 4:15

Chicago Madison Street

Senn at Chicago Academy, 4:15

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Longwood vs. Fenger at Gately, 4:15

Chicago State Street

Bulls Prep 2, DRW 0 (forfeit)

Illini Great Lakes

Amundsen vs. Collins at Douglass Park, 7:15

Illini Heartland

Vocational vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 4:15

Illini Land Of Lincoln

Phillips vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 7:15

Westinghouse vs. Raby at Lane, 7:15

Illini Second City

Marine vs. Prosser at Rockne, 7:15

Illini Windy City

Goode vs. Harlan at Stagg Stadium, 4:15

Central Suburban North

Deerfield at Maine West, 5

Highland Park at Maine East, 5

Niles North at Vernon Hills, 5

Central Suburban South

Glenbrook North at Evanston, 5

Maine South at Niles West, 5:30

New Trier at Glenbrook South, 5

DuKane

St. Charles East at Geneva, 5:30

DuPage Valley

DeKalb at Metea Valley, 5

Fox Valley

Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 5

Prairie Ridge at McHenry, 6

Illinois Central Eight

Reed-Custer at Manteno, 5:30

Wilmington at Lisle, 5

Interstate Eight

Kaneland at Rochelle, 5:15

Plano at LaSalle-Peru, 5:15

Sycamore at Sandwich, 5:15

Metro Suburban Blue

Aurora Christian at IC Catholic, 5:30

Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Central, 7:15

Mid-Suburban West

Barrington at Palatine, 5

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 5

Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30

North Suburban

Lake Forest at Warren, 7:30

Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 4:45

Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 5

Northern Lake County

Antioch at Grant, 5

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 4:30

Sangamon Valley

Clifton Central at Seneca, 6

Dwight at Watseka, 6

Momence at Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 6

South Suburban Blue

Bremen at Tinley Park, 5

Hillcrest at Oak Forest, 4:45

South Suburban Red

Argo at Oak Lawn, 5

Evergreen Park at Richards, 5:45

Southland

Kankakee at Rich South, 6

Rich Central at Thornridge, 7

Southwest Prairie East

Plainfield South at Joliet Central, 5:30

Southwest Prairie West

West Aurora at Yorkville, 5:30

Southwest Suburban

Stagg at Andrew, 5

Upstate Eight

Fenton vs. Bartlett at Streamwood, 5:15

Larkin at Glenbard South, 5

West Suburban Silver

Downers Grove North at Hinsdale Central, 5

Nonconference

Brother Rice vs. Joliet Catholic at Memorial Stadium, 5

Christ the King at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Crete-Monee at Harper Woods, Mich., 6

DePaul Prep at St. Laurence, 6

Marian Central at St. Rita, 5

Marist vs. Fenwick at Triton, 6:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Morton, 5

Reavis at TF South, 5:30

St. Joseph at De La Salle, 6

St. Patrick at Notre Dame, 5

Saturday, Sept. 28

Chicago Lake Street

Butler vs. DuSable at Stagg Stadium, 9 a.m.

Johnson vs. Woodlawn at Gately, 9 a.m.

Chicago Madison Street

Kennedy vs. Rauner at Winnemac, noon

Roosevelt vs. Pritzker at Winnemac, 3

Chicago Michigan Avenue

Harper vs. Hansberry at Stagg Stadium, 3

Chicago State Street

Crane vs. Juarez at Rockne, noon

ITW Speer vs. Rowe-Clark at Rockne, 6:30

Little Village vs. Muchin at Lane, 9 a.m.

Illini Big Shoulders

Hyde Park vs. Lake View at Lane, 3

Sullivan vs. South Shore at Eckersall, noon

Illini Great Lakes

Von Steuben at Dunbar, noon

Young vs. Carver at Gately, 6:30

Illini Heartland

Lindblom at Brooks, 3

Mather vs. UP-Bronzeville at Eckersall, 3

Illini Prairie State

Clark vs. Schurz at Lane, noon

Payton at Steinmetz, 3

Illini Red Bird

Perspectives at Simeon, 3

Solorio vs. Taft at 4139 N. Oak Park Ave., 11 a.m.

Illini Second City

Chicago Military vs. Washington at Eckersall, 9 a.m.

Clemente vs. Phoenix at Rockne, 3

Illini Windy City

Orr vs. UP-Englewood at Stagg Stadium, noon

DuKane

Batavia at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 4:30

St. Charles North at Lake Park, 1

Wheaton North at Glenbard North, 9 a.m.

DuPage Valley

Naperville North at Naperville Central, 2

Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 6

Fox Valley

Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, noon

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 10 a.m.

Jacobs at Burlington Central, 5

Illinois Central Eight

Coal City at Streator, 11 a.m.

Peotone at Herscher, 11 a.m.

Interstate Eight

Ottawa at Morris, 11 a.m.

Kishwaukee River

Harvard at Woodstock North, 11 a.m.

Johnsburg at Woodstock, 11 a.m.

Richmond-Burton at Marengo, 2

Metro Suburban Blue

St. Francis at McNamara, 11 a.m.

Metro Suburban Red

Ridgewood at Chicago Christian, 1

Westmont at Elmwood Park, 10 a.m.

Mid-Suburban East

Buffalo Grove at Rolling Meadows, 1

Hersey at Wheeling, 11:30 a.m.

Prospect at Elk Grove Village, 11 a.m.

North Suburban

Libertyville at Waukegan, 1:30

Northeastern Athletic

South Beloit at Walther Christian, 1

Northern Lake County

Grayslake North at North Chicago, noon

Wauconda at Lakes, noon

South Suburban Blue

Lemont at TF North, 1

South Suburban Red

Shepard at Eisenhower, 11 a.m.

Southland

Rich East at Thornwood, 1

Thornton at Bloom, noon

Southwest Prairie East

Joliet West at Romeoville, 11:30 a.m.

Plainfield East at Plainfield Central, 1

Southwest Prairie West

Minooka at Oswego East, 5

Plainfield North at Oswego, 1

Southwest Suburban

Bolingbrook at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way East, 11 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way West, noon

Lockport at Sandburg, 1

Upstate Eight

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 1:30

Streamwood at East Aurora, TBD

West Suburban Gold

Addison Trail at Willowbrook, 10 a.m.

Hinsdale South at Downers Grove South, 11 a.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 1:30

West Suburban Silver

York at Glenbard West, 1

Proviso West at Lyons, 1:30

Nonconference

Carmel at Providence, noon

Foreman vs. King at Gately, noon

Hope Academy at St. Louis Normandy, Mo., 7

Leo at Nazareth, 12:30

Loyola at St. Ignatius, 12:30

Marian Catholic at Benet, 1:30

Mount Carmel at Marmion, TBD

St. Viator at Montini, noon

Monday, Sept. 30

Metro Suburban Red

Guerin at St. Edward, 7

Northeastern Athletic

Rockford Christian at Ottawa Marquette, 5:30