clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 6

All the scores from Week 6 of the football season

Simeon’s George Gumbs (3) picks up some tough yards against Kenwood.
Simeon’s George Gumbs (3) picks up some tough yards against Kenwood.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, April 22

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Senn vs. Marine at Winnemac

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science vs. Catalyst-Maria at Gately

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Vocational at Gately

Friday, April 23

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Fenger vs. Corliss at Gately

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Taft B 42, Chicago Academy 8

Pritzker vs. Foreman at Lane

CHICAGO STATE STREET

Clemente vs. UIC Prep at Lane

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Bogan vs. Comer at Stagg

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Juarez vs. Prosser at Rockne, ppd.

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips 26, Taft 21

Lincoln Park at Lane

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Bulls Prep vs. Orr at Rockne, ppd.

ILLINI REDBIRD

Curie vs. Simeon at Gately

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Sullivan 14, Schurz 8

CCL/ESCC BLUE

Brother Rice 20, Mount Carmel 13

Loyola 43, Marist 14

CCL/ESCC GREEN

Providence 44, Montini 7

St. Rita 24, Notre Dame 17

CCL/ESCC ORANGE

St. Laurence 49, De La Salle 7

CCL/ESCC PURPLE

St. Viator 47, Carmel 8

CCL/ESCC RED

DePaul Prep 44, St. Joseph 0

Marian Catholic 20, Leo 12

CCL/ESCC WHITE

Fenwick 10, St. Ignatius 0

Joliet Catholic 49, Marmion 21

CENTRAL SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Deerfield 18, Glenbrook North 3

New Trier 35, Maine West 20

Niles West 36, Maine East 10

DUKANE

Glenbard North 28, Geneva 13

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville North 40, DeKalb 34

Neuqua Valley 42, Metea Valley 0

FOX VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP

Cary-Grove at Huntley, ppd.

FOX VALLEY

Dundee-Crown 32, Crystal Lake South 22

Hampshire 33, Crystal Lake Central 21

Burlington Central at McHenry, ppd.

Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, ppd.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru 21, Kaneland 20

Rochelle 39, Ottawa 38 (OT)

Sycamore 43, Plano 7

Morris vs. Sandwich, ppd.

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard 27, Johnsburg 14

Richmond-Burton 50, Marengo 7

Woodstock 34, Woodstock North 6

METRO SUBURBAN

Chicago Christian 21, Aurora Christian 14

IC Catholic 51, Riverside-Brookfield 0

St. Francis 37, Bishop McNamara 7

Wheaton Academy 48, Elmwood Park 6

MID-SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Barrington 52, Prospect 45

MID-SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Buffalo Grove 39, Palatine 29

Conant 43, Elk Grove 35

Fremd 36, Hersey 35

Hoffman Estates 52, Rolling Meadows 37

Schaumburg 54, Wheeling 20

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 49, Waukegan 8

Lake Zurich 6, Stevenson 0

Warren 55, Libertyville 14

Zion-Benton 25, Mundelein 21

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 49, Lakes 0

North Chicago 28, Round Lake 19

Wauconda 38, Grant 6

Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, ppd.

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central 42, Watseka 35

Momence 48, Dwight 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont 49, TF South 14

Tinley Park 40, Bremen 27

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 23, Evergreen Park 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Hillcrest 48, Richards 0

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield Central 31, Joliet West 0

Plainfield East d. Joliet Central

Plainfield South at Romeoville, ppd.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego 21, Minooka 14

Plainfield North 27, Yorkville 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Lincoln-Way East 27, Lincoln-Way West 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bradley-Bourbonnais 40, Sandburg 39 (OT)

Lockport 56, Stagg 6

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way Central, ppd.

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora 22, West Chicago 14

Elgin 21, Larkin 18

Glenbard South 41, Glenbard East 6

South Elgin 30, Bartlett 14

Streamwood 44, Fenton 41

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail 50, Morton 47

Hinsdale South 31, Leyden 21

Willowbrook at Proviso East, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central 31, Lyons 10

Proviso West at York, ppd.

NONCONFERENCE

Cary-Grove 44, Oswego East 0

Downers Grove North 23, Downers Grove South 7

Lincoln-Way Central 24, Evanston 22

Naperville Central 31, Maine South 30

Prairie Ridge 63, West Aurora 14

UP-Bronzeville 34, Bowen 0

Vernon Hills 42, Grayslake North 7

Willowbrook 42, Rich Township 0

York 49, Romeoville 0

New Trier vs. St. Charles East at NIU, ppd.

Saturday, April 24

CHICAGO MICHIGAN AVENUE

Little Village 22, Gage Park 0

Dyett vs. Kelly at Stagg, ppd.

CHICAGO STATE STREET

North Lawndale vs. Collins at Rockne, ppd.

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

King at Lindblom

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Goode 43, Johnson 12

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Kennedy 34, Steinmetz 0

Rauner at Speer

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Raby at Westinghouse, ppd.

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Young 14, Clark 8

Payton at Solorio, ppd.

ILLINI REDBIRD

Morgan Park 28, Perspectives 0

Hubbard vs. Kenwood at Gately

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Brooks 48, Carver 6

Washington vs. Harlan at Eckersall, ppd.

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Amundsen 44, Mather 14

Von Steuben vs. Lake View at Winnemac, ppd.

CCL/ESCC ORANGE

Benet 3, Nazareth 0

CCL/ESCC PURPLE

St. Patrick 27, Marian Central 12

DUKANE

St. Charles North 28, Wheaton-Warrenville South 21

Wheaton North 16, Batavia 7

METRO SUBURBAN

Aurora Central 59, Westmont 31

St. Edward 49, Ridgewood 6

SANGAMON VALLEY

Seneca 25, Iroquois West 22

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Oak Lawn 46, Argo 28

Shepard 42, Reavis 15

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee 37, Kankakee 20

Bloom at Thornton

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN

Bolingbrook 16, Andrew 14

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 48, Oak Park-River Forest 28

NONCONFERENCE

Bulls Prep 22, Von Steuben 20

Hope Academy 22, Walther Christian 6

Payton 21, Phillips JV 14

Westinghouse 46, North Lawndale 6