clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football schedule: Week 5

All the games on tap for Week 5 of the 2020-21 football season.

Nazareth’s Benjamin Michel (10) looks to pass the ball against Marist.
Nazareth’s Benjamin Michel (10) looks to pass the ball against Marist.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Thursday, April 15

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park vs. Dunbar at Gately

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science vs. Comer at Eckersall

Johnson vs. Catalyst Maria at Gately

Friday, April 16

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Corliss vs. South Shore at Gately

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Senn at Taft-B

CHICAGO STATE STREET

Clemente vs. UIC Prep at Lane

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

UP-Bronzeville vs. King at Eckersall

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Kennedy vs. ITW Speer at Rockne

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Raby vs. Lincoln Park at Lane

Westinghouse at Taft

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Sullivan at Winnemac

CCL/ESCC RED

Leo vs. Fenwick at Triton

Marian Catholic at St. Ignatius

CSL NORTH

Deerfield at Niles North

Highland Park at Maine West (canceled)

Maine East at Vernon Hills

CSL SOUTH

Evanston at Glenbrook South

Glenbrook North at Niles West

New Trier at Maine South

DUKANE

Batavia at Glenbard North

St. Charles North at Lake Park

Geneva at Wheaton North

St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central at Metea Valley

Neuqua Valley at DeKalb

Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley

FOX VALLEY

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge (canceled)

Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove

Hampshire at Huntley

McHenry at Crystal Lake South

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Reed-Custer

Manteno at Herscher

Wilmington at Peotone

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Morris

Kaneland at Ottawa

Plano at Sandwich (canceled)

Rochelle at Sycamore

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Woodstock

Richmond-Burton at Johnsburg

Woodstock North at Marengo (canceled)

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at Chicago Christian

McNamara at IC Catholic (canceled)

Wheaton Academy at Riverside-Brookfield

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park at St. Francis

Ridgewood at Aurora Christian

Westmont at St. Edward

MSL EAST

Elk Grove at Hersey

Prospect at Buffalo Grove

Rolling Meadows at Wheeling

MSL WEST

Conant at Fremd

Hoffman Estates at Barrington

Schaumburg at Palatine

NORTH SUBURBAN

Warren at Mundelein

Lake Zurich at Waukegan

Zion-Benton at Libertyville

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grant

Grayslake Central at Lakes

North Chicago at Grayslake North

Wauconda at Round Lake

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central at Momence

Dwight at Seneca

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont at Tinley Park (canceled)

Bremen at Hillcrest

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Reavis at Eisenhower (canceled)

Richards at Evergreen Park

Shepard at Oak Lawn

SOUTHLAND

Thornridge at Rich

Thornton at Kankakee

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield Central

Joliet West at Plainfield South (canceled)

Romeoville at Plainfield East (canceled)

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East at Plainfield North

Yorkville at Oswego

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Homewood-Flossmoor at Bolingbrook (canceled)

Sandburg at Lincoln-Way East

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lincoln-Way West

Lincoln-Way Central at Stagg

Andrew at Lockport (moved to Monday)

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora at Streamwood

Elgin at West Chicago

Glenbard South at Larkin

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton at Willowbrook

Hinsdale South at Addison Trail

Leyden at Downers Grove South

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Lyons

York at Oak Park

Glenbard West at Hinsdale Central

NONCONFERENCE

St. Viator at Mount Carmel

St. Patrick at Marist

Hope Academy at Marmion (canceled)

DePaul Prep at Joliet Catholic

St. Rita vs. Benet at Benedictine

Lake Forest at Stevenson

Lisle at Streator

Montini at De La Salle

Carmel at Brother Rice

Providence at St. Laurence

Oak Forest at Argo

Monmouth United at Ottawa Marquette

Lemont at Lockport

Joliet West at Eisenhower

Prairie Ridge vs. Harlem

Hope Academy vs. St. Joseph (may be Saturday)

Saturday, April 17

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Bowen vs. Lindblom at Eckersall

Butler vs. Fenger at Gately

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Pritzker at Marine

CHICAGO MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett vs. Little Village at Stagg

Richards/Harper vs. Gage Park at Stagg

CHICAGO STATE STREET

North Lawndale vs. Collins at Rockne

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

Bowen vs. Lindblom at Eckersall

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Bogan at Goode

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Rauner vs. Juarez at Rockne

Prosser at Steinmetz

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips at Lane (canceled)

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Payton vs. Young at Orr

Clark at Orr

Solorio vs. Bulls Prep at Rockne

ILLINI RED BIRD

Hubbard vs. Morgan Park at Gately (canceled)

Curie at Perspectives

Kenwood vs. Simeon at Gately

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Washington at Brooks

Vocational vs. Carver at Eckersall

Julian vs. Harlan at Gately

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Schurz vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac

Mather vs. Lake View at Winnemac

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Walther Christian vs. Iroquois West at Gilman (moved to Tuesday)

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

TF South at TF North

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee at Bloom

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka at West Aurora

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Fenton

Glenbard East at South Elgin

NONCONFERENCE

Notre Dame at Nazareth