clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school basketball scores: Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Bolingbrook, Class 1A and 2A regionals

All the scores from Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2020.

Oak Forest’s Devin Tolbert (25) controls the ball as the Bengals play Curie.
Oak Forest’s Devin Tolbert (25) controls the ball as the Bengals play Curie.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

St. Viator 52, Nazareth 39

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake South 51, Crystal Lake Central 48

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake Central 45, Grant 33

Grayslake North 64, Lakes 54

Round Lake 66, North Chicago 48

Wauconda 52, Antioch 21

SOUTHLAND

Rich South 76, Crete-Monee 68

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Romeoville 56, Plainfield South 50

Plainfield East at Joliet Central, ppd. 2/27

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka 58, Oswego 56 (OT)

Oswego East 63, West Aurora 60

Plainfield North 48, Yorkville 39

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 70, Homewood-Flossmoor 67

Lincoln-Way East 64, Sandburg 54 (OT)

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way Central 44, Stagg 34 (OT)

Lincoln-Way West 68, Bradley-Bourbonnais 63

NONCONFERENCE

Brother Rice 62, Bowen 38

Dixon 56, Sandwich 47

Fenwick 64, Taft 63

Goode 53, Amundsen 48

Hampshire 73, Elgin 53

Jones 69, St. Ignatius 68

Kaneland 66, IMSA 24

Kennedy 76, UIC Prep 59

Lane 75, Steinmetz 47

Oak Forest 61, Andrew 32

Richards 73, Marian Catholic 72

St. Patrick 69, Northside 37

Streator 69, Morris 43

Sycamore 54, Harvard 23

Thornton 88, St. Laurence 66

TF South 59, Gary Calumet, Ind. 39

Woodstock North 47, McHenry 44

CENTRAL SUBURBAN CROSSOVERS

Deerfield 56, Niles West 53

Evanston 72, Maine East 51

Highland Park 45, Glenbrook North 40

Maine South 61, Maine West 47

New Trier 59, Vernon Hills 58

MID SUBURBAN CROSSOVERS

Conant 79, Elk Grove 51

Hersey 64, Palatine 60

Prospect 44, Fremd 42

Rolling Meadows 60, Barrington 56

Wheeling 58, Hoffman Estates 32

WEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVERS

Downers Grove North 46, Downers Grove South 36

Leyden 53, Glenbard West 44

Lyons 78, Willowbrook 62

Oak Park-River Forest 74, Morton 70

Proviso East 82, Hinsdale Central 78

Proviso West 71, Addison Trail 65 (OT)

CLASS 1A REGIONALS

Christian Liberty

Ida Crown 55, Acero-Cruz 19

Beacon 77, Waldorf 47

Walther Christian

Austin 76, Providence-St. Mel 42

Walther Christian 83, Quest 71

Aurora Christian

Mooseheart 96, Islamic Foundation 36

Collins 84, Air Force 45

Westminster Christian

Harvest Christian 65, Lycee Francais 28

North Shore 67, Westminster Christian 37

Polo

LaMoille-Ohio 61, Ashton-Franklin Center 59

Christian Life

Christian Life 57, Alden-Hebron 33

Earlville 77, Hiawatha 65

Lexington

St. Anne 69, Calvary Christian 46

Iroquois West

Cissna Park 51, Donovan 32

Putnam County

Gardner-South Wilmington 69, DePue 36

Harper

Chicago Richards 62, Excel-South Shore 31

Excel-Englewood 66, Little Black Pearl 54

St. Francis de Sales

Grant Park 84, Chicago Collegiate 25

St. Francis de Sales 76, Foundations Prep 48

Somonauk

Dwight 63, Woodland 48

Newark 56, Parkview Christian 22

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

King

King 81, DuSable 27

U-High 77, Acero-Soto 45

Corliss

Longwood 77, Baker 10

Harlan 69, EPIC 27

Julian

Chicago Christian 76, Julian 48

Dyett

Dyett 72, ACE-Amandla 61

Dunbar

Dunbar 86, UP-Bronzeville 31

Christ the King

Clark 72, Phoenix 42

Orr

Orr 72, Rowe-Clark 35

Parker

Parker 2, Golder 0 (forfeit)

Latin 60, Noble Street 29

St. Joseph

Timothy Christian 92, Montini 64

Aurora Central

Marengo 54, Aurora Central 34

Rockford Lutheran

Rockford Lutheran 89, Marian Central 58

Coal City

Coal City 69, Wilmington 55

Manteno

Manteno 40, Peotone 37

Herscher 46, Momence 39

Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Paxton-Buckley Loda 53, Watseka 22