High school basketball scores: Fenwick plays DePaul Prep, Morton travels to Proviso East, Glenbrook South faces Evanston

All the scores from Friday, Feb. 21, 2020.

SHARE High school basketball scores: Fenwick plays DePaul Prep, Morton travels to Proviso East, Glenbrook South faces Evanston
Fenwick’s Gabe Madej (11) shoots a short jumper against DePaul Prep.

Fenwick’s Gabe Madej (11) shoots a short jumper against DePaul Prep.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Friday, February 21, 2020

CATHOLIC BLUE

De La Salle 59, St. Joseph 58

DePaul Prep 65, St. Ignatius 34

Loyola 57, Fenwick 49

St. Laurence 61, Brother Rice 55

CATHOLIC WHITE

Leo 56, Providence 43

Marmion 63, St. Francis de Sales 52

Montini 71, Mount Carmel 66 (2OT)

St. Rita 67, Providence-St. Mel 45

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 48, Vernon Hills 44 (OT)

Highland Park 51, Maine West 42

Niles North 71, Maine East 56

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 61, Glenbrook South 60 (OT)

New Trier 43, Maine South 42

Niles West 40, Glenbrook North 36

DUKANE

Geneva 48, Lake Park 39

St. Charles East 80, Wheaton North 73

St. Charles North 66, Batavia 51

Wheaton-Warrenville South 72, Glenbard North 41

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb 42, Naperville North 37

Neuqua Valley 62, Metea Valley 31

Waubonsie Valley 35, Naperville Central 32

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 43, St. Viator 40

Marist 49, Nazareth 41

Notre Dame 61, Carmel 52

St. Patrick 82, Marian Central 43

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 58, Prairie Ridge 40

Cary-Grove 50, Jacobs 39

Crystal Lake South 46, McHenry 33

Dundee-Crown 55, Crystal Lake Central 44

Huntley 62, Hampshire 45

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 58, Reed-Custer 53

Lisle 54, Streator 51

Manteno 68, Herscher 45

Wilmington 78, Peotone 53

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

U-High at North Shore

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Ottawa 78, LaSalle-Peru 72

Plano 57, Morris 45

Rochelle 59, Sandwich 51

Sycamore 64, Kaneland 39

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo 53, Woodstock North 47

Richmond-Burton 54, Harvard 39

LITTLE TEN

Earlville 62, Hiawatha 57

Hinckley-Big Rock 64, Leland 16

Indian Creek 67, Somonauk 38

Serena 55, LaMoille-Ohio 50

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Christian 74, Riverside-Brookfield 69

Bishop McNamara 63, IC Catholic 60

St. Francis 61, Aurora Central 33

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Timothy Christian 52, Guerin 28

Westmont 67, St. Edward 36

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 74, Elk Grove 45

Hersey 72, Rolling Meadows 70

Prospect 63, Wheeling 59

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant 52, Hoffman Estates 42

Fremd 39, Barrington 33

Schaumburg 35, Palatine 21

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 54, Libertyville 53 (OT)

Mundelein 63, Lake Zurich 41

Stevenson 52, Warren 33

Zion-Benton 77, Waukegan 60

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant 50, Lakes 40

Grayslake Central 44, Antioch 41

Grayslake North 66, North Chicago 58

RIVER VALLEY

Gardner-South Wilmington 60, Beecher 50

Grant Park 55, Donovan 45

St. Anne 69, Illinois Lutheran 33

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central 49, Iroquois West 42

Dwight 64, Watseka 59 (OT)

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 77, Cissna Park 61

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 76, TF North 74

Lemont 74, Bremen 25

Tinley Park 75, TF South 71

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 63, Argo 48

Oak Lawn 55, Reavis 36

Richards 103, Evergreen Park 85

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 71, Rich Central 54

Kankakee 70, Crete-Monee 41

Thornridge 69, Rich South 66

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central 67, Plainfield Central 61

Joliet West 55, Plainfield South 48

Plainfield East 70, Romeoville 56

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East 63, Plainfield North 46

West Aurora 50, Minooka 46

Yorkville 49, Oswego 44

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 66, Sandburg 38

Lockport 52, Lincoln-Way East 41

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 68, Lincoln-Way Central 48

Bradley-Bourbonnais 69, Stagg 61

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora 94, Streamwood 89

Fenton 61, Elgin 44

Glenbard South 51, Bartlett 47

South Elgin 54, West Chicago 33

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 59, Addison Trail 50

Morton 76, Proviso East 63

Willowbrook 67, Leyden 60

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 63, Proviso West 53

Oak Park-River Forest 59, Downers Grove North 51

York 33, Hinsdale Central 29

NONCONFERENCE

Acero-Soto 73, Cristo Rey 64

Brooks 91, Little Village 64

Chicago Christian 69, Illiana Christian, Ind. 55

Downers Grove South 55, Lane 51

King 92, Baker 20

Ogden 63, Foreman 56

Winnebago 69, Harvest Christian 48

Excel-Englewood at Perspectives-MSA

Instituto at Wells

UP-West at UP-Englewood

NOBLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Comer d. Golder

The Latest
Before the game, the Sky honored Bird with a pregame video and a pair of custom-made Nike Air Force 1 sneakers.
The awards recognize “journalism that best covers the Black experience or addresses issues affecting the worldwide Black community.”
The Cubs claimed Reyes off waivers from the Guardians and optioned Frank Schwindel to Triple-A Iowa to clear space on the active roster.
The start of the new school year is an opportunity to recommit ourselves to those efforts. A recent report by the Illinois State Board of Education found roughly 5,300 unfilled positions at Illinois schools, including more than 1,000 openings at CPS.