Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com
Friday, February 26, 2021
BIG NORTHERN
Genoa-Kingston 57, Byron 54
North Boone 70, Oregon 63
Rockford Christian 58, Dixon 57
Rockford Lutheran 83, Winnebago 68
Stillman Valley 61, Rock Falls 53
CATHOLIC BLUE
Brother Rice 54, Fenwick 53
DePaul Prep 60, St. Laurence 30
Loyola 50, Leo 37
St. Rita at Mount Carmel, ppd.
CATHOLIC WHITE
Marmion 62, Providence-St. Mel 52
Montini 65, St. Joseph 58
St. Ignatius 67, Providence 46
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Deerfield 54, Vernon Hills 53
Highland Park 58, Maine West 30
Niles North 78, Maine East 32
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Glenbrook North 55, Niles West 50
Glenbrook South 61, Evanston 55
New Trier 53, Maine South 52 (OT)
CHICAGO PREP
Christ the King 60, Walther Christian 53
Hope Academy 69, Holy Trinity 40
DUPAGE VALLEY
DeKalb 68, Metea Valley 44
Neuqua Valley 48, Naperville North 40
Waubonsie Valley 55, Naperville Central 38
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Carmel 62, Marist 44
Joliet Catholic 68, Marian Central 62 (OT)
Marian Catholic 57, St. Patrick 52
Nazareth 50, St. Viator 47 (OT)
Notre Dame 42, Benet 40 (OT)
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central 55, Dundee-Crown 31
Huntley 49, Hampshire 31
Jacobs 59, Prairie Ridge 42
McHenry 49, Crystal Lake Central 41
Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, ppd. (NEW DATE: 3/4)
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Lisle 56, Coal City 43
Manteno 56, Peotone 41
Reed-Custer 68, Wilmington 67
Streator 57, Herscher 34
INDEPENDENT
Parker 71, Latin 56
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Ottawa 58, Sandwich 39
Plano 63, Kaneland 60
Rochelle 73, Sycamore 56
LaSalle-Peru at Morris, ppd.
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Marengo 76, Woodstock 28
Richmond-Burton 65, Harvard 32
Woodstock North 77, Johnsburg 58
LITTLE TEN
Hiawatha 62, Serena 61
Indian Creek 61, LaMoille-Ohio 32
Newark 48, Hinckley-Big Rock 36
Somonauk 66, Earlville 55
METRO SUBURBAN
Bishop McNamara 65, Aurora Central 64 (OT)
Chicago Christian 62, St. Francis 54
Elmwood Park 46, Westmont 45
Riverside-Brookfield 52, IC Catholic 34
St. Edward 43, Ridgewood 28
Timothy Christian 74, Aurora Christian 60
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Buffalo Grove 65, Wheeling 58
Hersey 56, Prospect 49
Rolling Meadows 80, Elk Grove 37
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Barrington 70, Hoffman Estates 54
Fremd 55, Palatine 49
Schaumburg 55, Conant 38
NORTH SUBURBAN
Libertyville 64, Warren 42
Mundelein 54, Lake Forest 42
Stevenson 63, Lake Zurich 57
Zion-Benton 66, Waukegan 53
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Schaumburg Christian at Parkview Christian
PUBLIC LEAGUE RED NORTH-WEST
Clark 55, North Lawndale 50
Westinghouse 64, Orr 49
Young 74, Lincoln Park 39
Farragut at Lane, ppd.
Schurz at Marshall
PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE NORTH
Mather 57, Foreman 43
Northside 28, Lake View 23
Senn 82, Von Steuben 51
Sullivan 45, Uplift 41
Taft 47, Prosser 43
PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE WEST
Austin 48, Wells 36
Clemente 61, Raby 47
Collins 51, Payton 49
Jones d. Crane
Legal Prep at Perspectives-MSA, ppd.
PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE NORTH
Chicago Academy 71, Rickover 26
Steinmetz 56, North Grand 35
Amundsen at ASPIRA
Disney at Roosevelt
Marine at Alcott
Quest at CMSA
PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE WEST
Little Village 53, Phoenix 43
Ogden 72, Douglass 7
Juarez at Manley
Kelvyn Park at Chicago Tech
Spry at Chicago Collegiate
RIVER VALLEY
Beecher 46, Donovan 43
Gardner-South Wilmington 59, Illinois Lutheran 49
St. Anne at Grace Christian
Tri-Point at Grant Park
SANGAMON VALLEY
Dwight 60, Cissna Park 54
Watseka 60, Clifton Central 49
Momence at Iroquois West, ppd.
SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Lemont 78, Evergreen Park 55
Tinley Park 63, Argo 53
SOUTHLAND
Bloom 63, Thornridge 48
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER
Joliet West 59, Minooka 38
Plainfield North 68, Plainfield East 63 (OT)
Plainfield South 64, West Aurora 45
Yorkville 44, Joliet Central 41
Oswego at Plainfield Central, ppd.
Oswego East at Romeoville, ppd. (NEW DATE: 3/3)
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook 75, Lincoln-Way East 48
Homewood-Flossmoor 70, Lockport 69 (4OT)
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Andrew 54, Lincoln-Way West 40
Bradley-Bourbonnais 58, Lincoln-Way Central 46
TRI-COUNTY
Midland 55, Seneca 45
Ottawa Marquette 46, Lowpoint-Washburn 33
Roanoke-Benson 42, Putnam County 27
Woodland 49, Henry-Senachwine 34
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Hinsdale South 55, Addison Trail 39
Leyden 53, Willowbrook 50
Morton 70, Proviso East 66 (OT)
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West 78, Oak Park-River Forest 41
Hinsdale Central 59, Lyons 56
York 43, Downers Grove North 36
WEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Downers Grove South 68, Proviso West 61
NONCONFERENCE
Corliss 70, Bowen 34
Iroquois West 64, Chrisman 44
Kenwood 100, Perspectives-MSA 49
Yorkville Christian 88, Harvest Christian 48
Cathedral Baptist at Our Lady Sacred Heart
North Chicago at Lake Forest Academy
Westminster Christian at Elgin Academy