Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com
Tuesday, February 9, 2021
CENTRAL SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Glenbrook South 76, Niles North 56
Maine South 59, Vernon Hills 45
Niles West 73, Deerfield 60
Evanston at Maine West, ppd.
Glenbrook North at Highland Park, ppd.
New Trier at Maine East, ppd.
DUPAGE VALLEY
Neuqua Valley 48, Naperville North 43
Waubonsie Valley 46, Naperville Central 34
Metea Valley at DeKalb, ppd.
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Benet 55, Joliet Catholic 47
Carmel 57, Marian Central 48
Marian Catholic 49, Marist 44
St. Patrick 60, St. Viator 51
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Herscher 49, Peotone 39
Reed-Custer 64, Manteno 50
Streator 43, Coal City 36
Wilmington 57, Lisle 48
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Kaneland 67, Plano 62 (OT)
Ottawa 46, Sandwich 30
Rochelle 67, Sycamore 49
Morris at LaSalle-Peru, ppd. (NEW DATE: 2/20 1 p.m.)
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Marengo 77, Johnsburg 62
Richmond-Burton 71, Woodstock 62
Woodstock North 55, Harvard 35
METRO SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Chicago Christian 58, Westmont 44
IC Catholic 56, St. Edward 22
St. Francis 78, Elmwood Park 49
Timothy Christian 66, Bishop McNamara 52
Aurora Central at Wheaton Academy, ppd.
Riverside-Brookfield at Ridgewood, ppd.
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Buffalo Grove 75, Wheeling 43
Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, ppd.
Hersey at Prospect, ppd.
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Barrington 44, Hoffman Estates 26
Conant 66, Schaumburg 52
Fremd 48, Palatine 38
NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY
Grayslake Central 62, Lakes 59
Grayslake North 52, Wauconda 49
North Chicago 63, Grant 43
Round Lake 62, Antioch 53
SANGAMON VALLEY
Iroquois West 49, Clifton Central 45
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 39, Cissna Park 30
Watseka at Dwight, ppd. (NEW DATE: 3/1 7 p.m.)
SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE
Hillcrest 72, TF North 54
SOUTH SUBURBAN RED
Richards 80, Argo 56
Shepard 72, Evergreen Park 71
SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Oak Forest 60, Reavis 28
Oak Lawn 68, Tinley Park 38
TF South 63, Eisenhower 49
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST
Plainfield Central 56, Plainfield East 47
Plainfield South 68, Joliet Central 61
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST
Oswego East 62, Minooka 60
Plainfield North 56, Oswego 50
Yorkville 53, West Aurora 50
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE
Bolingbrook 73, Lincoln-Way East 67
Homewood-Flossmoor 75, Lockport 46
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED
Andrew 62, Lincoln-Way West 45
Lincoln-Way Central 76, Bradley-Bourbonnais 67
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Sandburg 57, Stagg 48
TRI-COUNTY
Henry-Senachwine 61, Woodland 52
Midland 61, Seneca 56
Ottawa Marquette 61, Lowpoint-Washburn 25
Roanoke-Benson 42, Putnam County 36
NONCONFERENCE
Elgin 42, Schaumburg 40
Illinois Lutheran 64, Grace Christian 38
Momence 67, Grant Park 47
Notre Dame 74, Batavia 56
Rolling Meadows 70, Libertyville 58
St. Charles North 59, Larkin 49
Stevenson 62, Glenbard East 41
Watseka 47, Gardner-South Wilmington 36
LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT
Hiawatha 58, DePue 45
LaMoille-Ohio 50, Leland 30
Many schools livestream games on the NFHS Network, which often charges fans to watch. However, several local schools stream games on their own that are free to watch. Some schools do all the games, some just home games and some select games.
If your school streams games, please send a link to the channel or home page to mobrien@suntimes.com. Here’s a list of all the schools that have submitted links so far.
RELATED