clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from the holiday tournaments.

St. Patrick’s Brandon Adorno (24) drives the ball past Notre Dame’s Sonny Williams (12).
St. Patrick’s Brandon Adorno (24) drives the ball past Notre Dame’s Sonny Williams (12).
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Monday, December 27, 2021

(NOTE: In games marked “no contest”, the team listed first is advancing.)

NONCONFERENCE

Christ the King 57, Sandburg 55

York 64, Timothy Christian 46

BISMARCK-HENNING

IMSA 68, Heritage 39

Salt Fork 53, IMSA 33

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL

Large Schools

Normal 58, North Chicago 29

North Lawndale 66, Lincoln-Way West 59

Wheaton-Warrenville South 74, Harlem 44

Brother Rice 68, Mahomet-Seymour 38

Rock Island 69, Joliet Central 60

Peoria 61, Bradley-Bourbonnais 51

Small Schools

Bishop McNamara 53, Winnebago 47

Aurora Christian 54, Olympia 21

Rockford Lutheran 70, Providence-St. Mel 47

COLLINSVILLE

Mundelein 48, Oakville, Mo. 29

DEKALB

DeKalb 69, West Chicago 36

Yorkville 56, LaSalle-Peru 34

Huntley 83, Ogden 28

Geneva 61, Geneseo 37

Plainfield East 43, Dundee-Crown 38 (OT)

EAST AURORA

East Aurora 57, Plainfield Central 54

Neuqua Valley 69, Wheaton Academy 46

Plainfield Central 69, Clemente 26

ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN

Beecher 51, Lena-Winslow 50 (OT)

Beecher 53, Orion 50

IC CATHOLIC-WESTMONT

Evergreen Park 73, Elmwood Park 26

St. Edward 50, Perspectives-MSA 45

Eisenhower 74, Walther Christian 54

IC Catholic 64, Reavis 31

Hoffman Estates 91, Westminster Christian 26

Glenbard South 47, Aurora Central 24

Christ the King vs. Catalyst-Maria (no contest)

Taft 67, Westmont 35

JACOBS

Semifinals

Barrington 61, Bartlett 41

Larkin 66, Loyola 54

Consolation

Grayslake Central 61, Rockford Jefferson 30

Johnsburg 74, Streamwood 71

Crystal Lake South 61, Grant 50

Prairie Ridge 48, Jacobs 32

Waubonsie Valley 46, Cary-Grove 38

South Elgin 70, Marian Central 57

JULIAN

Julian 71, Harlan 66

Woodlawn 49, UP-Englewood 46

Crane 70, Chicago Richards 37

Butler 74, Holy Trinity 45

KISSIMMEE, FLA.

St. Petersburg Catholic, Fla. 45, Chicago Christian 38

MAINE EAST

Maine East vs. Elgin (no contest)

Elk Grove 77, Kennedy 65

Lane 60, McHenry 42

Addison Trail 69, Argo 42

Westinghouse 73, Ridgewood 41

Metea Valley 74, Vernon Hills 71

Niles West 71, Bulls Prep 37

Antioch vs. Leyden (no contest)

MARSEILLES

Putnam County 72, Spring Valley Hall 45

Somonauk 47, Woodland 39

Kewanee 63, St. Bede 41

Flanagan-Cornell 48, Indian Creek 18

Seneca 70, Wilmington 30

Serena 77, Dwight 75

Ottawa Marquette 67, Gardner-South Wilmington 34

Reed-Custer 56, Earlville 44

PEKIN

Springfield Lanphier 66, Comer 33

Lake Zurich 52, Pekin 40

Mount Carmel 94, Limestone 85

PINE BLUFF, ARK.

Goose Creek, S.C. 80, De La Salle 60

PLANO

Burlington Central 71, Coal City 18

Ottawa 57, Hinckley-Big Rock 42

Lisle 62, Morris 54

Yorkville Christian 95, Sandwich 43

Northridge 42, Plano 38

Longwood 67, Mendota 48

Kaneland 74, Streator 72 (OT)

Peoria Notre Dame 53, Newark 31

PROVISO WEST

Proviso West 65, Lincoln Park 48

Clark 70, Morgan Park 68 (OT)

Hammond Central, Ind. vs. Fenwick (no contest)

Kenwood 90, TF North 51

Farragut vs. Gary Bowman, Ind. (no contest)

Proviso East 82, Bogan 69

Morton 87, Zion-Benton 62

Young 69, Crete-Monee 32

RICH TOWNSHIP

Hillcrest 62, Bowen 22

Ag. Science 56, Dunbar 48

Thornwood 66, Marshall 29

Perspectives-LA 74, Phillips 58

Thornton 70, Vocational 61

TF South vs. Von Steuben (no contest)

Hyde Park 87, Thornridge 52

Fenger 56, Rich Township 55

WHEELING

Deerfield vs. St. Viator (no contest)

Glenbrook North vs. Hampshire, ppd. to 12/28

Notre Dame 63, Mather 36

Prospect vs. Niles North (no contest)

Glenbard North 57, Buffalo Grove 54

Glenbrook South 83, Waukegan 29

Libertyville 62, Wheeling 39

Fremd 52, Maine West 37

YORK

Lake Forest 72, Hinsdale South 52

Tinley Park 51, Palatine 47

Lemont 75, Timothy Christian 50

Rolling Meadows 68, St. Laurence 54

Batavia 74, Stagg 66 (OT)

Leo 50, Naperville North 37

St. Patrick 60, Minooka 49

Glenbard West vs. Downers Grove South (no contest)

Lyons 67, Wheaton North 34

Conant 48, St. Ignatius 45

Nazareth 51, Highland Park 43 (OT)

Sandburg vs. Riverside-Brookfield (no contest)

St. Francis 66, Schaumburg 33

Bolingbrook 76, Providence 51

Andrew 51, Montini 39

York vs. Solorio (no contest)