clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school basketball scores: Hillcrest at Oak Forest, Benet vs. St. Charles North, Class 1A, 2A playoffs

All the scores from Friday, Feb. 28, 2020.

Bolingbrook’s bench celebrates during the game against Homewood-Flossmoor.
Bolingbrook’s bench celebrates during the game against Homewood-Flossmoor.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Saturday, February 29, 2020

NOBLE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Johnson 52, Rowe-Clark 49

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

Christian Liberty

Yeshiva 46, Ida Crown 42

Walther Christian

Hope Academy 81, Austin 73

Friday, February 28, 2020

FOX VALLEY

Dundee-Crown 51, Hampshire 48

Huntley 61, Burlington Central 43

Jacobs 56, Crystal Lake South 47

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 66, Morris 44

Plano 61, Sycamore 57

Rochelle 82, LaSalle-Peru 70

Sandwich 53, Ottawa 47

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 66, Oak Forest 59

Lemont 76, Tinley Park 71

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Richards 86, Shepard 64

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 76, Rich South 54

Kankakee 62, Rich Central 52

Thornton 70, Thornwood 41

NONCONFERENCE

Benet 45, St. Charles North 43

Champaign Central 85, Proviso East 81

Clemente 77, Steinmetz 71

DePaul Prep 47, Peoria Manual 36

Elmwood Park 67, IMSA 43

Joliet West 62, Lincoln-Way West 44

Lyons 48, Prospect 42

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS

Aurora Christian

Aurora Christian 73, Mooseheart 48

Westminster Christian

Uplift 57, North Shore 47

Christian Life

Indian Creek 65, Christian Life 56

Iroquois West

Ridgeview 54, Cissna Park 53

Putnam County

Yorkville Christian 68, Gardner-South Wilmington 47

Harper

Fenger 73, Chicago Richards 38

St. Francis de Sales

Leo 85, Grant Park 24

Somonauk

Newark 57, Somonauk 52

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS

King

King 71, Phillips 69

Corliss

Corliss 59, Longwood 47

Julian

Bowen 47, Chicago Christian 46

Dyett

Dyett 48, South Shore 40

Dunbar

Wells 66, Dunbar 54

Christ the King

Clark 68, Crane 64

Orr

Orr 79, Raby 52

Parker

Perspectives-MSA 65, Latin 60

St. Joseph

Timothy Christian 58, St. Joseph 57 (OT)

Aurora Central

Wheaton Academy 50, Marengo 40

Rockford Lutheran

Rockford Lutheran 76, Genoa-Kingston 35

Northridge

Northridge 60, IC Catholic 52

Coal City

Coal City 70, Pontiac 68

Manteno

Joliet Catholic 51, Manteno 46 (OT)

Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 64, Tuscola 33