clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago high school basketball schedule: Jan. 6-12, 2020

The complete Chicago-area schedule for the week

Lake Park’s Payton Goldsmith (5) controls the ball as St. Charles North’s Ethan Marlowe (20) defends.
Lake Park’s Payton Goldsmith (5) controls the ball as St. Charles North’s Ethan Marlowe (20) defends.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Monday, January 6, 2020

ILLINOIS CHRISTIAN

Westlake Christian at Families of Faith, 7:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Shepard at Oak Forest, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Genoa-Kingston at Hinckley-Big Rock, 7:30

Illinois Lutheran at Grace Christian, 7:00

Intrinsic at Steinmetz, 5:00

Lake View at Maine South, 6:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Agricultural Science, 6:00

North Boone at Woodstock, 7:00

Ogden at Bowen, 5:00

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Hiawatha, 5:30

Raby at DuSable, 6:30

Reed-Custer at Dwight, 7:00

Ridgewood at DePaul, 6:00

Roosevelt at Fasman Yeshiva, 8:15

Tinley Park at Bolingbrook, 6:30

Yorkville Christian at Schurz, 6:30

Zion-Benton at North Chicago, 7:00

Tuesday, January 7, 2020

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

St. Rita at Loyola, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

New Trier at Niles West, 6:30

ILLINOIS CHRISTIAN

HmS Resource Center at Trinity (Kankakee), 7:30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00

Morris at Rochelle, 7:00

Ottawa at Sycamore, 7:00

Plano at Sandwich, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Lycee Francais at Waldorf, 6:30

Wolcott at Beacon, 6:30

LITTLE TEN

Somonauk at Newark, 7:00

METRO PREP

CPSA at Hinsdale Adventist, 6:15

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Hansberry at Rauner, at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

Muchin at Noble Academy, 7:00

Pritzker at Comer, 7:00

UIC at Baker, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Westminster Christian at Harvest Christian, 7:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH/CENTRAL

Bogan at Curie, 5:00

Brooks at Corliss, 5:00

Lindblom at Vocational, 5:00

Morgan Park at Hyde Park, 5:00

Simeon at Kenwood, 5:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Catalyst-Maria at Solorio, 5:00

Dunbar at Urban Prep-Englewood, 5:00

DuSable at Hubbard, 5:00

Kennedy at King, 5:00

Tilden at Phillips, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Carver at Harlan, 5:00

Longwood at Fenger, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at Julian, 5:00

South Shore at ACE Amandla, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Agricultural Science, 5:0

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Acero-Garcia at Instituto Health, 5:00

Acero-Soto at Harper, 5:00

Back of the Yards at Horizon-Southwest, 5:00

Englewood STEM at Gage Park, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Hancock, 5:00

Kelly at Chicago Richards, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Air Force at EPIC, 5:00

Chicago Military at Excel-South Shore, 5:00

Dyett at Washington, 5:00

Goode at Bowen, 5:00

Hirsch at UC-Woodlawn, 5:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bremen at Reavis, 6:00

Eisenhower at TF North, 6:30

Evergreen Park at Tinley Park, 6:30

Hillcrest at Argo, 7:00

TF South at Richards, 7:00

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Crete-Monee, 6:00

Rich Central at Thornridge, 6:00

Rich East at Thornton, 6:00

Thornwood at Kankakee, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Minooka at Plainfield South, 6:30

Oswego at Joliet West, 6:30

Oswego East at Plainfield Central, 6:30

Plainfield North at Joliet Central, 6:30

West Aurora at Plainfield East, 6:30

Yorkville at Romeoville, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Elgin, 7:00

East Aurora at Larkin, 7:00

Glenbard East at South Elgin, 7:00

Streamwood at Fenton, 7:00

West Chicago at Glenbard South, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Antioch at Vernon Hills, 7:30

Austin at Proviso West, 7:00

Barrington at Buffalo Grove, 7:30

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Coal City, 7:00

Bulls at Nazareth, 6:30

Byron at Woodstock North, 7:00

Carmel at Lakes, 7:00

Christian Liberty at Westlake Christian, 6:30

Conant at Hersey, 7:30

De La Salle at Northtown, 6:00

Dwight at Herscher, 7:00

Fenwick at Notre Dame, 7:00

Foundations Prep at Islamic Foundation, 7:00

Fremd at Rolling Meadows, 7:30

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Reed-Custer, 6:45

Geneva at Metea Valley, 7:00

Grant at Libertyville, 7:00

Hoffman Estates at Elk Grove, 7:30

Johnsburg at Marian Central, 7:00

Joliet Catholic at Marquette, 7:00

Lake Forest at Grayslake North, 7:00

Maine East at Addison Trail, 7:00

Marist at St. Ignatius, 7:00

Momence at Peotone, 7:00

Naperville Central at Glenbard North, 7:15

Niles North at Evanston, 7:00

Oak Lawn at Stagg, 6:00

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Schaumburg Christian, 4:

Palatine at Prospect, 7:30

Providence at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Riverside-Brookfield at Brother Rice, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at DeKalb, 7:00

Round Lake at Lake Zurich, 7:00

Schaumburg at Wheeling, 7:30

St. Francis at Elmwood Park, 7:00

St. Francis de Sales at Shepard, 7:00

St. Laurence at Hammond (IN), 7:00

St. Patrick at IC Catholic, 7:30

Stillman Valley at Marengo, 7:00

Taft at Leyden, 6:00

Tri-Point at Lexington, 7:00

Universal at Chicago Christian, 7:00

Watseka at Beecher, 7:00

Waubonsie Valley at Lockport, 6:30

Westmont at Lisle, 6:45

Willowbrook at Sandburg, 6:00

Woodland at Leland, 7:00

Wednesday, January 8, 2020

BIG NORTHERN

Rock Falls at Genoa-Kingston, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Ida Crown at Christ the King, 7:45

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Hampshire, 7:30

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7:00

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake South, 7:00

Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 7:00

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Francis Parker at North Shore, 6:00

University High at Morgan Park Academy, 6:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Waldorf at British School, 6:30

NIC - 10

Auburn at Belvidere North, 7:00

Belvidere at Jefferson, 7:00

Boylan at Hononegah, 7:00

Freeport at Guilford, 7:00

Harlem at Rockford East, 7:15

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Bulls at Rowe-Clark, 5:30

Butler at DRW, 7:00

Golder at Johnson, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-NORTH/WEST

Farragut at Marshall, 6:00

Lincoln Park at North Lawndale, 6:30

Payton at Lane, 5:00

Uplift at Orr, 6:30

Westinghouse at Young, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Foreman at Prosser, 5:00

Lake View at Mather, 5:00

Marine at Schurz, 5:00

Sullivan at Northside, 5:00

Taft vs. Von Steuben, at Northeastern U., 6:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Clark at Jones, 5:00

Collins at Raby, 5:00

Crane at Perspectives-MSA, at IIT, 5:00

Ogden at Clemente, 5:00

Wells at Legal Prep, 5:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Excel-Englewood at Back of the Yards, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Alcott at Amundsen, 5:00

Chicago Academy at Aspira-Bus&Fin, 5:00

Disney at North Grand, 5:00

Rickover at Chicago Math & Science, 5:00

Senn at Chicago Quest, 5:00

Steinmetz at Roosevelt, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Chicago Collegiate at Chicago Tech, 5:00

Douglass at LIttle Village, 5:00

Juarez at Austin, 5:00

Kelvyn Park at Manley, 5:00

Phoenix at Spry, 5:00

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Beacon at Walther Christian, 7:00

Chicago Christian at Guerin, 7:00

Earlville at Mendota, 7:00

Glenbard West at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30

Immaculate Conception at York, 7:30

Johnsburg at Grayslake Central, 7:00

Neuqua Valley at Bolingbrook, 6:30

Polo at Indian Creek, 6:45

Proviso West at Willowbrook, 6:00

Richmond-Burton at Round Lake, 7:00

St. Edward at Northridge, 6:00

Thursday, January 9, 2020

DUKANE

Geneva at Wheaton North, 7:15

St. Charles North at Glenbard North, 7:15

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Lake Park, 7:15

ILLINOIS CHRISTIAN

Trinity (Kankakee) at Grace Christian, 7:45

METRO PREP

Chesterton at Hinsdale Adventist, 6:15

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Bulls at Golder, 5:30

ITW-Speer at DRW, 7:00

Johnson at Butler, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Harvest Christian at Parkview Christian, 7:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH/CENTRAL

Brooks at Bogan, 5:00

Corliss at Lindblom, 5:00

Hyde Park at Simeon, 5:00

Kenwood at Curie, 5:00

Vocational at Morgan Park, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

DuSable at Tilden, 5:00

King at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

Phillips at Dunbar, 5:00

Solorio at Hubbard, 5:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Kennedy, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Agricultural Science at Harlan, 5:00

Fenger at Carver, 5:00

South Shore at Julian, 6:30

Longwood at ACE Amandla, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Perspectives-Lead, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Acero-Garcia at Harper, 5:00

Acero-Soto at Excel-Englewood, 5:00

Englewood STEM at Horizon-Southwest, 5:00

Instituto Health at Hancock, 5:00

Kelly at Back of the Yards, 5:00

Chicago Richards at Gage Park, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Bowen at Hirsch, 5:00

Dyett at Air Force, 5:00

Excel-South Shore at EPIC, 5:00

UC-Woodlawn at Chicago Military, 5:00

Washington at Goode, 5:00

UPSTATE EIGHT

Glenbard South at Glenbard East, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Christian Liberty at Elgin Academy, 6:00

Clifton Central at St. Anne, 7:30

Cristo Rey at Mansueto, 6:30

Francis Parker at Beacon, 6:00

Ida Crown at Wolcott, 7:45

Leland at Christian Life, 7:00

Rauner vs. UIC, at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

Friday, January 10, 2020

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at North Boone, 5:30

Genoa-Kingston at Mendota, 7:00

Rockford Lutheran at Oregon, 7:00

Winnebago at Dixon, 7:15

CATHOLIC BLUE

Loyola vs. St. Ignatius, at Loyola Univ, 7:00

CATHOLIC WHITE

Providence at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Leo at Fenwick, 7:00

Marmion at St. Joseph, 7:00

Montini at St. Laurence, 7:00

Mount Carmel at Brother Rice, 7:00

St. Francis de Sales at De La Salle, 7:00

St. Rita at DePaul, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine East at Deerfield, 7:30

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 7:00

Niles North at Highland Park, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North at New Trier, 7:00

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 7:00

Niles West at Evanston, 7:00

DUKANE

St. Charles East at Batavia, 7:15

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville North at DeKalb, 7:00

Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 7:00

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at Nazareth, 7:00

Carmel at Marian Central, 7:00

Joliet Catholic at Marist, 7:00

Marian Catholic at St. Patrick, 7:00

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Dundee-Crown at Jacobs, 7:30

Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Wilmington, 7:00

Peotone at Lisle, 6:45

Reed-Custer at Herscher, 7:00

Streator at Manteno, 7:00

ILLINOIS CHRISTIAN

HmS Resource Center at Grace Christian, 7:30

Westlake Christian at Trinity (Kankakee), 7:45

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Morgan Park Academy at North Shore, 6:00

University High at Northridge, 6:30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Kaneland, 7:00

Rochelle at Ottawa, 7:00

Sandwich at LaSalle-Peru, 7:00

Sycamore at Morris, 7:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Johnsburg at Richmond-Burton, 7:30

Marengo at Harvard, 7:00

Woodstock North at Woodstock, 7:00

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Wolcott at Lycee Francais, 6:00

LITTLE TEN

Hinckley-Big Rock at Somonauk, 7:00

Leland at Hiawatha, 6:45

Newark at LaMoille-Ohio, 7:00

Serena at Indian Creek, 6:45

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at IC Catholic, 7:30

McNamara at Aurora Christian, 7:30

St. Francis at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park at Timothy Christian, 7:30

Ridgewood at St. Edward, 7:30

Wheaton Academy at Westmont, 7:00

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Elk Grove at Buffalo Grove, 6:00

Hersey at Rolling Meadows, 6:00

Prospect at Wheeling, 6:00

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Fremd, 6:00

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 6:00

Schaumburg at Palatine, 6:00

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 7:00

Mundelein at Stevenson, 7:00

Waukegan at Lake Forest, 7:00

Zion-Benton at Warren, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron at South Beloit, 7:00

Schaumburg Christian vs. IMSA, at United Center,

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-NORTH/WEST

Farragut at Uplift, 6:30

Lane at Lincoln Park, 5:00

Marshall at Payton, 5:00

North Lawndale at Westinghouse, 5:00

Young at Orr, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Marine at Sullivan, 5:00

Mather at Northside, 5:00

Prosser at Lake View, 5:00

Schurz at Taft, 6:30

Von Steuben at Foreman, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Collins at Ogden, 5:00

Jones at Clemente, 5:00

Legal Prep at Clark, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at Wells, 5:00

Raby at Crane, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Chicago Academy at Disney, 5:00

Chicago Math & Science at Amundsen, 5:00

Chicago Quest at Alcott, 5:00

Rickover at Senn, 5:00

Roosevelt at Aspira-Bus&Fin, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Austin at LIttle Village, 5:00

Chicago Collegiate at Manley, 5:00

Chicago Tech at Phoenix, 5:00

Juarez at Kelvyn Park, 5:00

Spry at Douglass, 5:00

RIVER VALLEY

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Grant Park, 7:00

Illinois Lutheran at Donovan, 7:00

Beecher at Tri-Point, 7:00

SANGAMON VALLEY

Cissna Park at Iroquois West, 7:30

Clifton Central at Dwight, 7:00

Momence at Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Argo at Bremen, 6:00

Eisenhower at Tinley Park, 6:30

Lemont at Evergreen Park, 7:30

Oak Lawn at Oak Forest, 6:30

Reavis at TF South, 7:00

Richards at TF North, 6:30

Shepard at Hillcrest, 6:30

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Rich Central, 6:00

Rich East at Bloom, 6:30

Rich South at Thornwood, 6:30

Thornton at Thornridge, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Joliet Central at West Aurora, 6:30

Joliet West at Oswego East, 6:30

Plainfield Central at Yorkville, 6:30

Plainfield East at Minooka, 6:30

Plainfield South at Oswego, 6:30

Romeoville at Plainfield North, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Andrew at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:00

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Lockport, 7:00

Lincoln-Way West at Sandburg, 6:00

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at South Elgin, 7:00

East Aurora at Fenton, 7:00

Larkin at Elgin, 7:00

West Chicago at Streamwood, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South at Morton, 6:30

Leyden at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Proviso East at Addison Trail, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Lyons at Hinsdale Central, 7:30

York at Downers Grove North, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Christ the King at Yorkville Christian, 7:30

Dyett at Brooks, 5:00

Elgin Academy at Islamic Foundation, 7:00

Families of Faith at Parkview Christian, 7:30

Horizon-Southwest at CPSA, 6:00

Muchin at Kennedy, 6:30

Roosevelt (IN) at Longwood, 6:30

South Shore at Richards (Chgo), 5:00

Urban Prep-West at UC-Woodlawn, 5:00

Watseka at South Newton (IN), 7:30

Westminster Christian at Our Lady Sacred Heart, 5:

Saturday, January 11, 2020

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Brother Rice at Leo, 5:00

DUKANE

Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:15

Glenbard North at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:15

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at McHenry, 1:30

Crystal Lake Central at Crystal Lake South, 1:30

Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 1:30

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Latin at North Shore, 3:00

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grant, 3:30

Lakes at Wauconda, 4:30

North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 7:00

Round Lake at Grayslake North, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

North Grand at Steinmetz, 5:00

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Proviso West at Lyons, 5:00

NON CONFERENCE

Auburn at Plainfield East, 5:30

Austin vs. Carmel, at Clark, 4:30

Brooks at Oak Lawn, 4:30

Conant at Hinsdale South, 6:00

Downers Grove South at Maine West, 4:30

Glenbrook North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30

Harvest Christian at Elgin Academy, 6:30

IMSA at Hinckley-Big Rock, 4:30

Indian Creek at Woodstock, 3:00

Joliet Catholic at Pontiac, 5:30

King at Perspectives-MSA, at P-Lead, 12:00

Lake Zurich at Barrington, 6:00

Legal Prep at Wheaton North, 5:30

Lincoln Park at Culver (IN), 7:30

Mather at Evanston, 6:00

McNamara at St. Francis de Sales, 4:30

Monroe (WI) at Freeport, 6:00

Naperville Central at Elk Grove, 6:00

Newark at Annawan, 6:30

Niles West at Maine East, 4:30

Princeton at LaSalle-Peru, 6:00

Rockford Christian vs. Rockford Lutheran, Rockfor

Serena at Plano, 7:00

St. Anne at Watseka, 7:30

St. Bede at Streator, 6:00

Taft at Bradley Tech (WI), 7:00

Timothy Christian at Covenant Christian, 4:30

Universal at Shepard, 2:00

Urban Prep-West at Lake Forest Academy, 1:30

Westinghouse at Gary Lighthouse (IN), 1:30

Westminster Christian at Ashton-Franklin Center,

Westmont at Walther Christian, 6:30

Wheaton Academy at St. Francis, 7:00

Woodstock North at Rock Falls, 7:00

Yorkville Christian at Clark, 7:30

DE PAUL PREP

St. Laurence vs. Homewood-Flossmoor, 12:30

Loyola vs. St. Viator, 2:00

Fenwick vs. St. Patrick, 4:00

Marian Catholic vs. Morgan Park, 6:00

DePaul vs. Deerfield, 7:30

DOWNERS GROVE NORTH

Hinsdale Central vs. Oswego East, 1:30

South Elgin vs. Romeoville, 3:00

Downers Grove North vs. DeKalb, 4:30

GALESBURG

Byron vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 1:00

St. Charles East vs. Galesburg, 6:00

HIGHLAND

Simeon vs. Vashon (MO), 6:30

Young vs. Christian Brothers (MO), 8:15

LORAS COLLEGE

Naperville North vs. Dubuque (IA), 3:30

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN

Crete-Monee vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 11:00

Kankakee vs. Danville, 12:30

Rich Central vs. Champaign Central, 2:00

Cissna Park vs. Monticello, 3:30

Pleasant Plains vs. LaSalette, 5:00

Maine South vs. Normal, 6:30

Farmington vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, 8:00

TF NORTH

Peotone vs. Marshall, 1:00

Thornwood vs. Perspectives-Lead, 2:30

St. Joseph vs. Hyde Park, 4:00

Proviso East vs. Orr, 5:30

Curie vs. Washington (WI), 7:00

Thornton Fr. North vs. Thornton Fr. South, 8:30

LAKE ZURICH

Palatine at Glenbrook South, 2:00

Willowbrook at Mundelein, 4:00

Sunday, January 12, 2020

NON CONFERENCE

Ida Crown at Fasman Yeshiva, 2:30

TF NORTH

Lake Forest Academy vs. Crane, 2:00

St. Rita vs. Washington (WI), 3:30

Maine South vs. Bogan, 5:00

Hillcrest vs. Simeon, 6:30