clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Michael O’Brien’s Chicago-area Super 25 football rankings for Week 6

Check out where things stand after five weeks of the regular season.

Lincoln-Way East’s Mason Pierre-Antoine (13) and Sevren Stuckey (46) celebrate with A.J. Henning (3) after he scored one of his touchdowns against Homewood-Flossmoor.
Lincoln-Way East’s Mason Pierre-Antoine (13) and Sevren Stuckey (46) celebrate with A.J. Henning (3) after he scored one of his touchdowns against Homewood-Flossmoor.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Well sorry, but this isn’t going to be much of a rankings introduction this week. No one was added, no one was dropped. How dull.

The only team that lost in the Super 25 was Homewood-Flossmoor, and that was against top-ranked Lincoln-Way East in Frankfort, so the Vikings are sticking around and only dropped a couple spots.

Week 6’s Super 25

With record and last week’s ranking

1. Lincoln-Way East (5-0) 1

Friday at Lincoln-Way Central

2. Mount Carmel (5-0) 2

Friday at Marist

3. Nazareth (4-1) 3

Friday vs. De La Salle

4. Loyola (3-2) 4

Saturday vs. No. 16 Brother Rice

5. Glenbard West (5-0) 5

Friday at Downers Grove North

6. Neuqua Valley (4-1) 7

Friday vs. Naperville Central

7. Batavia (4-1) 8

Friday at Geneva

8. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-1) 6

Friday vs. Sandburg

9. Phillips (5-0) 9

Saturday vs. No. 25 Simeon at Gately

10. Notre Dame (5-0) 10

Friday vs. No. 12 Montini

11. Warren (5-0) 11

Friday vs. Zion-Benton

12. Montini (4-1) 12

Friday at No. 10 Notre Dame

13. Hinsdale Central (5-0) 13

Friday at York

14. Providence (4-1) 14

Friday vs St. Rita

15. Bolingbrook (4-1) 15

Friday at Lockport

16. Brother Rice (4-1) 16

Saturday at No. 4 Loyola

17. Hillcrest (4-1) 17

Friday vs. TF South

18. Minooka (5-0) 18

Friday at Plainfield East

19. Richards (4-1) 19

Friday vs. Reavis

20. Hersey (5-0) 20

Friday vs. Prospect

21. Barrington (4-1) 21

Saturday vs. Conant

22. St. Charles North (4-1) 22

Friday at St. Charles East

23. Crete-Monee (5-0) 23

Friday at Rich East

24. IC Catholic (5-0) 24

Friday vs. Aurora Central

25. Simeon (3-1) 25

Saturday vs. No. 9 Phillips at Gately