Chicago high school basketball schedule: Jan. 28 to Feb. 3, 2020

The complete Chicago-area basketball schedule.

SHARE Chicago high school basketball schedule: Jan. 28 to Feb. 3, 2020
Clark’s Darrius Perryman (2) shoots against Wells’ Jacorie Franklin (3).

Clark’s Darrius Perryman (2) shoots against Wells’ Jacorie Franklin (3).

Quinn Harris/For the Sun-Times

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

De La Salle at Montini, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Nazareth at Marian Catholic, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00

Cary-Grove at Huntley, 7:00

Crystal Lake South at Hampshire, 7:00

Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 7:00

McHenry at Jacobs,7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher at Wilmington, 7:00

Lisle at Reed-Custer, 6:45

Manteno at Coal City, 6:45

Streator at Peotone, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Elgin Academy at Francis Parker, 6:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Johnsburg at Woodstock North, 6:30

METRO PREP

Chesterton at Hinsdale Adventist, 6:30

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Comer at Noble Street, at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

Hansberry at Mansueto, 7:00

Pritzker at Muchin, 7:00

Rauner at Baker, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron at Harvest Christian, 7:00

Christian Liberty at Parkview Christian, 7:30

Christian Life at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30

South Beloit at Westminster Christian, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake Central at Antioch, 7:00

Grayslake North at North Chicago, 7:00

Lakes at Grant, 7:00

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7:00

RIVER VALLEY

Donovan at St. Anne, 7:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Grant Park at Tri-Point, 7:00

SOUTHLAND

Rich East at Kankakee, 6:30

Rich South at Crete-Monee, 4:30

Thornridge at Thornwood, 6:00

Thornton at Bloom, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Romeoville at Oswego, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Glenbard East at Streamwood, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Acero-Cruz at Chicago Math & Science, 5:00

Addison Trail at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Andrew at Evergreen Park, 6:00

Argo at Leyden, 7:00

Ashton-Franklin Center at Serena, 7:00

Austin at North Grand, 5:00

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Plainfield Central, 6:30

Bulls at Providence, 7:00

Carmel at Milwaukee Collegiate (WI), 7:30

Cissna Park at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 7:00

City Baptist (IN) at Families of Faith, 4:30

Danville at Watseka, 7:15

Disney at Rickover, 5:00

Dyett at Fenger, 5:00

Elmwood Park at Glenbard North, 7:15

Excel-South Shore at Excel-Englewood, 5:00

Gage Park at UC-Woodlawn, 5:00

Glenbard West at Naperville Central, 7:00

Glenbrook South at Prospect, 7:00

Highland Park at Lake Forest Academy, 6:00

Hinsdale Central at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30

Holy Trinity at Julian, 5:30

Ida Crown at Beacon, 7:00

IMSA at Somonauk, 7:00

Joliet Catholic at Sandburg, 6:00

Kaneland at West Chicago, 7:00

LaSalle-Peru at Mendota, 7:00

Lincoln-Way East at Shepard, 7:00

Lincoln-Way West at Plainfield North, 6:30

Loyola at Evanston, 7:00

Marengo at Byron, 7:15

Marian Central at Wheeling, 7:30

Mather at Glenbrook North, 7:30

Midland at LaMoille-Ohio, 7:00

Minooka at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30

Mooseheart at Our Lady Sacred Heart, 6:00

Naperville North at Benet, 7:00

Newark at Morris, 7:00

Niles West at Maine West, 7:00

Perspectives-MSA at Dunbar, 5:00

Phoenix at Harper, 5:00

Plano at Aurora Central, 7:30

Richards at Leo, 7:00

Rock Falls at Rochelle, 7:00

South Newton (IN) at Iroquois West, 6:00

St. Charles East at Marmion, 7:00

St. Ignatius at Christ the King, 7:30

St. Martin de Porres at Lake County Baptist, 8:30

St. Thomas More at Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7:00

Stagg at Timothy Christian, 7:30

Urban Prep-West at King, 5:00

Victory Christian (IN) at Grace Christian, 7:00

Vocational at South Shore, 5:00

Walther Christian at Fenton, 7:00

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

BIG NORTHERN

Winnebago at Byron, 7:15

CHICAGO PREP

Ellison at Ida Crown, 7:00

Hope Academy at Rochelle Zell, 7:00

DUPAGE VALLEY

Neuqua Valley at DeKalb, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Latin at Northridge, 6:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Beacon at British School, 6:30

METRO PREP

CPSA at Lycee Francais, 6:30

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Bulls at DRW, 7:00

Butler at ITW-Speer, 7:00

Golder at Rowe-Clark, 5:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Mundelein at Warren, 7:00

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7:00

Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7:00

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7:00

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7:00

East Aurora at Elgin, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Acero-Soto vs. Roosevelt, at Truman College, 5:00

Antioch at Belvidere North, 7:30

Aurora Central at St. Edward, 7:30

Brooks at Schurz, 6:00

Hiawatha at Our Lady Sacred Heart, 5:30

Horizon-Southwest at Goode, 5:00

Lane at Taft, 6:30

Marengo at Rockford Lutheran, 7:15

Morgan Park Academy at Wolcott, 6:00

Muchin at Excel-Englewood, 5:00

Noble Street at Cristo Rey, 7:00

Oak Lawn at Lindblom, 5:00

Richmond-Burton at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00

St. Francis de Sales at Douglass, 7:00

Sullivan at Ridgewood, 7:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Hansberry, 7:00

Thursday, January 30, 2020

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine East at Niles North, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston at Glenbrook South, 7:00

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Hersey, 7:30

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Wheeling at Elk Grove, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Conant, 7:30

Fremd at Schaumburg, 7:30

Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

IMSA at Mooseheart, 7:30

Westminster Christian at Christian Life, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way West at Stagg, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Alden-Hebron at Wisconsin Deaf (WI), 7:30

Back of the Yards at Mansueto, 6:30

Bradley Tech (WI) at Solorio, 5:45

Christian Liberty at Rochelle Zell, 7:00

Dyett at King, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Raby, 5:30

Families of Faith at Home Run Kids, 7:30

Foundations Prep at Bowen, 5:00

Hinckley-Big Rock at Harvest Christian, 6:45

IC Catholic at Schaumburg Christian, 6:30

Illiana Christian (IN) at Reavis, 6:00

Johnson at South Shore, TBA

Rauner at Islamic Foundation, 6:00

Rowe-Clark at Dunbar, 5:30

St. Martin de Porres at Christian Heritage, 7:00

Trinity (Kankakee) at Chesterton, 7:00

Universal at Shepard, 7:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at UC-Woodlawn, TBA

Waldorf at Sullivan, 5:00

Wells at Intrinsic, 5:00

Friday, January 31, 2020

CATHOLIC BLUE

Brother Rice at DePaul, 7:00

De La Salle at Loyola, 7:00

Fenwick at St. Laurence, 7:00

St. Ignatius at St. Joseph, 7:00

CATHOLIC WHITE

Marmion at Leo, 7:00

Montini at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

Providence at Mount Carmel, 7:00

St. Rita at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 7:00

Highland Park at Maine West, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

New Trier at Maine South, 7:30

Niles West at Glenbrook North, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King at Cristo Rey, 6:30

Northtown at Holy Trinity, 7:00

DUKANE

Geneva at Wheaton-Warr. South, 7:15

Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 7:00

Lake Park at Batavia, 7:15

Wheaton North at St. Charles North, 7:00

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central at Metea Valley, 7:00

Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Joliet Catholic at Benet, 7:00

Marian Catholic at Marian Central, 7:00

Marist at St. Patrick, 7:00

Nazareth at Notre Dame, 7:00

St. Viator at Carmel, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 7:00

Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 7:00

Hampshire at Jacobs, 7:30

Huntley at McHenry, 7:00

Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00

ILLINOIS CHRISTIAN

Westlake Christian at Grace Christian, TBA

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Francis Parker vs. Latin, at DePaul University, 7:30

Morgan Park Academy at University High, 6:00

Northridge at Elgin Academy, 6:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Johnsburg, 8:00

Marengo at Woodstock, 7:00

Richmond-Burton at Woodstock North, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Acero-Cruz at Lycee Francais, 5:30

Wolcott at Waldorf, 6:30

LITTLE TEN

Hinckley-Big Rock at Hiawatha, 6:45

Indian Creek at Earlville, 7:00

LaMoille-Ohio at Leland, 7:00

METRO PREP

Chesterton at Universal, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at Aurora Christian, 7:30

Riverside-Brookfield at Chicago Christian, 7:00

St. Francis at McNamara, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park at St. Edward, 7:30

Westmont at Ridgewood, 7:00

Wheaton Academy at Guerin, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Harvest Christian at Christian Liberty, 7:00

Parkview Christian at South Beloit, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Wauconda, 7:00

Grant at Grayslake Central, 7:00

Grayslake North at Lakes, 7:00

North Chicago at Round Lake, 7:00

RIVER VALLEY

Donovan at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 7:00

Illinois Lutheran at Beecher, 7:00

Tri-Point at St. Anne, 7:00

SANGAMON VALLEY

Momence at Clifton Central, 7:30

Watseka at Cissna Park, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Thornton Fr. North at Bremen, 6:00

Thornton Fr. South at Hillcrest, 6:30

Tinley Park at Oak Forest, 6:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo at Shepard, 7:00

Eisenhower at Richards, 7:00

Evergreen Park at Oak Lawn, 7:30

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Thornwood, 6:00

Rich East at Rich South, 7:00

Thornridge at Kankakee, 6:30

Thornton at Rich Central, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield South, 6:30

Plainfield Central at Plainfield East, 6:30

Romeoville at Joliet West, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego at Plainfield North, 6:30

Oswego East at Minooka, 6:30

Yorkville at West Aurora, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Lockport, 7:00

Sandburg at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Lincoln-Way East at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Larkin, 7:00

Glenbard East at East Aurora, 7:00

South Elgin at Elgin, 7:00

Streamwood at Glenbard South, 7:00

West Chicago at Fenton, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Proviso East at Downers Grove South, 7:00

Willowbrook at Addison Trail, 6:00

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Proviso West at Downers Grove North, 7:30

York at Lyons, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Beacon at Westminster Christian, 7:30

Bulls at Lane, 5:00

DeKalb vs. Sycamore, 7:30, at Northern Illinois U.

Fenger at Schurz, 5:00

Foreman at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Grant Park at Manteno, 7:00

Hall at Winnebago, 7:00

Herscher at Iroquois West, 7:30

Hope Academy at Roosevelt (IN), TBA

Intrinsic at Muchin, 6:30

ITW-Speer at EPIC, 7:00

Juarez at Goode, 5:00

Kennedy at Agricultural Science, TBA

Little Village at Brooks, 6:00

Marquette Manor at Families of Faith, 7:30

Mooseheart at Serena, 7:00

Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Tuscola, 7:30

Plano at Coal City, 6:45

Portage Christian (IN) at HmS Resource Center, 7:0

Somonauk at Sandwich, 6:45

Streator at Ottawa, 7:00

Urban Prep-West at Prosser, 5:00

Walther Christian at Timothy Christian, 7:30

MATER DEI (CA)

Young vs. JSerra Catholic, 6:00

WESTERN RESERVE (OH)

Lake Forest Academy vs. Western Reserve (OH), 7:

Saturday, February 1, 2020

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland at Sandwich, 5:45

Morris at LaSalle-Peru, 6:00

Plano at Ottawa, 6:00

Sycamore at Rochelle, 7:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Woodstock, 3:30

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

St. Francis at IC Catholic, 8:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 5:30

Libertyville at Warren, 4:00

Mundelein at Waukegan, 7:30

Stevenson at Zion-Benton, 4

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego at Yorkville, 6:00

NON CONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Lane, 2:00

Aurora Central at IMSA, 3:00

Aurora Christian at Lisle, 3:30

Centennial vs. Corliss, 11:00

Clemente at Wheeling, 5:30

Cornerstone (Bloomington) at Wolcott, TBA

Cristo Rey (WI) at St. Martin de Porres, 1:00

DePaul at Benet, 5:00

Elk Grove at Geneva, 6:00

Fenwick at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:00

Francis Parker at St. Ignatius, 4:00

Fremd at South Elgin, 4:00

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Dwight, 7:00

Glenbard East at Naperville Central, 6:30

Glenbard West at St. Charles East, 4:30

Glenbrook North at Palatine, 4:30

Grayslake North at Deerfield, 6:00

Hansberry at Dunbar, 6:30

Hoffman Estates at Highland Park, 6:00

Homewood-Flossmoor at Hillcrest, 1:30

Johnsburg at McHenry, 7:00

Larkin at Schaumburg, 6:00

Leland at Parkview Christian, 5:30

Leyden at Vernon Hills, 2:30

Marian Catholic at Bloom, 1:00

McNamara at Grant Park, 7:00

Milford at Cissna Park, 2:30

Mount Carmel at Joliet Catholic, 6:30

North Boone at Eastland, 3:30

North Chicago at Legal Prep, 5:00

Northridge at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Evanston, 6:00

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Alden-Hebron, 5:30

Payton at Latin, 1:00

Peotone at Westmont, 3:00

Pontiac at Herscher, 7:00

Prospect at Maine East, 6:00

Rochelle Zell at Ida Crown, 9:30

Roosevelt at Amundsen, 1:00

South Beloit at West Carroll, 3:30

St. Joseph at St. Charles North, 7:00

St. Patrick at Conant, 5:30

Von Steuben at Jacobs, 1:30

Washington (IL) at Streator, 5:45

Wheaton North at Plainfield North, 6:00

Yorkville Christian at East Dubuque, 4:30

ALTON

Bosse (IN) vs. Bogan, 5:30

BEECHER

Beecher vs. Wilmington, 10:30

Iroquois West vs. Trinity (Kankakee), 12:00

Watseka vs. Carver, 1:30

Beecher vs. North Newton (IN), 1:30

St. Anne vs. Southland, 3:00

Lincoln-Way Central vs. Illiana Christian (IN), 4:30

Cifton Central vs. Chicago Christian, 6:00

LEWIS UNIVERSITY

Bolingbrook vs. Joliet West, 6:00

Lockport vs. Plainfield South, 7:30

LINCOLN-WAY WEST

Sandburg vs. Joliet Central, 2:00

Lincoln-Way West vs. Lemont, 3:30

Leo vs. Neuqua Valley, 5:15

Lincoln-Way East vs. Oak Forest, 6:45

MATER DEI (CA)

Young vs. Mater Dei (CA)

MEMPHIS LAUSANNE (TN)

Orr vs. Briarcrest (TN)

VASHON (MO)

Simeon vs. Hazelwood Central (MO), 5:00

Curie vs. Vashon (MO), 7:00

WESTERN RESERVE (OH)

Lake Forest Academy vs. Andrews Osborne (OH)

Sunday, February 2, 2020

KANKAKEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Providence-St. Mel, 11:30

Kankakee vs. Marshall, 5:00

Monday, February 3, 2020

CHICAGO PREP

Cristo Rey at Northtown, 7:00

Holy Trinity at Ellison, 7:00

Hope Academy at Ida Crown, 7:45

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Little Black Pearl at Lycee Francais, 5:30

METRO PREP

Islamic Foundation at Universal, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Comer at UIC, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Butler at Bulls, 7:00

Johnson at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Agricultural Science at Oak Forest, 6:30

Beacon at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

Crossroads Christian at Lake Forest Academy, 5:00

Heritage Christian (IN) at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Home Run Kiods at St. Martin de Porres, 7:30

IMSA at Elgin Academy, 6:30

Intrinsic at Horizon-Southwest, 5:30

Juarez at Back of the Yards, 5:00

Longwood at Dyett, 5:00

Manteno at Shepard, 7:00

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Cathedral Baptist, 6:30

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

at Somonauk

Hinckley-Big Rock vs. Leland, 5:00

Somonauk vs. Hiawatha, 6:30

Earlville vs. Newark, 8:00

The Latest
Mary J. Blige accepts Icon Award after a career filled with “a lot of heartache and pain.”
The teen exchanged gunfire with several occupants of a car at a Citgo parking lot in the 1000 block of Jackson Street on Sunday, police say.
The boy was arrested on Michigan Avenue moments after he allegedly shot a 16-year-old during a large unsanctioned gathering Saturday evening, according to Chicago police.
Demonstrators hailed long-time Al Jazeera broadcaster Shireen Abu Akleh as their “eyes and ears” in Palestine.
NBA
The Bucks, who breezed past the Bulls in the first round, were routed in Game 7.