High school basketball schedule: Feb. 17 to Feb. 23, 2020

The area’s complete basketball schedule.

SHARE High school basketball schedule: Feb. 17 to Feb. 23, 2020
Waubonsie Valley’s Marcus Skeete (23) pushes through Clemente to score.

Waubonsie Valley’s Marcus Skeete (23) pushes through Clemente to score.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Monday, February 17, 2020

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Elgin Academy at Harvest Christian, 7:00

Flanagan-Cornell at Tri-Point, 7:00

Lincoln-Way Central at Southland, 6:00

Reed-Custer at Clifton Central, 7:30

Shepard at Agricultural Science, 6:30

Trinity (Kankakee) at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 7:00

Westlake Christian at Home Run Kids, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION

at Quest Center

Dunbar vs. Fenger, 2:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE TOURNAMENT BLUE

at Quest Center

Chicago Richards vs. Senn, 10:30

Bowen vs. Austin, 4:00

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

CATHOLIC BLUE

Brother Rice at De La Salle, 6:00

DePaul at Loyola, 7:00

St. Joseph at Fenwick, 7:00

St. Laurence at St. Ignatius, 7:00

CATHOLIC WHITE

Montini at Marmion, 7:00

Mount Carmel at St. Rita, 7:00

Providence-St. Mel at Leo, 7:00

DUKANE

Batavia at St. Charles East, 7:15

Glenbard North at St. Charles North, 7:15

Lake Park at Wheaton-Warr. South, 7:15

Wheaton North at Geneva, 7:15

FOX VALLEY

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

University High at Latin, 6:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Kaneland, 7:00

Rochelle at Morris, 7:00

Sandwich at Plano, 7:00

Sycamore at Ottawa, 7:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Johnsburg at Harvard, 7:00

Woodstock at Marengo, 7:00

Woodstock North at Richmond-Burton, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:00

Aurora Christian at IC Catholic, 7:30

McNamara at Chicago Christian, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park at Westmont, 7:00

Guerin at Ridgewood, 7:00

St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 7:30

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Baker at Pritzker, 5:30

Mansueto at Comer, 5:30

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Rowe-Clark at DRW, 5:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville at Mundelein, 7:00

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:00

Waukegan at Stevenson, 7:00

Zion-Benton at Lake Forest, 7:00

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Mooseheart at South Beloit, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake Central at Round Lake, 7:00

Grayslake North at Grant, 7:00

Lakes at Antioch, 7:00

North Chicago at Wauconda, 7:00

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Rich East, 6:00

Rich Central at Crete-Monee, 6:00

Thornridge at Thornton, 6:00

Thornwood at Rich South, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Plainfield Central at Oswego, 6:30

Yorkville at Plainfield South, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Sandburg, 6:00

Lockport at Bolingbrook, 7:00

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Andrew, 6:30

Stagg at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Fenton, 7:00

East Aurora at South Elgin, 7:00

Elgin at Streamwood, 7:00

Glenbard East at West Chicago, 7:00

Larkin at Glenbard South, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South at Leyden, 7:30

Morton at Addison Trail, 7:00

Willowbrook at Proviso East, 6:00

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at Lyons, 6:30

Hinsdale Central at Downers Grove North, 7:30

Proviso West at York, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Benet (JV) at Bulls, 7:00

Bowen at Hyde Park, 5:00

Clemente at Solorio, 5:00

Coal City at Joliet Catholic, 7:00

Cristo Rey at Acero-Soto, 5:00

Crystal Lake Central at Barrington, 7:30

Donovan at Watseka, 7:30

Eisenhower at Schurz, 7:00

Foundations Prep at Westminster Prep, 7:00

Glenbrook South at Conant, 7:00

Hillcrest at Romeoville, 6:30

Illinois Lutheran at Families of Faith, 7:00

IMSA at Northridge, 6:00

Kenwood at Evanston, 7:00

King at Little Village, 5:00

Lake Forest Academy at Wheaton Academy, 6:00

Lane at Taft, 5:00

Leland at Midland, 7:30

Lemont at Minooka, 6:30

Lowpoint-Washburn at LaMoille-Ohio, 7:00

Maine East at Rolling Meadows, 7:00

Manteno at Oak Forest, 6:30

Marian Central at Crystal Lake South, 7:00

Marist at Jones, 5:00

Marquette at Serena, 7:00

Marquette at Somonauk, 7:00

Momence at Beecher, 7:00

Naperville Central at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30

Nazareth at Metea Valley, 7:00

Orangeville at Christian, 7:30

Palatine at Niles West, 6:30

Parkview Christian at Newark, 7:00

Plainfield North at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Ridgeview at Iroquois West, 7:30

Roosevelt at Sullivan, 5:00

Schaumburg at Cary-Grove, 7:00

Schaumburg Christian at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Shepard at Peotone, 7:00

St. Patrick at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:00

Stillman Valley at Burlington Central, 7:00

Streator at Seneca, 6:45

Tri-Point at Cissna Park, 7:00

Waldorf at Sullivan, 5:00

Waubonsie Valley at Oswego East, 6:30

Wheeling at Maine West, 7:00

Wilmington at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 6:45

Wednesday, February 19, 2020

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marian Catholic at Joliet Catholic, 7:00

LITTLE TEN

Serena at Hinckley-Big Rock, 6:45

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Hansberry at UIC, 5:30

Muchin at Rauner, 5:30

Noble Academy at Noble Street, at Rowe-Clark, 7:

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Golder at Butler, 5:30

Johnson at ITW-Speer, 5:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Bremen at University High, 6:00

Christian Liberty at Rockford Lutheran, 7:00

Disney at Von Steuben, 5:00

Foundations Prep at Wolcott, 6:00

Genoa-Kingston at Indian Creek, 7:00

Hope Academy at Perspectives-Lead, 6:30

Horizon-McKinley at Goode, 5:00

Johnson at Harlan, 5:00

Kaneland at Foreman, 5:00

Manteno at Clifton Central, 7:30

Northside at Payton, 5:00

Ogden at Taft, 6:30

Phillips at Wells, 5:30

St. Martin de Porres at Christian Heritage, 7:00

Steinmetz at Clemente, 5:00

Yeshiva at North Shore, 7:45

Thursday, February 20, 2020

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

South Beloit at IMSA, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Round Lake at Wauconda, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Agricultural Science at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30

Alden-Hebron at Elgin Academy, 7:00

Beacon at Northridge, 6:00

Bowen at King, 5:00

Calumet Tech (IN) at Lindblom, 7:00

Clifton Central at South Newton (IN), 7:00

Foundations Prep at Kennedy, 6:30

Hiawatha at Ashton-Franklin, 7:30

Horizon-McKinley at Cristo Rey, 6:30

Intrinsic at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Islamic Foundation at Christian Liberty, 6:30

Leland at Mooseheart, 7:00

Momence at Grant Park, 7:00

Morgan Park Academy at Shepard, 7:00

Parkview Christian at Hinckley-Big Rock, 6:45

Proviso West at Clark, 7:00

Ridgewood at Larkin, 7:00

Roosevelt at Northside, 5:00

Schurz at Jones, 5:00

Urban Prep-West at Prosser, 5:00

Friday, February 21, 2020

CATHOLIC BLUE

De La Salle at St. Joseph, 7:00

Loyola at Fenwick, 7:00

St. Ignatius at DePaul, 7:00

St. Laurence at Brother Rice, 7:00

CATHOLIC WHITE

Leo at Providence, 7:00

Marmion at St. Francis de Sales, 7:00

Mount Carmel at Montini, 7:00

St. Rita at Providence-St. Mel, 7:00

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine West at Highland Park, 7:30

Niles North at Maine East, 7:00

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7:30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Niles West, 7:00

Glenbrook South at Evanston, 7:00

Maine South at New Trier, 7:00

DUKANE

Geneva at Lake Park, 7:15

St. Charles East at Wheaton North, 7:15

St. Charles North at Batavia, 7:15

Wheaton-Warr. South at Glenbard North, 7:00

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville North, 7:30

Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley, 7:00

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 7:00

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at St. Viator, 7:00

Carmel at Notre Dame, 7:00

Marian Central at St. Patrick, 7:00

Nazareth at Marist, 7:00

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7:00

Hampshire at Huntley, 7:00

Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 7:00

McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 7:00

Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Reed-Custer, 6:45

Herscher at Manteno, 7:00

Lisle at Streator, 6:45

Peotone at Wilmington, 7:00

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

University High at North Shore, 6:30

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland at Sycamore, 7:00

LaSalle-Peru at Ottawa, 7:00

Plano at Morris, 7:00

Sandwich at Rochelle, 7:00

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo at Woodstock North, 7:00

Richmond-Burton at Harvard, 7:00

LITTLE TEN

Earlville at Hiawatha, 6:45

Hinckley-Big Rock at Leland, 7:00

Indian Creek at Somonauk, 6:45

LaMoille-Ohio at Serena, 7:00

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

IC Catholic at McNamara, 7:30

Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7:30

St. Francis at Aurora Central, 7:30

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Timothy Christian at Guerin, 7:00

Westmont at St. Edward, 7:30

Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park, 7:00

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Elk Grove, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30

Wheeling at Prospect, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Fremd at Barrington, 7:30

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Libertyville, 7:00

Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 7:00

Stevenson at Warren, 7:00

Waukegan at Zion-Benton, 7:00

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grayslake Central, 7:00

Grant at Lakes, 7:00

North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7:00

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 6:45

Donovan at Grant Park, 7:00

St. Anne at Illinois Lutheran, 7:00

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central at Iroquois West, 7:30

Dwight at Watseka, 7:30

Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Cissna Park, 7:00

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont at Bremen, 6:00

Thornton Fr. North at Hillcrest, 6:30

Thornton Fr. South at Tinley Park, 6:30

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower at Argo, 7:00

Reavis at Oak Lawn, 7:00

Richards at Evergreen Park, 6:00

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Kankakee, 6:30

Rich Central at Bloom, 6:30

Rich South at Thornridge, 6:00

Thornwood at Rich East, 6:00

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield Central, 6:30

Joliet West at Plainfield South, 6:30

Romeoville at Plainfield East, 6:30

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30

Oswego East at Plainfield North, 6:30

Yorkville at Oswego, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Sandburg, 6:00

Lincoln-Way East at Lockport, 6:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30

Stagg at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Streamwood, 7:00

Elgin at Fenton, 7:00

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7:00

West Chicago at South Elgin, 7:00

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South at Addison Trail, 7:30

Morton at Proviso East, 6:00

Willowbrook at Leyden, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central at York, 7:30

Oak Park-River Forest at Downers Grove North, 7:3

Proviso West at Glenbard West, 7:30

NON CONFERENCE

Chicago Christian at Illiana Christian (IN), 7:00

Downers Grove South at Lane, 6:30

Excel-Englewood at Perspectives-MSA, at IIT, 3:00

Foreman at Intrinsic, 5:00

Instituto Health at Wells, 5:30

King at Baker, 5:00

Little Village at Brooks, 5:00

Ogden at Foreman, 5:00

South Beloit at Warren (IL), 7:15

Waldorf at Lincoln Park, CNL

Winnebago at Harvest Christian, 7:00

TORONTO (CN)

Lake Forest Academy vs. TBA

Saturday, February 22, 2020

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Proviso West at Oak Park-River Forest, 4:00

NON CONFERENCE

Benet at Stevenson, 5:30

Curie at Oak Forest, 3:00

Grayslake Central at Hersey, 1:00

Grayslake North at Woodstock, 2:30

Highland Park at Crystal Lake Central, 2:30

Kennedy at Leyden, 4:30

Lake Forest at Elk Grove, 4:30

Lakes at Batavia, 7:15

Marist at DeKalb, 5:00

Monroe (WI) at Freeport, 6:00

Montini at Naperville North, 5:00

Raby at Carmel, 1:00

Rantoul at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:00

Riverside-Brookfield at Lyons, 5:00

Rock Island at Ottawa, 6:00

Rockford Lutheran at North Chicago, 6:00

Solorio at Calumet Tech (IN), 5:00

St. Charles East at Elgin, 4:00

St. Patrick at St. Joseph, 7:00

Streamwood at Geneva, 6:00

Warren at Jacobs, 7:00

Wheaton North at Perspectives-Lead, 3:30

Woodstock North at Rock Falls, 7:00

TORONTO (CN)

Lake Forest Academy vs. TBA

Sunday, February 23, 2020

NON CONFERENCE

Mundelein vs. Moline, at United Center, 1:00

TORONTO (CN)

Lake Forest Academy vs. TBA

The Latest
The anchor, who had a seven-decade career in news, led WGN’s nightly news broadcast throughout the 1970s, working alongside Harry Volkman and Jack Brickhouse.
At least 100 deaths are reported. The U.S. Geological Survey said the quake was centered near Gaziantep, a provincial capital about 60 miles from the Syrian border.
The boy was in the 2200 block of South Keeler Avenue when he was shot, police said.
John Egofske will fill the seat left vacant by last month’s resignation of former House Republican Leader Jim Durkin. Egofske will continue to serve as mayor.