Chicago high school basketball scores: Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020

All the scores from around the area.

SHARE Chicago high school basketball scores: Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2020
Bloom’s Martice Mitchell (2) forces Marian Catholic’s Joe Green (0) to adjust his shot.

Bloom’s Martice Mitchell (2) forces Marian Catholic’s Joe Green (0) to adjust his shot.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

CHICAGO PREP

Rochelle Zell 63, Walther Christian 61

DUKANE

Batavia 66, Glenbard North 65

Lake Park 48, Wheaton North 42

St. Charles East 63, Wheaton-Warrenville South 55

St. Charles North 59, Geneva 46

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 61, Jacobs 58

Cary-Grove 67, Dundee-Crown 47

Crystal Lake South 54, Huntley 53

Hampshire 60, Crystal Lake Central 46

Prairie Ridge 50, McHenry 36

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Latin 70, Northridge 58

Elgin Academy at North Shore

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo 50, Woodstock North 48

Richmond-Burton 64, Harvard 53

Woodstock 68, Johnsburg 56

LAKE SHORE ATHLETIC

Beacon 71, Little Black Pearl 42

Waldorf at Wolcott

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Riverside-Brookfield 63, Aurora Christian 59

METRO SUBURBAN RED

St. Edward 51, Guerin 43

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Hansberry 72, Noble Street 64

Muchin 59, Baker 44

Rauner at Pritzker

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Life 70, Parkview Christian 51

Harvest Christian 57, South Beloit 44

IMSA 54, Alden-Hebron 26

Schaumburg Christian 52, Westminster Christian 44

Christian Liberty at Our Lady Sacred Heart

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North 47, Grayslake Central 39

Lakes 72, North Chicago 58

Round Lake 54, Antioch 53

Wauconda 72, Grant 40

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Oak Lawn 64, Lemont 59

SOUTHLAND

Rich Central 79, Rich South 69

Thornton 52, Kankakee 49

Crete-Monee at Thornridge

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 55, Sandburg 50

Lincoln-Way East 45, Lockport 43

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais 52, Stagg 43

Lincoln-Way Central 63, Andrew 47

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Homewood-Flossmoor 78, Lincoln-Way West 58

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton 66, Addison Trail 53

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Proviso West 65, Glenbard West 56

NONCONFERENCE

Acero-Cruz 34, Roycemore 12

Barrington 68, Marian Central 42

Chicago Academy 55, Intrinsic 52

Chicago Christian 73, Timothy Christian 66

Coal City 60, Seneca 52

Deerfield 74, Rolling Meadows 51

Eisenhower 62, Kennedy 47

El Paso-Gridley 60, Reed-Custer 32

Fenger 68, Bowen 54

Fenton 54, Argo 38

Gardner-So. Wilmington 48, Woodland 40

Glenbard East 58, Downers Grove South 54

Glenbrook North 53, Schaumburg 46

Glenbrook South 50, Waukegan 34

Highland Park 54, Palatine 49 (3OT)

Hillcrest 73, Leo 70

Hinsdale South 72, Montini 41

Horizon-SW 33, Instituto 27

LaSalle-Peru 73, Spring Valley Hall 72 (OT)

Legal Prep 89, Northtown 47

Lisle 58, Elmwood Park 54

Manteno 51, Westmont 47

Marian Catholic 55, Brother Rice 31

Morris 60, Wilmington 44

Mundelein 72, Conant 54

Neuqua Valley 64, Minooka 32

New Trier 71, Manley 44

Niles West 78, Elk Grove 56

Notre Dame 72, Maine South 50

Peotone 81, Grant Park 76

Plainfield North 64, Naperville North 60

Providence 58, Joliet Catholic 48

Providence-St. Mel 64, DRW 52

St. Francis 61, Marmion 45

St. Laurence 65, Marist 64

St. Rita 64, Richards 63

St. Viator 55, Hinsdale Central 51

Sandwich 40, Ottawa Marquette 21

South Shore 61, Little Village 32

Streator 61, Putnam County 37

Sycamore 56, Genoa-Kingston 43

Vernon Hills 55, Hoffman Estates 47

Waubonsie Valley 62, Oswego 55

Wheaton Academy 62, Nazareth 56

Wheeling 59, Parker 50

Southland at Quest

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT
at Somonauk

Indian Creek 76, Hinckley-Big Rock 38

LaMoille-Ohio 64, Serena 62

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Young 81, Taft 56

Schurz 71, Brooks 65

Westinghouse 69, Uplift 53

Morgan Park 78, Ag. Science 72

Bogan 95, UP-Englewood 46

Phillips 71, Lane 51

Lindblom 68, Hyde Park 60

Crane 71, North Lawndale 68

Curie 83, Harlan 59

Marshall 67, Longwood 58

Corliss 75, Vocational 30

Orr 85, Mather 60

Perspectives-MSA 2, Lincoln Park 0 (forfeit)

Kenwood 62, Clark 60

Farragut 68, Payton 54

Simeon 73, King 53

SANGAMON VALLEY TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 60, Momence 23

Clifton Central 59, Watseka 47

Cissna Park 59, Iroquois West 51

St. Anne 86, Dwight 64

The Latest
The location becomes the seventh in the Chicago area to align with Workers United, part of the Service Employees International Union.
A four-star prospect and a pair of teammates are among the area’s top running backs.
It is not clear if the city will follow the recommendations of the Chicago monuments project advisory committee. In May, Mayor Lori Lightfoot hinted strongly at ignoring them.
After the GOP candidate for governor again ripped the city, where over one fifth of the state’s residents live, Mayor Lightfoot snapped back on Twitter.