High school basketball scores

All of Friday’s scores from around the area.

Morgan Park’s Marcus Watson Jr. (22) receives the ball after a steal against Whitney Young.

Morgan Park’s Marcus Watson Jr. (22) receives the ball after a steal against Whitney Young.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Friday, February 14, 2020

CATHOLIC BLUE

Brother Rice 57, St. Joseph 49

De La Salle 87, St. Laurence 86

Fenwick 51, DePaul Prep 48

CATHOLIC WHITE

Montini 81, St. Francis de Sales 65

Mount Carmel 59, Marmion 41

St. Rita 69, Leo 64

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Loyola 44, Providence 19

St. Ignatius 68, Providence-St. Mel 39

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 44, Maine East 43

Maine West 53, Vernon Hills 51

Niles North 64, Highland Park 50

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 48, Niles West 40

Glenbrook South 67, Maine South 52

New Trier 62, Glenbrook North 52

DUKANE

Geneva 54, Batavia 48

Lake Park 57, Glenbard North 40

St. Charles North 63, St. Charles East 52

Wheaton North 47, Wheaton-Warrenville South 30

DUPAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley 67, Naperville North 65

Naperville Central 50, Neuqua Valley 49

Waubonsie Valley 61, DeKalb 44

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 45, Notre Dame 43

Carmel 62, Marist 30

Joliet Catholic 74, Marian Central 66

Marian Catholic 47, St. Viator 44

St. Patrick 64, Nazareth 56

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake South 52, Crystal Lake Central 35

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 64, Lisle 60

Manteno 67, Peotone 43

Streator 56, Herscher 42

Wilmington 64, Reed-Custer 54

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Elgin Academy 56, U-High 48

Parker 67, Morgan Park Academy 28

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru 68, Sandwich 61 (3OT)

Plano 63, Kaneland 61

Sycamore 62, Morris 40

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo 74, Johnsburg 41

Richmond-Burton 41, Woodstock 40

Woodstock North 64, Harvard 56

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Wolcott 51, Beacon 34

LITTLE TEN

Indian Creek 58, Newark 53

Somonauk 68, LaMoille-Ohio 46

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central 51, IC Catholic 50

Chicago Christian 70, Aurora Christian 60

Riverside-Brookfield 49, St. Francis 46

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Ridgewood 57, St. Edward 44

Timothy Christian 75, Elmwood Park 50

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 72, Prospect 59

Hersey 61, Elk Grove 27

Rolling Meadows 66, Wheeling 51

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 44, Palatine 33

Fremd 55, Conant 37

Schaumburg 62, Hoffman Estates 27

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 58, Waukegan 32

Libertyville 60, Lake Zurich 46

Stevenson 50, Mundelein 49

Zion-Benton 69, Warren 46

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 47, Grayslake North 42

North Chicago 57, Grant 51

Round Lake 71, Lakes 58

Wauconda 54, Grayslake Central 45

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher 47, Donovan 35

Gardner-So. Wilmington 74, Tri-Point 51

St. Anne at Grant Park

SANGAMON VALLEY

Dwight 63, Iroquois West 56 (OT)

Momence 72, Cissna Park 67

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 54, Watseka 32

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

TF North 63, Tinley Park 56

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 86, Evergreen Park 70

Oak Lawn 72, Shepard 50

Reavis 46, Argo 38

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 66, Crete-Monee 33

Kankakee 66, Thornwood 35

Rich Central 60, Thornridge 43

Thornton 73, Rich East 41

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield East 53, Plainfield South 38

Romeoville 51, Plainfield Central 42

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East 67, Oswego 49

Plainfield North 70, West Aurora 52

Yorkville 55, Minooka 34

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor 70, Lincoln-Way East 55

Lockport 47, Sandburg 43

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 52, Stagg 43

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 57, Elgin 55

East Aurora 66, Larkin 63

Glenbard East 80, South Elgin 68

Glenbard South 46, West Chicago 45

Streamwood 65, Fenton 53

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 56, Leyden 46

Morton 49, Downers Grove South 44

Proviso East 81, Addison Trail 49

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 53, Oak Park-River Forest 48

Lyons 40, Hinsdale Central 37

York 37, Downers Grove North 32

NONCONFERENCE

Foreman 71, Solorio 69 (OT)

Guerin 52, Douglass 35

Hiawatha 64, Alden-Hebron 54

Willowbrook 61, TF South 60

Holy Trinity at Northside

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
at Jones Armory

Semifinals

Simeon 79, Curie 69

Morgan Park 74, Bogan 60

PUBLIC LEAGUE CONSOLATION TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Dunbar 87, Clemente 63

Fenger 49, Wells 46

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH/CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Chicago Richards 76, Chicago Military 74

Senn 63, Steinmetz 39

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH/WEST TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Bowen 71, Dyett 61

Austin 105, North Grand 43

The Latest
Protesters took turns sitting with a replica of the “Statue of Peace” — or “Sonyeosang” in Korean — an artwork installed in 2011 outside the the Embassy of Japan in Seoul, South Korea, as a monument to the women.
The Cubs and Reds will star in Thursday’s Field of Dreams Game sequel.
Pritzker also called on more Republicans to speak out against the comments. “Why can’t Republicans just stand up and say what Darren Bailey said was wrong?” Pritzker asked. “Why can’t they do that?”
After a heated community meeting, neighborhood groups are calling for artists to drop out of the weekend music festival as they continue to push for changes to how the West Side park is used.
Poles should make his decision and make a move by the end of the weekend, allowing the Bears to re-launch free of drama Monday.